Shemaroo Entertainment LimitedSHEMAROOCorporate

Entertainment / Electronic Media Software Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹103.27
MCap ₹297 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹132 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-5.6% YoY
₹-2 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+96.7% YoY
-1.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+96.5% YoY
₹-8 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+82.4% YoY
₹-2.80
EPS · Jun 2026
+83.3% YoY

📝 Shemaroo Entertainment Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Shemaroo Entertainment Limited reported revenue of ₹132 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 5.6% from ₹140 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 5.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹8 crore, against a net loss of ₹46 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-2.80.

Operating profit stood at ₹-2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -1.4%, compared with -39.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Shemaroo Entertainment Limited posted revenue of ₹583 crore, a decline of 14.8% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹218 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹576 crore with a net loss of ₹181 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹103.27, SHEMAROO has a market capitalisation of ₹297 crore.

Within the Entertainment / Electronic Media Software industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 52 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 67.24%, public shareholders 32.76% of Shemaroo Entertainment Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹297 Cr
Current Price ?
₹103.3
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
13.50
P/B ?
1.10
P/S ?
0.52
P/FCF ?
14.13
Enterprise Value ?
₹599 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-2.84
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-36.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹576 Cr
OPM ?
-36.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-181 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-62.85
ROCE ?
-39.0%
ROE ?
-66.9%
ROA ?
-26.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹132 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-8 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-5.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
82.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹302 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.12
Interest Coverage ?
-8.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
67.24%
Change in promoter holding ?
1.70%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-15.1%
Return 6 months ?
-1.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 164154199156199154162164204140143161139132 -5.6% -5.6%
Operating Profit 17817-18-8-13-26-422-55-55-67-87-2 +96.7% +97.9%
Other Income 01121113440111 -83.3% -49.0%
Interest 8999998101087888 +2.0% -0.3%
Depreciation 11111222222111 -2.6% +3.6%
Profit Before Tax 7-27-26-17-23-36-51-5-61-63-76-95-10 +82.8% +89.0%
Net Profit 5-15-30-14-17-26-37-5-46-46-55-72-8 +82.4% +88.8%
EPS 1.78-0.491.80-11.02-5.24-6.33-9.62-13.35-1.87-16.77-16.57-20.29-26.38-2.80 +83.3% +89.4%
OPM % 10.3% 5.1% 8.6% -11.3% -4.0% -8.7% -16.3% -25.7% 1.0% -39.8% -38.2% -41.6% -62.5% -1.4% +96.5% +97.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹685 Cr ₹583 Cr ₹576 Cr -14.8%
Operating Profit ₹-80 Cr ₹-264 Cr ₹-211 Cr -230.1%
OPM % -11.70% -45.33% -36.62% -287.4%
NPM % -12.34% -37.42% -31.38% -203.2%
Other Income ₹9 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹3 Cr -27.5%
Depreciation ₹7 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr -16.3%
Interest ₹37 Cr ₹31 Cr ₹31 Cr -18.3%
EBIT ₹-87 Cr ₹-270 Cr ₹-216 Cr -211.5%
PBT ₹-114 Cr ₹-295 Cr ₹-245 Cr -158.1%
Tax ₹-30 Cr ₹-56 Cr ₹-43 Cr -86.5%
Net Profit ₹-85 Cr ₹-218 Cr ₹-181 Cr -158.3%
EPS ₹-31.17 ₹-80.01 ₹-66.04 -156.7%
Material Cost ₹430 Cr ₹304 Cr ₹242 Cr -29.2%
Employee Cost ₹97 Cr ₹94 Cr ₹95 Cr -3.2%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 27272729 +7.4%
Reserves 565526444241 -45.7%
Borrowings 321340304302 -0.7%
Other Liabilities 12612890114 +26.7%
Total Liabilities 1,0381,022866686 -20.8%
Fixed Assets 36444141 +0.0%
CWIP 1000 —
Investments 3300 —
Other Assets 999975825644 -21.9%
Total Assets 1,0381,022866686 -20.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CFO/OP -8%-12,308%-60%-9% +85.0%
Cash from Operating Activity -17267524 -68.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -19-7-1-4 -300.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 36-19-73-18 +75.3%
Net Cash Flow -1-112 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow -37157321 -71.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 83755643 -23.2%
Inventory Days 698479358— —
Days Payable 897543— —
Cash Conversion Cycle 69247937143 -88.4%
Working Capital Days 36625820570 -65.9%
ROCE % 5%-0%-9%-39% -333.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 65.54%65.54%65.54%67.23%67.24% +0.0%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%— —
Public 34.44%34.46%34.45%32.76%32.76% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 15,46415,44214,93714,59313,509 -7.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Entertainment / Electronic Media Software · top 25 of 52 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 PVRINOX PVR INOX ₹1,226.00 11,532 27.1 6,872 444 32.2% 6.5% 16.3% 218.9% 10.4% 204.6%
2 SAREGAMA Saregama India ₹497.60 9,552 43.3 1,041 221 36.0% 21.2% -15.9% 0.8% 27.5% 42.1%
3 TIPSMUSIC Tips Music ₹666.25 8,512 39.3 375 217 73.9% 57.9% 20.6% 29.9% 33.3% 90.3%
4 ZEEL Zee Entertainment ₹77.76 7,469 27.4 8,099 271 4.9% 3.3% -2.4% -60.1% -7.3% -155.3%
5 NETWORK18 Network18 Media ₹26.34 4,068 — 2,169 -32 2.2% -1.5% -69.2% 108.7% 10.3% -125.8%
6 DBCORP D.B.Corp ₹186.49 3,324 10.2 2,366 328 19.7% 13.9% 0.7% -10.3% -5.4% -26.4%
7 BASILIC Basilic Fly ₹567.60 1,434 30.3 351 47 22.3% 13.5% 21.0% 38.4% 8.9% -44.2%
8 JAGRAN Jagran Prakashan ₹62.09 1,351 7.6 1,916 179 13.3% 9.4% -0.6% 96.9% 8.5% -8.3%
9 DEN Den Networks ₹26.42 1,260 8.4 967 148 5.3% 15.3% -3.1% -15.9% -3.5% 5.1%
10 BALAJITELE Balaji Telefilms ₹92.46 1,127 — 379 -21 -7.9% -5.6% -53.3% -158.6% 229.2% 473.2%
11 NDTV New Delhi ₹70.00 790 — 537 -335 -50.4% -62.3% 13.5% -48.8% 8.5% -17.0%
12 SANDESH Sandesh ₹990.00 749 6.9 824 108 5.9% 13.1% 49.0% -13.0% 528.5% 70.5%
13 GTPL GTPL Hathway ₹56.46 635 — 4,015 -4 10.1% -0.1% 7.0% -75.9% 19.2% -150.7%
14 DIGIKORE Digikore Studios ₹499.35 632 25.3 66 13 33.4% 19.1% — — 142.7% 165.3%
15 TVTODAY TV Today ₹102.05 609 35.5 820 17 4.5% 2.1% -19.3% -80.9% 4.6% 39.6%
16 HMVL Hindustan Media ₹78.50 578 6.1 822 96 12.6% 11.6% 10.3% -34.5% 7.8% 451.6%
17 HTMEDIA HT Media ₹24.10 557 — 1,652 -50 3.6% -3.0% 2.6% -8584.5% -0.5% -123.5%
18 PHANTOMFX Phantom Digital ₹410.25 557 30.6 118 19 28.8% 16.1% — — 54.3% -12.5%
19 DISHTV Dish TV ₹2.62 482 — 1,099 -999 -17.2% -90.9% -25.9% -65.7% -19.2% -202.5%
20 ZEEMEDIA Zee Media ₹7.35 482 330.4 759 1 14.0% 0.2% 22.1% 101.2% 1.4% 26.6%
21 ENIL Entertainment Network ₹100.34 478 — 562 -8 8.3% -1.4% 3.9% -161.8% -2.8% -14.2%
22 NDLVENTURE NDL Ventures ₹121.12 408 — 1,045 -28 14.3% -2.7% 11.0% 107.1% -9.6% -70.4%
23 SABEVENTS Sab Events ₹132.60 398 — 2 -0 2.5% -14.9% 39.7% 43.2% 10.7% 21.5%
24 CINELINE Cineline India ₹89.96 343 24.9 251 12 22.1% 4.9% 9.9% 132.4% 47.9% -120.0%
25 SHEMAROO Shemaroo Entertainment ₹102.10 293 — 576 -181 -36.6% -31.4% -14.8% -158.3% -5.6% 82.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Shemaroo Entertainment Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Shemaroo Entertainment Limited reported revenue of ₹132 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 5.6% from ₹140 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 5.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Shemaroo Entertainment Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹8 crore, against a net loss of ₹46 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-2.80.
What is SHEMAROO's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹103.27, SHEMAROO has a market capitalisation of ₹297 crore.
Who owns Shemaroo Entertainment Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 67.24%, public shareholders 32.76% of Shemaroo Entertainment Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI