Laser Power & Infra Limited (LASERPOWER)
₹240.05 -1.19% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Laser Power's revenue was ₹522 Cr (+14.9% year on year, -22.6% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹20.7 Cr (-57.7% year on year); the operating margin was 12.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹522 | +14.9% | -22.6% |
| Operating profit | ₹65.8 | +26.5% | -23.5% |
| Net profit | ₹20.7 | -57.7% | -42.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.80 | -99.8% | -42.5% |
| Operating margin | 12.6% | — | — |
LASERPOWER delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 58.64% of the LASERPOWER shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 52.59%. That is close to its usual level.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 52.6% · 51.2% · 68.1% · 71.1% · 58.6%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Laser Power & Infra Limited has secured an order aggregating ₹72.76 crore from Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID). The contract involves the supply of High Temperature Low Sag (HTLS) conductors and reconductoring across two 132 kV transmission lines covering approximately 164 circuit-km under NERES-XXIV. The project execution timeline is set at 12 months from the Notification of Award. This marks the company's first commercial order for HTLS conductors via its technology licensing partnership with US-based TS Conductor.
- Secured ₹72.76 crore order from Power Grid Corporation of India Limited
- Covers supply of HTLS conductors and reconductoring of two 132 kV lines across ~164 circuit-km
- Project to be executed within 12 months from the Notification of Award
- Marks company's first commercial HTLS order under its licensing tie-up with TS Conductor, USA
Laser Power & Infra Limited has secured domestic contracts aggregating to ₹72.77 crores from Power Grid Corporation of India Limited. The win includes a ₹58.92 crore goods supply contract for High Temperature Low Sag (HTLS) conductors and a ₹13.85 crore services contract for reconductoring and commissioning. This contract marks the company's first commercial order in the advanced HTLS conductor segment. The execution timeline is slated for within 12 months from the notification of award.
- Total contract value of ₹72.77 crores awarded by Power Grid Corporation of India Limited
- Comprises ₹58.92 crores for goods supply and ₹13.85 crores for services
- Marks the company's first commercial order for HTLS conductors
- Execution timeline set within 12 months from notification of award
- Covers reconductoring across 63.036 KM and 100.63 KM transmission line stretches
Laser Power & Infra Limited has received a Letter of Intent from CESC Limited for an EPC order valued at ₹44 crore. The scope covers turnkey works for the Kabitirtha Distribution Station and underground cabling projects, including a 220 kV circuit between WBSETCL's Howrah Substation and CESC's Botanical Garden Substation. The project marks the company's entry into the specialised 220 kV underground transmission segment and is scheduled for completion by March 2027. While modest relative to its quarterly revenue of ₹521.55 crore (Jun 2026), it provides technical credentials in high-voltage urban power transmission.
- Received Letter of Intent for EPC works valued at ₹44 crore from CESC Limited
- Scheduled completion date is set for March 2027
- Marks entry into specialised 220 kV underground transmission cable execution
- Project includes turnkey works for Kabitirtha Distribution Station and 33 kV / 220 kV cabling
Laser Power & Infra Limited has received a Letter of Intent (LoI) from CESC Limited for EPC works worth ₹44 crore (inclusive of GST). The contract covers the Kabitirtha Distribution Station and 33 kV & 220 kV underground cabling in CESC operating areas. The project execution timeline is set for completion within March 2027. Relative to Laser Power's single-quarter revenue of ₹521.55 crore (Jun 2026), the order represents approximately 8.4% of quarterly turnover.
- Received Letter of Intent (LoI) valued at ₹44 crore (inclusive of GST) from CESC Limited
- Scope includes EPC works for Kabitirtha Distribution Station, 33 kV & 220 kV UG Cabling
- Execution timeline scheduled to be completed within March 2027
- Non-related party transaction awarded by a domestic utility entity
Laser Power & Infra Limited has received a Provisional Letter of Intent (LOI) / in-principle approval from WBIDC for the allotment of approximately 40 acres of land at Vidyasagar Industrial Park, Kharagpur, West Bengal. The allotment is granted on a long-term lease basis for a period of 99 years. The land will be utilized to set up a manufacturing facility for Integrated Power Cables and Conductors. Capex outlay and planned capacity figures were not disclosed in the announcement.
- Received Provisional LOI/in-principle approval from WBIDC for approx. 40 acres of land
- Land secured on a long-term lease basis for 99 years at Vidyasagar Industrial Park, Kharagpur
- Intended for setting up a manufacturing facility for Integrated Power Cables and Conductors
- Total project capex and capacity additions are not disclosed
Laser Power & Infra Limited announced that its Board of Directors met on September 23, 2026, and accepted the resignation of Company Secretary and Compliance Officer Debendra Banthiya, effective October 5, 2026. Banthiya resigned due to personal reasons and to pursue other career opportunities. Additionally, the Board approved promoter group reclassification requests from Chaitak Sales Private Limited and Dailmer Industries Private Limited, both of which hold 0 shares (0.00%). The reclassification remains subject to stock exchange approvals.
- Company Secretary and Compliance Officer Debendra Banthiya to step down effective close of business on October 5, 2026
- Chaitak Sales Private Limited approved for reclassification holding 0 shares (0.00%)
- Dailmer Industries Private Limited approved for reclassification holding 0 shares (0.00%)
- Board meeting commenced at 01:45 PM and concluded at 02:45 PM on September 23, 2026
Laser Power & Infra Limited has announced a schedule for meetings with institutional investors and analysts from September 23 to September 25, 2026. The interactions will be conducted in one-on-one and group formats via virtual and physical modes. The company clarified that discussions will strictly cover publicly available information and no new presentation or unpublished price-sensitive information will be shared. This represents a routine investor outreach following its Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 521.55 crore and net profit of Rs 20.73 crore.
- Investor/Analyst meetings scheduled between September 23, 2026, and September 25, 2026
- Format includes both virtual and physical interactions (One-on-One/Group)
- Company confirmed no new presentation will be made and no UPSI will be disclosed
- Filing released on September 18, 2026, under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR
Laser Power & Infra, following its July 2026 listing, reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ‡521.55 cr and PAT of ‡20.73 cr. Management highlighted a strategic partnership with US-based TS Conductors for advanced AECC technology to address transmission re-conductoring needs. A significant ‡90 cr spike in finished goods and WIP inventory was noted in June 2026, which is expected to convert into revenue in the coming quarters. The company operates with a working capital cycle of 100-120 days across its manufacturing and EPC segments.
- Reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ‡521.55 cr with a net profit of ‡20.73 cr
- Inventory of finished goods and WIP increased by ‡90 cr in Q1, signaling future revenue visibility
- Maintains an aggregate manufacturing capacity of 85,000 metric tons across three units
- Targeting a conductor market projected by CRISIL to reach ‡230-250 billion by FY30
- EPC business segment operates on a longer execution cycle of 18 to 36 months
Laser Power & Infra Limited has released the audio recording of its earnings conference call for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY2027). The call was conducted on August 11, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. IST to discuss the company's financial performance. This is a standard regulatory disclosure under SEBI LODR Regulations to ensure transparency for all shareholders. Investors can access the recording via the provided link on the company's official website.
- Earnings conference call held on August 11, 2026, at 11:00 a.m. IST
- Discussion focused on financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Audio recording link made available on the company website as per SEBI Regulation 30
- Follows previous intimations dated August 6 and August 10, 2026
Laser Power & Infra Limited (LPIL) reported a strong Q1 FY27, its first as a listed entity, with revenue growing 14.8% YoY to ₹5,215 Mn. Profitability outpaced revenue growth, with PAT increasing 28.8% YoY to ₹211 Mn, driven by EBITDA margin expansion from 11.5% to 12.6%. The company maintains a robust order book of ₹27,884 Mn, providing significant revenue visibility for the coming quarters. The manufacturing segment accounts for ₹14,327 Mn of the order book, while EPC contributes ₹13,557 Mn.
- Revenue from operations increased 14.8% YoY to ₹5,215 Mn in Q1 FY27
- PAT grew by 28.8% YoY to ₹211 Mn, with PAT margins improving to 4.1%
- Total order book stands at ₹27,884 Mn, representing approximately 5.3x the current quarterly revenue
- EBITDA margins expanded by 110 basis points YoY to reach 12.6%
- Secured first commercial HTLS reconductoring order under the TS Conductor technology partnership
Laser Power & Infra, recently listed in July 2026, released its first post-IPO investor presentation highlighting a total order book of ₹27,844 mn (₹2,784 cr) as of June 30, 2026. The company reported FY26 revenue of ₹23,261 mn with a 19.9% 2-year CAGR and an EBITDA margin of 13.0%. With an installed capacity of 85,448 MT across three West Bengal units, the company is positioned as a leading integrated manufacturer of power cables and conductors in East India. The order book provides roughly 1.2x revenue visibility based on FY26 figures, split almost equally between Manufacturing and EPC segments.
- Total order book stands at ₹27,844 mn as of June 30, 2026, providing strong revenue visibility.
- FY26 Revenue reached ₹23,261 mn with a PAT of ₹1,192 mn and a 5.1% PAT margin.
- Installed manufacturing capacity of 85,448 MT for power cables and conductors in Fiscal 2026.
- Successfully completed a ₹742 crore Initial Public Offering (IPO) with listing on July 16, 2026.
- Manufacturing segment contributed 72.7% of FY26 revenue (₹16,910 mn) while EPC contributed 27.3% (₹6,351 mn).
Laser Power & Infra Limited has officially authorized six Key Managerial Personnel (KMPs) to determine the materiality of events and information for disclosure to stock exchanges. This filing is a mandatory requirement under Regulation 30(5) of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015. The authorized group includes the Chairman & Managing Director, CEO, CFO, and Company Secretary. This is a procedural governance update and does not impact the company's financial performance or operations.
- 6 Key Managerial Personnel (KMPs) have been authorized to determine event materiality
- Deepak Goel (Chairman & MD) and Devesh Goel (CEO) are among the primary authorized officials
- Centralized contact number for materiality queries established at 033 48229195
- Compliance email address confirmed as compliance@laserpowerinfra.com
Laser Power & Infra Limited reported its first financial results post-listing, showing a 14.8% YoY revenue growth to ₹521.55 cr for Q1 FY27. Net profit grew significantly faster at 28.8% YoY, reaching ₹21.13 cr, compared to ₹16.41 cr in the same quarter last year. The company's manufacturing segment remains the dominant contributor with ₹382.40 cr in revenue before eliminations. These results follow the company's successful listing on July 16, 2026, after a ₹742 cr IPO.
- Revenue from operations grew 14.8% YoY to ₹52,154.72 Lakhs in Q1 FY27.
- Net profit (PAT) increased 28.8% YoY to ₹2,113.47 Lakhs from ₹1,640.85 Lakhs.
- Manufacturing segment revenue stood at ₹38,240.43 Lakhs, while EPC contributed ₹21,881.06 Lakhs before inter-segment eliminations.
- Finance costs remained high at ₹3,594.06 Lakhs for the quarter.
- Company completed its IPO of 3.46 cr shares at ₹214 per share, listing on July 16, 2026.
Laser Power & Infra Limited has scheduled its earnings conference call to discuss Q1 FY 2026-27 financial results on Tuesday, August 11, 2026, at 11:00 AM IST. The call will be hosted by ICICI Securities and will feature the company's Chairman & Managing Director, Mr. Deepak Goel, and CFO, Mr. Amit Kumar Goel. This is a standard post-results interaction to discuss performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. No unpublished price-sensitive information is expected to be shared during the session.
- Earnings call scheduled for August 11, 2026, at 11:00 AM India Time
- Discussion focused on financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Management representation includes the Chairman & Managing Director and the CFO
- Call coordinated by ICICI Securities with universal access numbers provided (+91 22 6280 1144)
Laser Power & Infra Limited has completed the administrative process of updating its Corporate Identification Number (CIN) and listing status on the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) portal. This follows the company's listing on the NSE and BSE on July 16, 2026. The CIN prefix has changed from 'U' (Unlisted) to 'L' (Listed), reflecting its new status as a public listed entity. The company's paid-up capital is recorded at Rs 58.40 crore.
- Listing on NSE and BSE was completed on July 16, 2026
- CIN changed from U14220WB1988PLC043591 to L14220WB1988PLC043591
- Paid-up capital stands at Rs 58,39,68,720 as per MCA records
- Authorised capital is maintained at Rs 1,01,00,00,000
- Application for status change was filed with ROC Kolkata on July 21, 2026
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.