Patanjali Foods LimitedPATANJALICorporate

Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹367.30
MCap ₹39,958 Cr · P/E 22.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹11,156 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+15.1% YoY
₹445 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-13.8% YoY
4.0%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-24.5% YoY
₹524 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+46.2% YoY
₹4.82
EPS · Mar 2026
-51.4% YoY

📝 Patanjali Foods Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Patanjali Foods Limited reported revenue of ₹11,156 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 15.1% from ₹9,692 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.4% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 46.2% year-on-year to ₹524 crore, from ₹359 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.82.

Operating profit stood at ₹445 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.0%, compared with 5.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Patanjali Foods Limited posted revenue of ₹40,339 crore, a growth of 18.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1,814 crore (up 39.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹40,339 crore with a net profit of ₹1,814 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹367.30, PATANJALI has a market capitalisation of ₹39,958 crore and a trailing P/E of about 22.0.

Within the Packaged Foods industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 43 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.25%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.24%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 12.51%, public shareholders 12.00% of Patanjali Foods Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹39,958 Cr
Current Price ?
₹367.3
P/E ?
22.03below ind
Industry P/E ?
38.60
P/B ?
3.05
P/S ?
0.99
P/FCF ?
-30.69
Enterprise Value ?
₹42,747 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
24.40
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.95%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹40,339 Cr
OPM ?
4.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,814 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹16.68
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
13.9%
ROA ?
9.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹11,156 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹524 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
15.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
46.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2,789 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.21
Interest Coverage ?
11.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
68.25%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.58%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
8.8%
Return 6 months ?
-21.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3,1433,4743,1463,1133,1027,1738,1549,1039,6928,9009,79910,48411,156 +15.1% +6.4%
Operating Profit 1519233695406449541516321552434445 -13.8% +2.5%
Other Income 321728162329444153135127-112 -313.2% -514.8%
Interest 35373843441920202524353536 +43.3% +2.9%
Depreciation 34363434345756708562636262 -27.3% +0.0%
Profit Before Tax -21-37-21-2540359417491458249505364236 -48.5% -35.2%
Net Profit -24-36-22-2540263309371359180517593524 +46.2% -11.6%
EPS -0.06-0.950.02-0.040.587.268.5310.259.914.984.755.464.82 -51.4% -11.7%
OPM % 0.5% 0.5% 0.7% 1.2% 3.1% 5.7% 5.5% 5.9% 5.3% 3.6% 5.6% 4.1% 4.0% -24.5% -2.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹34,123 Cr ₹40,339 Cr ₹40,339 Cr +18.2%
Operating Profit ₹1,912 Cr ₹1,752 Cr ₹1,752 Cr -8.3%
OPM % 5.60% 4.34% 4.34% -22.5%
NPM % 3.81% 4.50% 4.50% +18.1%
Other Income ₹167 Cr ₹-21 Cr ₹-21 Cr -112.5%
Depreciation ₹268 Cr ₹249 Cr ₹249 Cr -7.3%
Interest ₹84 Cr ₹130 Cr ₹130 Cr +53.9%
EBIT ₹1,643 Cr ₹1,504 Cr ₹1,504 Cr -8.5%
PBT ₹1,726 Cr ₹1,354 Cr ₹1,354 Cr -21.6%
Tax ₹425 Cr ₹57 Cr ₹57 Cr -86.7%
Net Profit ₹1,301 Cr ₹1,814 Cr ₹1,814 Cr +39.5%
EPS ₹35.95 ₹20.01 ₹20.01 -44.3%
Material Cost ₹30,033 Cr ₹15,838 Cr ₹15,838 Cr -47.3%
Employee Cost ₹553 Cr ₹297 Cr ₹297 Cr -46.3%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 656572218 +202.8%
Reserves -4,772-4,78411,29812,879 +14.0%
Borrowings 8,0798,8657882,789 +253.9%
Other Liabilities 4,4213,8183,3592,917 -13.2%
Total Liabilities 7,7947,96415,51718,802 +21.2%
Fixed Assets 5,3895,2415,5535,366 -3.4%
CWIP 28279551 -46.3%
Investments 443115824 -84.8%
Other Assets 2,3332,6659,71113,361 +37.6%
Total Assets 7,7947,96415,51718,802 +21.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 979225197-333 -269.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -68-98-14-840 -5900.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -970-7-6111,680 +375.0%
Net Cash Flow -59120-428507 +218.5%
Free Cash Flow 97823257-1,302 -2384.2%
CFO/OP -19%261%33%-20% -160.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 981722 +29.4%
Inventory Days 42428176 -6.2%
Days Payable 91623424 -29.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle -40-136474 +15.6%
Working Capital Days -323-3115252 +0.0%
ROCE % -106%2%—12% —

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 68.83%68.81%68.26%68.25%68.25% +0.0%
FIIs 12.99%12.24%10.82%9.20%7.24% -21.3%
DIIs 11.22%11.85%13.04%12.06%12.51% +3.7%
Public 6.94%7.08%7.86%10.49%12.00% +14.4%
No. of Shareholders 2,12,8192,15,1142,18,0482,14,6232,35,095 +9.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaged Foods · top 25 of 43 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NESTLEIND Nestlé India ₹1,383.30 266,744 64.5 25,582 4,134 24.0% 16.2% 14.6% 6.9% 20.3% 36.3%
2 BRITANNIA Britannia Industries ₹4,962.00 119,519 45.9 19,530 2,610 18.4% 13.4% 6.7% 16.5% 8.2% 14.1%
3 TATACONSUM Tata Consumer ₹991.00 98,078 60.0 20,861 1,661 13.5% 8.0% 17.6% 62.7% 51.6% -37.7%
4 PATANJALI Patanjali Foods ₹341.00 37,097 20.4 40,338 1,815 4.3% 4.5% 18.2% 39.5% 15.1% 46.1%
5 HATSUN Hatsun Agro ₹1,229.90 27,396 73.7 10,364 372 11.3% 3.6% 13.2% 35.3% 21.9% -9.7%
6 MILKYMIST Milky Mist ₹317.20 24,419 — — — — — — — 43.6% 824.0%
7 AWL AWL Agri ₹185.17 23,921 20.8 77,721 1,158 3.2% 1.5% 17.3% -14.8% 17.5% 47.6%
8 ZYDUSWELL Zydus Wellness ₹524.75 16,695 88.6 4,537 188 13.1% 4.1% 70.2% -57.7% 1538.5% 1600.0%
9 LTFOODS LT Foods ₹439.00 15,244 23.8 11,634 641 10.7% 5.5% 26.1% 2.1% 27.9% 8.9%
10 CCL CCL Products ₹1,078.30 14,378 31.1 4,686 462 16.7% 9.9% 43.5% 25.0% 7.5% 29.0%
11 BIKAJI Bikaji Foods ₹549.75 13,784 53.3 3,076 255 13.4% 8.3% 14.2% 30.8% 12.5% 1.6%
12 GODREJAGRO Godrej Agrovet ₹675.00 12,988 29.1 10,474 424 8.0% 4.0% 9.1% 10.2% 9.2% -13.8%
13 AVANTIFEED Avanti Feeds ₹800.00 10,900 20.6 6,361 588 10.1% 9.2% 8.1% 17.9% 18.3% -37.4%
14 KWIL Kwality Wall's ₹41.46 9,741 — 1,909 -334 -5.0% -17.5% — — 16.0% 33.4%
15 519031 Shah Foods ₹218.45 930 — — -0 — — -100.0% -290.9% -100.0% -158.8%
16 HEXAGON Hexagon Nutrition ₹66.49 817 — — — — — — — 43.2% 25.0%
17 523475 Lotus Chocolate ₹851.65 734 — 444 -8 -13.4% -1.8% 1.0% -99.4% -43.0% -364.2%
18 GANESHCP Ganesh Consumer ₹163.07 659 14.5 857 46 10.0% 5.3% — — -7.1% 25.2%
19 531676 Emrock ₹18.08 405 23.2 2 1 57.0% 52.2% 312.0% 533.3% 199.1% 90.1%
20 539594 Mishtann Foods ₹17.02 330 10.3 772 178 23.4% 23.0% -17.3% -22.3% -95.3% -99.4%
21 543737 Aveer Foods ₹485.00 220 55.7 144 4 6.4% 2.5% 32.0% -9.4% 1.3% 11.3%
22 532070 Gujjubhai Industries ₹198.10 211 96.0 113 4 5.9% 3.8% 56.2% 17.1% 43.9% 9.9%
23 544151 Chatha Foods ₹127.35 202 50.2 166 7 7.8% 4.2% — — -1.2% 33.3%
24 519295 Bambino Agro ₹366.60 196 29.9 390 10 7.7% 2.5% 7.1% 8.5% -4.0% -5.1%
25 539528 Aayush Wellness ₹264.40 123 314.8 157 4 1.2% 2.6% 112.0% 19.3% 6.3% 3.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Patanjali Foods Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Patanjali Foods Limited reported revenue of ₹11,156 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 15.1% from ₹9,692 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.4% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Patanjali Foods Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 46.2% year-on-year to ₹524 crore, from ₹359 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.82.
What is PATANJALI's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹367.30, PATANJALI has a market capitalisation of ₹39,958 crore and a trailing P/E of about 22.0.
Who owns Patanjali Foods Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.25%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.24%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 12.51%, public shareholders 12.00% of Patanjali Foods Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI