Vesuvius India LimitedVESUVIUSCorporate

Refractories / Intermediates Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹411.85
MCap ₹8,359 Cr · P/E 32.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹536 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+2.3% YoY
₹87 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-4.8% YoY
16.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-6.9% YoY
₹59 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-7.1% YoY
₹2.88
EPS · Jun 2026
-7.1% YoY

📝 Vesuvius India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Vesuvius India Limited reported revenue of ₹536 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 2.3% from ₹524 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 7.1% year-on-year to ₹59 crore, from ₹63 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.88.

Operating profit stood at ₹87 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.2%, compared with 17.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Vesuvius India Limited posted revenue of ₹2,122 crore, a growth of 12.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹261 crore (up 3.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,134 crore with a net profit of ₹257 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹411.85, VESUVIUS has a market capitalisation of ₹8,359 crore and a trailing P/E of about 32.6.

Within the Refractories / Intermediates industry, it is the largest of the 7 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 55.57%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.58%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 21.79%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 18.05% of Vesuvius India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹8,359 Cr
Current Price ?
₹411.9
P/E ?
32.56above ind
Industry P/E ?
26.00
P/B ?
5.02
P/S ?
3.92
P/FCF ?
81.95
Enterprise Value ?
₹8,373 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
23.50
PEG ?
1.25
Earnings Yield ?
3.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.37%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,134 Cr
OPM ?
16.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹257 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹12.65
ROCE ?
21.0%
ROE ?
15.4%
ROA ?
11.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹536 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹59 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
2.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-7.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
16%
Sales growth (5y) ?
22%
Profit growth (3y) ?
26%
Profit growth (5y) ?
34%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹14 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.01
Interest Coverage ?
948.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
55.57%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-11.6%
Return 6 months ?
-17.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 368405413417453462433509482524547551500536 +2.3% +7.2%
Operating Profit 5570828095928482839192948487 -4.8% +3.2%
Other Income 11887810117108734910 +25.0% +11.1%
Interest 00000000000000 — —
Depreciation 889111011813131517171718 +17.7% +3.8%
Profit Before Tax 58708176929087768085831097579 -7.4% +4.9%
Net Profit 4352605769676560596362805659 -7.1% +4.5%
EPS 21.3525.7329.7028.1233.8933.1831.9129.5329.223.103.033.952.752.88 -7.1% +4.7%
OPM % 15.0% 17.2% 19.9% 19.2% 20.9% 19.8% 19.5% 16.1% 17.2% 17.4% 16.8% 17.0% 16.8% 16.2% -6.9% -3.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,886 Cr ₹2,122 Cr ₹2,134 Cr +12.5%
Operating Profit ₹341 Cr ₹361 Cr ₹356 Cr +5.8%
OPM % 18.07% 17.00% 16.70% -5.9%
NPM % 13.32% 12.31% 12.03% -7.6%
Other Income ₹38 Cr ₹58 Cr ₹60 Cr +51.1%
Depreciation ₹45 Cr ₹66 Cr ₹69 Cr +48.7%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr -70.8%
EBIT ₹296 Cr ₹294 Cr ₹287 Cr -0.7%
PBT ₹333 Cr ₹352 Cr ₹346 Cr +5.8%
Tax ₹82 Cr ₹29 Cr ₹49 Cr -64.4%
Net Profit ₹251 Cr ₹261 Cr ₹257 Cr +3.9%
EPS ₹123.84 ₹12.83 ₹12.61 -89.6%
Material Cost ₹1,002 Cr ₹299 Cr ₹639 Cr -70.1%
Employee Cost ₹125 Cr ₹40 Cr ₹76 Cr -68.0%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025 % Chg
Equity Capital 20202020 +0.0%
Reserves 9771,1731,4111,644 +16.5%
Borrowings 0131314 +7.7%
Other Liabilities 333382402472 +17.4%
Total Liabilities 1,3311,5891,8472,150 +16.4%
Fixed Assets 194316434622 +43.3%
CWIP 388619652 -73.5%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 1,0981,1871,2171,476 +21.3%
Total Assets 1,3311,5891,8472,150 +16.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 12882258177 -31.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -6-37-233-18 +92.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -16-18-27-30 -11.1%
Net Cash Flow 10628-1130 +13100.0%
Free Cash Flow 16-11716102 +537.5%
CFO/OP 108%52%93%78% -16.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 57747584 +12.0%
Inventory Days 921058792 +5.7%
Days Payable 112118104114 +9.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 38605862 +6.9%
Working Capital Days 41656269 +11.3%
ROCE % 17%26%25%21% -16.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57%55.57% +0.0%
FIIs 4.31%4.42%4.44%4.56%4.56%4.58% +0.4%
DIIs 20.83%21.29%21.91%22.03%22.03%21.79% -1.1%
Government 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 19.29%18.72%18.06%17.83%17.83%18.05% +1.2%
No. of Shareholders 34,16336,28134,31933,52533,74135,062 +3.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Refractories / Intermediates · 7 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 VESUVIUS Vesuvius India ₹417.50 8,474 33.1 2,134 257 16.7% 12.0% 12.5% 3.9% 2.3% -7.1%
2 RPEL Raghav Productivity ₹1,816.50 8,342 118.3 315 70 29.7% 22.3% 29.0% 47.8% 46.0% 56.3%
3 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA ₹381.15 7,871 — 4,073 -353 11.7% -8.7% 9.4% -289.0% 5.6% 83.2%
4 IFGLEXPOR IFGL Refractories ₹196.70 1,418 40.9 1,895 35 7.2% 1.8% 14.6% -19.2% 7.7% 66.1%
5 ORIENTCER ORIENT CERATECH ₹47.86 573 22.0 406 26 12.8% 6.4% 23.5% 120.2% 2.2% 99.2%
6 REFRACTORY Refractory Shapes ₹203.15 443 92.3 57 5 14.0% 8.4% — — -35.8% -95.2%
7 SPRL SP Refractories ₹258.00 46 13.1 28 4 18.8% 12.5% — — -25.2% 18.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Vesuvius India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Vesuvius India Limited reported revenue of ₹536 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 2.3% from ₹524 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Vesuvius India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 7.1% year-on-year to ₹59 crore, from ₹63 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.88.
What is VESUVIUS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹411.85, VESUVIUS has a market capitalisation of ₹8,359 crore and a trailing P/E of about 32.6.
Who owns Vesuvius India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 55.57%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.58%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 21.79%, the government 0.01%, public shareholders 18.05% of Vesuvius India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI