Pritish Nandy Communications LimitedPNCCorporate

Entertainment / Electronic Media Software Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹17.56
MCap ₹25 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
-68.0% YoY
₹-2 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-209.1% YoY
-81.9%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-863.5% YoY
₹-2 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-407.3% YoY
₹-1.44
EPS · Mar 2026
-414.3% YoY

📝 Pritish Nandy Communications Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Pritish Nandy Communications Limited reported revenue of ₹2 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 68.0% from ₹8 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 74.5% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹2 crore, against a net loss of ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.44.

Operating profit stood at ₹-2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -81.9%, compared with -8.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Pritish Nandy Communications Limited posted revenue of ₹38 crore, a growth of 12.2% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹13 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹38 crore with a net loss of ₹13 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹17.56, PNC has a market capitalisation of ₹25 crore.

Within the Entertainment / Electronic Media Software industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 52 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 59.72%, public shareholders 40.28% of Pritish Nandy Communications Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹25 Cr
Current Price ?
₹17.6
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
13.50
P/B ?
0.42
P/S ?
0.67
P/FCF ?
-3.18
Enterprise Value ?
₹26 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-61.40
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-2.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹38 Cr
OPM ?
-1.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-13 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-8.70
ROCE ?
0.0%
ROE ?
-20.6%
ROA ?
-18.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-2 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-68.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-407.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
27%
Sales growth (5y) ?
37%
Profit growth (3y) ?
48%
Profit growth (5y) ?
24%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.02
Interest Coverage ?
-5.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
59.72%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-10.0%
Return 6 months ?
-19.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 141772919438214102 -68.0% -74.5%
Operating Profit -2-01010-1-1-11-12-2 -209.1% -196.7%
Other Income 00000000000-170 -64.7% +100.3%
Interest 0000000000000 +100.0% +0.0%
Depreciation 0000000000000 +14.3% -11.1%
Profit Before Tax -2-01010-1-0-11-1-15-2 -262.1% +86.4%
Net Profit -2-01010-1-0-01-1-10-2 -407.3% +79.6%
EPS -1.25-0.290.790.340.670.25-0.38-0.26-0.280.43-0.63-7.06-1.44 -414.3% +79.6%
OPM % -366.7% -9.7% 6.2% 4.6% 3.0% 1.7% -18.5% -20.1% -8.5% 2.8% -25.9% 21.6% -81.9% -863.5% -479.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹34 Cr ₹38 Cr ₹38 Cr +12.2%
Operating Profit ₹-2 Cr ₹-0 Cr ₹-0 Cr +73.8%
OPM % -4.88% -1.14% -1.14% +76.6%
NPM % -2.89% -33.43% -33.43% -1056.7%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹-17 Cr ₹-17 Cr -2662.1%
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +6.5%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +87.5%
EBIT ₹-2 Cr ₹-1 Cr ₹-1 Cr +61.0%
PBT ₹-1 Cr ₹-18 Cr ₹-18 Cr -1200.7%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-1 Cr ₹-13 Cr ₹-13 Cr -1197.9%
EPS ₹-0.67 ₹-8.70 ₹-8.70 -1198.5%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 14141414 +0.0%
Reserves 59616047 -21.7%
Borrowings 2121 -50.0%
Other Liabilities 1822247 -70.8%
Total Liabilities 939910170 -30.7%
Fixed Assets 2212 +100.0%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 1000 —
Other Assets 909710068 -32.0%
Total Assets 939910170 -30.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -225-6 -220.0%
Cash from Investing Activity 22-0-1 —
Cash from Financing Activity 0-11-1 -200.0%
Net Cash Flow -045-8 -260.0%
Free Cash Flow -225-8 -260.0%
CFO/OP 52%108%-275%1,400% +609.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 98025 —
Inventory Days ———3,612 —
Days Payable ———83 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 9803,554 —
Working Capital Days 1,134354532438 -17.7%
ROCE % -5%3%-2%-0% +100.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 59.71%59.71%59.71%59.71%59.72% +0.0%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
DIIs 0.65%0.48%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 39.62%39.80%40.28%40.28%40.28% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 11,00011,07710,91110,66310,607 -0.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Entertainment / Electronic Media Software · top 25 of 52 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 PVRINOX PVR INOX ₹1,226.00 11,532 27.1 6,872 444 32.2% 6.5% 16.3% 218.9% 10.4% 204.6%
2 SAREGAMA Saregama India ₹497.60 9,552 43.3 1,041 221 36.0% 21.2% -15.9% 0.8% 27.5% 42.1%
3 TIPSMUSIC Tips Music ₹666.25 8,512 39.3 375 217 73.9% 57.9% 20.6% 29.9% 33.3% 90.3%
4 ZEEL Zee Entertainment ₹77.76 7,469 27.4 8,099 271 4.9% 3.3% -2.4% -60.1% -7.3% -155.3%
5 NETWORK18 Network18 Media ₹26.34 4,068 — 2,169 -32 2.2% -1.5% -69.2% 108.7% 10.3% -125.8%
6 DBCORP D.B.Corp ₹186.49 3,324 10.2 2,366 328 19.7% 13.9% 0.7% -10.3% -5.4% -26.4%
7 BASILIC Basilic Fly ₹567.60 1,434 30.3 351 47 22.3% 13.5% 21.0% 38.4% 8.9% -44.2%
8 JAGRAN Jagran Prakashan ₹62.09 1,351 7.6 1,916 179 13.3% 9.4% -0.6% 96.9% 8.5% -8.3%
9 DEN Den Networks ₹26.42 1,260 8.4 967 148 5.3% 15.3% -3.1% -15.9% -3.5% 5.1%
10 BALAJITELE Balaji Telefilms ₹92.46 1,127 — 379 -21 -7.9% -5.6% -53.3% -158.6% 229.2% 473.2%
11 NDTV New Delhi ₹70.00 790 — 537 -335 -50.4% -62.3% 13.5% -48.8% 8.5% -17.0%
12 SANDESH Sandesh ₹990.00 749 6.9 824 108 5.9% 13.1% 49.0% -13.0% 528.5% 70.5%
13 GTPL GTPL Hathway ₹56.46 635 — 4,015 -4 10.1% -0.1% 7.0% -75.9% 19.2% -150.7%
14 DIGIKORE Digikore Studios ₹499.35 632 25.3 66 13 33.4% 19.1% — — 142.7% 165.3%
15 TVTODAY TV Today ₹102.05 609 35.5 820 17 4.5% 2.1% -19.3% -80.9% 4.6% 39.6%
16 HMVL Hindustan Media ₹78.50 578 6.1 822 96 12.6% 11.6% 10.3% -34.5% 7.8% 451.6%
17 HTMEDIA HT Media ₹24.10 557 — 1,652 -50 3.6% -3.0% 2.6% -8584.5% -0.5% -123.5%
18 PHANTOMFX Phantom Digital ₹410.25 557 30.6 118 19 28.8% 16.1% — — 54.3% -12.5%
19 DISHTV Dish TV ₹2.62 482 — 1,099 -999 -17.2% -90.9% -25.9% -65.7% -19.2% -202.5%
20 ZEEMEDIA Zee Media ₹7.35 482 330.4 759 1 14.0% 0.2% 22.1% 101.2% 1.4% 26.6%
21 ENIL Entertainment Network ₹100.34 478 — 562 -8 8.3% -1.4% 3.9% -161.8% -2.8% -14.2%
22 NDLVENTURE NDL Ventures ₹121.12 408 — 1,045 -28 14.3% -2.7% 11.0% 107.1% -9.6% -70.4%
23 SABEVENTS Sab Events ₹132.60 398 — 2 -0 2.5% -14.9% 39.7% 43.2% 10.7% 21.5%
24 CINELINE Cineline India ₹89.96 343 24.9 251 12 22.1% 4.9% 9.9% 132.4% 47.9% -120.0%
25 PNC Pritish Nandy ₹16.50 24 — 38 -13 -1.1% -33.3% 12.1% -1205.2% -68.0% -379.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Pritish Nandy Communications Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Pritish Nandy Communications Limited reported revenue of ₹2 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 68.0% from ₹8 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 74.5% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Pritish Nandy Communications Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
The company reported a net loss of ₹2 crore, against a net loss of ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.44.
What is PNC's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹17.56, PNC has a market capitalisation of ₹25 crore.
Who owns Pritish Nandy Communications Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 59.72%, public shareholders 40.28% of Pritish Nandy Communications Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI