ShreeOswal Seeds And Chemicals LimitedOSWALSEEDSCorporate

Other Agricultural Products Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹11.87
MCap ₹109 Cr · P/E 8.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹117 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+19.5% YoY
₹18 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+63.2% YoY
15.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+36.5% YoY
₹12 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+68.6% YoY
₹1.34
EPS · Jun 2026
+67.5% YoY

📝 ShreeOswal Seeds And Chemicals Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

ShreeOswal Seeds And Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹117 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 19.5% from ₹98 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 108.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 68.6% year-on-year to ₹12 crore, from ₹7 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.34.

Operating profit stood at ₹18 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.7%, compared with 11.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, ShreeOswal Seeds And Chemicals Limited posted revenue of ₹248 crore, a growth of 0.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹7 crore (up 104.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹267 crore with a net profit of ₹12 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹11.87, OSWALSEEDS has a market capitalisation of ₹109 crore and a trailing P/E of about 8.9.

Within the Other Agricultural Products industry, it is the 23rd-largest of the 59 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 66.63%, public shareholders 33.37% of ShreeOswal Seeds And Chemicals Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹109 Cr
Current Price ?
₹11.9
P/E ?
8.89below ind
Industry P/E ?
14.60
P/B ?
2.13
P/S ?
0.41
P/FCF ?
-7.76
Enterprise Value ?
₹115 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
5.30
PEG ?
1.11
Earnings Yield ?
18.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹267 Cr
OPM ?
8.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹12 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹1.34
ROCE ?
20.0%
ROE ?
24.0%
ROA ?
8.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹117 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹12 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
19.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
68.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
9%
Profit growth (3y) ?
8%
Profit growth (5y) ?
15%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹6 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.12
Interest Coverage ?
3.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
66.63%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
13.0%
Return 6 months ?
-7.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 26836677437768752698395556117 +19.5% +108.8%
Operating Profit 042-2-5-228211-43418 +63.2% +353.6%
Other Income 00000000000000 -90.4% -97.5%
Interest 11112111111111 +21.0% -12.1%
Depreciation 00000000000000 +11.0% -5.4%
Profit Before Tax -031-3-6-407110-51317 +67.3% +525.8%
Net Profit -021-3-4-30517-31212 +68.6% +481.7%
EPS -0.031.330.15-0.44-0.38-0.300.040.590.060.80-0.350.110.231.34 +67.5% +482.6%
OPM % 1.7% 5.3% 3.7% -2.6% -10.7% -2.6% 2.3% 10.8% 7.5% 11.5% -8.9% 5.1% 7.2% 15.7% +36.5% +118.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹246 Cr ₹248 Cr ₹267 Cr +0.9%
Operating Profit ₹10 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹22 Cr +51.8%
OPM % 3.89% 5.85% 8.09% +50.4%
NPM % 1.44% 2.91% 4.57% +102.1%
Other Income ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +22.5%
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +42.6%
Interest ₹4 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr +7.3%
EBIT ₹9 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹21 Cr +52.3%
PBT ₹5 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹16 Cr +88.2%
Tax ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹4 Cr +22.6%
Net Profit ₹4 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹12 Cr +104.7%
EPS ₹0.39 ₹0.79 ₹1.33 +102.6%
Material Cost ₹184 Cr ₹165 Cr ₹159 Cr -10.5%
Employee Cost ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr -9.6%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 15181818 +0.0%
Reserves 29222533 +32.0%
Borrowings 4164426 -85.7%
Other Liabilities 43201984 +342.1%
Total Liabilities 128124105141 +34.3%
Fixed Assets 4768 +33.3%
CWIP 1221 -50.0%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 12211596131 +36.5%
Total Assets 128124105141 +34.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 12-1524-14 -158.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -2-4-1-1 +0.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -617-2615 +157.7%
Net Cash Flow 3-2-31 +133.3%
Free Cash Flow 11-1924-14 -158.3%
CFO/OP 119%-1,388%253%-87% -134.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 11241951 +168.4%
Inventory Days 1471,540474134 -71.7%
Days Payable 45330100 +233.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 1541,51146285 -81.6%
Working Capital Days 47364961 +24.5%
ROCE % 14%1%10%20% +100.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 66.63%66.63%66.63%66.63%66.63% +0.0%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 33.37%33.37%33.37%33.37%33.37% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 26,27325,78424,95824,25624,533 +1.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Other Agricultural Products · top 25 of 59 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 GAEL Gujarat Ambuja ₹157.16 7,208 17.3 6,032 416 10.0% 6.9% 24.2% 22.3% 23.5% 172.0%
2 TRUALT TruAlt Bioenergy ₹429.55 3,684 24.7 2,051 151 18.6% 7.4% — — 106.2% 1085.4%
3 KSCL Kaveri Seed ₹704.90 3,598 12.2 1,394 296 24.2% 21.2% 15.7% 4.8% 18.6% -22.5%
4 SANSTAR Sanstar ₹99.51 1,993 42.2 821 44 6.6% 5.4% -16.3% -21.3% 21.5% 2808.8%
5 GULPOLY Gulshan Polyols ₹168.89 1,050 7.1 2,360 149 11.8% 6.3% 22.1% 200.4% 7.9% 309.9%
6 BSHSL Bombay Super ₹84.78 890 30.9 442 29 8.5% 6.5% -1.4% 0.9% 219.8% 5.1%
7 REGAAL Regaal Resources ₹86.29 889 14.8 1,090 60 12.3% 5.5% — — -18.2% 48.1%
8 MGEL Mangalam Global ₹15.90 524 11.0 3,478 47 1.9% 1.3% 48.3% 92.5% 10.9% 31.0%
9 SUKHJITS Sukhjit Starch ₹145.78 455 13.2 1,465 35 6.3% 2.4% -4.5% -32.3% 7.6% 164.4%
10 MODINATUR Modi Naturals ₹339.05 451 46.5 387 10 4.3% 2.5% 13.0% 31.0% 6.8% -11.1%
11 HALDER Halder Venture ₹281.10 350 11.0 730 33 5.0% 4.5% -23.5% 51.2% 81.3% 21.0%
12 NIRMAN Nirman Agri ₹415.75 333 18.9 196 18 9.7% 9.2% — — -59.7% -78.6%
13 543531 Tierra Agrotech ₹59.97 314 — 112 -7 -8.9% -6.2% 50.0% 57.0% 27.0% -37.0%
14 539854 Halder Venture ₹243.04 302 9.5 730 32 4.9% 4.4% -23.5% 52.4% 81.6% 15.3%
15 540728 Sayaji Industries ₹179.95 299 36.5 1,088 13 4.9% 1.2% 6.8% 127.3% 5.9% 344.3%
16 USASEEDS Upsurge Seeds ₹279.05 281 35.6 111 8 12.6% 7.2% — — -25.6% -16.7%
17 NATHBIOGEN Nath Bio-Genes ₹145.69 277 7.6 489 36 10.0% 7.4% 22.0% 7.8% 15.6% -14.2%
18 540404 Prime Fresh ₹185.00 222 17.5 282 15 7.5% 5.5% 34.9% 39.4% 15.7% 50.9%
19 INDOUS Indo Us ₹77.63 156 13.6 113 11 13.8% 10.2% 6.4% -19.4% 7.2% -35.4%
20 539275 Mangalam Seeds ₹287.45 141 22.7 192 14 13.6% 7.3% 74.2% 35.6% 25.8% 2.0%
21 536493 JK Agri ₹448.45 124 — 150 -9 -0.1% -5.7% -2.6% -186.1% -8.3% -11.5%
22 530077 Puretrop Fruits ₹129.50 121 6.1 122 15 13.2% 11.9% 9.1% 113.1% 0.3% -70.2%
23 OSWALSEEDS ShreeOswal Seeds ₹12.64 116 9.5 267 12 8.1% 4.6% 0.9% 104.7% 19.5% 68.6%
24 531832 Nagarjuna Agri ₹18.90 111 96.1 70 1 2.6% 0.8% 516000.0% 239.1% 1216.8% -4858.0%
25 519238 Saptarishi Agro ₹33.99 100 — 83 -0 -10.1% -0.5% -10.5% -58.4% 67.8% -2244.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was ShreeOswal Seeds And Chemicals Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
ShreeOswal Seeds And Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹117 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 19.5% from ₹98 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 108.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was ShreeOswal Seeds And Chemicals Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 68.6% year-on-year to ₹12 crore, from ₹7 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.34.
What is OSWALSEEDS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹11.87, OSWALSEEDS has a market capitalisation of ₹109 crore and a trailing P/E of about 8.9.
Who owns ShreeOswal Seeds And Chemicals Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 66.63%, public shareholders 33.37% of ShreeOswal Seeds And Chemicals Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI