Vinyas Innovative Technologies Limited (VINYAS)
Latest quarterly results (H2 FY26)
In its latest reported quarter, H2 FY26, Vinyas Innovative's revenue was ₹302 Cr (+22.3% year on year, +42.5% on the previous half-year), and net profit ₹22.0 Cr (+83.3% year on year); the operating margin was 13.2%.
| H2 FY26 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs H2 FY25 | vs prev. half |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹302 | +22.3% | +42.5% |
| Operating profit | ₹40.0 | +66.7% | +90.5% |
| Net profit | ₹22.0 | +83.3% | +144.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.11 | +73.5% | +130.6% |
| Operating margin | 13.2% | — | — |
VINYAS delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 83.05% of the VINYAS shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 76.64%. That is close to its usual level. Turnover was only ₹98 lakh, so a handful of trades can move this figure.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 70.5% · 82.2% · 78.8% · 77.9% · 83.0%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Vinyas Innovative Technologies has received a domestic purchase order valued at ₹39.96 Crores, representing approximately 13.2% of its TTM revenue of ₹302 Crores. The scope involves the supply and replacement of helicopter helmets, including shells, assembly, integration of existing electronic components, and testing. The contract is scheduled to be executed over a period of 8 to 9 months. The transaction is in the ordinary course of business and is not a related-party transaction.
- Order value of ₹39.96 Crores from a domestic customer
- Scope covers supply, assembly, integration, and testing of helicopter helmets
- Execution timeline set at 8 to 9 months
- Order represents approximately 13.2% of TTM revenue (₹302 Cr)
Vinyas Innovative Technologies announced that all 7 resolutions presented at its 25th AGM held on September 25, 2026, were passed unanimously with 100% of votes cast in favour. Notable approved resolutions include enhanced borrowing and encumbrance limits under Section 180, alongside material related party transactions. Specifically, shareholders approved transactions up to ₹150 crore with United Vinyas Technologies Inc. (a 49% held entity), equivalent to ~49.7% of TTM revenue (₹302 crore).
- All 7 resolutions passed with 100% votes in favour (5,595,380 votes cast via e-voting; 0 votes against)
- Approved material related party transactions of up to ₹150 crore with 49%-owned United Vinyas Technologies Inc.
- RPT limit of ₹150 crore represents ~49.7% of TTM revenue of ₹302 crore
- Shareholders approved enhancement of borrowing and encumbrance limits under Section 180(1)(c) and 180(1)(a)
Vinyas Innovative Technologies Limited conducted its 25th Annual General Meeting (AGM) via video conferencing on September 25, 2026. Key agenda items placed before shareholders included the adoption of FY26 financial statements, approval of borrowing limits under Section 180(1)(c), creation of charges under Section 180(1)(a), and approval of material related party transactions with Nexus Advanced Technologies and United Vinyas Technologies. Scrutinizer voting results are expected within 48 hours.
- 25th Annual General Meeting held on September 25, 2026, commencing at 11:32 AM and ending at 11:50 AM IST
- Remote e-voting conducted between 20 September 2026 and 24 September 2026
- Special resolutions presented include Section 180(1)(c) borrowing limits and related party transactions with two entities
- Scrutinizer's report and final e-voting outcomes to be disseminated within 48 hours
Vinyas Innovative Technologies has approved the allotment of 91,000 equity shares following the conversion of equal share warrants by non-promoter investor Neptune Alpha Fund. The company received the remaining 50% consideration of Rs 5.01 crore, completing the total issue consideration of Rs 10.01 crore at Rs 1,100 per share (including Rs 1,090 premium). Consequently, the paid-up equity share capital expands slightly from 1,25,84,726 to 1,26,75,726 shares (a 0.72% dilution). A balance of 12,73,000 warrants remain outstanding for conversion on or before March 2, 2027.
- Allotment of 91,000 equity shares of face value Rs 10 each upon warrant conversion
- Conversion price of Rs 1,100 per share (face value Rs 10 + premium of Rs 1,090)
- Received balance 50% exercise payment of Rs 5,00,50,000, bringing total warrant proceeds to Rs 10,01,00,000
- Neptune Alpha Fund's holding rises from 56,000 shares (0.44%) to 1,47,000 shares (1.16%)
- 12,73,000 warrants remain outstanding, exercisable on or before March 2, 2027
Vinyas Innovative Technologies has issued notice for its 25th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 25, 2026, along with its FY2025-26 Annual Report. Key business includes seeking shareholder approval to enhance borrowing limits under Section 180(1)(c) up to ₹600 Crores (against current debt of ₹131 Crores) and authorization to create charges/mortgages up to ₹600 Crores. The record/cut-off date for e-voting is September 18, 2026, with the voting window open from September 20 to September 24, 2026.
- 25th AGM scheduled for September 25, 2026, at 11:30 AM IST via Video Conferencing
- Special resolution proposed to enhance borrowing limits under Section 180(1)(c) up to ₹600 Crores
- Resolution to create charges/mortgages on company assets under Section 180(1)(a) up to ₹600 Crores
- Cut-off date for e-voting set as September 18, 2026; e-voting active from September 20 to September 24, 2026
CRISIL Ratings has upgraded the credit ratings for Vinyas Innovative Technologies Limited across its bank facilities, which were enhanced from Rs 200 crore to Rs 275 crore. The long-term rating was upgraded to 'CRISIL A-/Stable' from 'CRISIL BBB+/Positive'. The short-term rating was upgraded to 'CRISIL A2+' from 'CRISIL A2'. The rating upgrade and enhanced limit provide improved liquidity and potentially lower borrowing costs as the company scales its operations.
- Long-term bank facility rating upgraded to 'Crisil A-/Stable' from 'Crisil BBB+/Positive'
- Short-term bank facility rating upgraded to 'Crisil A2+' from 'Crisil A2'
- Total rated bank loan facility expanded to Rs 275 crore from Rs 200 crore (Rs 75 crore enhancement)
Vinyas Innovative Technologies has secured purchase orders totaling ₹109.78 crore for the manufacture and supply of Printed Circuit Board Assemblies (PCBA). The win comprises an ₹89.85 crore international contract to be executed within 12 to 18 months, and a ₹19.93 crore domestic contract executable in 6 to 12 months. Together, the new orders represent approximately 36.35% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹302 crore, providing strong medium-term revenue visibility.
- Total purchase orders secured worth ₹109.78 crore
- International PCBA order valued at ₹89.85 crore with a 12 to 18-month execution period
- Domestic PCBA order valued at ₹19.93 crore with a 6 to 12-month execution period
- Combined order value corresponds to ~36.35% of TTM revenue (₹302 crore)
Vinyas Innovative Technologies has approved the incorporation of a Joint Venture (JV) in Illinois, USA, holding a 49% equity stake alongside United Innovative Solutions Inc (UIS). The JV will focus on Electronics System Design & Manufacturing (ESDM), specifically targeting ITAR-compliant manufacturing and subsystem integration for the North American market. While the initial investment is nominal at USD 3,000, the move is strategically significant to leverage the company's existing Rs 1,062 Cr order book and NADCAP accreditation. This provides a critical foothold in the regulated US defense and aerospace sectors which often require local manufacturing presence.
- Acquisition of a 49% equity stake in a new Joint Venture entity based in Illinois, USA
- Initial cash investment of up to USD 3,000 (approx. Rs 2.5 Lakhs) to be infused in tranches
- Focus on ITAR-compliant manufacturing, subsystem integration, and testing for North American customers
- Strategic move to support the execution of the current Rs 1,062 Cr order book
- Leverages the company's status as one of the few global players with NADCAP AC7120 accreditation
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total revenue for H1 FY26 reached INR 214.41 Cr, representing a 43% YoY growth. While specific segment percentages are not detailed, growth is driven by the execution of the INR 1,062 Cr order book across defense and aerospace programs.
Profitability Margins
Profit After Tax (PAT) for H1 FY26 was INR 9.35 Cr, an increase of 33% YoY. Gross margins in H1 FY26 were impacted by a lower-margin program mix, though management aims to improve this through higher-value aerospace contracts.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin stood at 11.15% for H1 FY26, with an absolute EBITDA of INR 23.90 Cr. Margins are highly sensitive to the specific mix of manufacturing programs executed during the period.
Capital Expenditure
The company successfully completed a capital raise of INR 150.04 Cr to fund capacity-related investments and support the increasing scale and complexity of customer programs.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CRISIL Ratings maintains a 'Stable' outlook. Finance costs for FY25 were INR 13.37 Cr, compared to INR 13.24 Cr in FY24, representing a marginal increase of 0.9%.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Electronics components and Printed Board Assemblies (PBAs) are the primary inputs. Specific cost percentages per material are not disclosed.
Capacity Expansion
The company is utilizing the INR 150.04 Cr capital raise for capacity-related investments to meet future demand in the commercial aerospace sector following NADCAP accreditation.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are managed through a program-mix strategy; H1 FY26 saw a lower gross margin mix which suggests higher relative input costs for the specific programs executed.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Efficiency is driven by 15 years of experience in series manufacturing and achieving single-vendor status on specific long-gestation defense programs.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
35%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved by leveraging the new NADCAP AC7120 accreditation to enter the regulated commercial aerospace market, executing the current INR 1,062 Cr order book, and utilizing the INR 150.04 Cr capital raise to expand capacity for high-value programs.
Products & Services
Electronics in printed board assemblies (PBAs), high-reliability manufacturing services for commercial aerospace, and export-controlled defense electronics.
Brand Portfolio
Vinyas Innovative Technologies.
New Products/Services
Regulated commercial aerospace components enabled by NADCAP accreditation; these are expected to contribute to higher gross margins in future periods.
Market Expansion
Expansion into global commercial aerospace and export-controlled defense programs following the structural upgrade in capability profile.
Market Share & Ranking
Vinyas is among a 'very select group' of electronics manufacturers worldwide with NADCAP AC7120 accreditation.
Strategic Alliances
Engaging with foreign OEMs and domestic PSUs for qualification pathways in regulated aerospace and defense sectors.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward high-reliability, quality-driven manufacturing in strategic sectors. Vinyas is positioning itself as a high-value compliance-intensive manufacturer rather than a volume-only player.
Competitive Landscape
Competitors face high entry barriers due to the need for specific certifications (NADCAP) and long-term relationships with foreign OEMs and PSUs.
Competitive Moat
The moat consists of the 24-36 month gestation period for program qualification and the NADCAP AC7120 accreditation, which acts as a mandatory entry barrier for competitors. This advantage is sustainable for at least 3-4 years due to the time required for competitors to qualify.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to Indian defense budget allocations and global aerospace manufacturing cycles.
Geopolitical Risks
Subject to export control regulations for defense programs; however, NADCAP accreditation allows participation in these regulated international markets.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
NADCAP AC7120 accreditation for electronics in printed board assemblies is the critical regulatory benchmark for aerospace manufacturing quality.
Legal Contingencies
The company reported no pending litigations that would impact its financial position as of March 31, 2025, other than those reported in Note 39 (value not specified in text).
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Program mix volatility can impact EBITDA margins; a lower-margin mix in H1 FY26 already showed a slight impact on gross profitability.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on foreign OEMs and domestic PSUs for program qualifications and series manufacturing orders.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Mitigated by maintaining global benchmarks like NADCAP and investing in traceability and inspection controls.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Receivables are managed through established relationships with PSUs and global OEMs; bad debts written off in FY25 were INR 19.22 Lakhs.