Safari Industries (India) LimitedSAFARICorporate

Moulded Luggage Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹1,315.10
MCap ₹6,444 Cr · P/E 39.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹589 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+11.5% YoY
₹75 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-4.9% YoY
12.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-14.7% YoY
₹48 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-5.4% YoY
₹9.75
EPS · Jun 2026
-5.6% YoY

📝 Safari Industries (India) Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Safari Industries (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹589 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 11.5% from ₹528 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 24.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 5.4% year-on-year to ₹48 crore, from ₹50 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹9.75.

Operating profit stood at ₹75 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 12.8%, compared with 15.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Safari Industries (India) Limited posted revenue of ₹2,046 crore, a growth of 15.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹167 crore (up 17.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,107 crore with a net profit of ₹165 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,315.10, SAFARI has a market capitalisation of ₹6,444 crore and a trailing P/E of about 39.1.

Within the Moulded Luggage industry, it is the largest of the 2 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 44.70%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 10.95%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 28.55%, public shareholders 15.81% of Safari Industries (India) Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹6,444 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,315.1
P/E ?
39.13
Industry P/E ?
N/A
P/B ?
5.78
P/S ?
3.06
P/FCF ?
61.37
Enterprise Value ?
₹6,561 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
24.53
PEG ?
3.91
Earnings Yield ?
3.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.31%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,107 Cr
OPM ?
12.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹165 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹33.61
ROCE ?
19.0%
ROE ?
14.8%
ROA ?
11.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹589 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹48 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
11.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-5.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
19%
Sales growth (5y) ?
44%
Profit growth (3y) ?
10%
Profit growth (5y) ?
59%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹117 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.10
Interest Coverage ?
24.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
44.70%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.71%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-19.8%
Return 6 months ?
-16.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 303303427370388365450458443421528534512473589 +11.5% +24.4%
Operating Profit 555879636867664850617974566275 -4.9% +21.6%
Other Income 332345877666677 +24.1% +2.9%
Interest 323222222222223 +15.0% +26.5%
Depreciation 9913121314141515151718181819 +9.2% +5.8%
Profit Before Tax 465066525756583841496560424961 -6.7% +24.6%
Net Profit 343850404343443031385047333748 -5.4% +29.1%
EPS 14.5416.0621.0616.749.029.009.116.076.377.6910.339.586.717.659.75 -5.6% +27.5%
OPM % 18.1% 19.3% 18.5% 17.2% 17.6% 18.3% 14.6% 10.5% 11.4% 14.5% 15.0% 13.9% 10.9% 13.1% 12.8% -14.7% -2.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,772 Cr ₹2,046 Cr ₹2,107 Cr +15.5%
Operating Profit ₹225 Cr ₹271 Cr ₹267 Cr +20.6%
OPM % 12.70% 13.26% 12.69% +4.4%
NPM % 8.06% 8.18% 7.82% +1.5%
Other Income ₹28 Cr ₹25 Cr ₹26 Cr -13.8%
Depreciation ₹59 Cr ₹71 Cr ₹73 Cr +20.2%
Interest ₹9 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹9 Cr -6.0%
EBIT ₹166 Cr ₹200 Cr ₹195 Cr +20.7%
PBT ₹186 Cr ₹217 Cr ₹212 Cr +16.7%
Tax ₹43 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹26 Cr -34.2%
Net Profit ₹143 Cr ₹167 Cr ₹165 Cr +17.2%
EPS ₹29.24 ₹34.27 ₹33.69 +17.2%
Material Cost ₹1,035 Cr ₹521 Cr ₹561 Cr -49.6%
Employee Cost ₹119 Cr ₹67 Cr ₹73 Cr -43.9%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 5101010 +0.0%
Reserves 4218149441,105 +17.1%
Borrowings 139146125117 -6.4%
Other Liabilities 182173238215 -9.7%
Total Liabilities 7471,1431,3161,446 +9.9%
Fixed Assets 184293414457 +10.4%
CWIP 01120 -100.0%
Investments 0149313 +333.3%
Other Assets 563700887976 +10.0%
Total Assets 7471,1431,3161,446 +9.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 5121757173 +203.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -70-345-10-103 -930.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 20164-75-73 +2.7%
Net Cash Flow 136-27-3 +88.9%
Free Cash Flow 3106-88105 +219.3%
CFO/OP 44%98%43%82% +90.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 51395047 -6.0%
Inventory Days 144124138111 -19.6%
Days Payable 90707957 -27.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 10593109101 -7.3%
Working Capital Days 65537571 -5.3%
ROCE % 37%31%19%19% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 45.41%44.90%44.70%44.70%44.70%44.70% +0.0%
FIIs 13.05%12.30%12.32%10.81%10.56%10.95% +3.7%
DIIs 24.68%26.11%26.56%28.30%28.26%28.55% +1.0%
Government 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%—— —
Public 16.86%16.70%16.42%16.20%16.48%15.81% -4.1%
No. of Shareholders 36,08036,62835,01734,88636,85335,380 -4.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Moulded Luggage · 2 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SAFARI Safari Industries ₹1,320.60 6,471 39.2 2,107 165 12.7% 7.8% 15.5% 17.2% 11.5% -5.4%
2 VIPIND VIP Industries ₹303.85 4,316 — 1,875 -378 -14.7% -20.2% -14.7% -391.4% 3.0% -308.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Safari Industries (India) Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Safari Industries (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹589 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 11.5% from ₹528 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 24.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Safari Industries (India) Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 5.4% year-on-year to ₹48 crore, from ₹50 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹9.75.
What is SAFARI's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,315.10, SAFARI has a market capitalisation of ₹6,444 crore and a trailing P/E of about 39.1.
Who owns Safari Industries (India) Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 44.70%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 10.95%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 28.55%, public shareholders 15.81% of Safari Industries (India) Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI