UFO Moviez India LimitedUFOCorporate

Entertainment / Electronic Media Software Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹59.84
MCap ₹232 Cr · P/E 14.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹92 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+12.7% YoY
₹16 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+22.0% YoY
17.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+8.2% YoY
₹4 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+12.3% YoY
₹1.06
EPS · Jun 2026
+11.6% YoY

📝 UFO Moviez India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

UFO Moviez India Limited reported revenue of ₹92 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 12.7% from ₹82 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 12.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 12.3% year-on-year to ₹4 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.06.

Operating profit stood at ₹16 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 17.2%, compared with 15.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, UFO Moviez India Limited posted revenue of ₹377 crore, a growth of 15.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹16 crore (up 22900.0% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹388 crore with a net profit of ₹17 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹59.84, UFO has a market capitalisation of ₹232 crore and a trailing P/E of about 14.0.

Within the Entertainment / Electronic Media Software industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 52 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 16.46%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.71%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 24.21%, public shareholders 58.62% of UFO Moviez India Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 22.33% to 16.46% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹232 Cr
Current Price ?
₹59.8
P/E ?
14.04above ind
Industry P/E ?
13.50
P/B ?
0.82
P/S ?
0.60
P/FCF ?
2.23
Enterprise Value ?
₹323 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
4.93
PEG ?
0.32
Earnings Yield ?
8.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹388 Cr
OPM ?
16.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹17 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.26
ROCE ?
10.0%
ROE ?
5.8%
ROA ?
3.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹92 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹4 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
12.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
12.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
8%
Sales growth (5y) ?
84%
Profit growth (3y) ?
44%
Profit growth (5y) ?
16%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹91 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.32
Interest Coverage ?
1.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
16.46%
Change in promoter holding ?
-5.87%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-10.9%
Return 6 months ?
-17.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 6769739281767410076828910110592 +12.7% -12.6%
Operating Profit 21415152471241320161416 +22.0% +13.5%
Other Income 1721263120353223 -29.6% +63.2%
Interest 24333333333333 +4.5% -1.5%
Depreciation 10109101099991010101010 +2.6% +0.7%
Profit Before Tax 7243-4-5-420-5510536 +21.5% +110.5%
Net Profit 5132-4-4-213-747324 +12.3% +104.0%
EPS 1.390.320.790.62-1.05-0.91-0.653.31-1.740.951.920.770.511.06 +11.6% +107.8%
OPM % 3.7% 20.3% 21.2% 16.4% 2.9% 5.8% 9.1% 12.1% 5.3% 15.9% 22.2% 15.8% 13.2% 17.2% +8.2% +30.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹326 Cr ₹377 Cr ₹388 Cr +15.9%
Operating Profit ₹27 Cr ₹63 Cr ₹66 Cr +129.8%
OPM % 8.39% 16.62% 16.91% +98.1%
NPM % 0.02% 4.27% 4.27% +21250.0%
Other Income ₹28 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹10 Cr -57.6%
Depreciation ₹36 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹39 Cr +7.9%
Interest ₹12 Cr ₹13 Cr ₹13 Cr +7.3%
EBIT ₹-9 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹26 Cr +372.0%
PBT ₹7 Cr ₹23 Cr ₹24 Cr +227.0%
Tax ₹8 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹7 Cr -19.2%
Net Profit ₹0 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹17 Cr +22900.0%
EPS ₹0.01 ₹4.15 ₹4.26 +41400.0%
Material Cost ₹28 Cr ₹50 Cr ₹52 Cr +79.8%
Employee Cost ₹55 Cr ₹82 Cr ₹83 Cr +48.1%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 38393939 +0.0%
Reserves 213225229245 +7.0%
Borrowings 105758791 +4.6%
Other Liabilities 136134139161 +15.8%
Total Liabilities 492473494535 +8.3%
Fixed Assets 124137165169 +2.4%
CWIP 11758 +60.0%
Investments 56333039 +30.0%
Other Assets 301297293319 +8.9%
Total Assets 492473494535 +8.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 2755760 +5.3%
Cash from Investing Activity 18-32-58-55 +5.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -21-421-6 -700.0%
Net Cash Flow -10-0-1 —
Free Cash Flow -234914104 +642.9%
CFO/OP 54%101%131%102% -22.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 64728590 +5.9%
Inventory Days 166——46 —
Days Payable 1,019——460 —
Cash Conversion Cycle -7907285-324 -481.2%
Working Capital Days -83-10-15-4 +73.3%
ROCE % -3%6%6%10% +66.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 22.33%22.33%22.33%22.33%16.46% -26.3%
FIIs 0.70%0.66%0.82%0.84%0.71% -15.5%
DIIs 24.22%24.22%24.22%24.22%24.21% -0.0%
Public 52.74%52.79%52.63%52.62%58.62% +11.4%
No. of Shareholders 48,56847,57546,49944,88842,574 -5.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Entertainment / Electronic Media Software · top 25 of 52 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 PVRINOX PVR INOX ₹1,226.00 11,532 27.1 6,872 444 32.2% 6.5% 16.3% 218.9% 10.4% 204.6%
2 SAREGAMA Saregama India ₹497.60 9,552 43.3 1,041 221 36.0% 21.2% -15.9% 0.8% 27.5% 42.1%
3 TIPSMUSIC Tips Music ₹666.25 8,512 39.3 375 217 73.9% 57.9% 20.6% 29.9% 33.3% 90.3%
4 ZEEL Zee Entertainment ₹77.76 7,469 27.4 8,099 271 4.9% 3.3% -2.4% -60.1% -7.3% -155.3%
5 NETWORK18 Network18 Media ₹26.34 4,068 — 2,169 -32 2.2% -1.5% -69.2% 108.7% 10.3% -125.8%
6 DBCORP D.B.Corp ₹186.49 3,324 10.2 2,366 328 19.7% 13.9% 0.7% -10.3% -5.4% -26.4%
7 BASILIC Basilic Fly ₹567.60 1,434 30.3 351 47 22.3% 13.5% 21.0% 38.4% 8.9% -44.2%
8 JAGRAN Jagran Prakashan ₹62.09 1,351 7.6 1,916 179 13.3% 9.4% -0.6% 96.9% 8.5% -8.3%
9 DEN Den Networks ₹26.42 1,260 8.4 967 148 5.3% 15.3% -3.1% -15.9% -3.5% 5.1%
10 BALAJITELE Balaji Telefilms ₹92.46 1,127 — 379 -21 -7.9% -5.6% -53.3% -158.6% 229.2% 473.2%
11 NDTV New Delhi ₹70.00 790 — 537 -335 -50.4% -62.3% 13.5% -48.8% 8.5% -17.0%
12 SANDESH Sandesh ₹990.00 749 6.9 824 108 5.9% 13.1% 49.0% -13.0% 528.5% 70.5%
13 GTPL GTPL Hathway ₹56.46 635 — 4,015 -4 10.1% -0.1% 7.0% -75.9% 19.2% -150.7%
14 DIGIKORE Digikore Studios ₹499.35 632 25.3 66 13 33.4% 19.1% — — 142.7% 165.3%
15 TVTODAY TV Today ₹102.05 609 35.5 820 17 4.5% 2.1% -19.3% -80.9% 4.6% 39.6%
16 HMVL Hindustan Media ₹78.50 578 6.1 822 96 12.6% 11.6% 10.3% -34.5% 7.8% 451.6%
17 HTMEDIA HT Media ₹24.10 557 — 1,652 -50 3.6% -3.0% 2.6% -8584.5% -0.5% -123.5%
18 PHANTOMFX Phantom Digital ₹410.25 557 30.6 118 19 28.8% 16.1% — — 54.3% -12.5%
19 DISHTV Dish TV ₹2.62 482 — 1,099 -999 -17.2% -90.9% -25.9% -65.7% -19.2% -202.5%
20 ZEEMEDIA Zee Media ₹7.35 482 330.4 759 1 14.0% 0.2% 22.1% 101.2% 1.4% 26.6%
21 ENIL Entertainment Network ₹100.34 478 — 562 -8 8.3% -1.4% 3.9% -161.8% -2.8% -14.2%
22 NDLVENTURE NDL Ventures ₹121.12 408 — 1,045 -28 14.3% -2.7% 11.0% 107.1% -9.6% -70.4%
23 SABEVENTS Sab Events ₹132.60 398 — 2 -0 2.5% -14.9% 39.7% 43.2% 10.7% 21.5%
24 CINELINE Cineline India ₹89.96 343 24.9 251 12 22.1% 4.9% 9.9% 132.4% 47.9% -120.0%
25 UFO UFO Moviez ₹56.88 221 9.2 486 24 15.8% 4.9% 14.1% 160.6% 3.8% -13.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was UFO Moviez India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
UFO Moviez India Limited reported revenue of ₹92 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 12.7% from ₹82 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 12.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was UFO Moviez India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 12.3% year-on-year to ₹4 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.06.
What is UFO's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹59.84, UFO has a market capitalisation of ₹232 crore and a trailing P/E of about 14.0.
Who owns UFO Moviez India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 16.46%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.71%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 24.21%, public shareholders 58.62% of UFO Moviez India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI