Saregama India LimitedSAREGAMACorporate

Entertainment / Electronic Media Software Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹504.00
MCap ₹9,675 Cr · P/E 43.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹264 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+27.5% YoY
₹93 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+68.8% YoY
35.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+32.6% YoY
₹52 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+42.1% YoY
₹2.69
EPS · Jun 2026
+41.6% YoY

📝 Saregama India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Saregama India Limited reported revenue of ₹264 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 27.5% from ₹207 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 8.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 42.1% year-on-year to ₹52 crore, from ₹37 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.69.

Operating profit stood at ₹93 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 35.4%, compared with 26.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Saregama India Limited posted revenue of ₹985 crore, a decline of 15.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹206 crore (up 0.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,041 crore with a net profit of ₹221 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹504.00, SAREGAMA has a market capitalisation of ₹9,675 crore and a trailing P/E of about 43.7.

Within the Entertainment / Electronic Media Software industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 52 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 60.84%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 11.88%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.36%, public shareholders 17.48% of Saregama India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹9,675 Cr
Current Price ?
₹504.0
P/E ?
43.73above ind
Industry P/E ?
13.50
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
9.29
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.3%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,041 Cr
OPM ?
36.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹221 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹11.53
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹264 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹52 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
27.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
42.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
48.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
60.84%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
1.8%
Return 6 months ?
46.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 207163172204263205242483241207230260287264 +27.5% -8.3%
Operating Profit 49506166705161848055699212193 +68.8% -22.8%
Other Income 25181315181213161814117104 -70.4% -56.7%
Interest 21010000511122 +121.4% +5.3%
Depreciation 778912131415171719212424 +35.2% -0.1%
Profit Before Tax 65596670765159848251607010371 +38.1% -31.8%
Net Profit 4943485254374562603744517452 +42.1% -30.0%
EPS 2.562.262.502.712.801.912.333.243.111.902.272.673.862.69 +41.6% -30.3%
OPM % 23.7% 30.6% 35.3% 32.4% 26.6% 24.9% 25.2% 17.5% 33.4% 26.7% 30.0% 35.2% 42.1% 35.4% +32.6% -15.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,171 Cr ₹985 Cr ₹1,041 Cr -15.9%
Operating Profit ₹277 Cr ₹337 Cr ₹375 Cr +21.8%
OPM % 23.62% 34.23% 36.01% +44.9%
NPM % 17.43% 20.91% 21.25% +20.0%
Other Income ₹58 Cr ₹42 Cr ₹32 Cr -27.4%
Depreciation ₹59 Cr ₹82 Cr ₹88 Cr +38.6%
Interest ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹6 Cr +4.1%
EBIT ₹218 Cr ₹255 Cr ₹287 Cr +17.3%
PBT ₹276 Cr ₹284 Cr ₹303 Cr +2.9%
Tax ₹44 Cr ₹62 Cr ₹66 Cr +41.5%
Net Profit ₹204 Cr ₹206 Cr ₹221 Cr +0.8%
EPS ₹10.59 ₹10.70 ₹11.49 +1.0%
Material Cost ₹312 Cr ₹155 Cr ₹162 Cr -50.3%
Employee Cost ₹51 Cr ₹79 Cr ₹82 Cr +56.4%
Extraordinary Items ₹5 Cr ₹-9 Cr ₹-9 Cr -272.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 60.84% —
FIIs 11.88% —
DIIs 9.36% —
Public 17.48% —
No. of Shareholders 66,304 —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Entertainment / Electronic Media Software · top 25 of 52 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 PVRINOX PVR INOX ₹1,226.00 11,532 27.1 6,872 444 32.2% 6.5% 16.3% 218.9% 10.4% 204.6%
2 SAREGAMA Saregama India ₹497.60 9,552 43.3 1,041 221 36.0% 21.2% -15.9% 0.8% 27.5% 42.1%
3 TIPSMUSIC Tips Music ₹666.25 8,512 39.3 375 217 73.9% 57.9% 20.6% 29.9% 33.3% 90.3%
4 ZEEL Zee Entertainment ₹77.76 7,469 27.4 8,099 271 4.9% 3.3% -2.4% -60.1% -7.3% -155.3%
5 NETWORK18 Network18 Media ₹26.34 4,068 — 2,169 -32 2.2% -1.5% -69.2% 108.7% 10.3% -125.8%
6 DBCORP D.B.Corp ₹186.49 3,324 10.2 2,366 328 19.7% 13.9% 0.7% -10.3% -5.4% -26.4%
7 BASILIC Basilic Fly ₹567.60 1,434 30.3 351 47 22.3% 13.5% 21.0% 38.4% 8.9% -44.2%
8 JAGRAN Jagran Prakashan ₹62.09 1,351 7.6 1,916 179 13.3% 9.4% -0.6% 96.9% 8.5% -8.3%
9 DEN Den Networks ₹26.42 1,260 8.4 967 148 5.3% 15.3% -3.1% -15.9% -3.5% 5.1%
10 BALAJITELE Balaji Telefilms ₹92.46 1,127 — 379 -21 -7.9% -5.6% -53.3% -158.6% 229.2% 473.2%
11 NDTV New Delhi ₹70.00 790 — 537 -335 -50.4% -62.3% 13.5% -48.8% 8.5% -17.0%
12 SANDESH Sandesh ₹990.00 749 6.9 824 108 5.9% 13.1% 49.0% -13.0% 528.5% 70.5%
13 GTPL GTPL Hathway ₹56.46 635 — 4,015 -4 10.1% -0.1% 7.0% -75.9% 19.2% -150.7%
14 DIGIKORE Digikore Studios ₹499.35 632 25.3 66 13 33.4% 19.1% — — 142.7% 165.3%
15 TVTODAY TV Today ₹102.05 609 35.5 820 17 4.5% 2.1% -19.3% -80.9% 4.6% 39.6%
16 HMVL Hindustan Media ₹78.50 578 6.1 822 96 12.6% 11.6% 10.3% -34.5% 7.8% 451.6%
17 HTMEDIA HT Media ₹24.10 557 — 1,652 -50 3.6% -3.0% 2.6% -8584.5% -0.5% -123.5%
18 PHANTOMFX Phantom Digital ₹410.25 557 30.6 118 19 28.8% 16.1% — — 54.3% -12.5%
19 DISHTV Dish TV ₹2.62 482 — 1,099 -999 -17.2% -90.9% -25.9% -65.7% -19.2% -202.5%
20 ZEEMEDIA Zee Media ₹7.35 482 330.4 759 1 14.0% 0.2% 22.1% 101.2% 1.4% 26.6%
21 ENIL Entertainment Network ₹100.34 478 — 562 -8 8.3% -1.4% 3.9% -161.8% -2.8% -14.2%
22 NDLVENTURE NDL Ventures ₹121.12 408 — 1,045 -28 14.3% -2.7% 11.0% 107.1% -9.6% -70.4%
23 SABEVENTS Sab Events ₹132.60 398 — 2 -0 2.5% -14.9% 39.7% 43.2% 10.7% 21.5%
24 CINELINE Cineline India ₹89.96 343 24.9 251 12 22.1% 4.9% 9.9% 132.4% 47.9% -120.0%
25 SHEMAROO Shemaroo Entertainment ₹102.10 293 — 576 -181 -36.6% -31.4% -14.8% -158.3% -5.6% 82.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Saregama India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Saregama India Limited reported revenue of ₹264 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 27.5% from ₹207 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 8.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Saregama India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 42.1% year-on-year to ₹52 crore, from ₹37 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.69.
What is SAREGAMA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹504.00, SAREGAMA has a market capitalisation of ₹9,675 crore and a trailing P/E of about 43.7.
Who owns Saregama India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 60.84%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 11.88%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 9.36%, public shareholders 17.48% of Saregama India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI