JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Limited (JHS)
₹9.02 +1.35% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, JHS Svendgaard's revenue was ₹30.4 Cr (+29.6% year on year, -7.1% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.1 Cr (+2.9% year on year); the operating margin was 6.8%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹30.4 | +29.6% | -7.1% |
| Operating profit | ₹2.1 | +24.9% | from loss |
| Net profit | ₹1.1 | +2.9% | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 0.12 | +0.0% | from loss |
| Operating margin | 6.8% | — | — |
JHS bulk deals
NSE end-of-day data for
It closed at a price band (circuit) on 10 sessions in about the last 20. 1 bulk or block deal was reported in JHS in the last 60 days: ₹0.64 Cr sold, none bought.
| Date | Side | Counterparty | Value | Price | Quantity | Type |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct | Sell | Bhim Sain Bassi | ₹0.64 Cr | ₹12.74 | 505,128 | Bulk |
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Limited has submitted the compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The certificate was issued by its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Beetal Financial & Computer Services Private Limited, on October 05, 2026. It confirms that security certificates received for dematerialization were processed, verified, mutilated, and cancelled within 15 days. This is a purely administrative filing with zero impact on operational or financial metrics.
- Compliance certificate submitted for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Confirmation issued by RTA Beetal Financial & Computer Services on October 05, 2026
- Securities received for dematerialization confirmed and registered within 15 days
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories announced the voting results and scrutinizer's report for its 22nd Annual General Meeting held on September 26, 2026. All ordinary resolutions, including the adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements and the re-appointment of director Mr. Paramvir Singh, were passed with over 99.99% votes in favor. Total votes polled stood at 30,484,569, representing 34.88% of the company's 87,405,767 total outstanding shares. Promoter participation was 99.93% of their holdings, while public non-institutional participation was low at 1.59%.
- Adoption of FY26 Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements passed with 99.9999% votes in favor (30,484,527 votes).
- Re-appointment of Mr. Paramvir Singh as director passed with 99.9979% votes in favor (30,483,944 votes).
- Overall voter turnout was 34.8771% of total shares, representing 30,484,569 polled shares out of 87,405,767 outstanding shares.
- Promoter group cast 29,566,087 votes (99.9333% turnout of their 29,585,818 shares), all 100% in favor.
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Limited successfully concluded its 22nd Annual General Meeting on September 26, 2026, conducted via video conference. A total of 88 members attended the meeting, where ordinary business items were presented, including the adoption of standalone and consolidated financial statements for FY26 and the reappointment of Director Paramvir Singh upon retirement by rotation. The company reported no qualifications from statutory or secretarial auditors for FY26. Consolidated voting results are pending submission to exchanges following the scrutinizer's report.
- 22nd Annual General Meeting held on September 26, 2026, starting at 03:00 P.M. and concluding at 3:49 P.M.
- A total of 88 members attended the meeting via video conferencing
- Three ordinary resolutions tabled, covering adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements and the reappointment of Mr. Paramvir Singh
- Statutory Auditors' and Secretarial Audit Reports confirmed zero qualifications for the financial year 2025-26
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Limited has announced the closure of its trading window starting Thursday, October 1, 2026. This closure is in compliance with SEBI Insider Trading Regulations for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026. The window will reopen 48 hours after the declaration of the un-audited financial results. The exact board meeting date to approve the results will be intimated later.
- Trading window closes effective Thursday, October 1, 2026
- Applies to all insiders, designated persons, and their immediate relatives
- Pertains to un-audited financial results for the quarter and half year ending September 30, 2026
- Window to reopen 48 hours after the declaration of results
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories has issued a communication to shareholders whose email addresses are not registered, providing web-links and QR codes to access the FY26 Integrated Annual Report and 22nd AGM Notice. The company's 22nd AGM is scheduled for September 26, 2026, via Video Conferencing. The cut-off date for e-voting entitlement is fixed as September 19, 2026, with remote e-voting taking place between September 23 and September 25, 2026. This is a standard statutory disclosure with no impact on core operations or financial performance.
- 22nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for Saturday, September 26, 2026, at 3:00 P.M. IST
- Cut-off date to determine entitlement for e-voting set as September 19, 2026
- Remote e-voting window open from September 23, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 25, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- SEBI special physical share transfer re-lodgement window available through February 4, 2027
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Limited has issued the notice for its 22nd Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 26, 2026, via Video Conferencing. Key ordinary agenda items include the adoption of FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements and the reappointment of Executive Director Paramvir Singh, who retires by rotation. The cut-off date for e-voting eligibility is set for September 19, 2026, with remote e-voting taking place between September 23 and September 25, 2026. The filing represents a standard annual statutory process.
- 22nd Annual General Meeting scheduled for Saturday, September 26, 2026, at 3:00 PM IST via VC/OAVM
- Cut-off date for determining e-voting eligibility is September 19, 2026
- Remote e-voting window open from September 23, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 25, 2026 (5:00 PM)
- Re-appointment of Executive Director Paramvir Singh (holding 125,010 shares; FY26 remuneration: Rs 39,37,584) proposed as ordinary business
JHS Svendgaard reported a consolidated net profit of ₹1.09 Cr for Q1 FY27, compared to ₹1.06 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations grew 29.5% YoY to ₹30.38 Cr, though it saw a sequential decline of 7% from ₹32.70 Cr in Q4 FY26. Profitability was significantly supported by a deferred tax credit of ₹1.28 Cr, as the profit before tax was a marginal ₹0.06 Cr. The company has utilized ₹24.76 Cr of its ₹26.25 Cr preferential issue proceeds, including a ₹8.50 Cr loan to its retail venture subsidiary.
- Revenue from operations increased to ₹30.38 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹23.45 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Net profit of ₹1.09 Cr was achieved despite a low pre-tax profit of ₹0.06 Cr, aided by tax adjustments.
- Total expenses rose to ₹30.41 Cr, with cost of materials consumed accounting for ₹18.73 Cr.
- Utilized ₹8.50 Cr from preferential issue proceeds as a loan to JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures Limited.
- Capital expenditure from the fundraise reached ₹6.93 Cr as of June 30, 2026.
Shareholders of JHS Svendgaard have approved a special resolution to modify the utilization of funds raised through a previous preferential issue of equity shares and warrants. The resolution passed with an overwhelming 99.89% majority on July 29, 2026. A total of 3.17 crore votes were polled, representing a 36.33% turnout of the total 8.74 crore shares. This modification provides management with flexibility to redirect capital, potentially towards its stated goals of increasing capacity utilization from 30% to 70% or pursuing acquisitions.
- 99.89% of total votes cast (31,724,076 shares) were in favor of modifying fund utilization
- 36.33% overall voter turnout with 31,758,307 total votes polled out of 87,405,767 shares
- 100% of the 2,95,66,087 promoter votes polled were in favor of the resolution
- 3.98% turnout from public non-institutional shareholders, with 34,231 votes cast against
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Limited has concluded a postal ballot on July 29, 2026, seeking shareholder approval to modify the utilization of funds previously raised through preferential issues of equity shares and warrants. The voting process, which began on June 30, 2026, is part of a strategic shift in capital allocation. While the specific amount being reallocated was not disclosed in this filing, the company is currently operating at a low 30% capacity utilization and is targeting a 30-40% sales growth. The final results of the vote are currently awaited from the scrutinizer.
- Postal ballot concluded on July 29, 2026, following a 30-day remote e-voting period.
- Resolution seeks approval for modification in the utilization of funds from preferential issues of equity and warrants.
- The cut-off date for shareholder eligibility was June 26, 2026.
- Company is currently loss-making with a TTM PAT of Rs -2 Cr and a low ROCE of -1.0%.
- Management previously stated a goal to increase capacity utilization from 30% to 70%.
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories has filed its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The document confirms that for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, all physical share certificates received for dematerialization were processed, cancelled, and the records updated within 15 days. This certificate was issued by the company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, Beetal Financial & Computer Services. This is a standard administrative filing with no impact on business fundamentals.
- Covers the compliance requirements for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Dematerialization requests were confirmed (accepted/rejected) within the mandated 15 days
- Physical security certificates were mutilated and cancelled after due verification
- Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (RTA) confirmed the substitution of depository names in the register of members
JHS Svendgaard is seeking shareholder approval to modify the utilization of Rs 29.99 Cr raised through a preferential issue of shares and warrants. The company is doubling its allocation for capital expenditure and business expansion from Rs 5.99 Cr to Rs 11.74 Cr. Conversely, it is reducing and broadening the scope of funds previously earmarked for its retail subsidiary (from Rs 16.50 Cr to Rs 10.75 Cr for general strategic initiatives). The timeline for full fund utilization has also been extended from December 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Reallocating Rs 29.99 Cr raised via 7,207,204 equity shares and 3,603,602 warrants
- Capex and business expansion budget increased by 95.8% to Rs 11.74 Cr
- Specific funding for JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures reduced from Rs 16.50 Cr to a broader Rs 10.75 Cr pool
- Utilization deadline extended by one quarter to March 31, 2027
- E-voting period for shareholders runs from June 30, 2026, to July 29, 2026
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories has approved a variation in the utilization of Rs 2,999.99 lakh raised via a preferential issue. The allocation for direct Capital Expenditure and Business Expansion has nearly doubled from Rs 599.99 lakh to Rs 1,174.99 lakh. Meanwhile, specific funding for retail ventures has been replaced by a broader 'Strategic and Growth Initiatives' category of Rs 1,075 lakh. The company has also extended the utilization timeline from December 2026 to March 31, 2027.
- Total preferential issue proceeds being reallocated amount to Rs 2,999.99 lakh.
- Capital Expenditure and Business Expansion budget increased by Rs 575 lakh to Rs 1,174.99 lakh.
- Specific retail venture infusion of Rs 1,650 lakh replaced by broader strategic initiatives of Rs 1,075 lakh.
- The deadline for full fund utilization has been extended to March 31, 2027.
- General Corporate Purpose allocation remains unchanged at Rs 750 lakh.
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Limited has informed the exchanges that its trading window will be closed starting July 1, 2026. This closure is in compliance with SEBI (Prohibition of Insider Trading) Regulations for the purpose of declaring un-audited financial results for the quarter ending June 30, 2026. The restriction applies to all designated persons and their immediate relatives. The window will remain closed until 48 hours after the financial results are officially announced to the public.
- Trading window closure begins effective Wednesday, July 1, 2026.
- Closure pertains to the un-audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Restriction applies to all insiders, designated persons, and their immediate relatives.
- Trading window will reopen 48 hours after the declaration of the quarterly results.
- The specific date for the Board Meeting to approve results will be announced later.
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories has approved its audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026. The statutory auditors issued an unmodified opinion but included an 'Emphasis of Matter' regarding significant capital advances totaling approximately ₹41.9 crore. These advances are linked to manufacturing facilities in Himachal Pradesh and a project in Jammu & Kashmir. While the company reported a loss for the year, management remains confident in the recoverability of these expansion-related funds.
- Board approved audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the year ended March 31, 2026.
- Emphasis of Matter regarding ₹2,862.52 lakhs in capital advances for new production facilities in Himachal Pradesh.
- ₹1,328.30 lakhs advanced for pre-emption rights in an upcoming project in Jammu & Kashmir.
- Statutory auditors M/s V.K. Khosla & Co. issued an unmodified opinion despite the reported loss for the year.
- Key Audit Matters identified include revenue recognition and assessment of impairment for property, plant, and equipment.
JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Limited has responded to a clarification request from the National Stock Exchange regarding discrepancies in its financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2025. The company admitted to reporting inaccurate Earnings Per Share (EPS) figures and an incorrect Board Meeting end time in its original filing dated November 14, 2025. To rectify these errors, the company submitted revised Integrated Financial Results on April 29, 2026. This move aims to ensure compliance with SEBI (LODR) Regulations and provide accurate financial data to the market.
- NSE sought clarification on discrepancies in Q2 FY26 results originally filed on November 14, 2025.
- The company identified inaccuracies in reported EPS figures and Board Meeting timings.
- Revised Integrated Financial Results were officially filed on April 29, 2026, to correct the data.
- The clarification was submitted to the exchange on May 6, 2026, to ensure regulatory compliance.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The company operates in a single segment, Oral Care. FY24 revenue declined 17% YoY due to a strategic realignment of the sales mix. However, Q4 FY24 revenue reached INR 21.66 Cr, representing a 51% increase over Q3 FY24 (INR 14.30 Cr) as new business in the toothbrush segment gained traction.
Geographic Revenue Split
For FY24, Domestic sales contributed 98.65% and Exports contributed 1.35%. In Q4 FY24, the split shifted slightly to 95.60% Domestic and 4.40% Export as international tie-ups began to regain space.
Profitability Margins
Gross margins improved as the company focused on better-margin products. PAT for Q4 FY24 was a loss of INR 0.75 Cr, which is a 92.98% improvement from the loss of INR 10.71 Cr in Q4 FY23. The company is targeting mid-teen EBITDA margins for FY25 through operational leverage.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin for Q4 FY24 was 3.86%, a significant improvement of 2,023 bps compared to -16.37% in Q4 FY23. This was driven by a change in sales mix and a reduction in raw material and employee expenses.
Capital Expenditure
Not disclosed in absolute INR Cr; however, the company is focused on ramping up capacity utilization from the current 30% to 70% to drive growth without immediate heavy greenfield capex.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Not disclosed in available documents. Interest and finance costs for Q4 FY24 were INR 0.13 Cr, up from INR 0.11 Cr YoY.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key raw materials include formulations for Toothpaste, Mouthwash, Shampoo, Hand wash, and components for Toothbrushes (plastics/bristles).
Key Suppliers
Not disclosed in available documents; however, the company mentioned reworking costs from suppliers to improve the bottom line.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity utilization is approximately 30%. The company plans to expand utilization to 70% by executing an order book of INR 110 Cr for FY25.
Raw Material Costs
Total Raw Material Expenses for Q4 FY24 were INR 14.65 Cr, representing 67.6% of revenue. This was a 4.60% decrease from INR 15.36 Cr in Q4 FY23, reflecting lower raw material prices and a better product mix.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Efficiency is being driven by improved manpower utilization and the addition of senior team members to oversee capacity utilization and deliveries.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
30-40%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through a 30-40% increase in sales via new client additions like Reliance (Retail and General Trade) and Amway, focusing on the export market, and pursuing substantial organic and inorganic acquisitions using current cash reserves and stock.
Products & Services
Toothbrushes (58.97% of FY24 revenue), Toothpaste (29.82%), Talcum Powder (7.92%), Mouthwash (3.29%), and other personal hygiene products like Shampoo and Hand wash.
Brand Portfolio
JHS Svendgaard. The company primarily acts as a private label and contract manufacturer for brands like Reliance, Amway, Zydus, and others.
New Products/Services
Expansion into Mouthwash and Talcum Powder segments, which contributed 3.29% and 7.92% to FY24 revenue respectively.
Market Expansion
Targeting the General Trade (GT) division of Reliance and increasing the export business, which started regaining space in Q4 FY24.
Strategic Alliances
Key partnerships include Reliance, Amway, and Zydus for domestic and retail supply.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The Indian contract manufacturing market is estimated to grow from USD 19.63 billion in 2023 to USD 38.92 billion by 2028, positioning JHS to benefit from the 'Make in India' push in FMCG.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with other large-scale contract manufacturers in the oral care and personal hygiene space.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on established reputations with prominent FMCG brands and a diversified product portfolio in the oral care niche, which is sustainable as long as manufacturing standards remain high.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Sensitive to FMCG consumption trends and raw material price fluctuations.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing focus on personal and home hygiene care products is driving demand for the company's expanded product lines.
Geopolitical Risks
Expansion into export markets increases exposure to international trade barriers and geopolitical stability.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by the Companies Act 2013, SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations 2015, and Ind AS 108 for segment reporting.
Taxation Policy Impact
Tax expense for Q4 FY24 was INR 0.93 Cr. The company follows Ind AS 34 for interim financial reporting.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
The primary uncertainty is the successful execution of the INR 110 Cr order book and the integration of potential acquisitions.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High domestic concentration at 98.65% of FY24 revenue.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependent on the retail success and outsourcing strategies of major FMCG clients like Reliance and Amway.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Exposure to large FMCG clients; however, the company manages this by diversifying its client base.