Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

10 companies have declared Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 14 Aug 2026.

Across the 10 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +23.1% and net profit +53.7% year on year, and the combined operating margin widened 67 bps to 13.4%.

60% of companies grew net profit; 1 turned a loss into a profit; 57% beat their own profit trend and 29% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 12:20 IST 10 declared 111 due in the next 3 days →

Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+23.1%
YoY, 10 companies combined; median +22.3%
Net profit growth
+53.7%
YoY combined; median +53.8%
Operating margin
13.4%
+67 bps YoY
Grew profit
60%
1 turnaround, 1 into loss
Vs own profit trend
57% / 29%
above / below, 14% in line
Price since results
-12.8%
median; 30% of 10 stocks up
Other-income heavy
2
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware Q1 FY27 results 10

Lexus Granito (India) Limited

LEXUS · Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹20.0 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-28.8%
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Operating margin contracted 11783 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -80.3%-69.1% 3.611.518.0
Operating profit to lossloss widened -3.6-0.93.1
OPM % -11783 bps-9286 bps -100.5%-7.6%17.4%
Other income —-2.0% 3.33.40.0
Net profit to lossloss widened -2.7-0.70.6
PAT margin % -7845 bps-6938 bps -75.0%-5.6%3.4%
EPS (₹) to lossloss widened -1.29-0.310.31

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹2.6 Cr: core business −₹5.9 Cr, other income ₹3.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹3.1 Cr: 300% of FY26 net profit of ₹1.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹55.6 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹15.6₹3.6 -77.2% below
AI read of the filing Lexus Granito Board Approves Q1 Results and Reg 32 Statement for Warrant Proceeds Neutral
  • Board meeting conducted on August 14, 2026, between 4:00 PM and 6:30 PM
  • Approved unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Approved Statement of Deviations/Variations for preferential issue convertible warrant proceeds under Regulation 32
Full analysis →

Regency Ceramics Limited

REGENCERAM · Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹82.0 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-21.4%
  • Operating margin contracted 2146 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +172.7%+66.6% 18.311.06.7
Operating profit loss widenedloss widened -15.3-12.0-4.2
OPM % -2146 bps+2585 bps -83.2%-109.1%-61.8%
Other income +639.2%— 13.50.01.8
Net profit loss widenedloss narrowed -2.6-12.0-2.0
PAT margin % +1515 bps+9508 bps -14.0%-109.1%-29.2%
EPS (₹) loss widenedloss narrowed -0.97-4.72-0.74

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹2.6 Cr: core business −₹16.1 Cr, other income ₹13.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹34.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹109 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹13.4₹18.3 +36.3% above
AI read of the filing Regency Ceramics Q1 FY27: Rs 133.30 Cr Arbitral Award Confirmed; Major Balance Sheet Write-offs Watch
  • Confirmed arbitral award of Rs 133.30 Cr plus interest in favor of the company for property damage claims.
  • Write-off of time-barred debtors amounting to Rs 26.82 Cr and write-back of creditors worth Rs 13.36 Cr.
  • Inventory write-off of Rs 2.53 Cr following physical verification of obsolete raw materials and stores.
Full analysis →

Somany Ceramics Limited

SOMANYCERA · Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,426 Cr
P/E
24.0
PEG
4.00
Since results
+17.5%
  • Profit +306% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 355 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +414%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +24.1%-8.4% 750818604
Operating profit +79.6%-6.6% 86.292.348.0
OPM % +355 bps+21 bps 11.5%11.3%7.9%
Other income +77.0%+11.3% 3.53.22.0
Net profit +389.0%-8.5% 34.237.47.0
PAT margin % +341 bps-1 bps 4.6%4.6%1.2%
EPS (₹) +242.3%-6.2% 8.669.232.53

Quality of profit

Core 93%Other income & one-offs 7%

Pre-tax profit ₹49.8 Cr: core business ₹46.2 Cr, other income ₹3.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +413.8% · reported profit +389.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹247 Cr: 335% of FY26 net profit of ₹73.7 Cr.

Borrowings ₹374 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹635₹750 +18.1% above
Net profit₹8.4₹34.2 +305.7% above
AI read of the filing 365% YoY Profit Surge: Somany Ceramics Reports Q1 FY27 Net Profit of ₹34.23 Cr Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 23.7% YoY to ₹744.20 Cr from ₹601.47 Cr.
  • Consolidated Net Profit surged to ₹34.23 Cr, a 365.7% increase compared to ₹7.35 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Consolidated EPS rose significantly to ₹8.66 from ₹2.53 in the year-ago period.
Full analysis →

Murudeshwar Ceramics Limited

MURUDCERA · Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹167 Cr
P/E
17.6
PEG
0.98
Since results
-12.5%
  • Profit -42% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 165 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +27%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +8.5%-20.0% 50.162.646.1
Operating profit +18.8%-1.4% 9.69.78.1
OPM % +165 bps+361 bps 19.1%15.5%17.5%
Other income -46.7%-97.9% 0.13.10.1
Net profit -58.1%-48.8% 0.81.61.9
PAT margin % -257 bps-91 bps 1.6%2.5%4.2%

Quality of profit

Core 97%Other income & one-offs 3%

Pre-tax profit ₹2.4 Cr: core business ₹2.3 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +27.0% · reported profit -58.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹21.0 Cr: 198% of FY26 net profit of ₹10.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹142 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹45.3₹50.1 +10.6% above
Net profit₹1.4₹0.8 -42.0% below
AI read of the filing Murudeshwar Ceramics Q1 Net Profit Drops 58% YoY to ₹0.81 Cr Negative
  • Standalone revenue from operations grew 8.5% YoY to ₹50.09 Cr compared to ₹46.15 Cr in Jun 2025.
  • Standalone net profit declined significantly by 58% YoY to ₹0.81 Cr from ₹1.93 Cr.
  • Power and fuel costs remained a major expense at ₹11.49 Cr, representing 22.9% of total revenue.
Full analysis →

Asian Granito India Limited

ASIANTILES · Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,352 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-13.1%
  • Profit -23% below its own trend
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +109%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +36.8%-1.3% 531538388
Operating profit +31.5%from loss 32.9-21.025.0
OPM % -25 bps+1010 bps 6.2%-3.9%6.4%
Other income -71.1%-63.8% 1.44.05.0
Net profit +53.8%from loss 8.1-33.05.2
PAT margin % +17 bps+765 bps 1.5%-6.1%1.4%
EPS (₹) -47.1%from loss 0.27-1.080.51

Quality of profit

Core 85%Other income & one-offs 15%

Pre-tax profit ₹9.8 Cr: core business ₹8.4 Cr, other income ₹1.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +109.2% · reported profit +53.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹94.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹439 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹415₹531 +28.0% above
Net profit₹10.5₹8.1 -23.1% below
AI read of the filing Asian Granito Approves Q1 FY27 Financial Results; Follows Rs 1795 Cr TTM Revenue Neutral
  • Board approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Company reported a TTM revenue of Rs 1795 Cr leading into this quarter.
  • Previous quarter (March 2026) recorded a net loss of Rs 33 Cr on revenue of Rs 538 Cr.
Full analysis →

Orient Bell Limited

ORIENTBELL · Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹589 Cr
P/E
27.9
PEG
—
Since results
+24.0%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 467 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +42.6%-5.0% 204215143
Operating profit +233.9%+10.5% 16.615.05.0
OPM % +467 bps+115 bps 8.1%7.0%3.5%
Other income +67.7%+538.3% 1.00.20.6
Net profit from loss+33.7% 8.36.2-0.4
PAT margin % +434 bps+118 bps 4.1%2.9%-0.3%
EPS (₹) from loss+33.8% 5.664.23-0.26

Quality of profit

Core 93%Other income & one-offs 7%

Pre-tax profit ₹11.2 Cr: core business ₹10.4 Cr, other income ₹1.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹48.0 Cr: 386% of FY26 net profit of ₹12.4 Cr.

Borrowings ₹31.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹148₹204 +38.1% above
AI read of the filing Orientbell Q1 FY27 Results: Net Profit Jumps to ₹8.32 Cr, a Significant YoY Turnaround Positive
  • Consolidated Net Profit reached ₹8.32 Cr in Q1 FY27 vs a loss of ₹0.37 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Total Income for the quarter was ₹154.84 Cr, contributing approximately 22% to the TTM revenue of ₹691 Cr.
  • Fuel charges, a critical cost component for ceramics, were managed at ₹28.42 Cr for the quarter.
Full analysis →

CARYSIL LIMITED

CARYSIL · Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,905 Cr
P/E
27.0
PEG
1.12
Since results
-13.8%
  • Operating margin expanded 105 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +15.5%+12.0% 262234227
Operating profit +21.8%+18.7% 53.445.043.9
OPM % +105 bps+114 bps 20.4%19.2%19.3%
Other income +215.1%-20.6% 4.05.01.3
Net profit +39.9%+18.7% 32.027.022.9
PAT margin % +213 bps+69 bps 12.2%11.5%10.1%
EPS (₹) +37.6%+15.9% 11.059.538.03

Quality of profit

Core 91%Other income & one-offs 9%

Pre-tax profit ₹42.1 Cr: core business ₹38.1 Cr, other income ₹4.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +31.2% · reported profit +39.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹109 Cr: 111% of FY26 net profit of ₹98.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹274 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹258₹262 +1.6% in line
Net profit₹34.9₹32.0 -8.2% in line
AI read of the filing Carysil Approves ₹18 Cr Guarantee Hike for Subsidiary Expansion and Q1 FY27 Results Neutral
  • Corporate guarantee for subsidiary Carysilnox Limited increased by ₹18 crore to a total of ₹55.10 crore.
  • Ten reviewed subsidiaries reported a combined revenue of ₹110.96 crore and PAT of ₹11.53 crore for Q1 FY27.
  • Five unreviewed subsidiaries contributed an additional ₹36.17 crore in revenue and ₹1.00 crore in net profit.
Full analysis →

Cera Sanitaryware Limited

CERA · Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹6,451 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-21.2%
  • Profit +12% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 445 bps YoY
  • 36% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -25%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +15.9%-24.5% 486644419
Operating profit -19.5%-49.8% 49.298.061.1
OPM % -445 bps-509 bps 10.1%15.2%14.6%
Other income +12.0%+25.2% 21.317.019.0
Net profit -2.6%-41.2% 45.377.046.5
PAT margin % -177 bps-263 bps 9.3%12.0%11.1%
EPS (₹) -2.6%-41.4% 35.1359.9736.08

Quality of profit

Core 64%Other income & one-offs 36%

Pre-tax profit ₹59.8 Cr: core business ₹38.5 Cr, other income ₹21.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -24.7% · reported profit -2.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹212 Cr: 104% of FY26 net profit of ₹204 Cr.

Borrowings ₹47.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹448₹486 +8.4% above
Net profit₹40.3₹45.3 +12.4% above
AI read of the filing Cera Q1 FY27 Results: Revenue up 19.5% YoY to ₹486 Cr; Net Profit dips 2.6% to ₹45.3 Cr Neutral
  • Revenue from operations increased 19.5% YoY to ₹485.98 Cr from ₹406.81 Cr.
  • Net Profit declined to ₹45.31 Cr from ₹46.53 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year.
  • Other Income rose to ₹21.29 Cr, contributing 35.6% to the Profit Before Tax of ₹59.81 Cr.
Full analysis →

Kajaria Ceramics Limited

KAJARIACER · Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹19,099 Cr
P/E
34.8
PEG
2.49
Since results
+1.9%
  • Profit +10% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 266 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +20.4%-3.3% 1,3281,3731,103
Operating profit +39.3%-1.0% 260263187
OPM % +266 bps+45 bps 19.6%19.2%16.9%
Other income +37.9%+102.9% 18.39.013.2
Net profit +55.0%+8.9% 171157110
PAT margin % +287 bps+144 bps 12.9%11.4%10.0%
EPS (₹) +55.6%+8.8% 10.649.786.84

Quality of profit

Core 92%Other income & one-offs 8%

Pre-tax profit ₹231 Cr: core business ₹213 Cr, other income ₹18.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +54.4% · reported profit +55.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹664 Cr: 136% of FY26 net profit of ₹487 Cr.

Borrowings ₹229 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,108₹1,328 +19.9% above
Net profit₹155₹171 +10.0% above
AI read of the filing Rs 165 Cr Capex for 11 MSM Expansion; Q1 Net Profit Surges 55% YoY to Rs 171 Cr Positive
  • Standalone Net Profit increased 55% YoY to Rs 171.03 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Approved Rs 165 Cr brownfield expansion to add 11 MSM annual capacity at the Gailpur plant
  • Gailpur facility currently operates at 100% utilization on its 35.95 MSM existing capacity
Full analysis →

Exxaro Tiles Limited

EXXARO · Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹272 Cr
P/E
66.5
PEG
—
Since results
-6.4%
  • Profit +412% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 124 bps YoY
  • 29% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +72%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +31.3%-14.7% 85.299.964.9
Operating profit +14.0%+22.6% 7.05.76.1
OPM % -124 bps+249 bps 8.2%5.7%9.4%
Other income —+143.4% 0.80.30.0
Net profit +156.1%+936.4% 2.10.20.8
PAT margin % +119 bps+223 bps 2.4%0.2%1.2%
EPS (₹) +150.0%— 0.050.000.02

Quality of profit

Core 71%Other income & one-offs 29%

Pre-tax profit ₹2.6 Cr: core business ₹1.8 Cr, other income ₹0.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +71.6% · reported profit +156.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹33.0 Cr: 1165% of FY26 net profit of ₹2.8 Cr.

Borrowings ₹93.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹66.2₹85.2 +28.8% above
Net profit₹0.4₹2.1 +412.2% above
AI read of the filing Exxaro Tiles Q1 FY27 Consolidated PAT Rises to ₹2.07 Cr; Revenue Up 32% YoY Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations grew 32.4% YoY to ₹85.97 Cr
  • Consolidated Net Profit increased to ₹2.07 Cr from ₹0.81 Cr in the previous year's quarter
  • Standalone Power & Fuel expenses stood at ₹27.24 Cr, representing ~37% of standalone revenue
Full analysis →

Standouts so far

Biggest profit growth

  1. Somany Ceramics+389.0%
  2. Kajaria Ceramics+55.0%
  3. Asian Granito+53.8%
  4. CARYSIL+39.9%
  5. Cera Sanitaryware-2.6%

Biggest profit declines

  1. Cera Sanitaryware-2.6%
  2. CARYSIL+39.9%
  3. Asian Granito+53.8%
  4. Kajaria Ceramics+55.0%
  5. Somany Ceramics+389.0%

Best price reaction

  1. Somany Ceramics+17.5%
  2. Kajaria Ceramics+1.9%
  3. Asian Granito-13.1%
  4. CARYSIL-13.8%
  5. Cera Sanitaryware-21.2%

Worst price reaction

  1. Cera Sanitaryware-21.2%
  2. CARYSIL-13.8%
  3. Asian Granito-13.1%
  4. Kajaria Ceramics+1.9%
  5. Somany Ceramics+17.5%

Among companies with a market cap of ₹1,000 Cr or more, so a tiny base does not top the list. Price reaction: last close against the close before the filing.

Reporting in the next three days

HCL Technologies (Mon 12 Oct), ICICI Prudential (Mon 12 Oct), RBL Bank (Mon 12 Oct), Swan Defence (Mon 12 Oct), Gujarat State (Mon 12 Oct), Swaraj Engines (Mon 12 Oct), Plastiblends India (Mon 12 Oct), UMIYA BUILDCON (Mon 12 Oct), Alkali Metals (Mon 12 Oct), Gradiente Infotainment (Mon 12 Oct), Agri-Tech (India) (Mon 12 Oct), Abhishek Integrations (Mon 12 Oct), Rudra Ecovation (Mon 12 Oct), Newtrac Foods (Mon 12 Oct), Inani Securities (Mon 12 Oct), Neil Industries (Mon 12 Oct), Adroit Industries (Mon 12 Oct), TYPHOON (Mon 12 Oct), UNIVARTS (Mon 12 Oct), VERONICAPRO (Mon 12 Oct), ICICI Prudential (Tue 13 Oct), Tata Elxsi (Tue 13 Oct), Transformers And Rectifiers (Tue 13 Oct), Anand Rathi (Tue 13 Oct) and 87 more. Full results calendar →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI