Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
OnMobile Reports Q2 FY27 Revenue of ₹128.4 Cr, Net Loss of ₹10.5 Cr Amid Smart Console Launch
OnMobile Global reported Q2 FY27 gross revenue of ₹128.4 Cr (INR 1,284 Mn), marking a 3.4% QoQ rise but a 2.0% YoY drop. EBITDA stood at ₹2.4 Cr (1.9% margin) compared to ₹1.5 Cr in Q1 FY27 and ₹8.6 Cr in Q2 FY26, while net loss came in at ₹10.5 Cr. The Gaming subscriber base rose 5.4% QoQ to 14.5 million, with gaming revenue reaching ₹40.7 Cr. The company is actively launching its ONMO+ Smart Console, securing retail tie-ups with Flipkart, Poorvika, and signing distribution with Savex.
high confidence
What changedOnMobile released its Q2 FY27 investor presentation showcasing sequential operational stabilization and commercial rollout updates for its ONMO+ Smart Console.
Why it mattersThe company has faced consecutive quarters of net losses; scaling high-margin gaming and console segments is critical to reversing operating drag and legacy telecom service declines.
📅 Short termSequential improvement in EBITDA and narrowing losses offer modest relief, though continued negative net margins will likely keep near-term sentiment cautious.
📈 Long termLong-term trajectory depends on expanding non-telco retail distribution for the Smart Console and achieving targeted 50% gaming revenue growth to offset legacy business contraction.
⚠ Risk flags
Persistent net losses (PAT of -INR 105 Mn in Q2 FY27)
Significant reliance on successful execution of hardware/console retail strategy
Customer concentration risk with telecom operators
👀 What to Watch
Track adoption and revenue traction from the ONMO+ Smart Console alongside the targeted 15-20% MRR growth in the gaming vertical to see if bottom-line turnaround materializes.
OnMobile Reports Q2 Standalone Net Loss of ₹4.70 Cr, Revenue Up 6.6% QoQ to ₹42.48 Cr
OnMobile Global reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹42.48 Cr (Rs 424.78 Mn) for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended Sep 30, 2026), up 6.6% QoQ but down 8.8% YoY from ₹46.59 Cr. The company incurred a standalone net loss of ₹4.70 Cr (Rs 46.98 Mn) during the quarter, compared to a profit of ₹11.78 Cr in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, standalone net loss expanded to ₹11.93 Cr against a net profit of ₹33.67 Cr in H1 FY26, pressured by rising marketing expenses and lower other income. Standalone cash and cash equivalents stood at ₹22.41 Cr as of September 30, 2026.
high confidence
What changedOnMobile reported a YoY transition to a net loss of ₹4.70 Cr in Q2, driven by higher marketing costs and an 8.8% decline in standalone operational revenue.
Why it mattersThe company continues to face operational drag as legacy revenue declines while elevated marketing expenses for gaming platforms depress profitability and operating cash flows.
Revenue from Operations (Q2 Standalone): Rs 424.78 MnNet Loss (Q2 Standalone): Rs (46.98) MnH1 Net Operating Cash Flow: Rs (164.65) MnBasic EPS (Q2 Standalone): Rs (0.44)
📅 Short termWeak standalone profitability and negative operating cash flows for H1 are likely to keep market sentiment subdued in the near term.
📈 Long termStructural turnaround hinges on whether customer acquisition investments in the mobile gaming segment can offset the structural decline in legacy telecom VAS services.
⚠ Risk flags
Operating cash outflow of Rs 164.65 Mn in H1
YoY contraction in revenue alongside sharp increase in marketing spend
Elevated finance costs and ongoing net losses
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming consolidated results disclosure and management commentary on gaming segment subscriber additions to verify if marketing investments translate into topline growth.
Shilchar Tech Q2FY27 Revenue Up 12% YoY to ₹192.6 Cr; Margins Contract to 20.8%
Shilchar Technologies released its Q2FY27 investor presentation, reporting a 12% YoY revenue growth to ₹192.61 crore and a sharp 43% QoQ rebound from Q1FY27. However, EBITDA fell 25% YoY to ₹40.06 crore as margins compressed by 1,049 bps YoY to 20.8% (though up 442 bps QoQ) due to higher operating expenses and partial recovery in shipping costs. Net profit dropped 28% YoY to ₹32.98 crore, while remaining essentially debt-free with significant cash balances. The company reaffirmed that its Gavasad capacity expansion from 7,500 MVA to 14,000 MVA remains on track for commissioning in April 2027.
high confidence
What changedShilchar presented its Q2FY27 financial details and operational outlook, highlighting sequential recovery from West Asia disruption and steady progress on its 14,000 MVA expansion.
Why it mattersWhile sequential performance showed strong recovery, YoY margins remain compressed by elevated operating and shipping costs, making export normalisation key to regaining historical ~30% EBITDA margins.
📅 Short termSequential operational bounce (revenue +43%, EBITDA +82% QoQ) will be evaluated against YoY margin compression caused by shipping and export mix headwinds.
📈 Long termStructural growth depends on commissioning the ~87% capacity expansion (7,500 to 14,000 MVA) by April 2027 and capitalizing on renewable energy transformer demand.
⚠ Risk flags
Geopolitical disruption in the Middle East impacting export volumes
High operating and shipping logistics cost pressures
Execution risks tied to the upcoming 6,500 MVA Gavasad expansion
👀 What to Watch
Track the ongoing sequential recovery in export dispatches to the Middle East and margin trajectory in H2FY27, alongside execution milestones for the April 2027 Gavasad expansion.
IGI Reports Record Q2: Revenue Up 31% to ₹398 Cr, Volume Rises 26% to 4.35M Reports
International Gemological Institute Limited (IGIL) released its Q2 & H1 FY27 earnings call transcript, highlighting its strongest quarter historically. Quarterly revenue from operations grew 31% YoY to ₹398 crore (INR 3,980 million), supported by a 26% YoY increase in report volumes to 4.35 million certificates. EBITDA margins expanded to 61.4% in Q2 from 60.4% in Q1. Growth was primarily led by lab-grown diamond (LGD) loose certification (+37%) and LGD jewelry certification (+47%), while natural loose certification rose 8% despite a flat underlying market.
high confidence
What changedSubmission of the detailed Q2 & H1 FY27 earnings conference call transcript following the call held on October 21, 2026.
Why it mattersConfirms strong operating leverage (EBITDA margin expanding to 61.4%) and shows rapid market share gains in both lab-grown diamond and natural diamond certification.
📅 Short termPositive sentiment backed by record volume throughput and robust margins heading into the November festive season.
📈 Long termStrong structural tailwinds from rising retail adoption of Lab-Grown Diamonds globally, expanding overseas labs, and scaling gemstone certification via AGL.
⚠ Risk flags
High gold price volatility causing consumer hesitation in natural diamond jewelry (up only 3% in Q2)
Dependence on Indian diamond manufacturing capacity and Western retail demand
👀 What to Watch
Track festive season demand trends in Q3 and the pace of global integration of colored-stone certifier AGL alongside geographic expansion into Italy, Saudi Arabia, and Botswana.
Pidilite Q2 FY27 Consolidated Net Sales Up 21.1% to Rs 4,285 Cr; PAT Up 7.1%
Pidilite Industries reported a 21.1% YoY increase in consolidated net sales for Q2 FY27 to Rs 4,285 Cr, supported by 10.7% underlying volume growth (UVG) in standalone operations. Consolidated EBITDA rose 3.1% YoY to Rs 878 Cr, though EBITDA margins contracted to 20.5% (down from 24.0% in Q2 FY26) due to a 38.3% increase in material costs. Consolidated PAT expanded 7.1% YoY to Rs 626 Cr. For H1 FY27, net sales rose 21.2% to Rs 8,826 Cr with PAT growing 19.6% to Rs 1,510 Cr.
high confidence
What changedPidilite shared its Q2 FY27 and H1 FY27 earnings presentation detailing operational and segment results.
Why it mattersDemonstrates strong double-digit volume and revenue growth across domestic and international segments, though gross margin compression from raw material inflation has constrained EBITDA growth.
📅 Short termVolume growth remains strong at double digits, but margin moderation due to material inflation could weigh on short-term sentiment given the stock's premium valuation.
📈 Long termPidilite continues to defend its core market leadership while scaling pioneer categories and international subsidiaries, sustaining a healthy balance sheet and return profile.
⚠ Risk flags
Raw material price volatility (38.3% YoY rise in consolidated material costs squeezed Q2 margins)
Subdued B2B standalone profitability (PBIT down 3.4% YoY in Q2 FY27)
👀 What to Watch
Track the trajectory of input raw material prices (particularly Vinyl Acetate Monomer/VAM) and whether management implements further pricing actions to protect the 20-24% operating margin band.
Authum Consortium Wins NCLT Approval for A A Estates Resolution Plan
Authum Investment & Infrastructure Limited (AIIL), in consortium with Cosmos Prime Projects Limited, has received approval from the NCLT Mumbai Bench on October 27, 2026, for their resolution plan regarding A A Estates Private Limited under the IBC. This follows the initial announcement made on January 29, 2026. Financial outlay, equity split, and specific acquisition values were not disclosed in the filing. The acquisition aligns with Authum's stated strategy to deploy capital into distressed assets and expand its real estate and credit portfolios.
medium confidence
What changedNCLT Mumbai Bench approved the IBC resolution plan submitted by Authum and Cosmos Prime Projects for A A Estates Private Limited.
Why it mattersAdds another distressed asset acquisition to Authum's balance sheet, advancing its strategy to scale real estate resolution and structured finance.
NCLT approval date: October 27, 2026Prior intimation date: January 29, 2026Resolution plan consideration: not disclosed
📅 Short termPositive sentiment from regulatory clearance under IBC, though market impact will depend on disclosure of the acquisition cost and asset scale.
📈 Long termSupports Authum's growth pillar of resolving stressed assets and expanding its real estate footprint, backed by its ₹14,552 Cr net worth.
⚠ Risk flags
Resolution plan consideration and AIIL consortium share not disclosed
Turnaround and execution risks typical of distressed real estate resolution under IBC
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent filings for disclosures regarding the financial consideration, Authum's consortium share, and implementation timelines for the A A Estates resolution plan.
Pidilite Q2 Standalone Revenue Up 21.5% YoY to ₹3,994.6 Cr; Standalone PAT Rises 10.4% to ₹647 Cr
Pidilite Industries reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹3,994.57 Cr for Q2 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026), marking a 21.5% increase year-on-year compared to ₹3,287.31 Cr in Q2 FY26. Standalone net profit for the quarter rose 10.4% YoY to ₹647.00 Cr from ₹585.90 Cr, though it moderated quarter-on-quarter against ₹829.87 Cr in Q1 FY27. For the first half (H1 FY27), standalone revenue reached ₹8,243.95 Cr and net profit was ₹1,476.87 Cr. The company also recorded an exceptional gain of ₹14.41 Cr at the consolidated level from the share swap transfer of its stake in BuildNext to JSW One Platforms.
high confidence
What changedPidilite announced its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, delivering steady YoY top-line and bottom-line expansion.
Why it mattersDemonstrates resilient volume and revenue growth above historical 5-6% projections, led by steady demand across Consumer & Bazaar and B2B segments.
📅 Short termThe strong YoY top-line growth provides fundamental support, though sequential margin moderation (PAT down from ₹829.87 Cr in Q1) may temper short-term market reactions.
📈 Long termPidilite continues to entrench its leadership in domestic adhesives, supported by consistent cash generation and expansion into underpenetrated segments like waterproofing.
⚠ Risk flags
Input cost volatility, particularly related to VAM and crude derivatives
Potential rural demand slowdown from erratic weather patterns
👀 What to Watch
Track margin dynamics given raw material input cost trends (specifically Vinyl Acetate Monomer/VAM) and rural versus urban demand growth patterns in the upcoming Q3 festive quarter.
Gulf Oil Q2 Revenue Up 44% YoY to Rs 1,379 Cr, Standalone PAT Grows 34% to Rs 117 Cr
Gulf Oil Lubricants India reported a strong Q2 FY27 performance with Standalone Revenue from Operations rising 44% YoY to Rs 1,379 crore from Rs 957 crore in Q2 FY26. Standalone PAT grew 34% YoY to Rs 117 crore compared to Rs 87 crore in the prior year period. EBITDA surged 37% YoY to Rs 163 crore, though EBITDA margins contracted slightly by 58 bps to 11.8% due to elevated input costs and West Asia supply disruptions. Overall lubricant volume delivered robust 16% YoY growth, outperforming general industry levels.
high confidence
What changedGulf Oil released its Q2 FY27 standalone and consolidated financial results via press release, highlighting 44% revenue growth and 34% PAT expansion.
Why it mattersDemonstrates market share gains with 16% volume growth (well above industry average) and steady pass-through of raw material inflation despite input cost pressure.
📅 Short termPositive sentiment likely on the back of strong volume growth (16%) and 34% PAT expansion despite raw material headwinds.
📈 Long termGrowth strategy remains on track via B2C expansion, premiumisation (Syntrac), OEM tie-ups, and expanding footprint in EV charging infrastructure via Tirex.
⚠ Risk flags
Input cost inflation and supply volatility driven by West Asia disruptions
EBITDA margin compression (down 58 bps YoY to 11.8%)
👀 What to Watch
Monitor base oil price trends and West Asia geopolitical developments to see if pricing interventions sustain the current 11.8-12.3% margin band.
SCILAL Q2 FY27 Standalone PAT at ₹11.75 Cr Up 180% YoY; Revenue at ₹7.87 Cr
Shipping Corporation of India Land and Assets Limited (SCILAL) reported standalone net profit of ₹11.75 crore for Q2 ended September 30, 2026, marking a 180% surge compared to ₹4.19 crore in Q2 FY26, though down 16% sequentially from ₹14.02 crore in Q1 FY27. Revenue from operations reached ₹7.87 crore, up 28% YoY from ₹6.13 crore. Total income for the quarter stood at ₹28.02 crore, supported by ₹20.35 crore of other income (mainly interest income). For H1 FY27, net profit expanded to ₹25.77 crore from ₹18.53 crore in H1 FY26.
high confidence
What changedSCILAL released its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026, showing significant YoY net profit growth driven largely by other income and narrowed operating segment losses.
Why it mattersSCILAL holds valuable non-core real estate assets demerged from SCI, but operating revenues remain modest relative to its ₹3,005 crore net worth, leaving profitability highly dependent on treasury/other income.
Revenue from operations (Q2): ₹787 lakhsNet Profit (Q2): ₹1,175 lakhsTotal Income (Q2): ₹2,802 lakhsOther Income (Q2): ₹2,035 lakhsH1 FY27 PAT: ₹2,577 lakhsQ2 PAT vs FY26 Full Year PAT: ~40.8%
📅 Short termStable to positive sentiment following solid profit growth YoY, though high reliance on other income rather than operational leasing revenues continues.
📈 Long termLong-term value creation depends entirely on monetizing the land bank, redeveloping legacy properties, and securing key regulatory approvals rather than short-term investment yields.
⚠ Risk flags
High earnings dependence on other/interest income rather than operational real estate cash flows
Volatility from foreign currency fluctuations, reporting a ₹41.07 crore forex loss in Q2 FY27
MTI training segment continues to operate at a loss (-₹0.71 crore in Q2)
👀 What to Watch
Track progress on property redevelopment initiatives (such as Malad) and state government NOC clearances, which are critical to converting its extensive asset base into operational cash flows.
Q2 FY27 Net Profit Falls 28.2% YoY to ₹32.98 Cr, Revenue Down 10.9% to ₹152.61 Cr
Shilchar Technologies reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹152.61 Cr, down 10.9% YoY from ₹171.28 Cr in Q2 FY26, though recovering 13.4% sequentially over Q1 FY27 (₹134.61 Cr). Net profit for the quarter stood at ₹32.98 Cr, declining 28.2% YoY compared to ₹45.94 Cr, while EPS dropped to ₹28.83 from ₹40.15. For H1 FY27, net profit fell 38.4% YoY to ₹53.84 Cr from ₹87.43 Cr. The company increased capital work-in-progress significantly to ₹33.77 Cr as of September 30, 2026, up from ₹6.41 Cr in March 2026, aligning with its ongoing capacity expansion.
high confidence
What changedShilchar Technologies approved and declared its un-audited financial results for Q2 and H1 ended September 30, 2026.
Why it mattersThe numbers show continued YoY margin and revenue compression following high-base quarters, though Q2 rebounded sequentially over Q1 FY27.
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: 15,261.31 LakhsQ2 FY27 Net Profit: 3,297.68 LakhsQ2 FY27 EPS: Rs 28.83H1 FY27 Net Profit: 5,384.18 LakhsCWIP as of Sep 30, 2026: 3,376.72 Lakhs
📅 Short termMarket may react cautiously to the significant YoY decline in profitability and revenue, despite sequential improvements from Q1 FY27.
📈 Long termSubstantial rise in CWIP confirms ongoing investment toward increasing capacity to 14,000 MVA, which will be the primary driver for medium-to-long term volume growth.
⚠ Risk flags
Year-on-year margin contraction and revenue decline
Working capital pressure with trade receivables expanding to ₹189.88 Cr from ₹153.60 Cr in March 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the progress and operationalization of ongoing capacity expansion (CWIP at ₹33.77 Cr) and monitor export demand dynamics along with raw material cost trends in upcoming quarters.
Gulf Oil Q2 Revenue Up 45.7% YoY to ₹1,408.66 Cr; PBT Climbs 35.9% to ₹153.91 Cr
Gulf Oil Lubricants India reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,408.66 crore for Q2 ended September 30, 2026, marking a 45.7% YoY increase compared to ₹966.77 crore in Q2 FY26. Consolidated profit before exceptional items and tax rose 35.9% YoY to ₹153.91 crore from ₹113.22 crore in the corresponding prior-year quarter. For H1 FY27, revenue reached ₹2,735.87 crore with PBT of ₹318.60 crore. Separately, the company noted a post-quarter fire incident on October 27, 2026, at a third-party warehouse in Valsad, Gujarat, confirming stocks were insured and operations remain unaffected.
high confidence
What changedGulf Oil Lubricants published its unaudited Q2 and H1 FY27 standalone and consolidated financial results reviewed by statutory auditors.
Why it mattersDemonstrates strong top-line scale expansion with quarterly revenue reaching ₹1,408.66 crore and healthy profit growth despite seasonal monsoon moderation.
📅 Short termMarket sentiment should react favorably to the strong top-line growth (up 45.7% YoY) and solid operating cash flow generation in H1.
📈 Long termReflects execution under the company's volume-led growth strategy, though sustaining margins against crude and base oil volatility remains the key structural driver.
⚠ Risk flags
Raw material input cost inflation (raw materials consumed rose to ₹905.55 cr in Q2)
Unquantified damage assessment from the October 27, 2026 warehouse fire incident at Valsad
👀 What to Watch
Monitor raw material cost trends and base oil pricing impacts on operating margins in upcoming quarterly calls, alongside updates on insurance settlements from the Valsad warehouse fire.
GPIL receives CTO to expand Steel Melting Shop capacity by 50,000 MTPA to 5,75,000 MTPA
Godawari Power and Ispat Limited (GPIL) has secured 'Consent to Operate' (CTO) from the Chhattisgarh Environment Conservation Board for its expanded Steel Melting Shop (SMS) at Siltara, Raipur. The operational capacity increases by 50,000 MTPA (a 9.5% increase) from 5,25,000 MTPA to 5,75,000 MTPA. With this expansion, the company will achieve 100% captive consumption of its sponge iron for manufacturing steel billets. The expanded plant has commenced operations with immediate effect.
high confidence
What changedChhattisgarh Environment Conservation Board granted Consent to Operate for enhanced Steel Melting Shop capacity, raising it to 5,75,000 MTPA effective immediately.
Why it mattersEnables 100% captive utilization of sponge iron for value-added steel billets, improving operating margins and downstream integration efficiency.
📅 Short termMarginally positive operational milestone as the plant is already commissioned and operating, which will start reflecting in billet output immediately.
📈 Long termStrengthens GPIL's integrated operating model by capturing downstream margins from sponge iron conversion, supporting operating margin resilience.
⚠ Risk flags
Cyclical steel price fluctuations impacting final realization of steel billets
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming quarterly earnings to observe potential margin accretion from 100% captive sponge iron consumption and higher steel billet volumes.
K.P.R. Mill Q2 FY27 Consolidated Revenue Up 18.8% YoY to ₹1,939.7 Cr; PBT Surges 76% to ₹479.4 Cr
K.P.R. Mill reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,939.74 crore for Q2 ended September 30, 2026, marking an 18.8% YoY growth compared to ₹1,632.03 crore in Q2 FY26. Consolidated profit before tax rose sharply by 76.2% YoY to ₹479.39 crore from ₹272.10 crore, led by robust segment profit growth in both textiles (up 54% YoY to ₹368.26 crore) and sugar (up 260% YoY to ₹73.10 crore). Standalone net profit for the quarter rose 152% YoY to ₹334.25 crore from ₹132.39 crore, supported by other income of ₹130.22 crore. Standalone basic EPS rose to ₹9.78 compared to ₹3.87 in the prior-year period.
high confidence
What changedK.P.R. Mill released its un-audited standalone and consolidated Q2 / H1 FY27 financial results showing strong operational earnings expansion across textiles and sugar.
Why it mattersThe performance shows expanding profitability and operating leverage across both core textile operations and its growing sugar/ethanol business segment.
📅 Short termStrong earnings growth and substantial segment profit expansion in both textiles and sugar are likely to be received positively by the market in the immediate term.
📈 Long termDemonstrates successful integration and scale benefits across garment manufacturing and sugar-ethanol divisions, reinforcing long-term return metrics.
⚠ Risk flags
Cotton price volatility impacting textile raw material costs
Cyclicality in sugar/ethanol regulations and pricing
👀 What to Watch
Track operating margins over the upcoming quarters to see if textile realization gains persist, and monitor cane availability and ethanol policy developments influencing sugar division profitability.
HUL Declares ₹19/Share Interim Dividend; Q2 Turnover Up 15% to ₹18,071 Cr
Hindustan Unilever Limited (HUL) has declared an interim dividend of ₹19 per equity share (face value Re. 1) for FY 2026-27, with the record date set for November 12, 2026. Concurrently, the company reported consolidated quarterly turnover of ₹18,071 crore, achieving 15% Underlying Sales Growth (USG) and 7% Underlying Volume Growth (UVG). EBITDA grew 8% YoY to ₹4,089 crore with margins at 22.6%, down 140 bps YoY amid commodity inflation. Reported PAT came in flat at ₹2,796 crore, impacted by a one-off tax gain base effect of ₹273 crore in the prior period.
high confidence
What changedThe Board declared a ₹19/share interim dividend for FY27 alongside reporting HUL's highest underlying sales growth in 14 quarters.
Why it mattersDemonstrates consistent cash return to shareholders backed by robust volume recovery (7% UVG), despite input cost inflation compressing margins by 140 bps.
📅 Short termShares will trade cum-dividend until November 12, 2026; sentiment may be supported by accelerating volume growth (7% UVG) despite margin pressures.
📈 Long termLimited structural change from the dividend payout itself, but steady volume growth and portfolio premiumisation align with HUL's long-term margin target of 22-24%.
👀 What to Watch
Track the ex-dividend date around November 12, 2026, and observe whether raw material price inflation continues to compress EBITDA margins within the guided 22-24% band in H2 FY27.
Siyaram Silk Mills Q2 FY27 Total Income Rises 15.1% to ₹827 Cr, PAT Declines 13.8% to ₹75 Cr
Siyaram Silk Mills released its Q2 FY27 investor presentation, reporting total income of ₹827 crore, up 15.1% YoY from ₹719 crore. Operating performance saw EBITDA grow 8.0% YoY to ₹131 crore, though EBITDA margin contracted slightly to 15.8% (from 16.8%). Net profit declined 13.8% YoY to ₹75 crore, primarily impacted by lower non-recurring other income and higher finance costs. Additionally, the company declared an interim dividend of ₹4 per share and highlighted that retail network expanded to 61 stores (targeting 70 by year-end).
high confidence
What changedSiyaram Silk Mills reported its Q2 FY27 earnings presentation along with operational progress and an interim dividend.
Why it mattersDemonstrates steady double-digit topline expansion driven by festive uptake, though margin compression and higher finance costs are weighing on bottom-line profitability.
📅 Short termThe market is likely to weigh solid 15.1% revenue growth against a 13.8% contraction in PAT.
📈 Long termExpansion in retail formats (ZECODE and DEVO) and brand positioning support long-term direct-to-consumer presence, though working capital and raw material inflation remain critical to monitor.
⚠ Risk flags
Higher finance costs (₹12 Cr vs ₹8.9 Cr YoY)
Raw material cost pressures impacting EBITDA margins
Rising debt/liabilities linked to ₹314.6 Cr 9% NCRPS issuance
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming festive season consumption trends in H2 and execution towards reaching the 70-store retail expansion target.
SAIL Reports Q2 FY27 PAT Jumps 315% YoY to Rs 1,774 Cr; H1 PAT at Rs 3,410 Cr
SAIL reported strong operational and financial performance for Q2 FY27, with revenue from operations reaching Rs 31,766 crore compared to Rs 26,524 crore in Q2 FY26. PAT for Q2 FY27 surged to Rs 1,774 crore, up from Rs 427 crore in Q2 FY26, driven by higher NSR and volumes. For H1 FY27, PAT reached Rs 3,410 crore on turnover of Rs 57,776 crore, with an EBITDA margin of 15.43%. IndAS debt stood at Rs 31,464 crore with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.52.
high confidence
What changedSAIL shared its detailed Q2 and H1 FY27 investor presentation highlighting sharp YoY profitability expansion and balance sheet deleveraging.
Why it mattersHigher realization (NSR) and robust domestic demand drove substantial EBITDA growth, improving the company's debt metrics and financial flexibility.
SAIL Q2 FY27 Consolidated PAT Surges to ₹1,750.47 Cr; Revenue at ₹31,997.55 Cr
Steel Authority of India Limited reported a strong set of results for Q2 FY27, with consolidated revenue from operations growing 19.8% YoY to ₹31,997.55 crore compared to ₹26,704.17 crore in Q2 FY26. Consolidated Net Profit after tax rose more than fourfold YoY to ₹1,750.47 crore, up from ₹418.72 crore in the corresponding quarter last year. The performance was supported by a 24% QoQ growth in sales volume alongside improved raw material usage and lower steel inventory. Standalone net debt-to-equity improved slightly to 0.52 as of September 30, 2026, compared to 0.60 in the previous year.
high confidence
What changedSAIL reported substantial YoY earnings expansion for Q2 FY27, backed by 24% QoQ volume growth and inventory reduction.
Why it mattersA sharp rebound in quarterly profitability and lower debt-to-equity provides SAIL with stronger internal accruals to support its planned ₹40,000 crore expansion at IISCO.
📅 Short termStrong sequential and yearly operational recovery should support sentiment, though auditor notes regarding governance non-compliance and external inquiries will be monitored.
📈 Long termEarnings resilience and debt containment are positive for funding SAIL's long-term target of expanding crude steel capacity from 20 MnTPA to 35 MnTPA by FY32.
⚠ Risk flags
Auditor emphasis on external investigation ordered by Ministry of Steel regarding policy/pricing decisions
Non-compliance with SEBI LODR regarding the requisite number of Independent Directors and Woman Director
Sales to government agencies of ₹2,712.55 crore in Q2 booked on provisional pricing basis
👀 What to Watch
Track the sustainability of domestic steel realizations and raw material input costs in the upcoming Q3 FY27 results, as well as the resolution of external investigations noted in the auditor report.
SBILIFE H1 FY27 PAT Rises 17% YoY to ₹12.7B; VoNB Grows 19% to ₹32.7B
SBI Life reported its performance for the half-year ended September 30, 2026 (H1 FY27), with Profit After Tax (PAT) growing 17% YoY to ₹12.7 billion (₹1,270 crore). Value of New Business (VoNB) rose 19% YoY to ₹32.7 billion with a stable VoNB margin of 27.9%. Annualized Premium Equivalent (APE) increased 18% YoY to ₹117.5 billion, while Gross Written Premium reached ₹484.0 billion (up 13% YoY). The company maintained private market leadership with a 22.6% share based on Individual Rated Premium and a strong solvency ratio of 1.97.
high confidence
What changedRelease of H1 FY27 financial performance metrics and embedded value update showing double-digit growth across earnings, VoNB, and APE.
Why it mattersDemonstrates SBI Life's ability to defend its private market leadership (22.6% IRP share) and sustain healthy ~28% VoNB margins despite operating cost ratio ticking up to 6.9%.
📅 Short termSolid operating metrics and steady VoNB growth are likely to support market sentiment after recent stock corrections.
📈 Long termSBI Life's bancassurance scale and resilient embedded value compounding (18.8% operating RoEV) reinforce its long-term market dominance in private life insurance.
⚠ Risk flags
Operating expense ratio rose to 6.9% from 6.2% YoY
High product dependence on ULIPs (51% of APE mix), making margins sensitive to capital market cycles
👀 What to Watch
Track the trajectory of VoNB margins amid product mix shifts (ULIPs currently at 51% of APE) and monitor operating cost ratios in upcoming quarters.
SBILIFE Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rises 11% YoY to ₹549.2 Cr; H1 VNB at ₹32.7 Billion
SBI Life reported a net profit after tax of ₹549.23 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 11.0% YoY compared to ₹494.59 crore in Q2 FY26. Gross premium income for Q2 increased 8.2% YoY to ₹26,877.70 crore, supported by growth in renewal premiums to ₹15,763.64 crore. Willis Towers Watson independently reviewed the Embedded Value as of September 30, 2026 at ₹873.5 billion, with H1 Value of New Business (VNB) at ₹32.7 billion. Solvency ratio remained robust at 1.97 compared to 1.94 a year ago.
high confidence
What changedSBI Life reported its Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results and sought postal ballot approval for appointing Mr. Nihar Niranjan Jambusaria as an Independent Director.
Why it mattersDemonstrates sustained double-digit bottom-line expansion and healthy premium accretion while maintaining a strong solvency buffer of 1.97 (well above the regulatory 1.50 minimum).
Q2 Net Profit: ₹549.23 crQ2 Gross Premium Income: ₹26,877.70 crEmbedded Value (as of Sep 30, 2026): ₹873.5 billionH1 Value of New Business (VNB): ₹32.7 billionSolvency Ratio: 1.97
📅 Short termStable performance with 11% PAT growth and strong embedded value metrics should offer support following the stock's recent 3-month decline (-13.5%).
📈 Long termWith an embedded value of ₹873.5 billion and solid bancassurance distribution via SBI's 27,500+ branches, the insurer remains well positioned to maintain leadership in private life insurance.
⚠ Risk flags
High dependency on parent SBI for distribution and new business premium
Regulatory risk around surrender values impacting VNB margins
👀 What to Watch
Track VNB margins in the upcoming investor presentation and monitor product mix shifts, particularly protection vs ULIP shares, along with 13th-month persistency trends.
Siyaram Silk Mills Declares ₹4 Per Share (200%) First Interim Dividend; Record Date Oct 31, 2026
Siyaram Silk Mills has declared a 1st Interim Dividend of ₹4 per equity share (200% on a face value of ₹2 each) for FY 2026-27. The Board of Directors approved the dividend on October 27, 2026, and fixed October 31, 2026, as the record date. Based on the paid-up capital of ₹9.07 crore (approximately 4.54 crore shares), the dividend payout totals roughly ₹18.15 crore. This represents around 7.6% of the company's TTM PAT of ₹238 crore.
high confidence
What changedThe company officially established October 31, 2026, as the record date for its ₹4 per share interim dividend.
Why it mattersThe dividend signals continued cash generation and shareholder payout, utilizing ~7.6% of TTM PAT (payout of ~₹18.15 crore).
📅 Short termThe stock will trade ex-dividend ahead of the October 31, 2026 record date, with price adjustments reflecting the ₹4 dividend.
📈 Long termLimited; routine corporate action reflecting standard capital return policy supported by a healthy balance sheet (D/E of 0.24).
👀 What to Watch
Track the ex-dividend date to ensure eligibility for the payout. Investors should also review the accompanying Q2 FY27 earnings performance to assess ongoing cash flow health.
⚠️How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI
⚡ Free FlashFinance Newsletters
AI-powered market intelligence in your inbox — completely free. Pick your topics; max 1 email per topic per day. Unsubscribe anytime.
✅ Everything below is 100% free — no payment, no card, ever.
🎉
You're subscribed!
A welcome email with your topics is on its way. Want it even faster? Join us on Telegram or WhatsApp: