Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

10 companies have declared Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 14 Aug 2026.

Across the 10 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +23.1% and net profit +53.7% year on year, and the combined operating margin widened 67 bps to 13.4%.

60% of companies grew net profit; 1 turned a loss into a profit; 57% beat their own profit trend and 29% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 14:33 IST 10 declared 112 due in the next 3 days →

Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+23.1%
YoY, 10 companies combined; median +22.3%
Net profit growth
+53.7%
YoY combined; median +53.8%
Operating margin
13.4%
+67 bps YoY
Grew profit
60%
1 turnaround, 1 into loss
Vs own profit trend
57% / 29%
above / below, 14% in line
Price since results
-12.8%
median; 30% of 10 stocks up
Other-income heavy
2
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

2 matching results 2

Cera Sanitaryware Limited

CERA · Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹6,451 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-21.2%
  • Profit +12% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 445 bps YoY
  • 36% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -25%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +15.9%-24.5% 486644419
Operating profit -19.5%-49.8% 49.298.061.1
OPM % -445 bps-509 bps 10.1%15.2%14.6%
Other income +12.0%+25.2% 21.317.019.0
Net profit -2.6%-41.2% 45.377.046.5
PAT margin % -177 bps-263 bps 9.3%12.0%11.1%
EPS (₹) -2.6%-41.4% 35.1359.9736.08

Quality of profit

Core 64%Other income & one-offs 36%

Pre-tax profit ₹59.8 Cr: core business ₹38.5 Cr, other income ₹21.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -24.7% · reported profit -2.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹212 Cr: 104% of FY26 net profit of ₹204 Cr.

Borrowings ₹47.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹448₹486 +8.4% above
Net profit₹40.3₹45.3 +12.4% above
AI read of the filing Cera Q1 FY27 Results: Revenue up 19.5% YoY to ₹486 Cr; Net Profit dips 2.6% to ₹45.3 Cr Neutral
  • Revenue from operations increased 19.5% YoY to ₹485.98 Cr from ₹406.81 Cr.
  • Net Profit declined to ₹45.31 Cr from ₹46.53 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year.
  • Other Income rose to ₹21.29 Cr, contributing 35.6% to the Profit Before Tax of ₹59.81 Cr.
Full analysis →

Exxaro Tiles Limited

EXXARO · Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹272 Cr
P/E
66.5
PEG
—
Since results
-6.4%
  • Profit +412% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 124 bps YoY
  • 29% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +72%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +31.3%-14.7% 85.299.964.9
Operating profit +14.0%+22.6% 7.05.76.1
OPM % -124 bps+249 bps 8.2%5.7%9.4%
Other income —+143.4% 0.80.30.0
Net profit +156.1%+936.4% 2.10.20.8
PAT margin % +119 bps+223 bps 2.4%0.2%1.2%
EPS (₹) +150.0%— 0.050.000.02

Quality of profit

Core 71%Other income & one-offs 29%

Pre-tax profit ₹2.6 Cr: core business ₹1.8 Cr, other income ₹0.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +71.6% · reported profit +156.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹33.0 Cr: 1165% of FY26 net profit of ₹2.8 Cr.

Borrowings ₹93.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹66.2₹85.2 +28.8% above
Net profit₹0.4₹2.1 +412.2% above
AI read of the filing Exxaro Tiles Q1 FY27 Consolidated PAT Rises to ₹2.07 Cr; Revenue Up 32% YoY Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations grew 32.4% YoY to ₹85.97 Cr
  • Consolidated Net Profit increased to ₹2.07 Cr from ₹0.81 Cr in the previous year's quarter
  • Standalone Power & Fuel expenses stood at ₹27.24 Cr, representing ~37% of standalone revenue
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI