Pesticides & Agrochemicals: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

23 companies have declared Pesticides & Agrochemicals Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 22 Aug 2026.

Across the 22 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +4.9% and net profit +24.8% year on year, and the combined operating margin widened 5 bps to 15.3%.

68% of companies grew net profit; 40% beat their own profit trend and 40% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 14:33 IST 23 declared 112 due in the next 3 days →

Pesticides & Agrochemicals Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+4.9%
YoY, 22 companies combined; median -0.8%
Net profit growth
+24.8%
YoY combined; median +16.2%
Operating margin
15.3%
+5 bps YoY
Grew profit
68%
0 turnarounds, 0 into loss
Vs own profit trend
40% / 40%
above / below, 20% in line
Price since results
-16.6%
median; 19% of 21 stocks up
Other-income heavy
4
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

4 matching results 4

Heranba Industries Limited

HERANBA · Pesticides & Agrochemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹648 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-1.7%
  • Operating margin expanded 591 bps YoY
  • 29% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -15.3%+20.1% 383319452
Operating profit +57.2%from loss 49.1-23.031.2
OPM % +591 bps+2002 bps 12.8%-7.2%6.9%
Other income -54.2%from loss 5.8-6.012.8
Net profit +11.2%from loss 7.0-58.06.3
PAT margin % +44 bps+2002 bps 1.8%-18.2%1.4%
EPS (₹) +16.3%from loss 1.78-14.451.53

Quality of profit

Core 71%Other income & one-offs 29%

Pre-tax profit ₹20.1 Cr: core business ₹14.2 Cr, other income ₹5.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +11.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹96.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹576 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹485₹383 -21.0% below
AI read of the filing Heranba Q1 Standalone PAT at ₹9.46 Cr (Down 57% YoY); Approves ₹25 Cr Subsidiary Infusion Neutral
  • Standalone revenue from operations stood at ₹364.99 Cr, down 25.5% YoY from ₹489.84 Cr
  • Net profit after tax reached ₹9.46 Cr compared to ₹22.02 Cr in Q1 FY26 and a loss of ₹12.50 Cr in Q4 FY26
  • Basic and diluted EPS reported at ₹2.37 for the quarter (vs ₹5.50 in Q1 FY26)
Full analysis →

Indogulf Cropsciences Limited

IGCL · Pesticides & Agrochemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹348 Cr
P/E
1.5
PEG
—
Since results
-22.8%
  • Operating margin contracted 1084 bps YoY
  • 27% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +33.5%+11.8% 169151126
Operating profit -54.2%-53.1% 9.620.420.8
OPM % -1084 bps-784 bps 5.7%13.5%16.5%
Other income -54.3%-45.4% 0.91.61.9
Net profit -75.4%-79.2% 2.411.69.8
PAT margin % -633 bps-627 bps 1.4%7.7%7.8%
EPS (₹) -81.1%-79.3% 0.381.842.01

Quality of profit

Core 73%Other income & one-offs 27%

Pre-tax profit ₹3.1 Cr: core business ₹2.3 Cr, other income ₹0.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -82.9% · reported profit -75.4%

AI read of the filing IGCL Q1 FY27 Results: Consolidated Revenue at ₹168.5 Cr, PAT down 37.6% YoY to ₹2.4 Cr Negative
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations decreased 11% YoY to ₹168.54 cr from ₹189.37 cr.
  • Consolidated Net Profit (PAT) dropped 37.6% YoY to ₹2.41 cr compared to ₹3.87 cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Total expenses for the quarter stood at ₹166.27 cr, nearly matching the total income of ₹169.43 cr.
Full analysis →

Sharda Cropchem Limited

SHARDACROP · Pesticides & Agrochemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹6,531 Cr
P/E
10.4
PEG
0.39
Since results
-17.2%
  • Profit -69% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 454 bps YoY
  • 29% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +9.0%-48.0% 1,0742,065985
Operating profit -13.6%-61.8% 186487215
OPM % -454 bps-627 bps 17.3%23.6%21.9%
Other income +6.3%+53.8% 34.522.432.5
Net profit -38.4%-72.4% 88.0319143
PAT margin % -630 bps-724 bps 8.2%15.4%14.5%
EPS (₹) -38.3%-72.4% 9.7635.3215.83

Quality of profit

Core 71%Other income & one-offs 29%

Pre-tax profit ₹118 Cr: core business ₹83.9 Cr, other income ₹34.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -38.6% · reported profit -38.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹656 Cr: 96% of FY26 net profit of ₹681 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,207₹1,074 -11.0% below
Net profit₹286₹88.0 -69.2% below
AI read of the filing Sharda Cropchem Q1 FY27: Revenue up 9% YoY to ₹1,074 Cr, but PAT drops as margins compress Negative
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations grew 9.0% YoY to ₹1,073.77 Cr from ₹984.81 Cr
  • Consolidated Profit Before Tax (PBT) fell 30.0% YoY to ₹118.43 Cr
  • Agrochemicals segment result contracted to ₹82.32 Cr from ₹135.99 Cr in Q1 FY26
Full analysis →

Sumitomo Chemical India Limited

SUMICHEM · Pesticides & Agrochemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹20,829 Cr
P/E
36.0
PEG
7.19
Since results
-17.9%
  • Profit +19% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 122 bps YoY
  • 26% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹-26.9 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +0.6%+55.5% 1,0636841,057
Operating profit +6.5%+74.1% 233134219
OPM % +122 bps+235 bps 21.9%19.6%20.7%
Other income +21.2%+47.8% 47.332.039.0
Net profit +20.5%+93.3% 215111178
PAT margin % +333 bps+395 bps 20.2%16.2%16.8%
EPS (₹) +20.4%+92.8% 4.302.233.57

Quality of profit

Core 74%Other income & one-offs 26%

Pre-tax profit ₹288 Cr: core business ₹214 Cr, other income ₹47.3 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹26.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +6.5% · reported profit +20.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹446 Cr: 82% of FY26 net profit of ₹543 Cr.

Borrowings ₹63.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,029₹1,063 +3.3% in line
Net profit₹181₹215 +18.5% above
AI read of the filing Sumitomo Chemical Q1 Net Profit Rises 20% to ₹216.5 Cr; Revenue Flat at ₹1,054 Cr Positive
  • Standalone Net Profit increased to ₹216.53 Cr from ₹179.81 Cr in the same quarter last year, a 20.4% growth.
  • Revenue from operations stood at ₹1,054.08 Cr, showing marginal growth of 0.6% over June 2025's ₹1,048.07 Cr.
  • Exceptional item of ₹26.90 Cr recognized as an insurance claim for business interruption at the Bhavnagar plant.
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI