RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITEDRHIMCorporate

Refractories / Intermediates Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹370.15
MCap ₹7,644 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,014 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+5.6% YoY
₹138 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+35.0% YoY
13.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+28.3% YoY
₹65 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+83.2% YoY
₹3.13
EPS · Jun 2026
+83.0% YoY

📝 RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED reported revenue of ₹1,014 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 5.6% from ₹960 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 8.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 83.2% year-on-year to ₹65 crore, from ₹35 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.13.

Operating profit stood at ₹138 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 13.6%, compared with 10.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED posted revenue of ₹4,020 crore, a growth of 9.4% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹383 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,073 crore with a net loss of ₹353 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹370.15, RHIM has a market capitalisation of ₹7,644 crore.

Within the Refractories / Intermediates industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 7 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 56.07%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.16%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 26.07%, public shareholders 14.69% of RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹7,644 Cr
Current Price ?
₹370.1
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
26.00
P/B ?
2.15
P/S ?
1.88
P/FCF ?
27.90
Enterprise Value ?
₹8,092 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
16.96
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.68%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,073 Cr
OPM ?
11.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-353 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-17.12
ROCE ?
7.0%
ROE ?
-9.9%
ROA ?
-7.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,014 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹65 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
5.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
83.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
14%
Sales growth (5y) ?
24%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-26%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-4%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹448 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.13
Interest Coverage ?
6.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
56.07%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-9.5%
Return 6 months ?
-7.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 6458759289879239438798671,0119189601,0351,0929321,014 +5.6% +8.8%
Operating Profit —47641481171481541071259310210914387138 +35.0% +58.3%
Other Income —7331431571112-5319 +828.5% +101.7%
Interest —34269161311101398911810 +23.1% +23.1%
Depreciation —4246444844485055474749495150 +5.8% -2.5%
Profit Before Tax 79-683649854-23198626438485284-50387 +82.4% +117.4%
Net Profit 59-679477239-25873464836353862-51865 +83.2% +112.5%
EPS 3.64-36.112.303.451.92-12.493.532.222.301.751.711.852.99-25.093.13 +83.0% +112.5%
OPM % — 5.4% 6.9% 15.0% 12.7% 15.7% 17.5% 12.4% 12.4% 10.1% 10.6% 10.6% 13.1% 9.3% 13.6% +28.3% +46.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,674 Cr ₹4,020 Cr ₹4,073 Cr +9.4%
Operating Profit ₹479 Cr ₹441 Cr ₹477 Cr -7.9%
OPM % 13.04% 10.98% 11.71% -15.8%
NPM % 5.51% -9.52% -8.68% -272.8%
Other Income ₹26 Cr ₹-527 Cr ₹-519 Cr -2113.4%
Depreciation ₹200 Cr ₹196 Cr ₹199 Cr -1.9%
Interest ₹43 Cr ₹36 Cr ₹38 Cr -14.5%
EBIT ₹279 Cr ₹245 Cr ₹278 Cr -12.2%
PBT ₹263 Cr ₹-320 Cr ₹-280 Cr -221.7%
Tax ₹33 Cr ₹13 Cr ₹36 Cr -59.6%
Net Profit ₹203 Cr ₹-383 Cr ₹-353 Cr -289.0%
EPS ₹9.80 ₹-18.54 ₹-17.12 -289.2%
Material Cost ₹1,250 Cr ₹662 Cr ₹1,277 Cr -47.0%
Employee Cost ₹182 Cr ₹90 Cr ₹192 Cr -50.4%
Extraordinary Items — ₹0 Cr — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 19212121 +0.0%
Reserves 2,8723,8253,9783,540 -11.0%
Borrowings 1,589487380448 +17.9%
Other Liabilities 1,400765776852 +9.8%
Total Liabilities 5,8815,0975,1554,861 -5.7%
Fixed Assets 3,2582,8052,7302,128 -22.1%
CWIP 39496348 -23.8%
Investments 000231 —
Other Assets 2,5832,2442,3622,454 +3.9%
Total Assets 5,8815,0975,1554,861 -5.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 238271373409 +9.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,150-312-113-339 -200.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 1,172-231-213-9 +95.8%
Net Cash Flow 260-2724761 +29.8%
Free Cash Flow 196191255274 +7.5%
CFO/OP 93%64%92%108% +17.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 101797364 -12.3%
Inventory Days 204148179163 -8.9%
Days Payable 18094104101 -2.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 125132148126 -14.9%
Working Capital Days -39122139135 -2.9%
ROCE % 11%9%7%7% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07%56.07% +0.0%
FIIs 5.00%5.01%4.64%4.38%3.16% -27.9%
DIIs 12.54%12.39%12.78%13.46%26.07% +93.7%
Public 26.37%26.52%26.50%26.08%14.69% -43.7%
No. of Shareholders 69,84569,84966,76864,35867,483 +4.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Refractories / Intermediates · 7 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 VESUVIUS Vesuvius India ₹417.50 8,474 33.1 2,134 257 16.7% 12.0% 12.5% 3.9% 2.3% -7.1%
2 RPEL Raghav Productivity ₹1,816.50 8,342 118.3 315 70 29.7% 22.3% 29.0% 47.8% 46.0% 56.3%
3 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA ₹381.15 7,871 — 4,073 -353 11.7% -8.7% 9.4% -289.0% 5.6% 83.2%
4 IFGLEXPOR IFGL Refractories ₹196.70 1,418 40.9 1,895 35 7.2% 1.8% 14.6% -19.2% 7.7% 66.1%
5 ORIENTCER ORIENT CERATECH ₹47.86 573 22.0 406 26 12.8% 6.4% 23.5% 120.2% 2.2% 99.2%
6 REFRACTORY Refractory Shapes ₹203.15 443 92.3 57 5 14.0% 8.4% — — -35.8% -95.2%
7 SPRL SP Refractories ₹258.00 46 13.1 28 4 18.8% 12.5% — — -25.2% 18.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED's revenue in Q1 FY27?
RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED reported revenue of ₹1,014 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 5.6% from ₹960 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 8.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 83.2% year-on-year to ₹65 crore, from ₹35 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.13.
What is RHIM's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹370.15, RHIM has a market capitalisation of ₹7,644 crore.
Who owns RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 56.07%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.16%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 26.07%, public shareholders 14.69% of RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI