Travel & Tourism: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

6 companies have declared Travel & Tourism Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 14 Aug 2026.

Across the 5 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +7.0% and net profit -3.8% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 102 bps to 13.1%.

20% of companies grew net profit; 20% beat their own profit trend and 60% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 12:20 IST 6 declared 111 due in the next 3 days →

Travel & Tourism Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+7.0%
YoY, 5 companies combined; median +18.1%
Net profit growth
-3.8%
YoY combined; median -6.9%
Operating margin
13.1%
-102 bps YoY
Grew profit
20%
0 turnarounds, 1 into loss
Vs own profit trend
20% / 60%
above / below, 20% in line
Price since results
+8.4%
median; 67% of 3 stocks up
Other-income heavy
2
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Travel & Tourism Q1 FY27 results 6

Easy Trip Planners Limited

EASEMYTRIP · Travel & Tourism · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,095 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-9.8%
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Profit -999% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1040 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +18.4%-11.4% 135152114
Operating profit to lossloss narrowed -12.9-25.01.0
OPM % -1040 bps+688 bps -9.6%-16.4%0.8%
Other income +25.0%-53.0% 6.614.05.3
Net profit to lossloss narrowed -11.7-15.00.4
PAT margin % -907 bps+119 bps -8.7%-9.9%0.4%
EPS (₹) —loss narrowed -0.03-0.040.00

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹12.0 Cr: core business −₹18.0 Cr, other income ₹6.6 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹0.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹4.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹35.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹104₹135 +29.8% above
Net profit₹0.2−₹11.7 -999.0% below
AI read of the filing EASEMYTRIP Q1 Standalone Net Loss at ₹8.08 Cr; Segment Revenue Up 41% YoY to ₹81.19 Cr Negative
  • Standalone segment revenue grew 41.1% YoY to ₹811.93 million (₹81.19 Cr) from ₹575.62 million in Q1 FY26.
  • Hotel packages revenue surged nearly 5x YoY to ₹313.99 million from ₹64.98 million in Q1 FY26.
  • Standalone net loss stood at ₹80.84 million (₹8.08 Cr) against a net profit of ₹15.19 million (₹1.52 Cr) in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →

TBO Tek Limited

TBOTEK · Travel & Tourism · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹17,794 Cr
P/E
67.2
PEG
3.36
Since results
+8.4%
  • Profit +26% above its own trend
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +65%)
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +81.1%+13.7% 926814511
Operating profit +86.3%+31.4% 13810574.1
OPM % +42 bps+201 bps 14.9%12.9%14.5%
Other income +1.4%-0.8% 12.913.012.7
Net profit +32.4%+39.0% 83.460.063.0
PAT margin % -331 bps+164 bps 9.0%7.4%12.3%

Quality of profit

Core 88%Other income & one-offs 12%

Pre-tax profit ₹103 Cr: core business ₹90.4 Cr, other income ₹12.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +64.8% · reported profit +32.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹21.0 Cr: -9% of FY26 net profit of ₹244 Cr.

Borrowings ₹756 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹788₹926 +17.4% above
Net profit₹66.4₹83.4 +25.7% above
AI read of the filing 37% GTV Growth in Q1 FY27; Organic Adjusted EBITDA Margins Expand to 17.8% Positive
  • Consolidated GTV reached ₹11,154 Cr, up 37% YoY, while organic GTV (excluding Classic Vacations) grew 22% to ₹9,918 Cr.
  • Organic Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded to 17.8% from 16.6% in Q1 FY26, driven by SG&A growth (12%) trailing Gross Profit growth (16%).
  • International Monthly Transacting Buyers (MTBs) increased 39% YoY to 13,218, while the total buyer base reached 33,736.
Full analysis →

Waterways Leisure Tourism Limited

CORDELIA · Travel & Tourism · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹7,310 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+18.3%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 190——
Operating profit —— 45.0——
OPM % —— 23.7%——
Other income —— 1.5——
Net profit —— 22.8——
PAT margin % —— 12.0%——
EPS (₹) —— 3.49——

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹33.1 Cr: core business ₹31.5 Cr, other income ₹1.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing ₹21.7 Cr Consolidated PAT in Q1; USD 8M Advanced for New Vessel 'SUN' Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations stood at ₹1,901.12 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) reached ₹217.13 million, up from ₹152.14 million in the preceding quarter.
  • Advanced USD 8 million for the new cruise vessel 'SUN', with delivery expected after March 31, 2027.
Full analysis →
M Cap
₹36,704 Cr
P/E
26.4
PEG
2.20
  • Operating margin contracted 598 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +18.1%-6.2% 1,3701,4601,160
Operating profit -2.5%-3.0% 387399397
OPM % -598 bps+92 bps 28.2%27.3%34.2%
Other income +18.0%+7.5% 72.067.061.0
Net profit -0.3%+1.2% 330326331
PAT margin % -445 bps+176 bps 24.1%22.3%28.5%
EPS (₹) +0.0%+1.2% 4.134.084.13

Quality of profit

Core 84%Other income & one-offs 16%

Pre-tax profit ₹442 Cr: core business ₹371 Cr, other income ₹72.0 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹1.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -2.6% · reported profit -0.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,273 Cr: 91% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,393 Cr.

Borrowings ₹81.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,292₹1,370 +6.0% above
Net profit₹362₹330 -8.7% in line

Thomas Cook (India) Limited

THOMASCOOK · Travel & Tourism · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated
M Cap
₹4,508 Cr
P/E
21.4
PEG
0.10
  • Profit -11% below its own trend
  • 68% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -58%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -13.1%+18.1% 2,0921,7712,408
Operating profit -26.8%+18.7% 93.078.3127
OPM % -83 bps+2 bps 4.4%4.4%5.3%
Other income +35.6%+75.5% 61.034.845.0
Net profit -13.5%+108.6% 64.030.774.0
PAT margin % -1 bps+133 bps 3.1%1.7%3.1%
EPS (₹) +0.0%+84.3% 1.530.831.53

Quality of profit

Core 32%Other income & one-offs 68%

Pre-tax profit ₹88.0 Cr: core business ₹28.0 Cr, other income ₹61.0 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹1.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -58.2% · reported profit -13.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹643 Cr: 291% of FY26 net profit of ₹221 Cr.

Borrowings ₹539 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,623₹2,092 -20.2% below
Net profit₹72.1₹64.0 -11.2% below

Yatra Online Limited

YATRA · Travel & Tourism · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated
M Cap
₹1,487 Cr
P/E
47.7
PEG
0.54
  • Profit -98% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 439 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -10.4%-0.6% 188189210
Operating profit -46.2%+14.1% 12.410.923.1
OPM % -439 bps+85 bps 6.6%5.8%11.0%
Other income -25.8%-59.9% 4.210.45.6
Net profit -97.9%-95.9% 0.38.216.0
PAT margin % -744 bps-416 bps 0.2%4.3%7.6%
EPS (₹) -98.0%-96.2% 0.020.521.02

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.8 Cr: core business −₹3.4 Cr, other income ₹4.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss · reported profit -97.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹76.0 Cr: 162% of FY26 net profit of ₹46.8 Cr.

Borrowings ₹103 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹270₹188 -30.5% below
Net profit₹22.3₹0.3 -98.5% below

Standouts so far

Biggest profit growth

  1. TBO Tek+32.4%
  2. Indian Railway-0.3%
  3. Thomas Cook-13.5%
  4. Yatra Online-97.9%

Biggest profit declines

  1. Yatra Online-97.9%
  2. Thomas Cook-13.5%
  3. Indian Railway-0.3%
  4. TBO Tek+32.4%

Best price reaction

  1. Waterways Leisure+18.3%
  2. TBO Tek+8.4%
  3. Easy Trip-9.8%

Worst price reaction

  1. Easy Trip-9.8%
  2. TBO Tek+8.4%
  3. Waterways Leisure+18.3%

Among companies with a market cap of ₹1,000 Cr or more, so a tiny base does not top the list. Price reaction: last close against the close before the filing.

Reporting in the next three days

HCL Technologies (Mon 12 Oct), ICICI Prudential (Mon 12 Oct), RBL Bank (Mon 12 Oct), Swan Defence (Mon 12 Oct), Gujarat State (Mon 12 Oct), Swaraj Engines (Mon 12 Oct), Plastiblends India (Mon 12 Oct), UMIYA BUILDCON (Mon 12 Oct), Alkali Metals (Mon 12 Oct), Gradiente Infotainment (Mon 12 Oct), Agri-Tech (India) (Mon 12 Oct), Abhishek Integrations (Mon 12 Oct), Rudra Ecovation (Mon 12 Oct), Newtrac Foods (Mon 12 Oct), Inani Securities (Mon 12 Oct), Neil Industries (Mon 12 Oct), Adroit Industries (Mon 12 Oct), TYPHOON (Mon 12 Oct), UNIVARTS (Mon 12 Oct), VERONICAPRO (Mon 12 Oct), ICICI Prudential (Tue 13 Oct), Tata Elxsi (Tue 13 Oct), Transformers And Rectifiers (Tue 13 Oct), Anand Rathi (Tue 13 Oct) and 87 more. Full results calendar →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI