IFGL Refractories LimitedIFGLEXPORCorporate

Refractories / Intermediates Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹182.96
MCap ₹1,319 Cr · P/E 38.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹483 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+7.7% YoY
₹39 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+17.4% YoY
8.1%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+9.5% YoY
₹14 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+66.1% YoY
₹1.98
EPS · Mar 2026
-15.4% YoY

📝 IFGL Refractories Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

IFGL Refractories Limited reported revenue of ₹483 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 7.7% from ₹449 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 3.1% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 66.1% year-on-year to ₹14 crore, from ₹8 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.98.

Operating profit stood at ₹39 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 8.1%, compared with 7.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, IFGL Refractories Limited posted revenue of ₹1,895 crore, a growth of 14.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹35 crore (down 19.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,895 crore with a net profit of ₹35 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹182.96, IFGLEXPOR has a market capitalisation of ₹1,319 crore and a trailing P/E of about 38.0.

Within the Refractories / Intermediates industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 7 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 72.43%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.02%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 12.87%, public shareholders 14.67% of IFGL Refractories Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,319 Cr
Current Price ?
₹183.0
P/E ?
37.97above ind
Industry P/E ?
26.00
P/B ?
1.12
P/S ?
0.70
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,528 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
11.23
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.7%
Dividend Yield ?
1.17%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,895 Cr
OPM ?
7.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹35 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.82
ROCE ?
5.0%
ROE ?
3.0%
ROA ?
2.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹483 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹14 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
7.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
66.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
11%
Sales growth (5y) ?
13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-23%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-11%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹209 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.18
Interest Coverage ?
3.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
72.43%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-14.0%
Return 6 months ?
1.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 316368424456366394415411379449454489469483 +7.7% +3.1%
Operating Profit 34485668-4354633173336382339 +17.4% +69.0%
Other Income 28344774343222 -45.7% +7.0%
Interest 11323333445444 -3.8% +3.1%
Depreciation 1315161616171718182019202021 +5.2% +5.1%
Profit Before Tax 22404154-18213315-2131517-417 +32.9% +554.5%
Net Profit 162930382132512-281113-314 +66.1% +554.5%
EPS 4.388.168.2110.550.423.486.843.35-0.602.341.501.76-0.431.98 -15.4% +560.5%
OPM % 10.9% 13.0% 13.2% 14.9% -1.1% 8.8% 11.1% 7.9% 4.4% 7.4% 7.9% 7.8% 4.9% 8.1% +9.5% +65.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,653 Cr ₹1,895 Cr ₹1,895 Cr +14.6%
Operating Profit ₹129 Cr ₹136 Cr ₹136 Cr +5.8%
OPM % 7.78% 7.18% 7.18% -7.7%
NPM % 2.60% 1.83% 1.83% -29.6%
Other Income ₹17 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹9 Cr -49.1%
Depreciation ₹73 Cr ₹80 Cr ₹80 Cr +10.2%
Interest ₹14 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹17 Cr +20.1%
EBIT ₹56 Cr ₹56 Cr ₹56 Cr +0.0%
PBT ₹60 Cr ₹45 Cr ₹45 Cr -23.7%
Tax ₹17 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr -77.7%
Net Profit ₹43 Cr ₹35 Cr ₹35 Cr -19.2%
EPS ₹11.93 ₹4.81 ₹4.81 -59.7%
Material Cost ₹845 Cr ₹485 Cr ₹485 Cr -42.6%
Employee Cost ₹281 Cr ₹164 Cr ₹164 Cr -41.7%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr ₹-5 Cr ₹-5 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 36363672 +100.0%
Reserves 9691,0361,0711,103 +3.0%
Borrowings 160174213209 -1.9%
Other Liabilities 261244298289 -3.0%
Total Liabilities 1,4261,4901,6181,673 +3.4%
Fixed Assets 500517593610 +2.9%
CWIP 461042741 +51.9%
Investments 13212610568 -35.2%
Other Assets 748743893955 +6.9%
Total Assets 1,4261,4901,6181,673 +3.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 61522863 +125.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -118-115-34-21 +38.2%
Cash from Financing Activity 50-24-4-58 -1350.0%
Net Cash Flow -6213-9-15 -66.7%
Free Cash Flow -13018-44-0 +100.0%
CFO/OP 23%113%43%66% +53.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 92727982 +3.8%
Inventory Days 153132179152 -15.1%
Days Payable 947910486 -17.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 151126154148 -3.9%
Working Capital Days 94758399 +19.3%
ROCE % 10%9%6%5% -16.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 72.44%72.44%72.44%72.44%72.43%72.43% +0.0%
FIIs 0.04%0.03%0.04%0.03%0.03%0.02% -33.3%
DIIs 13.54%13.51%13.51%13.27%13.01%12.87% -1.1%
Public 13.97%14.02%14.01%14.26%14.52%14.67% +1.0%
No. of Shareholders 19,71421,60521,34621,29821,52521,586 +0.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Refractories / Intermediates · 7 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 VESUVIUS Vesuvius India ₹417.50 8,474 33.1 2,134 257 16.7% 12.0% 12.5% 3.9% 2.3% -7.1%
2 RPEL Raghav Productivity ₹1,816.50 8,342 118.3 315 70 29.7% 22.3% 29.0% 47.8% 46.0% 56.3%
3 RHIM RHI MAGNESITA ₹381.15 7,871 — 4,073 -353 11.7% -8.7% 9.4% -289.0% 5.6% 83.2%
4 IFGLEXPOR IFGL Refractories ₹196.70 1,418 40.9 1,895 35 7.2% 1.8% 14.6% -19.2% 7.7% 66.1%
5 ORIENTCER ORIENT CERATECH ₹47.86 573 22.0 406 26 12.8% 6.4% 23.5% 120.2% 2.2% 99.2%
6 REFRACTORY Refractory Shapes ₹203.15 443 92.3 57 5 14.0% 8.4% — — -35.8% -95.2%
7 SPRL SP Refractories ₹258.00 46 13.1 28 4 18.8% 12.5% — — -25.2% 18.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was IFGL Refractories Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
IFGL Refractories Limited reported revenue of ₹483 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 7.7% from ₹449 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 3.1% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was IFGL Refractories Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 66.1% year-on-year to ₹14 crore, from ₹8 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.98.
What is IFGLEXPOR's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹182.96, IFGLEXPOR has a market capitalisation of ₹1,319 crore and a trailing P/E of about 38.0.
Who owns IFGL Refractories Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 72.43%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.02%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 12.87%, public shareholders 14.67% of IFGL Refractories Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI