ORIENT CERATECH LIMITEDORIENTCERCorporate

Refractories / Intermediates Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹42.26
MCap ₹506 Cr · P/E 19.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹101 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+2.2% YoY
₹18 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+95.8% YoY
18.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+90.5% YoY
₹9 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+99.2% YoY
₹0.71
EPS · Jun 2026
+97.2% YoY

📝 ORIENT CERATECH LIMITED — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

ORIENT CERATECH LIMITED reported revenue of ₹101 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 2.2% from ₹98 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 99.2% year-on-year to ₹9 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.71.

Operating profit stood at ₹18 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 18.1%, compared with 9.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, ORIENT CERATECH LIMITED posted revenue of ₹404 crore, a growth of 23.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹22 crore (up 120.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹406 crore with a net profit of ₹26 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹42.26, ORIENTCER has a market capitalisation of ₹506 crore and a trailing P/E of about 19.4.

Within the Refractories / Intermediates industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 7 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 63.90%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.32%, public shareholders 22.78% of ORIENT CERATECH LIMITED.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹506 Cr
Current Price ?
₹42.3
P/E ?
19.35below ind
Industry P/E ?
26.00
P/B ?
1.67
P/S ?
1.25
P/FCF ?
11.76
Enterprise Value ?
₹546 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
10.54
PEG ?
1.08
Earnings Yield ?
6.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.59%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹406 Cr
OPM ?
12.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹26 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹2.18
ROCE ?
10.0%
ROE ?
8.7%
ROA ?
6.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹101 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹9 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
2.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
99.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
18%
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹40 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.13
Interest Coverage ?
4.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
63.90%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.32%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
2.9%
Return 6 months ?
-2.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 55877783758398707485981149398101 +2.2% +2.4%
Operating Profit 59101188876991312918 +95.8% +97.8%
Other Income 311011111112162 +39.2% -72.1%
Interest 110111222211113 +129.9% +173.6%
Depreciation 331343444443473 -11.3% -54.9%
Profit Before Tax 37977543255106713 +144.6% +88.6%
Net Profit 266554322347469 +99.2% +51.4%
EPS 0.210.490.540.440.440.360.240.150.140.290.360.630.370.470.71 +97.2% +51.1%
OPM % 8.3% 10.9% 12.4% 13.4% 10.8% 9.6% 8.5% 9.7% 8.4% 10.9% 9.5% 11.2% 12.4% 9.4% 18.1% +90.5% +92.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹327 Cr ₹404 Cr ₹406 Cr +23.5%
Operating Profit ₹31 Cr ₹43 Cr ₹52 Cr +40.3%
OPM % 9.34% 10.62% 12.75% +13.7%
NPM % 3.04% 5.42% 6.44% +78.3%
Other Income ₹4 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹11 Cr +159.3%
Depreciation ₹14 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹18 Cr +25.6%
Interest ₹7 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹7 Cr -27.9%
EBIT ₹16 Cr ₹25 Cr ₹34 Cr +53.4%
PBT ₹13 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹36 Cr +114.2%
Tax ₹3 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹7 Cr +51.7%
Net Profit ₹10 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹26 Cr +120.2%
EPS ₹0.82 ₹1.83 ₹2.18 +123.2%
Material Cost ₹139 Cr ₹129 Cr ₹123 Cr -7.3%
Employee Cost ₹40 Cr ₹34 Cr ₹35 Cr -15.4%
Extraordinary Items — ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 12121212 +0.0%
Reserves 248264271290 +7.0%
Borrowings 15587240 -44.4%
Other Liabilities 52736374 +17.5%
Total Liabilities 327406418416 -0.5%
Fixed Assets 149160150152 +1.3%
CWIP 25269 -65.4%
Investments -0-0-0-0 —
Other Assets 176241242255 +5.4%
Total Assets 327406418416 -0.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 44-142151 +142.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -13-24-23-8 +65.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -28374-40 -1100.0%
Net Cash Flow 2-213 +200.0%
Free Cash Flow 29-37-443 +1175.0%
CFO/OP 183%-27%83%136% +63.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 88928669 -19.8%
Inventory Days 142345387259 -33.1%
Days Payable 63159139102 -26.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 167277334226 -32.3%
Working Capital Days 143143162143 -11.7%
ROCE % 8%8%6%10% +66.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 63.58%63.58%63.90%63.90%63.90% +0.0%
FIIs 13.23%13.32%13.36%13.32%13.32% +0.0%
Public 23.20%23.10%22.74%22.78%22.78% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 27,20427,26727,08426,72226,226 -1.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Refractories / Intermediates · 7 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 VESUVIUS Vesuvius India ₹417.50 8,474 33.1 2,134 257 16.7% 12.0% 12.5% 3.9% 2.3% -7.1%
2 RPEL Raghav Productivity ₹1,816.50 8,342 118.3 315 70 29.7% 22.3% 29.0% 47.8% 46.0% 56.3%
3 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA ₹381.15 7,871 — 4,073 -353 11.7% -8.7% 9.4% -289.0% 5.6% 83.2%
4 IFGLEXPOR IFGL Refractories ₹196.70 1,418 40.9 1,895 35 7.2% 1.8% 14.6% -19.2% 7.7% 66.1%
5 ORIENTCER ORIENT CERATECH ₹47.86 573 22.0 406 26 12.8% 6.4% 23.5% 120.2% 2.2% 99.2%
6 REFRACTORY Refractory Shapes ₹203.15 443 92.3 57 5 14.0% 8.4% — — -35.8% -95.2%
7 SPRL SP Refractories ₹258.00 46 13.1 28 4 18.8% 12.5% — — -25.2% 18.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was ORIENT CERATECH LIMITED's revenue in Q1 FY27?
ORIENT CERATECH LIMITED reported revenue of ₹101 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 2.2% from ₹98 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was ORIENT CERATECH LIMITED's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 99.2% year-on-year to ₹9 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.71.
What is ORIENTCER's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹42.26, ORIENTCER has a market capitalisation of ₹506 crore and a trailing P/E of about 19.4.
Who owns ORIENT CERATECH LIMITED? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 63.90%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.32%, public shareholders 22.78% of ORIENT CERATECH LIMITED.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI