Nath Bio-Genes (India) LimitedNATHBIOGENCorporate

Other Agricultural Products Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹137.68
MCap ₹262 Cr · P/E 5.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹323 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+15.2% YoY
₹35 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-9.8% YoY
10.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-21.6% YoY
₹33 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-14.5% YoY
₹17.18
EPS · Jun 2026
-14.4% YoY

📝 Nath Bio-Genes (India) Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Nath Bio-Genes (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹323 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.2% from ₹280 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 606.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 14.5% year-on-year to ₹33 crore, from ₹38 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹17.18.

Operating profit stood at ₹35 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.9%, compared with 13.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Nath Bio-Genes (India) Limited posted revenue of ₹432 crore, a growth of 19.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹53 crore (up 21.0% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹474 crore with a net profit of ₹48 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹137.68, NATHBIOGEN has a market capitalisation of ₹262 crore and a trailing P/E of about 5.5.

Within the Other Agricultural Products industry, it is the 17th-largest of the 59 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 45.60%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 54.13% of Nath Bio-Genes (India) Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹262 Cr
Current Price ?
₹137.7
P/E ?
5.47below ind
Industry P/E ?
14.60
P/B ?
0.38
P/S ?
0.55
P/FCF ?
-15.41
Enterprise Value ?
₹384 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
6.65
PEG ?
1.37
Earnings Yield ?
14.0%
Dividend Yield ?
1.43%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹474 Cr
OPM ?
12.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹48 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹25.16
ROCE ?
7.0%
ROE ?
6.9%
ROA ?
4.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹323 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹33 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
15.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-14.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
23%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
4%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-7%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹122 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.18
Interest Coverage ?
4.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
45.60%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-14.0%
Return 6 months ?
-17.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 45235233243244323749280406646323 +15.2% +606.6%
Operating Profit 437664377833979735 -9.8% +429.8%
Other Income 00001000422242 +7.7% -47.6%
Interest 23231233133434 +31.2% +29.0%
Depreciation 11111111111111 +3.1% -1.5%
Profit Before Tax 234224343453758633 -9.3% +430.6%
Net Profit 233243343353847433 -14.5% +761.7%
EPS 0.8417.580.852.091.6917.771.461.342.1220.062.163.801.9917.18 -14.4% +763.3%
OPM % 9.1% 15.7% 24.4% 18.2% 10.4% 15.2% 20.4% 20.4% 6.4% 13.9% 18.1% 13.4% 14.5% 10.9% -21.6% -24.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹362 Cr ₹432 Cr ₹474 Cr +19.1%
Operating Profit ₹54 Cr ₹62 Cr ₹58 Cr +13.4%
OPM % 14.98% 14.26% 12.17% -4.8%
NPM % 12.18% 12.38% 10.10% +1.6%
Other Income ₹5 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹9 Cr +91.9%
Depreciation ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr +4.0%
Interest ₹10 Cr ₹13 Cr ₹14 Cr +38.0%
EBIT ₹50 Cr ₹58 Cr ₹54 Cr +14.1%
PBT ₹46 Cr ₹56 Cr ₹53 Cr +22.9%
Tax ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +9.4%
Net Profit ₹44 Cr ₹53 Cr ₹48 Cr +21.0%
EPS ₹22.69 ₹28.01 ₹25.13 +23.4%
Material Cost ₹260 Cr ₹236 Cr ₹234 Cr -9.4%
Employee Cost ₹30 Cr ₹30 Cr ₹31 Cr -1.5%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 19191919 +0.0%
Reserves 554592630670 +6.3%
Borrowings 105108111122 +9.9%
Other Liabilities 114158257272 +5.8%
Total Liabilities 7938771,0171,083 +6.5%
Fixed Assets 244249250249 -0.4%
CWIP -0-0-00 —
Investments 5666 +0.0%
Other Assets 544622761827 +8.7%
Total Assets 7938771,0171,083 +6.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 387527-14 -151.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -3-27-43 +175.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -2-10-11-7 +36.4%
Net Cash Flow 343812-17 -241.7%
Free Cash Flow 364819-17 -189.5%
CFO/OP 80%149%52%-25% -148.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 15213912271 -41.8%
Inventory Days 4,388——— —
Days Payable 586——— —
Cash Conversion Cycle 3,95413912271 -41.8%
Working Capital Days 416343316258 -18.4%
ROCE % 7%7%7%7% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 45.59%45.59%45.59%45.59%45.60% +0.0%
FIIs 0.41%0.32%0.31%0.22%0.27% +22.7%
DIIs 2.25%0.76%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 51.73%53.31%54.08%54.17%54.13% -0.1%
No. of Shareholders 34,20734,12233,55033,03132,564 -1.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Other Agricultural Products · top 25 of 59 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 GAEL Gujarat Ambuja ₹157.16 7,208 17.3 6,032 416 10.0% 6.9% 24.2% 22.3% 23.5% 172.0%
2 TRUALT TruAlt Bioenergy ₹429.55 3,684 24.7 2,051 151 18.6% 7.4% — — 106.2% 1085.4%
3 KSCL Kaveri Seed ₹704.90 3,598 12.2 1,394 296 24.2% 21.2% 15.7% 4.8% 18.6% -22.5%
4 SANSTAR Sanstar ₹99.51 1,993 42.2 821 44 6.6% 5.4% -16.3% -21.3% 21.5% 2808.8%
5 GULPOLY Gulshan Polyols ₹168.89 1,050 7.1 2,360 149 11.8% 6.3% 22.1% 200.4% 7.9% 309.9%
6 BSHSL Bombay Super ₹84.78 890 30.9 442 29 8.5% 6.5% -1.4% 0.9% 219.8% 5.1%
7 REGAAL Regaal Resources ₹86.29 889 14.8 1,090 60 12.3% 5.5% — — -18.2% 48.1%
8 MGEL Mangalam Global ₹15.90 524 11.0 3,478 47 1.9% 1.3% 48.3% 92.5% 10.9% 31.0%
9 SUKHJITS Sukhjit Starch ₹145.78 455 13.2 1,465 35 6.3% 2.4% -4.5% -32.3% 7.6% 164.4%
10 MODINATUR Modi Naturals ₹339.05 451 46.5 387 10 4.3% 2.5% 13.0% 31.0% 6.8% -11.1%
11 HALDER Halder Venture ₹281.10 350 11.0 730 33 5.0% 4.5% -23.5% 51.2% 81.3% 21.0%
12 NIRMAN Nirman Agri ₹415.75 333 18.9 196 18 9.7% 9.2% — — -59.7% -78.6%
13 543531 Tierra Agrotech ₹59.97 314 — 112 -7 -8.9% -6.2% 50.0% 57.0% 27.0% -37.0%
14 539854 Halder Venture ₹243.04 302 9.5 730 32 4.9% 4.4% -23.5% 52.4% 81.6% 15.3%
15 540728 Sayaji Industries ₹179.95 299 36.5 1,088 13 4.9% 1.2% 6.8% 127.3% 5.9% 344.3%
16 USASEEDS Upsurge Seeds ₹279.05 281 35.6 111 8 12.6% 7.2% — — -25.6% -16.7%
17 NATHBIOGEN Nath Bio-Genes ₹145.69 277 7.6 489 36 10.0% 7.4% 22.0% 7.8% 15.6% -14.2%
18 540404 Prime Fresh ₹185.00 222 17.5 282 15 7.5% 5.5% 34.9% 39.4% 15.7% 50.9%
19 INDOUS Indo Us ₹77.63 156 13.6 113 11 13.8% 10.2% 6.4% -19.4% 7.2% -35.4%
20 539275 Mangalam Seeds ₹287.45 141 22.7 192 14 13.6% 7.3% 74.2% 35.6% 25.8% 2.0%
21 536493 JK Agri ₹448.45 124 — 150 -9 -0.1% -5.7% -2.6% -186.1% -8.3% -11.5%
22 530077 Puretrop Fruits ₹129.50 121 6.1 122 15 13.2% 11.9% 9.1% 113.1% 0.3% -70.2%
23 OSWALSEEDS ShreeOswal Seeds ₹12.64 116 9.5 267 12 8.1% 4.6% 0.9% 104.7% 19.5% 68.6%
24 531832 Nagarjuna Agri ₹18.90 111 96.1 70 1 2.6% 0.8% 516000.0% 239.1% 1216.8% -4858.0%
25 519238 Saptarishi Agro ₹33.99 100 — 83 -0 -10.1% -0.5% -10.5% -58.4% 67.8% -2244.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Nath Bio-Genes (India) Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Nath Bio-Genes (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹323 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 15.2% from ₹280 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 606.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Nath Bio-Genes (India) Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 14.5% year-on-year to ₹33 crore, from ₹38 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹17.18.
What is NATHBIOGEN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹137.68, NATHBIOGEN has a market capitalisation of ₹262 crore and a trailing P/E of about 5.5.
Who owns Nath Bio-Genes (India) Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 45.60%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.27%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 54.13% of Nath Bio-Genes (India) Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI