VIP Industries LimitedVIPINDCorporate

Moulded Luggage Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹269.75
MCap ₹3,832 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹578 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+3.0% YoY
₹-11 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-145.1% YoY
-1.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-143.2% YoY
₹-54 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-308.9% YoY
₹-3.77
EPS · Jun 2026
-309.8% YoY

📝 VIP Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

VIP Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹578 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 3.0% from ₹561 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 32.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹54 crore, against a net loss of ₹13 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-3.77.

Operating profit stood at ₹-11 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -1.9%, compared with 4.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, VIP Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹1,858 crore, a decline of 14.7% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹338 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,875 crore with a net loss of ₹378 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹269.75, VIPIND has a market capitalisation of ₹3,832 crore.

Within the Moulded Luggage industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 2 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 42.35%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.65%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.55%, public shareholders 36.45% of VIP Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,832 Cr
Current Price ?
₹269.8
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
N/A
P/B ?
13.26
P/S ?
2.04
P/FCF ?
18.69
Enterprise Value ?
₹4,570 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-16.53
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-8.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,875 Cr
OPM ?
-14.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-378 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-26.64
ROCE ?
-29.0%
ROE ?
-131.0%
ROA ?
-23.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹578 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-54 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
3.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-308.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
25%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹738 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
2.55
Interest Coverage ?
-5.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
42.35%
Change in promoter holding ?
-9.39%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-9.3%
Return 6 months ?
-15.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 451636546546516639544501494561406454436578 +3.0% +32.6%
Operating Profit 648153521549-229625-106-77-82-11 -145.1% +86.5%
Other Income 533342324511344 -11.9% +9.4%
Interest 811121524182018171718162016 -2.9% -19.6%
Depreciation 2021242728293030303233323131 -0.5% +2.3%
Profit Before Tax -6771913-334-46-17-33-17-142-50-129-55 -220.5% +57.6%
Net Profit -458137-244-33-12-27-13-143-53-129-54 -308.9% +58.4%
EPS -0.304.080.940.50-1.680.28-2.33-0.87-1.92-0.92-10.08-3.72-9.07-3.77 -309.8% +58.4%
OPM % 14.3% 12.7% 9.7% 9.6% 2.8% 7.7% -0.4% 5.7% 1.3% 4.4% -26.2% -16.9% -18.8% -1.9% -143.2% +89.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,178 Cr ₹1,858 Cr ₹1,875 Cr -14.7%
Operating Profit ₹82 Cr ₹-241 Cr ₹-277 Cr -392.8%
OPM % 3.78% -12.96% -14.75% -442.9%
NPM % -3.16% -18.19% -20.18% -475.6%
Other Income ₹11 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹22 Cr +103.8%
Depreciation ₹119 Cr ₹127 Cr ₹127 Cr +6.9%
Interest ₹73 Cr ₹70 Cr ₹70 Cr -3.9%
EBIT ₹-37 Cr ₹-368 Cr ₹-404 Cr -899.6%
PBT ₹-91 Cr ₹-338 Cr ₹-376 Cr -270.6%
Tax ₹-22 Cr ₹-0 Cr ₹3 Cr +100.0%
Net Profit ₹-69 Cr ₹-338 Cr ₹-378 Cr -391.4%
EPS ₹-4.84 ₹-23.79 ₹-26.64 -391.5%
Material Cost ₹1,010 Cr ₹1,007 Cr ₹1,047 Cr -0.3%
Employee Cost ₹225 Cr ₹218 Cr ₹227 Cr -3.2%
Extraordinary Items ₹8 Cr ₹78 Cr ₹76 Cr +896.4%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 28282828 +0.0%
Reserves 613650588261 -55.6%
Borrowings 352871751738 -1.7%
Other Liabilities 421517489577 +18.0%
Total Liabilities 1,4152,0671,8561,604 -13.6%
Fixed Assets 309532507507 +0.0%
CWIP 15141815 -16.7%
Investments 233673 +1116.7%
Other Assets 1,0671,5181,3261,009 -23.9%
Total Assets 1,4152,0671,8561,604 -13.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 175-132292181 -38.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -84-76-47-48 -2.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -75218-251-139 +44.6%
Net Cash Flow 1610-5-6 -20.0%
Free Cash Flow 69-231251205 -18.3%
CFO/OP 72%-53%337%-76% -122.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 45536253 -14.5%
Inventory Days 217326222146 -34.2%
Days Payable 112145123138 +12.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 15023416160 -62.7%
Working Capital Days 574836-21 -158.3%
ROCE % 28%8%-2%-29% -1350.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 51.74%49.74%42.35%42.35%42.35%42.35% +0.0%
FIIs 7.27%6.95%6.73%7.06%5.17%4.65% -10.1%
DIIs 13.78%16.06%17.42%16.87%16.63%16.55% -0.5%
Public 27.22%27.27%33.51%33.74%35.86%36.45% +1.6%
No. of Shareholders 1,37,1621,29,3301,27,6631,22,9781,21,7641,19,955 -1.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Moulded Luggage · 2 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SAFARI Safari Industries ₹1,320.60 6,471 39.2 2,107 165 12.7% 7.8% 15.5% 17.2% 11.5% -5.4%
2 VIPIND VIP Industries ₹303.85 4,316 — 1,875 -378 -14.7% -20.2% -14.7% -391.4% 3.0% -308.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was VIP Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
VIP Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹578 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 3.0% from ₹561 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 32.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was VIP Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹54 crore, against a net loss of ₹13 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-3.77.
What is VIPIND's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹269.75, VIPIND has a market capitalisation of ₹3,832 crore.
Who owns VIP Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 42.35%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.65%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.55%, public shareholders 36.45% of VIP Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI