Powerica LimitedPOWERICACorporate

Specialty Industrial Machinery Latest results: Jun 2026 7 quarters of data
₹585.60
MCap ₹7,411 Cr · P/E 25.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹780 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+26.6% YoY
₹106 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+24.7% YoY
13.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-1.4% YoY
₹64 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+25.5% YoY
₹4.98
EPS · Jun 2026
+10.2% YoY

📝 Powerica Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Powerica Limited reported revenue of ₹780 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 26.6% from ₹616 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 2.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 25.5% year-on-year to ₹64 crore, from ₹51 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.98.

Operating profit stood at ₹106 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 13.6%, compared with 13.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Powerica Limited posted revenue of ₹3,012 crore, with a net profit of ₹278 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,176 crore with a net profit of ₹291 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹585.60, POWERICA has a market capitalisation of ₹7,411 crore and a trailing P/E of about 25.5.

Within the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry, it is the 19th-largest of the 23 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 77.18%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.19%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.97%, public shareholders 4.65% of Powerica Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹7,411 Cr
Current Price ?
₹585.6
P/E ?
25.47below ind
Industry P/E ?
44.90
P/B ?
3.72
P/S ?
2.33
P/FCF ?
-61.25
Enterprise Value ?
₹7,983 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
20.11
PEG ?
0.71
Earnings Yield ?
3.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,176 Cr
OPM ?
12.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹291 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹22.99
ROCE ?
16.0%
ROE ?
14.6%
ROA ?
7.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹780 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹64 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
26.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
25.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
8%
Sales growth (5y) ?
28%
Profit growth (3y) ?
36%
Profit growth (5y) ?
80%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹572 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.29
Interest Coverage ?
10.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
77.18%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
2.3%
Return 6 months ?
33.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (7 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 704722616832763801780 +26.6% -2.6%
Operating Profit 8268851297884106 +24.7% +26.2%
Other Income 52225913619 -24.0% +216.7%
Interest 9866672 -66.7% -71.4%
Depreciation 30292727283538 +40.7% +8.6%
Profit Before Tax 485377105584885 +10.4% +77.1%
Net Profit 30375184984564 +25.5% +42.2%
EPS 10.2013.484.527.328.813.364.98 +10.2% +48.2%
OPM % 11.6% 9.4% 13.8% 15.5% 10.2% 10.5% 13.6% -1.4% +29.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹3,012 Cr ₹3,176 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹376 Cr ₹397 Cr —
OPM % — 12.48% 12.50% —
NPM % — 9.23% 9.16% —
Other Income — ₹53 Cr ₹47 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹117 Cr ₹128 Cr —
Interest — ₹25 Cr ₹21 Cr —
EBIT — ₹259 Cr ₹269 Cr —
PBT — ₹288 Cr ₹296 Cr —
Tax — — — —
Net Profit — ₹278 Cr ₹291 Cr —
EPS — ₹24.01 ₹24.47 —
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 17141463 +350.0%
Reserves 7798991,0711,928 +80.0%
Borrowings 279182312572 +83.3%
Other Liabilities 1,0519901,0181,368 +34.4%
Total Liabilities 2,1262,0852,4153,931 +62.8%
Fixed Assets 1,0919518651,211 +40.0%
CWIP 423352179 -49.1%
Investments 394333395403 +2.0%
Other Assets 6367778022,137 +166.5%
Total Assets 2,1262,0852,4153,931 +62.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 257283256453 +77.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -99-14-346-1,394 -302.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -165-268861,001 +1064.0%
Net Cash Flow -62-460 +1600.0%
Free Cash Flow 211154-51-121 -137.3%
CFO/OP 81%95%93%121% +30.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 40535541 -25.5%
Inventory Days 47684260 +42.9%
Days Payable 55775372 +35.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 33444429 -34.1%
Working Capital Days -84-23-163 +118.8%
ROCE % 24%27%22%16% -27.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 2 periods)

Metric Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 77.18%77.18% +0.0%
FIIs 2.05%1.19% -42.0%
DIIs 16.58%16.97% +2.4%
Public 4.19%4.65% +11.0%
No. of Shareholders 19,24422,949 +19.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery · 23 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 BHEL Bharat Heavy ₹431.00 150,077 52.1 37,781 2,878 10.1% 7.6% 19.2% 199.6% 23.8% 118.9%
2 ABB ABB India ₹6,927.00 146,789 49.1 13,477 2,988 14.1% 22.2% 8.0% 57.9% 12.1% 2.9%
3 SIEMENS Siemens ₹3,957.00 140,917 46.9 14,754 3,007 9.8% 20.4% -26.3% -50.6% 8.4% 406.2%
4 CUMMINSIND Cummins India ₹5,070.00 140,540 59.4 12,662 2,366 20.4% 18.7% 16.4% 18.0% 19.8% 0.9%
5 GVT&D GE Vernova ₹4,548.10 116,453 89.2 6,712 1,305 26.2% 19.4% 44.6% 102.5% 38.1% 24.7%
6 SUZLON Suzlon Energy ₹44.12 60,646 19.2 17,429 3,144 17.3% 18.0% 53.9% 52.7% 22.8% -5.8%
7 AIAENG AIA Engineering ₹3,737.90 34,882 27.5 4,549 1,264 27.7% 27.8% 3.1% 19.8% 12.4% -1.4%
8 KIRLOSENG Kirloskar Oil ₹2,170.00 31,578 72.7 7,937 424 13.3% 5.3% 21.5% -5.1% 13.4% -20.1%
9 TDPOWERSYS TD Power ₹758.55 23,701 43.1 2,124 275 18.0% 12.9% 45.1% 37.0% 72.1% 72.6%
10 JYOTICNC Jyoti CNC ₹978.00 22,242 69.2 2,191 322 24.4% 14.7% 15.1% 6.4% 24.0% -20.0%
11 ELGIEQUIP Elgi Equipments ₹618.00 19,482 43.6 4,147 448 14.8% 10.8% 12.6% 22.8% 22.6% 20.7%
12 LMW LMW ₹17,845.00 19,064 109.1 3,374 175 6.5% 5.2% 6.5% 27.3% 24.0% 404.7%
13 TRITURBINE Triveni Turbine ₹540.80 17,192 51.1 2,253 336 19.0% 14.9% 8.9% -8.4% 19.3% -20.2%
14 KIRLOSBROS Kirloskar Brothers ₹1,790.00 14,214 38.1 4,664 377 11.7% 8.1% 1.0% -9.9% 12.9% -0.6%
15 KSB KSB ₹802.00 13,958 56.8 2,726 246 12.8% 9.0% 4.6% 1.6% 3.6% -18.3%
16 INOXWIND Inox Wind ₹76.50 13,221 33.3 4,209 418 19.5% 9.9% 23.5% 5.9% -22.7% -33.9%
17 TEGA Tega Industries ₹1,718.50 12,911 — 3,059 -0 7.6% -0.0% 3.3% -28.6% 383.9% -405.6%
18 SETL Standard Engineering ₹379.90 7,579 3.6 23,290 2,175 14.0% 9.3% — — 43.1% 26.6%
19 POWERICA Powerica ₹586.15 7,418 26.3 3,176 291 12.5% 9.2% — — 26.6% 25.5%
20 OMNI Omnitech Engineering ₹522.50 6,462 62.2 574 104 34.0% 18.1% — — 61.8% 494.5%
21 LCL Lohia ₹545.60 5,764 — — — — — — — 59.7% 289.8%
22 ADVAIT Advait Energy ₹2,070.00 2,264 38.5 775 62 12.3% 8.0% 79.0% 76.1% 51.4% 65.8%
23 HTEL Hy-Tech Engineers ₹74.25 704 — — — — — — — 13.4% 10.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Powerica Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Powerica Limited reported revenue of ₹780 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 26.6% from ₹616 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 2.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Powerica Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 25.5% year-on-year to ₹64 crore, from ₹51 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.98.
What is POWERICA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹585.60, POWERICA has a market capitalisation of ₹7,411 crore and a trailing P/E of about 25.5.
Who owns Powerica Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 77.18%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.19%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.97%, public shareholders 4.65% of Powerica Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI