Commercial & Business Services: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

9 companies have declared Commercial & Business Services Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 6 Oct 2026.

Across the 6 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +41.1% year on year, and the combined operating margin widened 417 bps to 35.7%.

100% of companies grew net profit; 2 turned a loss into a profit; 0% beat their own profit trend and 0% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 14:07 IST 9 declared 112 due in the next 3 days →

Commercial & Business Services Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+41.1%
YoY, 6 companies combined; median +32.8%
Operating margin
35.7%
+417 bps YoY
Grew profit
100%
2 turnarounds, 0 into loss
Vs own profit trend
0% / 0%
above / below, 100% in line
Price since results
+9.1%
median; 62% of 8 stocks up
Other-income heavy
3
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

3 matching results 3

Dev Accelerator Limited

DEVX · Commercial & Business Services · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹378 Cr
P/E
37.0
PEG
—
Since results
+13.7%
  • Operating margin expanded 887 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -3.3%-9.3% 53.859.355.6
Operating profit +14.7%-6.8% 30.332.526.4
OPM % +887 bps+150 bps 56.3%54.8%47.4%
Other income +124.1%+0.6% 3.02.91.3
Net profit +974.5%-81.1% 1.58.00.1
PAT margin % +255 bps-1063 bps 2.8%13.4%0.3%
EPS (₹) +700.0%-81.8% 0.160.880.02

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹1.6 Cr: core business −₹1.4 Cr, other income ₹3.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened · reported profit +974.5%

AI read of the filing Dev Accelerator Q1 Results: Subsidiary Revenue at ₹13.85 Cr; ₹100 Cr NCD Provision Added to AoA Neutral
  • Subsidiary revenue for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹13.85 crore with a net profit of ₹2.20 crore.
  • Board approved the issuance of up to 100,000 NCDs aggregating to ₹100 crore with a face value of ₹10,000 each.
  • Ratification of the 2023 ESOP scheme is proposed following the company's listing on September 17, 2025.
Full analysis →

Bluspring Enterprises Limited

BLUSPRING · Commercial & Business Services · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,197 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+36.4%
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +19.1%+9.8% 949865797
Operating profit +76.0%-18.2% 20.525.111.7
OPM % +70 bps-74 bps 2.2%2.9%1.5%
Other income +529.1%-17.2% 5.56.60.9
Net profit loss narrowedto loss -1.63.8-7.2
PAT margin % +73 bps-61 bps -0.2%0.4%-0.9%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedto loss -0.030.28-0.32

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹2.4 Cr: core business −₹3.1 Cr, other income ₹5.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

AI read of the filing Rs 180 Cr STEAG Acquisition Completed; Q1 FY27 Results Approved Positive
  • Successfully completed the acquisition of STEAG Energy Services (India) for Rs 180.30 cr on May 20, 2026
  • Signed definitive agreement to acquire 100% stake in LSG Sky Chefs (India) for an enterprise value of Rs 129.00 cr
  • Reported revenue of Rs 167.18 cr from six subsidiaries reviewed by secondary auditors for the June 2026 quarter
Full analysis →

Smartworks Coworking Spaces Limited

SMARTWORKS · Commercial & Business Services · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹5,425 Cr
P/E
193.7
PEG
—
Since results
-5.0%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • 76% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +44.1%+5.0% 546520379
Operating profit +43.6%+2.4% 346338241
OPM % -26 bps-167 bps 63.3%65.0%63.6%
Other income +49.1%+3.2% 13.413.09.0
Net profit from loss-22.7% 13.117.0-4.0
PAT margin % +346 bps-86 bps 2.4%3.3%-1.1%
EPS (₹) from loss-20.7% 1.151.45-0.41

Quality of profit

Core 24%Other income & one-offs 76%

Pre-tax profit ₹17.6 Cr: core business ₹4.2 Cr, other income ₹13.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

AI read of the filing Smartworks Q1 FY27 PAT at ₹10.28 Cr; Revenue Grows 44.6% YoY to ₹527.71 Cr Positive
  • Standalone revenue from operations increased to ₹527.71 cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹364.79 cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Turned profitable with a standalone PAT of ₹10.28 cr vs a loss of ₹4.50 cr in the year-ago period.
  • Acquired 100% equity of Singapore-based Workstudio Spaces Pte. Ltd. for ₹18.22 cr (SGD 2.47 million).
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI