Tractor Sales Q2 FY 2025-26: Mahindra Tractors Leads, 2,42,415 Units, Up 14.3% YoY
Every tractor registered in India over Q2 FY 2025-26 — July 2025 to September 2025. Q2 of the financial year, July to September. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.
Tractor sales month by month, Q2 FY 2025-26
India's tractor market registered 2,42,415 tractors in Q2 FY 2025-26. Volumes rose sharply 14.3% against the 2,12,043 logged over the same 3 months of Q2 FY 2024-25.
July was the strongest month of the period at 90,659 tractors and September the quietest at 65,835, an average of 80,805 a month. Every one of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.
July sits inside the monsoon, historically a soft month for urban showroom footfall and a strong one for farm equipment.
Q2 FY 2025-26 ran from July 2025 to September 2025 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q2 FY 2024-25.
Tractors accounted for 4.0% of everything registered in India over the period, up from 3.6% in Q2 FY 2024-25. The whole market ran to 60,62,099 vehicles over the same window, up 1.8% year on year.
Tractor registrations by month — Q2 FY 2025-26 vs Q2 FY 2024-25
Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.
Every completed month of Q2 FY 2025-26, with the matching month of Q2 FY 2024-25 beside it.
| Month | Q2 FY 2025-26 units | Q2 FY 2024-25 units | YoY | Share of period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 2025 | 90,659 | 81,995 | +10.6% | 37.4% |
| August 2025 | 85,921 | 66,449 | +29.3% | 35.4% |
| September 2025 | 65,835 | 63,599 | +3.5% | 27.2% |
Each month links through to its own full report.
Which manufacturer sold the most, Q2 FY 2025-26
Mahindra Tractors led the period with 56,288 registrations, up 14.1% on Q2 FY 2024-25. Swaraj (M&M) follows on 43,718, 12,570 behind — a gap of 1.29x.
The fastest riser in the top 15 was Indo Farm, up 68.9% to 608, while Kubota was down 61.5% at 1,564.
Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's tractor volume over Q2 FY 2025-26. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.
Top manufacturers by registrations — Q2 FY 2025-26
Registrations inside the segment (tractors only).
Exact registrations over July 2025 to September 2025, with the change against Q2 FY 2024-25.
| # | Manufacturer | Q2 FY 2025-26 units | Share of tractors | vs Q2 FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mahindra Tractors | 56,288 | 23.22% | +14.1% |
| 2 | Swaraj (M&M) | 43,718 | 18.03% | +10.7% |
| 3 | Sonalika (ITL) | 31,407 | 12.96% | +10.9% |
| 4 | TAFE | 28,877 | 11.91% | +28.5% |
| 5 | Escorts Kubota | 24,559 | 10.13% | +20.1% |
| 6 | John Deere | 17,417 | 7.18% | +7.5% |
| 7 | Eicher (VECV) | 16,376 | 6.76% | +19.8% |
| 8 | CNH Industrial | 10,985 | 4.53% | +35.2% |
| 9 | Mahindra | 3,227 | 1.33% | +14.1% |
| 10 | John Deere | 2,459 | 1.01% | +9.2% |
| 11 | Kubota | 1,564 | 0.65% | −61.5% |
| 12 | V.S.T. Tillers Tractors | 939 | 0.39% | +47.9% |
| 13 | Gromax Agri Equipment | 934 | 0.39% | +23.1% |
| 14 | Captain Tractors | 915 | 0.38% | +18.5% |
| 15 | Indo Farm | 608 | 0.25% | +68.9% |
Tractor sales against the rest of the market
Set against the rest of the market, tractors outgrew the national picture over Q2 FY 2025-26: +14.3% against +1.8% for every vehicle registered in India.
The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 3-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.
Tractor share of the Indian market, month by month
Tractors as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.
Exact segment volumes over July 2025 to September 2025.
| Segment | Q2 FY 2025-26 units | Share | vs Q2 FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-Wheelers | 41,95,480 | 69.21% | +0.5% |
| Cars & UVs | 9,26,034 | 15.28% | +4.7% |
| Three-Wheelers | 3,35,796 | 5.54% | +0.4% |
| Tractors | 2,42,415 | 4.00% | +14.3% |
| Goods Carriers | 1,97,801 | 3.26% | +1.6% |
| Taxis & Cabs | 87,486 | 1.44% | +4.8% |
| Other classes | 42,440 | 0.70% | +0.9% |
| Buses | 34,647 | 0.57% | +13.8% |
What tractors run on
Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers full-year 2025 rather than Q2 FY 2025-26 alone — it is exact for that window.
Diesel accounts for 99.97% of tractor registrations over full-year 2025, with battery-electric at 0.0%.
Tractor registrations by fuel — full-year 2025
The full-year 2025 mix.
| Fuel | 2025 units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diesel | 10,11,452 | 99.97% | −0.01pp |
| Electric | 219 | 0.02% | +0.02pp |
| Petrol | 57 | 0.01% | −0.01pp |
| Other | 49 | 0.00% | 0.00pp |
| CNG / LPG | 1 | 0.00% | 0.00pp |
Every Q2 on record
Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, tractor registrations went from 2,12,043 in Q2 FY 2024-25 to 2,84,878 in Q2 FY 2026-27, up 34.3% over the stretch.
Tractor registrations by quarter
* window still in progress.
| Period | Months | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY 2026-27 | 3 | 2,84,878 | +17.5% |
| Q2 FY 2025-26 | 3 | 2,42,415 | +14.3% |
| Q2 FY 2024-25 | 3 | 2,12,043 | −6.1% |
Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.
Frequently asked questions
How many tractors were sold in India in Q2 FY 2025-26?
What period does Q2 FY 2025-26 cover?
Which manufacturer sold the most tractors in Q2 FY 2025-26?
Which was the strongest month for tractor sales in Q2 FY 2025-26?
What share of the Indian market were tractors in Q2 FY 2025-26?
Which quarter had the highest tractor sales?
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Tractor sales, other periods
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.