HT Media LimitedHTMEDIACorporate

Entertainment / Electronic Media Software Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹24.78
MCap ₹573 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹511 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
-0.5% YoY
₹84 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+228.7% YoY
16.5%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+230.0% YoY
₹-10 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
-123.5% YoY
₹-0.58
EPS · Mar 2026
-132.8% YoY

📝 HT Media Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

HT Media Limited reported revenue of ₹511 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 0.5% from ₹514 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 84.1% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹10 crore, against a net profit of ₹41 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.58.

Operating profit stood at ₹84 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.5%, compared with 5.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, HT Media Limited posted revenue of ₹1,652 crore, a growth of 2.6% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹50 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,652 crore with a net loss of ₹50 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹24.78, HTMEDIA has a market capitalisation of ₹573 crore.

Within the Entertainment / Electronic Media Software industry, it is the 17th-largest of the 52 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 69.50%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.05%, public shareholders 29.81% of HT Media Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹573 Cr
Current Price ?
₹24.8
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
13.50
P/B ?
0.35
P/S ?
0.35
P/FCF ?
5.26
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,339 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
22.69
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-2.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,652 Cr
OPM ?
3.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-50 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-2.18
ROCE ?
7.0%
ROE ?
-3.1%
ROA ?
-1.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹511 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-10 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-0.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-123.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
37%
Profit growth (5y) ?
32%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹766 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.47
Interest Coverage ?
-0.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
69.50%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-5.2%
Return 6 months ?
5.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 242441393394443464379228490514412452278511 -0.5% +84.1%
Operating Profit —-39-25-34-151-41-23626-30-4884 +228.7% +901.8%
Other Income —535224463495641693947-5-59 -186.0% -1159.5%
Interest —17182021201718161615151515 -8.4% -3.5%
Depreciation —31303029302724242323252223 -2.9% +3.0%
Profit Before Tax -18-34-21-81-21-17-36-14655-283-22-12 -122.5% +43.4%
Net Profit -15-21-19-50-13-0-26-10-641-13-4-23-10 -123.5% +58.6%
EPS —-0.65-0.80-2.18-0.570.05-1.10-0.33-0.261.77-0.58-0.17-1.01-0.58 -132.8% +42.6%
OPM % — -8.8% -6.3% -8.5% -3.4% 0.3% -10.9% -10.0% 1.2% 5.0% -7.2% -0.9% 3.0% 16.5% +230.0% +450.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,610 Cr ₹1,652 Cr ₹1,652 Cr +2.6%
Operating Profit ₹-33 Cr ₹59 Cr ₹59 Cr +280.7%
OPM % -2.03% 3.57% 3.57% +275.9%
NPM % -0.04% -3.05% -3.05% -7525.0%
Other Income ₹213 Cr ₹23 Cr ₹23 Cr -89.3%
Depreciation ₹98 Cr ₹93 Cr ₹93 Cr -5.4%
Interest ₹67 Cr ₹60 Cr ₹60 Cr -10.4%
EBIT ₹-131 Cr ₹-34 Cr ₹-34 Cr +74.2%
PBT ₹11 Cr ₹-59 Cr ₹-59 Cr -651.5%
Tax — ₹-4 Cr ₹-4 Cr —
Net Profit ₹-1 Cr ₹-50 Cr ₹-50 Cr -8584.5%
EPS ₹0.08 ₹-2.34 ₹-2.34 -3025.0%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 46464646 +0.0%
Reserves 1,7531,6681,6201,573 -2.9%
Borrowings 869890717766 +6.8%
Other Liabilities 1,4691,4981,5431,583 +2.6%
Total Liabilities 4,1374,1013,9263,969 +1.1%
Fixed Assets 1,138956897807 -10.0%
CWIP 3718114 -63.6%
Investments 1,8361,7761,8222,043 +12.1%
Other Assets 1,1261,3511,1961,116 -6.7%
Total Assets 4,1374,1013,9263,969 +1.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -47-535799 +73.7%
Cash from Investing Activity 249142170-106 -162.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -207-57-25315 +105.9%
Net Cash Flow -531-268 +130.8%
Free Cash Flow -71-33107109 +1.9%
CFO/OP 26%83%-163%86% +152.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 76828280 -2.4%
Inventory Days 9413010688 -17.0%
Days Payable 186225245241 -1.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle -15-12-56-73 -30.4%
Working Capital Days -230-228-18431 +116.8%
ROCE % -4%-0%3%7% +133.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50% +0.0%
FIIs 0.02%0.09%0.07%0.01%—0.03% —
DIIs 0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05% +0.0%
Public 29.81%29.74%29.76%29.81%29.83%29.81% -0.1%
Others 0.62%0.62%0.62%0.62%—— —
No. of Shareholders 45,55343,16541,11439,97439,19238,150 -2.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Entertainment / Electronic Media Software · top 25 of 52 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 PVRINOX PVR INOX ₹1,226.00 11,532 27.1 6,872 444 32.2% 6.5% 16.3% 218.9% 10.4% 204.6%
2 SAREGAMA Saregama India ₹497.60 9,552 43.3 1,041 221 36.0% 21.2% -15.9% 0.8% 27.5% 42.1%
3 TIPSMUSIC Tips Music ₹666.25 8,512 39.3 375 217 73.9% 57.9% 20.6% 29.9% 33.3% 90.3%
4 ZEEL Zee Entertainment ₹77.76 7,469 27.4 8,099 271 4.9% 3.3% -2.4% -60.1% -7.3% -155.3%
5 NETWORK18 Network18 Media ₹26.34 4,068 — 2,169 -32 2.2% -1.5% -69.2% 108.7% 10.3% -125.8%
6 DBCORP D.B.Corp ₹186.49 3,324 10.2 2,366 328 19.7% 13.9% 0.7% -10.3% -5.4% -26.4%
7 BASILIC Basilic Fly ₹567.60 1,434 30.3 351 47 22.3% 13.5% 21.0% 38.4% 8.9% -44.2%
8 JAGRAN Jagran Prakashan ₹62.09 1,351 7.6 1,916 179 13.3% 9.4% -0.6% 96.9% 8.5% -8.3%
9 DEN Den Networks ₹26.42 1,260 8.4 967 148 5.3% 15.3% -3.1% -15.9% -3.5% 5.1%
10 BALAJITELE Balaji Telefilms ₹92.46 1,127 — 379 -21 -7.9% -5.6% -53.3% -158.6% 229.2% 473.2%
11 NDTV New Delhi ₹70.00 790 — 537 -335 -50.4% -62.3% 13.5% -48.8% 8.5% -17.0%
12 SANDESH Sandesh ₹990.00 749 6.9 824 108 5.9% 13.1% 49.0% -13.0% 528.5% 70.5%
13 GTPL GTPL Hathway ₹56.46 635 — 4,015 -4 10.1% -0.1% 7.0% -75.9% 19.2% -150.7%
14 DIGIKORE Digikore Studios ₹499.35 632 25.3 66 13 33.4% 19.1% — — 142.7% 165.3%
15 TVTODAY TV Today ₹102.05 609 35.5 820 17 4.5% 2.1% -19.3% -80.9% 4.6% 39.6%
16 HMVL Hindustan Media ₹78.50 578 6.1 822 96 12.6% 11.6% 10.3% -34.5% 7.8% 451.6%
17 HTMEDIA HT Media ₹24.10 557 — 1,652 -50 3.6% -3.0% 2.6% -8584.5% -0.5% -123.5%
18 PHANTOMFX Phantom Digital ₹410.25 557 30.6 118 19 28.8% 16.1% — — 54.3% -12.5%
19 DISHTV Dish TV ₹2.62 482 — 1,099 -999 -17.2% -90.9% -25.9% -65.7% -19.2% -202.5%
20 ZEEMEDIA Zee Media ₹7.35 482 330.4 759 1 14.0% 0.2% 22.1% 101.2% 1.4% 26.6%
21 ENIL Entertainment Network ₹100.34 478 — 562 -8 8.3% -1.4% 3.9% -161.8% -2.8% -14.2%
22 NDLVENTURE NDL Ventures ₹121.12 408 — 1,045 -28 14.3% -2.7% 11.0% 107.1% -9.6% -70.4%
23 SABEVENTS Sab Events ₹132.60 398 — 2 -0 2.5% -14.9% 39.7% 43.2% 10.7% 21.5%
24 CINELINE Cineline India ₹89.96 343 24.9 251 12 22.1% 4.9% 9.9% 132.4% 47.9% -120.0%
25 SHEMAROO Shemaroo Entertainment ₹102.10 293 — 576 -181 -36.6% -31.4% -14.8% -158.3% -5.6% 82.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was HT Media Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
HT Media Limited reported revenue of ₹511 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 0.5% from ₹514 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 84.1% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was HT Media Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
The company reported a net loss of ₹10 crore, against a net profit of ₹41 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.58.
What is HTMEDIA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹24.78, HTMEDIA has a market capitalisation of ₹573 crore.
Who owns HT Media Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 69.50%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.05%, public shareholders 29.81% of HT Media Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI