Tractor Sales FY 2026-27 (Year to Date): 5,50,001 Units, Up 20.4% YoY
Every tractor registered in India over FY 2026-27 so far — April 2026 to September 2026. India's financial year runs April to March, the window every listed automaker reports on. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.
Live. FY 2026-27 is still in progress — this page updates every day as new registrations are published.
Tractor sales month by month, FY 2026-27
India's tractor market registered 5,50,001 tractors in FY 2026-27 so far. Volumes rose sharply 20.4% against the 4,56,799 logged over the same 6 months of FY 2025-26.
July was the strongest month of the period at 1,19,606 tractors and September the quietest at 76,442, an average of 91,667 a month. Every one of those 6 months grew on the same month a year earlier.
FY 2026-27 still has 6 months to run. Held at the pace of the 6 months already counted, it would finish near 11.00 L tractors — a run rate rather than a forecast, and the festive quarter moves it more than anything else on this page.
Tractors accounted for 3.5% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 3.5% in FY 2025-26. The whole market ran to 1,55,77,060 vehicles over the same window, up 20.9% year on year.
Tractor registrations by month — FY 2026-27 vs FY 2025-26
Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier. The lighter bar is October so far, not yet in the FY 2026-27 total.
Every completed month of FY 2026-27, with the matching month of FY 2025-26 beside it.
| Month | FY 2026-27 units | FY 2025-26 units | YoY | Share of period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 2026 | 76,893 | 61,686 | +24.7% | 14.0% |
| May 2026 | 84,704 | 73,249 | +15.6% | 15.4% |
| June 2026 | 1,03,526 | 79,449 | +30.3% | 18.8% |
| July 2026 | 1,19,606 | 90,659 | +31.9% | 21.7% |
| August 2026 | 88,830 | 85,921 | +3.4% | 16.2% |
| September 2026 | 76,442 | 65,835 | +16.1% | 13.9% |
Each month links through to its own full report.
Which manufacturer sold the most, FY 2026-27
Mahindra Tractors led the period with 1,27,892 registrations, up 22.5% on FY 2025-26. Swaraj (M&M) follows on 1,03,141, 24,751 behind — a gap of 1.24x.
The fastest riser in the top 15 was Captain Tractors, up 93.7% to 2,160, while Mahindra was down 54.3% at 2,983.
Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's tractor volume over FY 2026-27. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.
Top manufacturers by registrations — FY 2026-27
Registrations inside the segment (tractors only).
Exact registrations over April 2026 to September 2026, with the change against FY 2025-26.
| # | Manufacturer | FY 2026-27 units | Share of tractors | vs FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mahindra Tractors | 1,27,892 | 23.25% | +22.5% |
| 2 | Swaraj (M&M) | 1,03,141 | 18.75% | +23.9% |
| 3 | Sonalika (ITL) | 74,196 | 13.49% | +24.3% |
| 4 | TAFE | 65,366 | 11.88% | +22.7% |
| 5 | Escorts Kubota | 58,856 | 10.70% | +23.8% |
| 6 | John Deere | 39,169 | 7.12% | +14.3% |
| 7 | Eicher (VECV) | 34,280 | 6.23% | +16.4% |
| 8 | CNH Industrial | 25,742 | 4.68% | +28.3% |
| 9 | John Deere | 4,856 | 0.88% | −4.6% |
| 10 | Mahindra | 2,983 | 0.54% | −54.3% |
| 11 | Gromax Agri Equipment | 2,161 | 0.39% | +22.2% |
| 12 | Captain Tractors | 2,160 | 0.39% | +93.7% |
| 13 | Indo Farm | 1,456 | 0.26% | +41.8% |
| 14 | V.S.T. Tillers Tractors | 1,326 | 0.24% | −10.0% |
| 15 | Adico Escorts Agri Equipments | 1,101 | 0.20% | +82.3% |
Tractor sales against the rest of the market
Set against the rest of the market, tractors lagged the national picture over FY 2026-27: +20.4% against +20.9% for every vehicle registered in India.
The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 6-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.
Tractor share of the Indian market, month by month
Tractors as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.
Exact segment volumes over April 2026 to September 2026.
| Segment | FY 2026-27 units | Share | vs FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-Wheelers | 1,10,53,543 | 70.96% | +20.5% |
| Cars & UVs | 23,18,975 | 14.89% | +24.7% |
| Three-Wheelers | 7,49,582 | 4.81% | +15.3% |
| Tractors | 5,50,001 | 3.53% | +20.4% |
| Goods Carriers | 5,05,764 | 3.25% | +25.9% |
| Taxis & Cabs | 2,25,970 | 1.45% | +32.5% |
| Other classes | 96,977 | 0.62% | −1.1% |
| Buses | 76,248 | 0.49% | +3.9% |
What tractors run on
Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers 2026 year to date rather than FY 2026-27 alone — it is exact for that window.
Diesel accounts for 99.96% of tractor registrations over 2026 year to date, with battery-electric at 0.0%.
Tractor registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date
The 2026 year to date mix.
| Fuel | 2026 units | Share | vs full-year 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 8,76,696 | 99.96% | 0.00pp |
| Electric | 244 | 0.03% | +0.01pp |
| Petrol | 37 | 0.00% | 0.00pp |
| Other | 35 | 0.00% | 0.00pp |
Tractor sales by financial year
Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, tractor registrations went from 8,98,913 in FY 2024-25 to 10,67,324 in FY 2025-26, up 18.7% over the stretch.
FY 2026-27 is still running — 6 of its 12 months are counted — so it is a part window and is never set against a full one. Its year-on-year figure compares only the months it actually holds.
Tractor registrations by financial year
* window still in progress.
| Period | Months | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026-27 (to date) | 6 | 5,50,001 | +20.4% |
| FY 2025-26 | 12 | 10,67,324 | +18.7% |
| FY 2024-25 | 12 | 8,98,913 | −1.4% |
Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.
Frequently asked questions
How many tractors were sold in India in FY 2026-27?
What period does FY 2026-27 cover?
Which manufacturer sold the most tractors in FY 2026-27?
Which was the strongest month for tractor sales in FY 2026-27?
What share of the Indian market were tractors in FY 2026-27?
What will full-year FY 2026-27 tractor sales be?
Which financial year had the highest tractor sales?
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Tractor sales, other periods
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.