Nestle India LimitedNESTLEINDCorporate

Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods Latest results: Sep 2026 11 quarters of data
₹1,265.50
MCap ₹244,028 Cr · P/E 59.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹6,788 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
+20.3% YoY
₹1,615 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
+31.7% YoY
23.8%
OPM % · Sep 2026
+9.7% YoY
₹1,010 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
+35.9% YoY
₹5.24
EPS · Sep 2026
+36.1% YoY

📝 Nestle India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

Nestle India Limited reported revenue of ₹6,788 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 20.3% from ₹5,644 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.4% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 35.9% year-on-year to ₹1,010 crore, from ₹743 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.24.

Operating profit stood at ₹1,615 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 23.8%, compared with 21.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Nestle India Limited posted revenue of ₹23,155 crore, a growth of 14.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹3,499 crore (up 9.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹25,582 crore with a net profit of ₹4,078 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,265.50, NESTLEIND has a market capitalisation of ₹244,028 crore and a trailing P/E of about 59.8.

Within the Packaged Foods industry, it is the largest of the 43 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 62.76%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 11.69%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.67%, public shareholders 14.87% of Nestle India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹244,028 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,265.5
P/E ?
59.84above ind
Industry P/E ?
38.60
P/B ?
42.24
P/S ?
9.54
P/FCF ?
57.81
Enterprise Value ?
₹244,492 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
39.93
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.96%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹25,582 Cr
OPM ?
23.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹4,078 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹21.15
ROCE ?
85.0%
ROE ?
70.6%
ROA ?
28.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹6,788 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1,010 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
20.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
35.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹464 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.08
Interest Coverage ?
29.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
62.76%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-11.3%
Return 6 months ?
-1.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (11 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2023Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4,6004,8145,1044,7805,5045,0965,6445,6676,7486,3786,788 +20.3% +6.4%
Operating Profit 1,0951,1141,1681,0951,3771,0881,2271,2021,7681,5381,615 +31.7% +5.0%
Other Income -77397484212-182220 +913.0% -9.8%
Interest 2332323538474628374240 -12.5% -4.5%
Depreciation 109113122150155157163174205188192 +18.0% +2.5%
Profit Before Tax 8861,0091,2009141,1928881,0181,1481,5091,3081,382 +35.8% +5.7%
Net Profit 6567478996888736477439981,1119591,010 +35.9% +5.3%
EPS 3.403.879.333.574.533.353.855.175.764.975.24 +36.1% +5.4%
OPM % 23.8% 23.1% 22.9% 22.9% 25.0% 21.4% 21.7% 21.2% 26.2% 24.1% 23.8% +9.7% -1.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹20,202 Cr ₹23,155 Cr ₹25,582 Cr +14.6%
Operating Profit ₹4,754 Cr ₹5,285 Cr ₹6,124 Cr +11.2%
OPM % 23.53% 22.82% 23.94% -3.0%
NPM % 15.88% 15.11% 15.94% -4.8%
Other Income ₹58 Cr ₹-0 Cr ₹36 Cr -100.5%
Depreciation ₹540 Cr ₹699 Cr ₹760 Cr +29.6%
Interest ₹137 Cr ₹158 Cr ₹148 Cr +15.3%
EBIT ₹4,214 Cr ₹4,586 Cr ₹5,364 Cr +8.8%
PBT ₹4,315 Cr ₹4,563 Cr ₹5,348 Cr +5.7%
Tax ₹301 Cr ₹150 Cr ₹872 Cr -50.2%
Net Profit ₹3,207 Cr ₹3,499 Cr ₹4,078 Cr +9.1%
EPS ₹21.30 ₹18.13 ₹21.14 -14.9%
Material Cost ₹2,131 Cr ₹2,621 Cr ₹8,340 Cr +23.0%
Employee Cost ₹502 Cr ₹591 Cr ₹1,730 Cr +17.8%
Extraordinary Items ₹183 Cr ₹157 Cr ₹167 Cr -14.4%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 9696193193 -0.1%
Reserves 3,2443,9144,9645,584 +12.5%
Borrowings 3451,167444464 +4.6%
Other Liabilities 6,8387,0167,5817,935 +4.7%
Total Liabilities 10,52312,19313,18214,176 +7.5%
Fixed Assets 3,4605,4746,2906,326 +0.6%
CWIP 1,7421,173507553 +9.0%
Investments 464575531569 +7.2%
Other Assets 4,8574,9725,8546,728 +14.9%
Total Assets 10,52312,19313,18214,176 +7.5%

📦 Working Capital (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Inventories 2,819 —
Trade Receivables 394 —
Trade Payables 3,043 —

💧 Cash Flow (latest 3 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 4,1752,9365,048 +71.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,237-1,811-624 +65.5%
Cash from Financing Activity -3,135-1,848-3,179 -72.0%
Net Cash Flow -198-7231,244 +272.1%
Free Cash Flow 2,2969324,221 +352.9%
CFO/OP 94%83%116% +39.8%

💧 Half-year Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 2,258 —
Cash from Investing Activity -388 —
Cash from Financing Activity -1,416 —
Net Cash Flow 455 —

➗ Ratios (latest 3 periods)

Metric Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 475 -28.6%
Inventory Days 83139105 -24.5%
Days Payable 112128129 +0.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle -2418-19 -205.6%
Working Capital Days -19-19-24 -26.3%
ROCE % —96%85% -11.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76%62.76% +0.0%
FIIs 10.28%9.82%9.81%9.74%10.29%11.69% +13.6%
DIIs 11.18%11.75%12.10%12.40%11.90%10.67% -10.3%
Public 15.76%15.63%15.31%15.09%15.04%14.87% -1.1%
No. of Shareholders 5,19,4395,46,8185,06,6734,92,1244,79,6964,86,407 +1.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaged Foods · top 25 of 43 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NESTLEIND Nestlé India ₹1,383.30 266,744 64.5 25,582 4,134 24.0% 16.2% 14.6% 6.9% 20.3% 36.3%
2 BRITANNIA Britannia Industries ₹4,962.00 119,519 45.9 19,530 2,610 18.4% 13.4% 6.7% 16.5% 8.2% 14.1%
3 TATACONSUM Tata Consumer ₹991.00 98,078 60.0 20,861 1,661 13.5% 8.0% 17.6% 62.7% 51.6% -37.7%
4 PATANJALI Patanjali Foods ₹341.00 37,097 20.4 40,338 1,815 4.3% 4.5% 18.2% 39.5% 15.1% 46.1%
5 HATSUN Hatsun Agro ₹1,229.90 27,396 73.7 10,364 372 11.3% 3.6% 13.2% 35.3% 21.9% -9.7%
6 MILKYMIST Milky Mist ₹317.20 24,419 — — — — — — — 43.6% 824.0%
7 AWL AWL Agri ₹185.17 23,921 20.8 77,721 1,158 3.2% 1.5% 17.3% -14.8% 17.5% 47.6%
8 ZYDUSWELL Zydus Wellness ₹524.75 16,695 88.6 4,537 188 13.1% 4.1% 70.2% -57.7% 1538.5% 1600.0%
9 LTFOODS LT Foods ₹439.00 15,244 23.8 11,634 641 10.7% 5.5% 26.1% 2.1% 27.9% 8.9%
10 CCL CCL Products ₹1,078.30 14,378 31.1 4,686 462 16.7% 9.9% 43.5% 25.0% 7.5% 29.0%
11 BIKAJI Bikaji Foods ₹549.75 13,784 53.3 3,076 255 13.4% 8.3% 14.2% 30.8% 12.5% 1.6%
12 GODREJAGRO Godrej Agrovet ₹675.00 12,988 29.1 10,474 424 8.0% 4.0% 9.1% 10.2% 9.2% -13.8%
13 AVANTIFEED Avanti Feeds ₹800.00 10,900 20.6 6,361 588 10.1% 9.2% 8.1% 17.9% 18.3% -37.4%
14 KWIL Kwality Wall's ₹41.46 9,741 — 1,909 -334 -5.0% -17.5% — — 16.0% 33.4%
15 519031 Shah Foods ₹218.45 930 — — -0 — — -100.0% -290.9% -100.0% -158.8%
16 HEXAGON Hexagon Nutrition ₹66.49 817 — — — — — — — 43.2% 25.0%
17 523475 Lotus Chocolate ₹851.65 734 — 444 -8 -13.4% -1.8% 1.0% -99.4% -43.0% -364.2%
18 GANESHCP Ganesh Consumer ₹163.07 659 14.5 857 46 10.0% 5.3% — — -7.1% 25.2%
19 531676 Emrock ₹18.08 405 23.2 2 1 57.0% 52.2% 312.0% 533.3% 199.1% 90.1%
20 539594 Mishtann Foods ₹17.02 330 10.3 772 178 23.4% 23.0% -17.3% -22.3% -95.3% -99.4%
21 543737 Aveer Foods ₹485.00 220 55.7 144 4 6.4% 2.5% 32.0% -9.4% 1.3% 11.3%
22 532070 Gujjubhai Industries ₹198.10 211 96.0 113 4 5.9% 3.8% 56.2% 17.1% 43.9% 9.9%
23 544151 Chatha Foods ₹127.35 202 50.2 166 7 7.8% 4.2% — — -1.2% 33.3%
24 519295 Bambino Agro ₹366.60 196 29.9 390 10 7.7% 2.5% 7.1% 8.5% -4.0% -5.1%
25 539528 Aayush Wellness ₹264.40 123 314.8 157 4 1.2% 2.6% 112.0% 19.3% 6.3% 3.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Nestle India Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Nestle India Limited reported revenue of ₹6,788 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 20.3% from ₹5,644 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.4% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was Nestle India Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit rose 35.9% year-on-year to ₹1,010 crore, from ₹743 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.24.
What is NESTLEIND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,265.50, NESTLEIND has a market capitalisation of ₹244,028 crore and a trailing P/E of about 59.8.
Who owns Nestle India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 62.76%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 11.69%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.67%, public shareholders 14.87% of Nestle India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI