Ushanti Colour Chem LimitedUCLCorporate

Dyes And Pigments Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹210.45
MCap ₹292 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹84 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+265.2% YoY
₹1 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
-50.0% YoY
1.2%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-86.2% YoY
₹-1 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+66.7% YoY
₹1.38
EPS · Mar 2026
+400.0% YoY

📝 Ushanti Colour Chem Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Ushanti Colour Chem Limited reported revenue of ₹84 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 265.2% from ₹23 crore in the same quarter last year.

The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore, against a net loss of ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.38.

Operating profit stood at ₹1 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 1.2%, compared with 8.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹139 crore with a net loss of ₹5 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹210.45, UCL has a market capitalisation of ₹292 crore.

Within the Dyes And Pigments industry, it is the 17th-largest of the 18 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 54.91%, public shareholders 45.09% of Ushanti Colour Chem Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 67.86% to 54.91% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹292 Cr
Current Price ?
₹210.4
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
22.60
P/B ?
5.84
P/S ?
2.10
P/FCF ?
-73.06
Enterprise Value ?
₹346 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
346.25
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-0.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹139 Cr
OPM ?
0.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-5 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-3.60
ROCE ?
1.0%
ROE ?
-10.0%
ROA ?
-3.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹84 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
265.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
66.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
47%
Sales growth (5y) ?
32%
Profit growth (3y) ?
23%
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹54 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.08
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
54.91%
Change in promoter holding ?
-12.95%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
8.5%
Return 6 months ?
125.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 22132321272717213037235584 +265.2% —
Operating Profit 214221-1111201 -50.0% —
Other Income 0000003111113 +200.0% —
Interest 0000000122322 -33.3% —
Depreciation 1111111122221 -50.0% —
Profit Before Tax 1031101-1-2-3-2-41 +150.0% —
Net Profit 1021001-2-3-3-3-4-1 +66.7% —
EPS 1.000.442.700.970.53-0.040.94-1.44-1.23-1.01-0.46-1.891.38 +400.0% —
OPM % 9.1% 7.7% 17.4% 9.5% 7.4% 3.7% -5.9% 4.8% 3.3% 2.7% 8.7% 0.0% 1.2% -86.2% —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 10111114 +27.3%
Reserves 36343336 +9.1%
Borrowings 40525754 -5.3%
Other Liabilities 13131836 +100.0%
Total Liabilities 100109119140 +17.6%
Fixed Assets 22646262 +0.0%
CWIP 38020 -100.0%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 40455678 +39.3%
Total Assets 100109119140 +17.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 5-55-5 -200.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -40-9-75 +171.4%
Cash from Financing Activity 361337 +133.3%
Net Cash Flow 1-107 —
Free Cash Flow -25-142-4 -300.0%
CFO/OP -9,580%-237%338%-1,213% -458.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 88695979 +33.9%
Inventory Days 8014710233 -67.6%
Days Payable 8410510785 -20.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 841125428 -48.1%
Working Capital Days 69-29-69-19 +72.5%
ROCE % -2%-0%-1%1% +200.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 67.86%67.86%67.86%54.91% -19.1%
Public 32.14%32.14%32.14%45.09% +40.3%
No. of Shareholders 2951,2211,2181,202 -1.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Dyes And Pigments · 18 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SUDARSCHEM Sudarshan Chemical ₹1,155.80 9,202 118.8 9,922 88 6.6% 0.9% 192.6% -33.3% 5.4% 88.0%
2 KIRIINDUS Kiri Industries ₹537.75 3,504 0.6 949 5,847 -19.9% 616.2% -8.9% 2123.4% 54.5% 2768.1%
3 BODALCHEM Bodal Chemicals ₹173.46 2,185 33.4 2,228 66 8.4% 3.0% 14.6% 142.8% 57.0% 178.3%
4 VIDHIING Vidhi Specialty ₹342.35 1,710 32.1 438 53 19.2% 12.1% -0.8% 12.8% 66.2% 31.7%
5 SHREEPUSHK Shree Pushkar ₹487.45 1,576 21.9 1,002 72 10.2% 7.2% 21.1% 19.6% 10.0% 9.4%
6 BHAGERIA Bhageria Industries ₹303.70 1,325 19.2 1,003 68 11.5% 6.7% 47.2% 17.6% 81.3% 208.3%
7 506685 Ultramarine & Pigments ₹398.65 1,164 12.6 831 92 16.5% 11.0% 11.4% 5.3% 30.4% 58.0%
8 SUDARCOLOR Sudarshan Colorants ₹360.90 833 17.4 792 47 7.4% 5.9% — — 5.2% 17.6%
9 ASAHISONG Asahi Songwon ₹367.90 434 12.5 575 34 12.5% 6.0% -4.9% 9.0% 26.0% 633.3%
10 AKSHARCHEM AksharChem India ₹406.70 327 23.2 416 14 8.1% 3.3% 7.6% -109.2% 45.4% 2012.7%
11 PODDARMENT Poddar Pigments ₹279.70 297 19.5 374 15 6.0% 4.1% 1.7% -35.3% -1.2% 11.4%
12 DYNPRO Dynemic Products ₹230.47 286 14.1 371 20 14.0% 5.5% 3.0% 32.9% -8.5% 7.8%
13 DUCOL Ducol Organics ₹123.70 202 51.1 84 4 11.7% 4.8% — — 10.3% 11.8%
14 HPIL Hindprakash Industries ₹118.80 136 38.8 111 4 -2.1% 3.1% 13.0% 66.7% -11.9% 780.3%
15 MAHICKRA Mahickra Chemicals ₹108.85 106 20.4 106 5 7.0% 4.6% — — 31.4% 237.0%
16 PROLIFE Prolife Indust. ₹210.00 86 20.2 55 4 7.5% 7.8% — — -10.5% 200.0%
17 UCL Ushanti Colour ₹59.65 83 — 139 -5 0.7% -3.6% — — 265.2% 66.7%
18 YCCL Yasons Chemex ₹25.00 48 51.0 97 1 -0.6% 1.0% — — 0.8% 68.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Ushanti Colour Chem Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Ushanti Colour Chem Limited reported revenue of ₹84 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 265.2% from ₹23 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was Ushanti Colour Chem Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
The company reported a net loss of ₹1 crore, against a net loss of ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.38.
What is UCL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹210.45, UCL has a market capitalisation of ₹292 crore.
Who owns Ushanti Colour Chem Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 54.91%, public shareholders 45.09% of Ushanti Colour Chem Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI