Sarthak Metals LimitedSMLTCorporate

Steel - Medium / Small Latest results: Jun 2026 6 quarters of data
₹75.10
MCap ₹103 Cr · P/E 21.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹55 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+19.5% YoY
₹2 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-11.7% YoY
2.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-26.3% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+25.4% YoY
₹0.97
EPS · Jun 2026
+26.0% YoY

📝 Sarthak Metals Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Sarthak Metals Limited reported revenue of ₹55 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 19.5% from ₹46 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 10.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 25.4% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.97.

Operating profit stood at ₹2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 2.8%, compared with 3.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Sarthak Metals Limited posted revenue of ₹192 crore, with a net profit of ₹5 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹201 crore with a net profit of ₹5 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹75.10, SMLT has a market capitalisation of ₹103 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.1.

Within the Steel - Medium / Small industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 56 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.81%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.14%, public shareholders 31.05% of Sarthak Metals Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹103 Cr
Current Price ?
₹75.1
P/E ?
21.07above ind
Industry P/E ?
20.50
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
0.51
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
4.7%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹201 Cr
OPM ?
3.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹5 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹3.56
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹55 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
19.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
25.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
10.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
68.81%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
12.3%
Return 6 months ?
1.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (6 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 484636486255 +19.5% -10.9%
Operating Profit 122232 -11.7% -38.1%
Other Income 110011 +124.6% +114.3%
Interest 000000 +113.3% +2.4%
Depreciation 111111 -10.4% -17.6%
Profit Before Tax 121222 +32.0% -4.0%
Net Profit 111111 +25.4% -10.8%
EPS 0.490.770.560.951.090.97 +26.0% -11.0%
OPM % 2.8% 3.8% 4.5% 4.4% 4.0% 2.8% -26.3% -30.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹192 Cr ₹201 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr —
OPM % — 4.17% 3.88% —
NPM % — 2.40% 2.42% —
Other Income — ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr —
Interest — ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr —
EBIT — ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr —
PBT — ₹7 Cr ₹7 Cr —
Tax — — ₹1 Cr —
Net Profit — ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr —
EPS — ₹3.37 ₹3.57 —
Material Cost — — ₹47 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹4 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — ₹0 Cr —

👥 Shareholding (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 68.81% —
FIIs 0.14% —
Public 31.05% —
No. of Shareholders 10,956 —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Medium / Small · top 25 of 56 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NSLNISP NMDC Steel ₹42.65 12,499 135.8 13,939 84 10.8% 0.6% 60.4% 102.5% 8.8% 94.3%
2 MAHSEAMLES Maharashtra Seamless ₹713.65 9,563 13.0 4,620 737 15.0% 16.0% -12.0% -9.8% -4.7% 15.7%
3 SUNFLAG Sunflag Iron ₹443.60 7,995 38.8 3,995 206 11.9% 5.1% 11.4% 25.0% 5.5% 4.8%
4 AEROFLEX Aeroflex Industries ₹565.00 7,477 109.5 503 67 23.4% 13.4% 17.3% 5.6% 73.1% 168.5%
5 TIIL Technocraft Industries ₹3,180.20 7,210 21.2 2,931 349 18.2% 11.9% 6.3% 11.6% 27.2% 67.3%
6 MANINDS Man Industries ₹865.65 6,493 31.5 3,875 204 13.7% 5.3% 1.7% 11.4% 41.9% 122.4%
7 GOODLUCK Goodluck India ₹526.15 5,247 8.7 4,404 210 10.0% 4.8% 4.2% 10.1% 30.9% 67.4%
8 BANSALWIRE Bansal Wire ₹308.10 4,823 9.0 4,388 531 8.5% 12.1% 18.6% 276.0% 24.4% -47.9%
9 DEEDEV DEE Development ₹634.65 4,775 54.6 1,213 81 16.9% 6.6% 38.1% 78.8% 31.6% 22.4%
10 KSL Kalyani Steels ₹957.20 4,189 15.8 1,867 264 19.7% 14.2% -6.9% 0.6% 4.9% 10.6%
11 VENUSPIPES Venus Pipes ₹1,962.30 4,065 39.1 1,211 104 16.3% 8.6% 21.7% 9.2% 16.1% 5.6%
12 VSSL Vardhman Special ₹398.45 3,852 26.9 1,807 144 10.6% 8.0% -0.5% 31.9% 12.0% 105.9%
13 JTLIND JTL INDUSTRIES ₹87.38 3,435 28.8 2,314 122 8.2% 5.3% 11.5% 4.4% 32.7% 113.7%
14 RATNAVEER Ratnaveer Precision ₹343.70 2,885 42.6 1,119 67 18.2% 6.0% 19.8% 36.2% 18.9% 20.0%
15 INTERARCH Interarch Building ₹1,700.60 2,860 20.7 1,639 139 11.5% 8.5% 7.3% 28.6% 20.6% 0.9%
16 PENIND Pennar Industries ₹187.68 2,533 17.8 3,645 142 12.4% 3.9% 12.2% 15.7% 2.9% 10.7%
17 RAJRATAN Rajratan Global ₹457.40 2,322 29.1 1,228 80 12.3% 6.5% 23.8% 21.2% 28.9% 64.0%
18 PRAKASH Prakash Industries ₹117.24 2,100 6.7 3,474 313 15.0% 9.0% -13.3% -6.2% -0.5% -21.7%
19 MSPL MSP Steel ₹33.33 1,889 49.7 2,958 38 6.2% 1.3% -2.1% 217.0% 16.2% 22.1%
20 MAHASTEEL Mahamaya Steel ₹1,115.00 1,832 183.1 943 10 2.6% 1.1% 10.1% 26.3% 29.3% 22.6%
21 HITECH Hi-Tech Pipes ₹75.00 1,520 20.3 4,821 75 3.8% 1.6% 36.9% 4.2% 78.5% -4.2%
22 MANAKCOAT Manaksia Coated ₹130.80 1,395 32.3 897 41 9.4% 4.5% 13.2% 164.5% 4.9% 0.7%
23 STEELXIND STEEL EXCHANGE ₹10.36 1,321 40.3 1,029 31 13.0% 3.1% -7.4% 2.6% -10.1% 46.9%
24 MWL Mangalam Worldwide ₹42.77 1,270 22.9 1,292 55 9.5% 4.2% 13.9% 72.1% 13.7% 25.6%
25 SMLT Sarthak Metals ₹76.43 105 21.4 201 5 3.9% 2.4% — — 19.5% 25.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Sarthak Metals Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Sarthak Metals Limited reported revenue of ₹55 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 19.5% from ₹46 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 10.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Sarthak Metals Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 25.4% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.97.
What is SMLT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹75.10, SMLT has a market capitalisation of ₹103 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.1.
Who owns Sarthak Metals Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.81%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.14%, public shareholders 31.05% of Sarthak Metals Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI