Cera Sanitaryware Limited (CERA)
₹5,097.00 +1.01% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Cera Sanitaryware's revenue was ₹486 Cr (+15.9% year on year, -24.5% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹45.3 Cr (-2.6% year on year); the operating margin was 10.1%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹486 | +15.9% | -24.5% |
| Operating profit | ₹49.2 | -19.5% | -49.8% |
| Net profit | ₹45.3 | -2.6% | -41.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 35.13 | -2.6% | -41.4% |
| Operating margin | 10.1% | — | — |
CERA delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 51.45% of the CERA shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 54.62%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.5 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 62.4% · 48.9% · 56.2% · 47.8% · 51.5%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Cera Sanitaryware Limited has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate issued by Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, MCS Share Transfer Agent Limited, confirms that securities received for dematerialisation were processed and confirmed to depositories. The RTA also verified that security certificates were mutilated and cancelled within the prescribed 15-day timeline. This is a recurring statutory filing with zero financial impact on the company.
- Regulation 74(5) compliance confirmed for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- RTA confirmed dematerialised certificates were cancelled and depositories substituted within 15 days
- Issued by MCS Share Transfer Agent Limited dated October 14, 2026
CARE Ratings Limited has reaffirmed the credit ratings for Cera Sanitaryware Limited's Rs 100.00 Cr bank facilities. Long-term bank facilities of Rs 56.00 Cr were reaffirmed at 'CARE AA; Stable'. Long-term/short-term bank facilities of Rs 44.00 Cr were reaffirmed at 'CARE AA; Stable / CARE A1+'. The ratings reflect the company's strong balance sheet profile, backed by minimal leverage with a D/E ratio of 0.03.
- CARE Ratings reaffirmed ratings for total bank facilities amounting to Rs 100.00 Cr.
- Long-term bank facilities of Rs 56.00 Cr reaffirmed at 'CARE AA; Stable'.
- Long-term / Short-term bank facilities of Rs 44.00 Cr reaffirmed at 'CARE AA; Stable / CARE A1+'.
Cera Sanitaryware reported a robust 19.5% YoY revenue growth for Q1 FY27, driven by volume gains in both Sanitaryware (47% of revenue) and Faucetware (40%). Management maintained its full-year revenue growth guidance of 18-20%, despite a temporary dip in gross margins to 46% (vs. historical 51%) due to rising brass prices, which hit ₹900/kg in July. To mitigate costs, the company has implemented cumulative price hikes of 12% in Sanitaryware and 16% in Faucetware. Faucetware capacity is currently stretched at 96% utilization, with relief expected from an expansion project slated for Q4 FY27.
- Revenue grew 19.5% YoY in Q1 FY27, supported by strong momentum in both retail and project segments.
- Gross margins compressed to 46% in Q1 due to brass prices rising from ₹665/kg in Dec to ₹900/kg in July.
- Management maintained FY27 revenue growth guidance of 18% to 20% despite industry-wide input cost pressures.
- Faucetware capacity utilization reached 96%, with a planned expansion expected to be operational by Q4 FY27.
- Allocated ₹85 crore for brand-building in FY27, representing approximately 5.4% of TTM revenue.
Cera Sanitaryware has published the audio recording of its Q1 FY2027 earnings conference call held on August 8, 2026. This filing is a routine regulatory requirement following the release of quarterly results. Investors can use the recording to gain insights into management's strategy for achieving its 20% growth target despite recent margin compression, with FY26 OPM falling to 13.03% from 15.45% in FY25. The company continues to operate with a very low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03.
- Earnings conference call for Q1 FY2027 was conducted on August 8, 2026
- TTM revenue as of March 2026 stands at Rs 1,564.98 Cr
- Operating profit margin (OPM) for FY26 was 13.03%, a decline from 15.45% in FY25
- Promoter holding remains unchanged at 54.41% as of March 2026
- B2B/Project segment recently accounted for 39% of revenue to offset retail softness
Cera Sanitaryware reported a strong 19.5% YoY revenue growth to ₹486 Cr in Q1 FY27, led by a 25.3% surge in the faucetware segment. However, EBITDA fell 7.3% YoY to ₹49.2 Cr as margins compressed by 300 bps to 10.1% due to elevated input costs. Despite the margin pressure, management maintained its full-year FY27 guidance of 18-20% revenue growth and 13.5-14% EBITDA margins. A notable operational highlight was the 25-day improvement in the working capital cycle, primarily through inventory reduction.
- Revenue from operations increased 19.5% YoY to ₹486 Cr (₹4,860 million).
- Faucetware segment grew by 25.3% YoY, while Sanitaryware grew by 14.1%.
- EBITDA margins declined to 10.1% from 13.1% in the previous year's quarter.
- Working capital cycle improved by approximately 25 days year-on-year.
- Management maintained FY27 EBITDA margin guidance of 13.5% to 14.0%.
Cera Sanitaryware reported a healthy 19.5% YoY growth in revenue for Q1 FY27, reaching ₹485.98 Cr compared to ₹406.81 Cr in the year-ago period. However, Net Profit saw a marginal decline of 2.6% YoY to ₹45.31 Cr, primarily due to a 22.8% surge in total expenses, which outpaced revenue growth. A significant portion of the profitability was supported by 'Other Income' of ₹21.29 Cr, which accounted for approximately 35.6% of the Profit Before Tax. Operating margins faced pressure as the cost of materials and stock-in-trade purchases rose significantly.
- Revenue from operations increased 19.5% YoY to ₹485.98 Cr from ₹406.81 Cr.
- Net Profit declined to ₹45.31 Cr from ₹46.53 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year.
- Other Income rose to ₹21.29 Cr, contributing 35.6% to the Profit Before Tax of ₹59.81 Cr.
- Total Expenses jumped 22.8% YoY to ₹447.46 Cr, driven by higher purchases of stock-in-trade (₹176.59 Cr).
- Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter stood at ₹35.13, down from ₹36.08 YoY.
Cera Sanitaryware Limited has scheduled an in-person group meeting with analysts and institutional investors on August 13, 2026. The meeting will take place at the Equirus Annual India Conference in Mumbai. This is a standard regulatory disclosure under SEBI Regulation 30. The company has clarified that no unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared during the session.
- Meeting scheduled for August 13, 2026, in Mumbai
- Participation in the Equirus Annual India Conference as a group event
- Company maintains a TTM revenue of ₹1,565 Cr and a market cap of ₹8,184 Cr
- Promoter holding remains stable at 54.41% as of March 2026
Cera Sanitaryware Limited has scheduled its Q1 FY27 earnings release for August 7, 2026, with a follow-up analyst conference call on August 8, 2026. The company enters this quarter with a TTM revenue of Rs 1,565 Cr and a healthy ROCE of 19.0%. Investors will focus on whether the company can sustain its 20% growth target despite recent retail demand softness and a 0.5% increase in discounts reported in previous periods. The low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 provides significant balance sheet strength for future organic expansion.
- Q1 FY27 financial results to be declared on Friday, August 7, 2026.
- Earnings conference call scheduled for Saturday, August 8, 2026, at 10:30 AM IST.
- Company maintains a TTM revenue of Rs 1,565 Cr and TTM PAT of Rs 148 Cr.
- Greenfield expansion for sanitaryware remains on hold with an 18-24 month gestation period once resumed.
Cera Sanitaryware concluded its 28th Annual General Meeting on July 23, 2026, with shareholders approving all four proposed resolutions. Key approvals included the adoption of FY26 audited financial statements and the declaration of the final dividend for the fiscal year. A total of 10.75 million votes were polled, representing 83.34% of the total equity. Institutional participation was robust at 91.68%, while non-institutional (retail) turnout remained relatively low at 11.61%.
- Total of 10,749,270 votes were polled out of 12,897,541 total shares, representing an 83.34% turnout
- Resolution for FY26 dividend declaration passed with 10,749,256 votes in favor (99.99%+)
- Institutional investors showed high engagement with a 91.68% voting turnout on 3,807,840 shares
- Re-appointment of Director Mrs. Deepshikha Khaitan was approved with a 99.98% majority
- The company reported 131,700 total shareholders as of the July 16, 2026, cut-off date
Cera Sanitaryware Limited held its 28th Annual General Meeting (AGM) on July 23, 2026, to seek shareholder approval for the FY 2025-26 financial statements and dividend declaration. The Chairman highlighted that Sanitaryware and Faucetware remain the company's primary growth engines, supported by a focus on premiumization and a strong B2B segment which recently accounted for 39% of revenue. Voting results, including the approval of the re-appointment of Director Mrs. Deepshikha Khaitan, are expected within two working days.
- 28th Annual General Meeting successfully conducted on July 23, 2026, via video conferencing
- Remote e-voting was available for shareholders from July 20 to July 22, 2026
- B2B/Project segment continues to be a significant contributor, representing 39% of revenue in recent periods
- Greenfield expansion for sanitaryware remains on hold with a projected 18-24 month gestation period once resumed
- Statutory and Secretarial Auditors' reports for FY26 contained no qualifications or adverse remarks
Cera Sanitaryware has announced the resignation of Mr. Ramesh Baliga, Chief Business Officer (CBO) for the Polymers and Emerging Business India division, effective September 30, 2026. The resignation is attributed to personal reasons, and the company has accepted it as of July 21, 2026. With a market capitalization of Rs 8,001 Cr and TTM revenue of Rs 1,565 Cr, the departure involves a senior leader in a segment focused on business diversification. A transition period of approximately 71 days has been established to minimize operational disruption.
- Resignation of Mr. Ramesh Baliga effective from the close of business hours on September 30, 2026
- Transition period of 71 days provided between the announcement (July 21) and the effective date
- The outgoing executive oversaw the Senator & Polymer division, a key part of the company's emerging business strategy
- Cera maintains a strong financial position with a TTM revenue of Rs 1,565 Cr and a low Debt/Equity ratio of 0.03
Cera Sanitaryware Limited has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of the SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The document confirms that for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, all securities received for dematerialization were processed by the Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA), MCS Share Transfer Agent Limited. The RTA verified that security certificates were mutilated and cancelled, with the depository's name substituted in the register of members within the mandated 15-day period. This is a standard administrative filing with no impact on the company's financial performance or operations.
- Compliance certificate issued for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Dematerialization requests processed and confirmed within 15 days
- RTA confirmation received from MCS Share Transfer Agent Limited dated July 4, 2026
- Verification included the mutilation and cancellation of physical security certificates
CRISIL has reaffirmed Cera Sanitaryware's credit ratings, maintaining the long-term rating at 'AA/Stable' and the short-term rating at 'A1+'. The ratings cover Rs 100 crore in bank loan facilities and Rs 30 crore in commercial paper. This reaffirmation underscores the company's strong financial health, characterized by a very low debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 and a net worth of Rs 1472 crore. Despite retail demand softness, the company's credit profile remains robust with a high ROCE of 19.0%.
- Long-term rating reaffirmed at CRISIL AA/Stable for Rs 100 crore bank loan facilities
- Short-term rating reaffirmed at CRISIL A1+ for bank facilities and Rs 30 crore commercial paper
- Total rated bank facilities of Rs 100 crore represent approximately 6.4% of TTM revenue (Rs 1565 cr)
- Company maintains a conservative capital structure with total debt of only Rs 47 crore
- Ratings received by the company on July 2, 2026, at 7:00 p.m.
Cera Sanitaryware has scheduled its 28th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for July 23, 2026. The company has recommended a final dividend of Rs 75 per share for FY 2025-26, which represents a 1500% payout on the face value of Rs 5. This dividend is substantial, accounting for approximately 65.5% of the TTM EPS of Rs 114.41. The record date for determining dividend eligibility is fixed as July 7, 2026.
- Recommended a dividend of Rs 75 per share for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
- Set the record date for dividend eligibility as July 7, 2026, with book closure from July 8 to July 15, 2026.
- Scheduled the 28th AGM for July 23, 2026, to be conducted via Video Conferencing.
- Proposed ratification of Rs 1.10 Lakh remuneration for Cost Accountants K. G. Goyal & Co. for FY 2026-27.
- Dividend payout represents a yield of approximately 1.16% based on the current market price of Rs 6439.5.
Cera Sanitaryware has released its Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) for FY 2025-26, highlighting that 64% of its electricity requirements are now met through its 10.325 MW solar and wind capacity. The company reported a turnover of Rs 2,050.12 Cr for the fiscal year, with Sanitaryware and Faucetware contributing 48% and 41% respectively. A notable operational change was the divestment of its 51% stake in two subsidiaries, Packcart Packaging and Race Polymer Arts, in September 2025. However, customer complaints saw a significant increase, rising from 20,817 in FY25 to 29,401 in FY26, with 3,670 complaints pending at year-end.
- Renewable energy capacity of 10.325 MW (solar and wind) generates 13,163 MWh, meeting 64% of total electricity needs.
- Divested 51% stake in two subsidiary LLPs, Packcart Packaging and Race Polymer Arts, effective September 29, 2025.
- Customer complaints increased by 41.2% year-on-year to 29,401, with a pending resolution count of 3,670.
- Sanitaryware and Faucetware remain core segments, accounting for 89% of total turnover.
- Permanent employee turnover rate recorded at 20% for FY 2025-26, down from 24% in the previous year.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
In Q2 FY26, Sanitaryware (47% of revenue) grew 1.4% YoY, Tiles (11% of revenue) grew 3.1% YoY, and Wellness (2% of revenue) grew 3.2% YoY. Faucetware (40% of revenue) declined 3.5% YoY due to a high base effect from previous price increases.
Geographic Revenue Split
The company maintains a diversified domestic presence across South, East, North, and West India, providing adequate geographical diversity to mitigate regional demand fluctuations.
Profitability Margins
Gross margins are stable between 52% and 55%. Net profit margin for FY25 was 12.5%, a slight improvement from 12.4% in FY24, despite market challenges.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin was 17.9% in FY25 compared to 18.4% in FY24, a decline of 50 bps attributed to increased sales discounts and competitive intensity in the retail segment.
Capital Expenditure
Planned capex for FY26 is INR 23 Cr for routine maintenance and retail footprint expansion. A major greenfield expansion for sanitaryware, revised to INR 150 Cr from INR 130 Cr, has been deferred pending market demand revival.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Long-term bank facilities of INR 56 Cr are rated CARE AA; Stable. Short-term facilities of INR 44 Cr are rated CARE A1+. Interest coverage ratio remains robust at 44.23x as of FY25.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Natural gas is a primary utility cost, representing 3.6% of total revenue. Other inputs include materials for sanitaryware and faucetware manufacturing, though specific chemical/metal % splits are not disclosed.
Import Sources
Gas is sourced domestically from Gujarat (Sabarmati) and through national pipelines (GAIL).
Key Suppliers
Key energy suppliers include GAIL (providing 80% of gas consumption) and Sabarmati Gas (providing 20% of gas consumption).
Capacity Expansion
Current manufacturing is a mix of in-house production and outsourcing. The proposed greenfield expansion to increase sanitaryware capacity is currently on hold with a 18-24 month gestation period once resumed.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are managed through a balanced sourcing strategy. Gas costs stood at 3.6% of revenue in Q2 FY26, reflecting operational efficiency in energy procurement.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Efficiency is supported by a mix of manufacturing and outsourcing. The rollout of a 'Dealer Management System' (DMS) aims to improve supply chain agility and execution.
Logistics & Distribution
The company operates a vast distribution network across India. Trade receivables turnover was 9.58x in FY25, with a debtor cycle of 38 days.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
20%
Growth Strategy
Growth is targeted through premiumization of the product portfolio, expanding the retail footprint, and leveraging the B2B/Project segment (39% of Q2 FY26 revenue) to offset retail softness. The company is also implementing a Dealer Management System (DMS) to enhance market readiness.
Products & Services
Sanitaryware (washbasins, water closets), Faucetware (taps, showers), Tiles, and Wellness products (bathtubs, partitions).
Brand Portfolio
CERA
New Products/Services
Continuous addition of new Stock Keeping Units (SKUs) and a focus on value-added products manufactured exclusively in-house to drive premiumization.
Market Expansion
Expansion of retail footprint and strengthening brand presence in metro markets where luxury and premium segments are growing.
Market Share & Ranking
Cera maintains a leading position in the domestic sanitaryware industry, particularly strong in the retail and mass-premium segments.
Strategic Alliances
Joint Ventures include Packcart Packaging LLP and Race Polymer Arts LLP, with Cera holding a 51% majority stake in each.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing a shift toward luxury and premium segments in metros. While the mass-premium segment is stagnant, Cera is positioning itself to capture the eventual upward turn in the demand cycle.
Competitive Landscape
Intense competition from both organized players and fragmented unorganized segments in the mass-premium market.
Competitive Moat
Sustainable moat through a 40-year brand legacy ('CERA'), a robust distribution network, and a debt-free balance sheet with INR 736 Cr in cash surplus.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to real estate construction cycles and urban discretionary spending. Sluggishness in the residential market has led to stagnated revenue between INR 1,800 Cr and INR 1,900 Cr.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward premiumization and 'wellness' products at home, though current retail demand remains soft due to macro-economic factors.
Geopolitical Risks
Potential impact on raw material supply chains, though domestic sourcing of gas (GAIL/Sabarmati) provides some insulation.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Compliance with POSH Act (Internal Complaint Committee sessions held in Dec 2024 and March 2025) and SEBI Listing Obligations.
Environmental Compliance
The company has implemented a Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report (BRSR) and focuses on environment, health, and safety (EHS) standards.
Taxation Policy Impact
Not specifically disclosed, but the company adheres to Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS 34).
Legal Contingencies
No pending applications under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) 2016. No material regulatory or court orders passed against the company in FY25.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Prolonged sluggishness in retail demand and real estate projects could lead to further revenue stagnation (currently in the INR 1,800-1,900 Cr range).
Geographic Concentration Risk
Low; the company has a well-distributed presence across all four major regions of India.
Third Party Dependencies
Significant dependency on GAIL for 80% of gas requirements and on outsourced partners for a portion of the product portfolio.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Mitigated by investments in advanced technical capabilities and the rollout of the Dealer Management System (DMS).
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables quality is stable, though debtor days increased from 32 to 38 days in FY25 due to supportive credit terms for dealers.