Kwality Wall's (India) LimitedKWILCorporate

Packaged Foods Latest results: Jun 2026 5 quarters of data
₹38.70
MCap ₹9,093 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹878 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+16.0% YoY
₹103 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+32.6% YoY
11.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+14.6% YoY
₹51 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+33.4% YoY
₹0.22
EPS · Jun 2026
-97.1% YoY

📝 Kwality Wall's (India) Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Kwality Wall's (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹878 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 16.0% from ₹757 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 80.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 33.4% year-on-year to ₹51 crore, from ₹38 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.22.

Operating profit stood at ₹103 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.8%, compared with 10.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Kwality Wall's (India) Limited posted revenue of ₹1,788 crore, with a net loss of ₹347 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,909 crore with a net loss of ₹334 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹38.70, KWIL has a market capitalisation of ₹9,093 crore.

Within the Packaged Foods industry, it is the 14th-largest of the 43 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 61.91%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.89%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.99%, public shareholders 25.22% of Kwality Wall's (India) Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹9,093 Cr
Current Price ?
₹38.7
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
38.60
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
4.76
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-3.7%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,909 Cr
OPM ?
-5.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-334 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-1.42
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹878 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹51 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
16.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
33.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
-10.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
61.91%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
18.2%
Return 6 months ?
48.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (5 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 757322223486878 +16.0% +80.7%
Operating Profit 78-56-64-78103 +32.6% +232.6%
Other Income 0-2-94-182 — +108.3%
Interest 557910 +108.0% +15.6%
Depreciation 3536383840 +15.1% +6.1%
Profit Before Tax 38-99-203-14368 +78.2% +147.3%
Net Profit 38-100-178-10751 +33.4% +147.4%
EPS 7.52-20.03-0.76-0.460.22 -97.1% +147.8%
OPM % 10.3% -17.4% -28.7% -16.0% 11.8% +14.6% +173.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹1,788 Cr ₹1,909 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹-120 Cr ₹-95 Cr —
OPM % — -6.71% -4.95% —
NPM % — -19.41% -17.51% —
Other Income — ₹-114 Cr ₹-112 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹147 Cr ₹152 Cr —
Interest — ₹26 Cr ₹31 Cr —
EBIT — ₹-267 Cr ₹-247 Cr —
PBT — ₹-407 Cr ₹-377 Cr —
Tax — — ₹17 Cr —
Net Profit — ₹-347 Cr ₹-334 Cr —
EPS — ₹-13.73 ₹-21.03 —
Material Cost — — ₹341 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹57 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — ₹14 Cr —

👥 Shareholding (latest 2 periods)

Metric Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 61.91%61.91% +0.0%
FIIs 3.68%2.89% -21.5%
DIIs 11.05%9.99% -9.6%
Public 23.37%25.22% +7.9%
No. of Shareholders 10,51,66010,18,867 -3.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaged Foods · top 25 of 43 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NESTLEIND Nestlé India ₹1,383.30 266,744 64.5 25,582 4,134 24.0% 16.2% 14.6% 6.9% 20.3% 36.3%
2 BRITANNIA Britannia Industries ₹4,962.00 119,519 45.9 19,530 2,610 18.4% 13.4% 6.7% 16.5% 8.2% 14.1%
3 TATACONSUM Tata Consumer ₹991.00 98,078 60.0 20,861 1,661 13.5% 8.0% 17.6% 62.7% 51.6% -37.7%
4 PATANJALI Patanjali Foods ₹341.00 37,097 20.4 40,338 1,815 4.3% 4.5% 18.2% 39.5% 15.1% 46.1%
5 HATSUN Hatsun Agro ₹1,229.90 27,396 73.7 10,364 372 11.3% 3.6% 13.2% 35.3% 21.9% -9.7%
6 MILKYMIST Milky Mist ₹317.20 24,419 — — — — — — — 43.6% 824.0%
7 AWL AWL Agri ₹185.17 23,921 20.8 77,721 1,158 3.2% 1.5% 17.3% -14.8% 17.5% 47.6%
8 ZYDUSWELL Zydus Wellness ₹524.75 16,695 88.6 4,537 188 13.1% 4.1% 70.2% -57.7% 1538.5% 1600.0%
9 LTFOODS LT Foods ₹439.00 15,244 23.8 11,634 641 10.7% 5.5% 26.1% 2.1% 27.9% 8.9%
10 CCL CCL Products ₹1,078.30 14,378 31.1 4,686 462 16.7% 9.9% 43.5% 25.0% 7.5% 29.0%
11 BIKAJI Bikaji Foods ₹549.75 13,784 53.3 3,076 255 13.4% 8.3% 14.2% 30.8% 12.5% 1.6%
12 GODREJAGRO Godrej Agrovet ₹675.00 12,988 29.1 10,474 424 8.0% 4.0% 9.1% 10.2% 9.2% -13.8%
13 AVANTIFEED Avanti Feeds ₹800.00 10,900 20.6 6,361 588 10.1% 9.2% 8.1% 17.9% 18.3% -37.4%
14 KWIL Kwality Wall's ₹41.46 9,741 — 1,909 -334 -5.0% -17.5% — — 16.0% 33.4%
15 519031 Shah Foods ₹218.45 930 — — -0 — — -100.0% -290.9% -100.0% -158.8%
16 HEXAGON Hexagon Nutrition ₹66.49 817 — — — — — — — 43.2% 25.0%
17 523475 Lotus Chocolate ₹851.65 734 — 444 -8 -13.4% -1.8% 1.0% -99.4% -43.0% -364.2%
18 GANESHCP Ganesh Consumer ₹163.07 659 14.5 857 46 10.0% 5.3% — — -7.1% 25.2%
19 531676 Emrock ₹18.08 405 23.2 2 1 57.0% 52.2% 312.0% 533.3% 199.1% 90.1%
20 539594 Mishtann Foods ₹17.02 330 10.3 772 178 23.4% 23.0% -17.3% -22.3% -95.3% -99.4%
21 543737 Aveer Foods ₹485.00 220 55.7 144 4 6.4% 2.5% 32.0% -9.4% 1.3% 11.3%
22 532070 Gujjubhai Industries ₹198.10 211 96.0 113 4 5.9% 3.8% 56.2% 17.1% 43.9% 9.9%
23 544151 Chatha Foods ₹127.35 202 50.2 166 7 7.8% 4.2% — — -1.2% 33.3%
24 519295 Bambino Agro ₹366.60 196 29.9 390 10 7.7% 2.5% 7.1% 8.5% -4.0% -5.1%
25 539528 Aayush Wellness ₹264.40 123 314.8 157 4 1.2% 2.6% 112.0% 19.3% 6.3% 3.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Kwality Wall's (India) Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Kwality Wall's (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹878 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 16.0% from ₹757 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 80.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Kwality Wall's (India) Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 33.4% year-on-year to ₹51 crore, from ₹38 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.22.
What is KWIL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹38.70, KWIL has a market capitalisation of ₹9,093 crore.
Who owns Kwality Wall's (India) Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 61.91%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.89%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.99%, public shareholders 25.22% of Kwality Wall's (India) Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI