Valiant Laboratories LimitedVALIANTLABCorporate

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹134.65
MCap ₹731 Cr · P/E 46.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹115 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+145.6% YoY
₹29 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+1108.7% YoY
25.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+394.1% YoY
₹21 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+1053.3% YoY
₹3.88
EPS · Jun 2026
+823.8% YoY

📝 Valiant Laboratories Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Valiant Laboratories Limited reported revenue of ₹115 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 145.6% from ₹47 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 25.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 1053.3% year-on-year to ₹21 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.88.

Operating profit stood at ₹29 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 25.2%, compared with 5.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Valiant Laboratories Limited posted revenue of ₹237 crore, a growth of 78.0% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹3 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹306 crore with a net profit of ₹16 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹134.65, VALIANTLAB has a market capitalisation of ₹731 crore and a trailing P/E of about 46.0.

Within the Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 47 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.94%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.07%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.08%, public shareholders 24.91% of Valiant Laboratories Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹731 Cr
Current Price ?
₹134.7
P/E ?
45.98above ind
Industry P/E ?
37.20
P/B ?
2.35
P/S ?
2.39
P/FCF ?
-16.25
Enterprise Value ?
₹777 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
23.55
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹306 Cr
OPM ?
10.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹16 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹2.93
ROCE ?
1.0%
ROE ?
5.1%
ROA ?
3.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹115 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹21 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
145.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
1,053.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-11%
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹46 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.15
Interest Coverage ?
0.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.94%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
112.2%
Return 6 months ?
96.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 90516041311921355847465292115 +145.6% +25.0%
Operating Profit 94-1-6-5-2-71420-1529 +1108.7% +502.9%
Other Income 22322332-211101 +52.6% +488.2%
Interest 00000000000111 +1264.3% -1.0%
Depreciation 00001111111233 +463.3% +2.4%
Profit Before Tax 1061-5-3-0-42120-3126 +961.8% +2400.0%
Net Profit 841-4-1-1-52120-7221 +1053.3% +1093.2%
EPS 1.921.050.19-0.81-0.23-0.12-0.870.540.130.420.04-1.300.323.88 +823.8% +1112.5%
OPM % 9.6% 7.4% -2.3% -15.6% -14.8% -12.6% -31.4% 1.8% 6.6% 5.1% 0.2% -1.7% 5.2% 25.2% +394.1% +384.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹133 Cr ₹237 Cr ₹306 Cr +78.0%
Operating Profit ₹-5 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹33 Cr +236.6%
OPM % -3.51% 2.70% 10.80% +176.9%
NPM % -1.65% -1.38% 5.20% +16.4%
Other Income ₹5 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr -57.3%
Depreciation ₹2 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹9 Cr +188.2%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr +990.0%
EBIT ₹-7 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹24 Cr +105.3%
PBT ₹-2 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹24 Cr +151.4%
Tax ₹-0 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹4 Cr +1337.5%
Net Profit ₹-2 Cr ₹-3 Cr ₹16 Cr -48.6%
EPS ₹-0.32 ₹-0.52 ₹2.94 -62.5%
Material Cost ₹49 Cr ₹87 Cr ₹46 Cr +76.8%
Employee Cost ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹2 Cr +51.8%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 33434354 +25.6%
Reserves 68193191257 +34.6%
Borrowings 607712246 -62.3%
Other Liabilities 522945107 +137.8%
Total Liabilities 213343401464 +15.7%
Fixed Assets 485048227 +372.9%
CWIP 1431566 -96.2%
Investments 3438028 —
Other Assets 130212197202 +2.5%
Total Assets 213343401464 +15.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 5621-10 -1100.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -55-144-537 +113.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -1152452 -95.6%
Net Cash Flow -010-7-1 +85.7%
Free Cash Flow 18-44-112-45 +59.8%
CFO/OP 185%-11%25%-147% -688.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 9792197144 -26.9%
Inventory Days 17221384 +546.2%
Days Payable 6256128174 +35.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 52578254 -34.1%
Working Capital Days 70106156156 +0.0%
ROCE % —-2%-1%1% +200.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94%74.94% +0.0%
FIIs 0.63%0.02%0.01%0.20%0.07% -65.0%
DIIs 0.46%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.08% —
Public 23.97%25.05%25.05%24.87%24.91% +0.2%
No. of Shareholders 14,43215,07514,91014,65714,618 -0.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs & Formln · top 25 of 47 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 AKUMS Akums Drugs ₹784.55 12,012 41.2 4,502 293 12.6% 6.5% 5.9% -25.5% 13.9% 56.1%
2 STAR Strides Pharma ₹1,085.00 10,001 26.7 3,636 389 25.4% 10.7% -20.4% 99.0% 11.2% 50.0%
3 BLUEJET Blue Jet ₹565.05 9,802 36.9 884 265 36.3% 30.0% 8.0% 0.7% -17.5% -14.3%
4 AARTIPHARM Aarti Pharmalabs ₹828.30 7,511 36.1 1,957 208 22.0% 10.6% 1.5% -26.9% 42.4% 39.2%
5 SUPRIYA Supriya Lifescience ₹870.30 7,004 35.3 873 198 33.2% 22.7% 18.9% 11.1% 30.8% -30.9%
6 INNOVACAP Innova Captab ₹1,199.30 6,863 13.8 5,779 497 14.6% 8.6% 355.1% 277.4% 33.9% 42.3%
7 MOREPENLAB Morepen Laboratories ₹123.35 6,759 48.0 1,951 141 9.4% 7.2% -0.3% -18.3% 34.1% 394.0%
8 IOLCP IOL Chemicals ₹201.19 5,905 35.2 2,523 168 12.3% 6.7% 11.5% 36.6% 37.1% 89.8%
9 FDC FDC ₹350.20 5,702 19.5 2,191 291 15.3% 13.3% 3.0% 4.8% 3.0% 9.5%
10 NOVARTIND Novartis India ₹2,257.80 5,575 57.0 371 97 27.6% 26.2% -0.3% -6.9% 18.2% 14.3%
11 ORCHPHARMA Orchid Pharma ₹1,058.75 5,370 236.9 812 22 5.1% 2.7% -11.9% -76.4% 0.2% 25.4%
12 RPGLIFE RPG Life ₹2,865.90 4,740 39.7 735 120 21.1% 16.3% 8.4% -36.9% 15.8% 16.3%
13 ZOTA Zota Health ₹1,232.70 4,269 — 609 -104 0.6% -17.1% 84.6% -29.8% 66.9% -213.9%
14 GUFICBIO Gufic Biosciences ₹419.85 4,210 57.3 974 74 16.9% 7.6% 14.7% -9.1% 14.9% 86.0%
15 UNICHEMLAB Unichem Laboratories ₹526.70 3,708 12.2 2,308 305 9.9% 13.2% 6.2% 74.1% 20.1% 496.1%
16 INDSWFTLAB Ind-Swift Laboratories ₹374.00 3,252 55.4 665 57 9.0% 8.6% 235.3% 10.1% 32.3% -88.7%
17 ADVENZYMES Advanced Enzyme ₹293.25 3,249 19.8 750 172 29.8% 22.9% 17.1% 29.6% 2.1% -4.6%
18 SOLARA Solara Active ₹667.00 3,218 85.6 1,535 37 15.2% 2.4% 6.6% -1470.4% 33.1% 381.8%
19 DCAL Dishman Carbogen ₹162.08 2,541 157.6 2,902 16 16.7% 0.6% 8.1% 2655.7% -4.3% -351.7%
20 INDOCO Indoco Remedies ₹254.59 2,347 n/m 1,872 3 8.8% 0.2% 10.7% -26.5% 6.5% 280.0%
21 PANACEABIO Panacea Biotec ₹368.55 2,257 — 673 -9 0.3% -1.3% 14.4% 17.9% 19.7% -44.4%
22 REMUS Remus Pharma. ₹1,911.30 2,252 91.1 94 25 31.7% 26.7% — — 13.3% 21.4%
23 SAKAR Sakar Healthcare ₹987.40 2,167 61.0 272 36 28.5% 13.3% 41.9% 71.8% 38.4% 120.2%
24 JAGSNPHARM Jagsonpal Pharmaceuticals ₹227.53 1,501 33.3 294 45 20.7% 15.4% 6.9% -22.2% 8.5% 20.4%
25 VALIANTLAB Valiant Laboratories ₹123.00 668 41.8 306 16 10.8% 5.2% 78.0% -48.6% 145.6% 1053.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Valiant Laboratories Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Valiant Laboratories Limited reported revenue of ₹115 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 145.6% from ₹47 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 25.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Valiant Laboratories Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 1053.3% year-on-year to ₹21 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.88.
What is VALIANTLAB's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹134.65, VALIANTLAB has a market capitalisation of ₹731 crore and a trailing P/E of about 46.0.
Who owns Valiant Laboratories Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.94%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.07%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.08%, public shareholders 24.91% of Valiant Laboratories Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI