Tata Communications LimitedTATACOMMCorporate

Communication Services Telecom Services Latest results: Sep 2026 16 quarters of data
₹1,742.80
MCap ₹49,685 Cr · P/E 45.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹6,688 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
+9.6% YoY
₹1,422 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
+21.2% YoY
21.3%
OPM % · Sep 2026
+10.9% YoY
₹336 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
+83.2% YoY
—
EPS · Sep 2026

📝 Tata Communications Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

Tata Communications Limited reported revenue of ₹6,688 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 9.6% from ₹6,100 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.6% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 83.2% year-on-year to ₹336 crore, from ₹183 crore.

Operating profit stood at ₹1,422 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 21.3%, compared with 19.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Tata Communications Limited posted revenue of ₹24,803 crore, a growth of 7.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹997 crore (down 45.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹26,014 crore with a net profit of ₹1,089 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,742.80, TATACOMM has a market capitalisation of ₹49,685 crore and a trailing P/E of about 45.6.

Within the Telecom Services industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 5 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.54%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 20.21%, public shareholders 7.41% of Tata Communications Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹49,685 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,742.8
P/E ?
45.64above ind
Industry P/E ?
39.00
P/B ?
14.61
P/S ?
1.91
P/FCF ?
24.12
Enterprise Value ?
₹63,054 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.21
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.5%
Dividend Yield ?
1.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹26,014 Cr
OPM ?
19.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,089 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹38.18
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
32.0%
ROA ?
3.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹6,688 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹336 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
9.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
83.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
12%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-14%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-3%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹13,369 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
3.93
Interest Coverage ?
2.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
58.85%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-4.1%
Return 6 months ?
14.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (16 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4,5284,5694,7714,8725,6335,6925,6335,7675,7985,9905,9606,1006,1896,5546,5836,688 +9.6% +1.6%
Operating Profit 1,0771,0341,0241,0151,1341,0561,1241,1171,1811,1221,1371,1741,2281,2841,2301,422 +21.2% +15.6%
Other Income 31621892511572614296917-17259631316 +195.2% +26.8%
Interest 123132131137188188172193187182177202201182186198 -2.0% +6.5%
Depreciation 555618580605619666647661637672666679751731739741 +9.2% +0.2%
Profit Before Tax 431345504299154207417321371914291255458434211463 +81.8% +119.0%
Net Profit 395327382221453223332272361,041190183364259130336 +83.2% +158.7%
EPS 13.8211.4413.397.741.5711.2711.687.978.2836.506.676.4212.829.24—— — —
OPM % 23.8% 22.6% 21.5% 20.8% 20.1% 18.6% 20.0% 19.4% 20.4% 18.7% 19.1% 19.2% 19.8% 19.6% 18.7% 21.3% +10.9% +13.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹23,189 Cr ₹24,803 Cr ₹26,014 Cr +7.0%
Operating Profit ₹4,544 Cr ₹4,823 Cr ₹5,164 Cr +6.1%
OPM % 19.60% 19.44% 19.85% -0.8%
NPM % 7.92% 4.02% 4.18% -49.2%
Other Income ₹138 Cr ₹322 Cr ₹352 Cr +133.5%
Depreciation ₹2,618 Cr ₹2,827 Cr ₹2,963 Cr +8.0%
Interest ₹734 Cr ₹762 Cr ₹767 Cr +3.8%
EBIT ₹1,927 Cr ₹1,996 Cr ₹2,201 Cr +3.6%
PBT ₹2,022 Cr ₹1,438 Cr ₹1,566 Cr -28.9%
Tax ₹486 Cr ₹248 Cr ₹311 Cr -49.0%
Net Profit ₹1,837 Cr ₹997 Cr ₹1,089 Cr -45.7%
EPS ₹64.43 ₹35.15 ₹22.06 -45.4%
Material Cost ₹2,364 Cr ₹2,836 Cr ₹2,836 Cr +20.0%
Employee Cost ₹4,603 Cr ₹3,699 Cr ₹3,630 Cr -19.6%
Extraordinary Items ₹691 Cr ₹-118 Cr ₹-220 Cr -117.1%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 285285285285285 +0.0%
Reserves 1,2331,5012,7363,1623,116 -1.5%
Borrowings 8,57711,26312,35712,24913,369 +9.1%
Other Liabilities 10,42411,31611,06512,70812,240 -3.7%
Total Liabilities 20,51924,36526,44428,40429,011 +2.1%
Fixed Assets 10,50013,46713,91915,57015,206 -2.3%
CWIP 1,1481,3271,1007621,238 +62.5%
Investments 1,9511,6082,7142,2972,575 +12.1%
Other Assets 6,9217,9638,7119,7759,992 +2.2%
Total Assets 20,51924,36526,44428,40429,011 +2.1%

📦 Working Capital (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Inventories 134 —
Trade Receivables 4,604 —
Trade Payables 4,264 —

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 4,3843,1822,9114,479 +53.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,836-2,641-2,173-1,460 +32.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -2,241-813-936-2,937 -213.8%
Net Cash Flow 308-272-19883 +141.9%
Free Cash Flow 2,8991,1107112,060 +189.7%
CFO/OP 106%80%82%93% +13.4%

💧 Half-year Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 741 —
Cash from Investing Activity 1,244 —
Net Cash Flow 1,985 —

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 56656361 -3.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 56656361 -3.2%
Working Capital Days -119-151-107-116 -8.4%
ROCE % 24%18%15%15% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.86%58.85% -0.0%
FIIs 17.17%13.61%14.46%14.44%13.75%13.54% -1.5%
DIIs 14.83%19.03%18.49%19.14%19.86%20.21% +1.8%
Public 9.14%8.50%8.19%7.56%7.53%7.41% -1.6%
No. of Shareholders 1,91,4991,86,9481,82,1231,75,9461,72,3571,66,935 -3.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Telecom Services · 5 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 BHARTIARTL Bharti Airtel ₹1,831.10 1,142,361 37.7 220,049 36,412 56.9% 16.5% 22.0% -9.8% 18.4% 34.9%
2 IDEA Vodafone Idea ₹14.97 162,190 4.3 45,539 37,406 42.7% 82.1% 3.0% 226.2% 6.0% 43.2%
3 INDUSTOWER Indus Towers ₹388.00 102,323 14.3 32,867 7,152 54.8% 21.8% 7.9% -28.1% 4.6% 0.5%
4 BHARTIHEXA BHARTI HEXACOM ₹1,546.10 77,305 42.4 9,601 1,824 52.6% 19.0% 9.4% 16.1% 10.9% 23.2%
5 TATACOMM Tata Communications ₹1,755.20 50,038 45.6 26,014 1,089 19.9% 4.2% 7.0% -45.7% 9.6% 83.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Tata Communications Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Tata Communications Limited reported revenue of ₹6,688 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 9.6% from ₹6,100 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.6% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was Tata Communications Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit rose 83.2% year-on-year to ₹336 crore, from ₹183 crore.
What is TATACOMM's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,742.80, TATACOMM has a market capitalisation of ₹49,685 crore and a trailing P/E of about 45.6.
Who owns Tata Communications Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 58.85%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.54%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 20.21%, public shareholders 7.41% of Tata Communications Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI