Tata Technologies LimitedTATATECHCorporate

Technology Information Technology Services Latest results: Sep 2026 15 quarters of data
₹723.85
MCap ₹29,392 Cr · P/E 52.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,699 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
+28.4% YoY
₹273 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
+31.5% YoY
16.1%
OPM % · Sep 2026
+2.5% YoY
₹171 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
+3.6% YoY
₹4.22
EPS · Sep 2026
+3.4% YoY

📝 Tata Technologies Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

Tata Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹1,699 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 28.4% from ₹1,323 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.1% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 3.6% year-on-year to ₹171 crore, from ₹166 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.22.

Operating profit stood at ₹273 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.1%, compared with 15.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Tata Technologies Limited posted revenue of ₹5,505 crore, a growth of 6.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹546 crore (down 19.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹6,301 crore with a net profit of ₹563 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹723.85, TATATECH has a market capitalisation of ₹29,392 crore and a trailing P/E of about 52.2.

Within the Information Technology Services industry, it is the 11th-largest of the 19 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 55.17%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.59%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.54%, public shareholders 32.70% of Tata Technologies Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹29,392 Cr
Current Price ?
₹723.9
P/E ?
52.19above ind
Industry P/E ?
25.00
P/B ?
7.67
P/S ?
4.66
P/FCF ?
39.56
Enterprise Value ?
₹30,502 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
30.94
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.6%
Dividend Yield ?
1.15%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹6,301 Cr
OPM ?
15.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹563 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹13.87
ROCE ?
21.0%
ROE ?
14.7%
ROA ?
6.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,699 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹171 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
28.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
3.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
8%
Sales growth (5y) ?
18%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-1%
Profit growth (5y) ?
21%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,110 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.29
Interest Coverage ?
20.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
55.17%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.05%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-4.5%
Return 6 months ?
22.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,4021,2581,2691,2891,3011,2691,2961,3171,2861,2441,3231,3661,5721,6651,699 +28.4% +2.1%
Operating Profit 243250214237240231236234233200208193252267273 +31.5% +2.2%
Other Income 4731303124231628576848-125944631 -35.4% -32.9%
Interest 555545565559161520 +334.4% +28.3%
Depreciation 252426272930303031313136474754 +75.7% +16.2%
Profit Before Tax 26025321323523122021722625823322623283252242 +7.0% -4.0%
Net Profit 2171921601701571621571691891701667204181171 +3.6% -5.2%
EPS 5.344.723.954.203.883.993.884.164.664.204.080.165.034.454.22 +3.4% -5.2%
OPM % 17.3% 19.9% 16.9% 18.4% 18.4% 18.2% 18.2% 17.8% 18.2% 16.1% 15.7% 14.1% 16.0% 16.1% 16.1% +2.5% +0.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹5,168 Cr ₹5,505 Cr ₹6,301 Cr +6.5%
Operating Profit ₹934 Cr ₹853 Cr ₹986 Cr -8.7%
OPM % 18.07% 15.49% 15.64% -14.3%
NPM % 13.10% 9.93% 8.94% -24.2%
Other Income ₹125 Cr ₹85 Cr ₹47 Cr -31.6%
Depreciation ₹121 Cr ₹145 Cr ₹184 Cr +19.5%
Interest ₹20 Cr ₹35 Cr ₹60 Cr +76.1%
EBIT ₹813 Cr ₹708 Cr ₹802 Cr -12.9%
PBT ₹921 Cr ₹765 Cr ₹799 Cr -17.0%
Tax ₹244 Cr ₹60 Cr ₹141 Cr -75.3%
Net Profit ₹677 Cr ₹546 Cr ₹563 Cr -19.3%
EPS ₹16.69 ₹13.47 ₹13.86 -19.3%
Material Cost ₹900 Cr ₹336 Cr ₹553 Cr -62.6%
Employee Cost ₹2,489 Cr ₹650 Cr ₹1,638 Cr -73.9%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 8181818181 +0.3%
Reserves 2,9083,1403,4983,8423,751 -2.4%
Borrowings 2552572379381,110 +18.3%
Other Liabilities 1,9572,1002,8483,9993,628 -9.3%
Total Liabilities 5,2015,5786,6648,8608,571 -3.3%
Fixed Assets 1,0951,1511,1302,0552,161 +5.2%
CWIP 3001525 +66.9%
Investments 30150616823245 -70.2%
Other Assets 4,0744,2774,9185,9666,139 +2.9%
Total Assets 5,2015,5786,6648,8608,571 -3.3%

📦 Working Capital (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Trade Receivables 1,108 —
Trade Payables 671 —

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 401294699776 +11.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -440400-65-776 -1093.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -347-557-48616 +103.3%
Net Cash Flow -38513714815 -89.9%
Free Cash Flow 336204669743 +11.1%
CFO/OP 78%63%108%112% +3.7%

💧 Half-year Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -316 —
Cash from Investing Activity 664 —
Cash from Financing Activity -497 —
Net Cash Flow -149 —

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 91827179 +11.3%
Inventory Days 0000 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 91827179 +11.3%
Working Capital Days 66563433 -2.9%
ROCE % 28%28%26%21% -19.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 55.22%55.22%55.21%55.18%55.17% -0.0%
FIIs 4.87%5.25%5.51%5.77%6.59% +14.2%
DIIs 3.31%2.88%2.92%3.44%5.54% +61.0%
Public 36.58%36.65%36.34%35.58%32.70% -8.1%
No. of Shareholders 14,11,03513,90,01013,45,08212,99,83411,88,825 -8.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Information Technology Services · 19 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 TCS Tata Consultancy ₹2,303.00 833,246 16.1 283,248 51,858 26.4% 18.3% 4.6% 1.3% 11.2% 14.9%
2 INFY Infosys ₹1,037.70 420,281 14.5 178,650 29,448 21.1% 16.5% 9.6% 10.2% 13.4% 21.0%
3 HCLTECH HCL Technologies ₹1,206.10 326,343 17.8 138,052 18,330 20.6% 13.3% 11.2% -4.3% 11.5% 21.2%
4 WIPRO Wipro ₹166.89 165,105 13.0 97,023 13,223 19.3% 13.6% 4.0% 0.4% 9.1% -1.9%
5 TECHM Tech Mahindra ₹1,614.00 142,984 26.5 61,361 5,571 17.2% 9.1% 7.2% 13.0% 15.6% 34.0%
6 LTM LTM ₹4,275.00 126,737 26.2 43,594 4,844 17.7% 11.1% 11.0% 11.0% 13.1% -2.5%
7 PERSISTENT Persistent Systems ₹5,516.00 86,177 44.9 15,718 1,923 18.3% 12.2% 23.5% 33.2% 29.1% 13.7%
8 COFORGE Coforge ₹1,846.50 81,796 40.2 18,196 1,920 18.7% 10.6% 34.2% 86.6% 49.8% 49.4%
9 MPHASIS Mphasis ₹2,295.00 43,793 22.9 16,532 1,911 18.6% 11.6% 11.6% 9.5% 17.5% 10.7%
10 LTTS L&T Technology ₹3,350.00 35,539 26.9 11,701 1,322 17.7% 11.3% 9.0% 1.4% 2.6% 13.0%
11 TATATECH Tata Technologies ₹765.60 31,087 55.2 6,301 563 15.6% 8.9% 6.5% -19.3% 28.4% 3.6%
12 REDINGTON Redington ₹394.20 30,818 19.0 128,133 1,505 2.0% 1.2% 20.0% -29.5% 34.6% 94.6%
13 HEXT Hexaware Technologies ₹497.00 30,307 22.5 14,420 1,344 15.0% 9.3% — — 17.9% -13.0%
14 ESDS ESDS Software ₹1,672.50 19,604 — — — — — — — 6.9% 12.6%
15 CAMS Computer Age ₹725.20 18,007 — — — — — — — 12.1% 17.6%
16 ECLERX eClerx Services ₹1,899.90 17,484 24.4 4,334 729 25.3% 16.8% 22.3% 30.6% 23.2% 15.7%
17 FSL Firstsource Solutions ₹248.75 17,177 25.8 10,066 671 16.5% 6.7% 20.0% 13.3% 22.9% -1.8%
18 ZENSARTECH Zensar Technologies ₹434.15 9,846 12.7 5,810 777 16.0% 13.4% 7.7% 19.2% 8.9% 1.0%
19 XTRANET Xtranet Technologies ₹331.24 1,732 — — — — — — — 10.5% 78.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Tata Technologies Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Tata Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹1,699 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 28.4% from ₹1,323 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 2.1% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was Tata Technologies Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit rose 3.6% year-on-year to ₹171 crore, from ₹166 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.22.
What is TATATECH's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹723.85, TATATECH has a market capitalisation of ₹29,392 crore and a trailing P/E of about 52.2.
Who owns Tata Technologies Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 55.17%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.59%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.54%, public shareholders 32.70% of Tata Technologies Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI