Jio Platforms IPO

Jio Platforms Limited (JPL) · mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · Book Building. Bidding is open until Friday, 23 October; subscription below refreshes every 15 minutes.

Open, closes today Subscribed 18.2x

Issue details

Price band
₹1,065–1,119
Lot size
12 shares
Min. retail bid
₹13,428
Max. retail bid
14 lots (₹1,87,992)
Issue size
₹30,329 Cr
Face value
₹10
Bidding
21 Oct – 23 Oct 2026
Listing
28 Oct 2026 (expected)
Retail quota
35%
Registrar
Kfin Technologies Limited
Discount
Rs. 54 per equity share to Eligible Employees

Timeline

  1. Bidding opensWed 21 Oct
  2. Bidding closesFri 23 Oct
  3. AllotmentMon 26 Oct
  4. Refunds & demat creditTue 27 Oct
  5. ListingWed 28 Oct

Allotment, credit and listing dates follow the T+3 timetable; the exchanges confirm the listing date nearer the time.

How much to bid

CategoryLotsSharesAmount
Retail (min)112₹13,428
Retail (max)14168₹1,87,992
Small NII (min)15180₹2,01,420
Small NII (max)74888₹9,93,672
Big NII (min)75900₹10,07,100

At the upper end of the price band (₹1,119). Retail bids go up to ₹2 lakh, small NII from above ₹2 lakh to ₹10 lakh, big NII above ₹10 lakh.

Check allotment status

Allotment is finalised on Monday, 26 October; status pages usually update that evening.

You need your PAN or application number. Shares are credited to your demat account on 27 October; blocked money for bids not allotted is released the same day.

AI listing estimate Live, moves with bids

Positive listing likely Made 23 Oct, 04:42 PM
Listing gain
+12.0%
likely +1% to +45% · ~₹1,253
Max gain on day 1
+17.5%
likely +3% to +41% · ~₹1,315
Day 1 close
+12.4%
vs issue price
Chance of a gain
82%

"Likely" is the middle 60% of outcomes our AI model expects; one IPO in five can be expected to list above that range and one in five below it. While bidding is open the estimate uses the bids so far; most institutional and HNI money arrives on the last day, so an early estimate usually understates strong issues. See how the estimates have done.

Bids as ofTotal subscriptionListing gain estimateMax gain estimateChance of a gain
23 Oct, 04:42 PM 18.2x +12.0%+17.5%82%
23 Oct, 04:24 PM 17.2x +12.0%+17.5%82%
23 Oct, 04:21 PM 16.8x +12.0%+17.5%82%
23 Oct, 04:12 PM 16.2x +12.0%+17.5%82%
23 Oct, 03:54 PM 14.6x +10.5%+15.4%51%
23 Oct, 03:42 PM 14.2x +10.1%+15.3%51%
23 Oct, 03:30 PM 13.6x +7.7%+14.3%80%

Subscription status live

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
QIB (institutions) 4,90,07,8272,67,98,90,544 54.7x
NII (HNI) total 3,64,44,56950,39,60,796 13.8x
Big NII (above ₹10 lakh) 2,42,96,38038,23,77,684 15.7x
Small NII (₹2-10 lakh) 1,21,48,18912,15,83,112 10.0x
Retail 8,50,37,32722,35,93,588 2.63x
Employees 46,94,8351,33,92,264 2.85x
Shareholders 2,23,41,37616,68,56,892 7.47x
Total 19,75,25,9343,58,76,94,084 18.2x

Bids on NSE and BSE together, as published by NSE, as of 23 Oct 2026, 04:42 PM. Shares offered exclude the anchor portion. 10% of all shares bid for were at the cut-off price.

How bids built up

times subscribed, log scale

Past IPOs with similar demand

Earlier mainboard IPOs whose QIB, NII and retail subscription and size were closest to Jio Platforms's, and how they listed.

IPOQIBNIIRetailTotalSizeListing gainDay high
HDB Financial ServicesJun 2025 55.5x9.99x 1.41x16.7x ₹13,214 Cr +12.8%+15.1%
Vishal Mega MartDec 2024 80.7x14.2x 2.31x27.3x ₹8,432 Cr +33.3%+46.7%
Bharti HexacomApr 2024 48.6x10.5x 2.83x29.9x ₹4,275 Cr +32.5%+54.4%
Bandhan BankMar 2018 38.7x13.9x 1.20x14.6x ₹4,473 Cr +33.1%+33.1%
Aadhar Housing FinanceMay 2024 72.8x16.5x 2.46x25.5x ₹3,151 Cr 0.0%+9.1%
PB FintechNov 2021 24.9x7.82x 3.31x16.6x ₹6,224 Cr +17.4%+27.4%

Lead managers and their listing record

Book running lead managerMainboard IPOs since 2019Avg listing gainListed at a premium
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company 83+20.8%76%
Morgan Stanley India Company 24+13.9%67%
BofA Securities India 18+30.6%72%
Axis Capital 107+20.4%73%
BNP Paribas 10+10.5%50%
Citigroup Global Markets India 35+14.2%63%
CLSA India 10+23.5%70%
DAM Capital Advisors 37+13.6%59%
Goldman Sachs (India) 16+18.4%69%
HDFC Bank 16+15.8%75%
HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) 15+8.3%87%
ICICI Securities 109+21.3%69%
IIFL Capital Services 94+19.3%71%
Jeffries India 26+19.5%81%
JM Financial 109+22.8%75%
J.P. Morgan India 27+17.4%74%
SBI Capital Markets 56+16.7%61%
UBS Securities India 5+9.9%100%
360 ONE WAM 3+12.8%100%

Offer documents (NSE)

Frequently asked

What is the Jio Platforms IPO price band and lot size? ₹1,065–1,119 per share, with a lot of 12 shares, so the smallest retail bid is ₹13,428.

When are allotment and listing? Allotment Monday, 26 October; refunds and demat credit 27 October; listing Wednesday, 28 October (expected). Allotment status is published by the registrar, Kfin Technologies Limited, and on the NSE and BSE websites.

How many times has it been subscribed? 18.2x overall: QIB 54.7x, NII 13.8x, retail 2.63x, employees 2.85x.

What listing gain can be expected? Our AI estimate is +12% at the open (likely +1% to +45%), and the chance of listing above the issue price is put at 82%. This is a statistical estimate, not a forecast or advice.

Other IPOs of 2026

Important: The AI listing estimates on Flash Finance are statistical estimates drawn from how past Indian IPOs have listed. They are not a forecast of what any IPO will do, not a recommendation to apply, buy or sell, and not investment advice. Listing prices depend on market conditions on the listing day and can differ widely from any estimate; past patterns may not repeat. Subscription figures are as published by NSE (bids on NSE and BSE together) and can be revised. Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the issue's Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before you invest.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI