Salasar Techno Engineering LimitedSALASARCorporate

Steel - Medium / Small Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹4.19
MCap ₹732 Cr · P/E 53.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹296 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-1.5% YoY
₹22 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-26.7% YoY
7.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-26.0% YoY
₹5 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-41.5% YoY
₹0.03
EPS · Jun 2026
-40.0% YoY

📝 Salasar Techno Engineering Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Salasar Techno Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹296 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 1.5% from ₹300 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 33.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 41.5% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹9 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.03.

Operating profit stood at ₹22 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 7.4%, compared with 10.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Salasar Techno Engineering Limited posted revenue of ₹1,503 crore, a growth of 4.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹17 crore (down 34.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,498 crore with a net profit of ₹14 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹4.19, SALASAR has a market capitalisation of ₹732 crore and a trailing P/E of about 53.7.

Within the Steel - Medium / Small industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 56 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 47.23%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.97%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 47.79% of Salasar Techno Engineering Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 46.59% to 47.23% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹732 Cr
Current Price ?
₹4.2
P/E ?
53.69above ind
Industry P/E ?
20.50
P/B ?
0.88
P/S ?
0.49
P/FCF ?
8.62
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,154 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
11.07
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
6.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,498 Cr
OPM ?
7.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹14 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.08
ROCE ?
8.0%
ROE ?
1.6%
ROA ?
0.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹296 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹5 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-1.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-41.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
14%
Sales growth (5y) ?
20%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-25%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-10%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹422 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.51
Interest Coverage ?
1.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
47.23%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.68%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-30.5%
Return 6 months ?
-44.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 241295262275304367294281375483300427331445296 -1.5% -33.6%
Operating Profit 243024253736282632273042261422 -26.7% +56.7%
Other Income 010002121322244 +114.0% -12.4%
Interest 898111213121213141413141415 +10.7% +8.9%
Depreciation 222233333567667 +8.3% +9.2%
Profit Before Tax 141914122323141216512248-34 -69.0% +221.5%
Net Profit 11151091717101012-59167-145 -41.5% +136.7%
EPS 0.360.090.060.290.530.110.060.060.07-0.030.050.090.04-0.070.03 -40.0% +142.9%
OPM % 10.0% 10.2% 9.2% 9.0% 12.3% 9.9% 9.5% 9.1% 8.5% 5.7% 10.0% 9.8% 8.0% 3.1% 7.4% -26.0% +138.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,434 Cr ₹1,503 Cr ₹1,498 Cr +4.8%
Operating Profit ₹113 Cr ₹112 Cr ₹104 Cr -0.4%
OPM % 7.87% 7.47% 6.96% -5.1%
NPM % 1.84% 1.15% 0.91% -37.5%
Other Income ₹6 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹11 Cr +56.6%
Depreciation ₹14 Cr ₹25 Cr ₹26 Cr +82.5%
Interest ₹51 Cr ₹55 Cr ₹57 Cr +8.8%
EBIT ₹99 Cr ₹87 Cr ₹78 Cr -12.1%
PBT ₹48 Cr ₹40 Cr ₹32 Cr -15.6%
Tax ₹17 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹7 Cr -30.9%
Net Profit ₹26 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹14 Cr -34.5%
EPS ₹0.16 ₹0.11 ₹0.09 -31.3%
Material Cost ₹888 Cr ₹927 Cr ₹930 Cr +4.4%
Employee Cost ₹43 Cr ₹51 Cr ₹53 Cr +18.5%
Extraordinary Items ₹-7 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 32158173175 +1.2%
Reserves 369292613659 +7.5%
Borrowings 273350317422 +33.1%
Other Liabilities 240351622898 +44.4%
Total Liabilities 9141,1511,7252,154 +24.9%
Fixed Assets 172239394437 +10.9%
CWIP 21028 +300.0%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 7219121,3301,709 +28.5%
Total Assets 9141,1511,7252,154 +24.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -052-5161 +3320.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -70-8010-228 -2380.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 7030-366 +2300.0%
Net Cash Flow 021-2 -300.0%
Free Cash Flow -69-4385 +2733.3%
CFO/OP 15%57%11%158% +1336.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 12098117157 +34.2%
Inventory Days 186163129— —
Days Payable 514949— —
Cash Conversion Cycle 254211198157 -20.7%
Working Capital Days 79608139 -51.9%
ROCE % 14%16%11%8% -27.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 48.91%48.03%46.59%47.23% +1.4%
FIIs 4.00%3.55%4.97%4.97% +0.0%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
Public 47.08%48.41%48.43%47.79% -1.3%
No. of Shareholders 5,17,6475,13,9724,93,1284,79,968 -2.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Medium / Small · top 25 of 56 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NSLNISP NMDC Steel ₹42.65 12,499 135.8 13,939 84 10.8% 0.6% 60.4% 102.5% 8.8% 94.3%
2 MAHSEAMLES Maharashtra Seamless ₹713.65 9,563 13.0 4,620 737 15.0% 16.0% -12.0% -9.8% -4.7% 15.7%
3 SUNFLAG Sunflag Iron ₹443.60 7,995 38.8 3,995 206 11.9% 5.1% 11.4% 25.0% 5.5% 4.8%
4 AEROFLEX Aeroflex Industries ₹565.00 7,477 109.5 503 67 23.4% 13.4% 17.3% 5.6% 73.1% 168.5%
5 TIIL Technocraft Industries ₹3,180.20 7,210 21.2 2,931 349 18.2% 11.9% 6.3% 11.6% 27.2% 67.3%
6 MANINDS Man Industries ₹865.65 6,493 31.5 3,875 204 13.7% 5.3% 1.7% 11.4% 41.9% 122.4%
7 GOODLUCK Goodluck India ₹526.15 5,247 8.7 4,404 210 10.0% 4.8% 4.2% 10.1% 30.9% 67.4%
8 BANSALWIRE Bansal Wire ₹308.10 4,823 9.0 4,388 531 8.5% 12.1% 18.6% 276.0% 24.4% -47.9%
9 DEEDEV DEE Development ₹634.65 4,775 54.6 1,213 81 16.9% 6.6% 38.1% 78.8% 31.6% 22.4%
10 KSL Kalyani Steels ₹957.20 4,189 15.8 1,867 264 19.7% 14.2% -6.9% 0.6% 4.9% 10.6%
11 VENUSPIPES Venus Pipes ₹1,962.30 4,065 39.1 1,211 104 16.3% 8.6% 21.7% 9.2% 16.1% 5.6%
12 VSSL Vardhman Special ₹398.45 3,852 26.9 1,807 144 10.6% 8.0% -0.5% 31.9% 12.0% 105.9%
13 JTLIND JTL INDUSTRIES ₹87.38 3,435 28.8 2,314 122 8.2% 5.3% 11.5% 4.4% 32.7% 113.7%
14 RATNAVEER Ratnaveer Precision ₹343.70 2,885 42.6 1,119 67 18.2% 6.0% 19.8% 36.2% 18.9% 20.0%
15 INTERARCH Interarch Building ₹1,700.60 2,860 20.7 1,639 139 11.5% 8.5% 7.3% 28.6% 20.6% 0.9%
16 PENIND Pennar Industries ₹187.68 2,533 17.8 3,645 142 12.4% 3.9% 12.2% 15.7% 2.9% 10.7%
17 RAJRATAN Rajratan Global ₹457.40 2,322 29.1 1,228 80 12.3% 6.5% 23.8% 21.2% 28.9% 64.0%
18 PRAKASH Prakash Industries ₹117.24 2,100 6.7 3,474 313 15.0% 9.0% -13.3% -6.2% -0.5% -21.7%
19 MSPL MSP Steel ₹33.33 1,889 49.7 2,958 38 6.2% 1.3% -2.1% 217.0% 16.2% 22.1%
20 MAHASTEEL Mahamaya Steel ₹1,115.00 1,832 183.1 943 10 2.6% 1.1% 10.1% 26.3% 29.3% 22.6%
21 HITECH Hi-Tech Pipes ₹75.00 1,520 20.3 4,821 75 3.8% 1.6% 36.9% 4.2% 78.5% -4.2%
22 MANAKCOAT Manaksia Coated ₹130.80 1,395 32.3 897 41 9.4% 4.5% 13.2% 164.5% 4.9% 0.7%
23 STEELXIND STEEL EXCHANGE ₹10.36 1,321 40.3 1,029 31 13.0% 3.1% -7.4% 2.6% -10.1% 46.9%
24 MWL Mangalam Worldwide ₹42.77 1,270 22.9 1,292 55 9.5% 4.2% 13.9% 72.1% 13.7% 25.6%
25 SALASAR Salasar Techno ₹4.10 717 51.9 1,498 14 7.0% 0.9% 4.8% -34.5% -1.5% -41.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Salasar Techno Engineering Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Salasar Techno Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹296 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 1.5% from ₹300 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 33.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Salasar Techno Engineering Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 41.5% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹9 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.03.
What is SALASAR's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹4.19, SALASAR has a market capitalisation of ₹732 crore and a trailing P/E of about 53.7.
Who owns Salasar Techno Engineering Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 47.23%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.97%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 47.79% of Salasar Techno Engineering Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI