Timken India LimitedTIMKENCorporate

Industrials Tools & Accessories Latest results: Jun 2026 8 quarters of data
₹2,889.60
MCap ₹21,735 Cr · P/E 51.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹943 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+16.6% YoY
₹178 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+24.8% YoY
18.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+6.8% YoY
₹120 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+14.8% YoY
₹15.91
EPS · Jun 2026
+14.8% YoY

📝 Timken India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Timken India Limited reported revenue of ₹943 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 16.6% from ₹809 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 13.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 14.8% year-on-year to ₹120 crore, from ₹104 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹15.91.

Operating profit stood at ₹178 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 18.8%, compared with 17.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Timken India Limited posted revenue of ₹3,464 crore, with a net profit of ₹411 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,599 crore with a net profit of ₹426 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹2,889.60, TIMKEN has a market capitalisation of ₹21,735 crore and a trailing P/E of about 51.0.

Within the Tools & Accessories industry, it is the largest of the 2 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 51.05%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.90%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 30.74%, public shareholders 11.30% of Timken India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹21,735 Cr
Current Price ?
₹2,889.6
P/E ?
51.00
Industry P/E ?
N/A
P/B ?
7.46
P/S ?
6.04
P/FCF ?
145.87
Enterprise Value ?
₹21,750 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
32.79
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.5%
Dividend Yield ?
1.25%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,599 Cr
OPM ?
18.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹426 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹56.66
ROCE ?
19.0%
ROE ?
14.6%
ROA ?
11.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹943 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹120 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
16.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
14.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹15 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.01
Interest Coverage ?
132.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
51.05%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-8.0%
Return 6 months ?
-17.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (8 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 8036839518097867801,090943 +16.6% -13.5%
Operating Profit 153111214142143101242178 +24.8% -26.6%
Other Income 7141410117111 +6.9% +973.3%
Interest 11111111 -33.2% -24.1%
Depreciation 2121212127293031 +50.7% +4.5%
Profit Before Tax 13710320613012678212156 +19.8% -26.3%
Net Profit 105781901049455158120 +14.8% -24.3%
EPS 13.8910.4025.3013.8612.447.2521.0515.91 +14.8% -24.4%
OPM % 19.1% 16.3% 22.5% 17.6% 18.2% 12.9% 22.2% 18.8% +6.8% -15.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹3,464 Cr ₹3,599 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹628 Cr ₹663 Cr —
OPM % — 18.13% 18.43% —
NPM % — 11.86% 11.84% —
Other Income — ₹29 Cr ₹30 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹107 Cr ₹117 Cr —
Interest — ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr —
EBIT — ₹521 Cr ₹546 Cr —
PBT — ₹547 Cr ₹572 Cr —
Tax — ₹50 Cr ₹60 Cr —
Net Profit — ₹411 Cr ₹426 Cr —
EPS — ₹54.60 ₹56.65 —
Material Cost — ₹1,095 Cr ₹1,265 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹92 Cr ₹99 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 2 periods)

Metric Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 7575 +0.0%
Reserves 2,8232,839 +0.6%
Borrowings 1815 -16.7%
Other Liabilities 572771 +34.8%
Total Liabilities 3,4883,700 +6.1%
Fixed Assets 8101,446 +78.5%
CWIP 592101 -82.9%
Investments 11751 -56.4%
Other Assets 1,9692,102 +6.8%
Total Assets 3,4883,700 +6.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 2 periods)

Metric Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 399446 +11.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -337-402 -19.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -28-279 -896.4%
Net Cash Flow 34-236 -794.1%
Free Cash Flow 25149 +496.0%
CFO/OP 89%93% +4.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 2 periods)

Metric Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 8185 +4.9%
Inventory Days 124135 +8.9%
Days Payable 77105 +36.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 128116 -9.4%
Working Capital Days 120115 -4.2%
ROCE % —19% —

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05%51.05% +0.0%
FIIs 9.44%7.39%6.94%6.96%6.90% -0.9%
DIIs 27.68%29.72%30.15%30.63%30.74% +0.4%
Public 11.82%11.84%11.85%11.35%11.30% -0.4%
No. of Shareholders 77,82776,56674,63771,02369,721 -1.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Tools & Accessories · 2 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 TIMKEN Timken India ₹3,209.20 24,139 59.0 3,539 409 18.1% 11.6% 8.6% -11.0% 14.9% 10.5%
2 SKFINDUS SKF IND ₹2,916.00 14,416 — — — — — — — — —
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Timken India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Timken India Limited reported revenue of ₹943 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 16.6% from ₹809 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 13.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Timken India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 14.8% year-on-year to ₹120 crore, from ₹104 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹15.91.
What is TIMKEN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹2,889.60, TIMKEN has a market capitalisation of ₹21,735 crore and a trailing P/E of about 51.0.
Who owns Timken India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 51.05%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.90%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 30.74%, public shareholders 11.30% of Timken India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI