Car Sales FY 2026-27 (Year to Date): 23,19,400 Units, Up 24.7% YoY
Every car registered in India over FY 2026-27 so far — April 2026 to September 2026. India's financial year runs April to March, the window every listed automaker reports on. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.
Live. FY 2026-27 is still in progress — this page updates every day as new registrations are published.
Car sales month by month, FY 2026-27
India's passenger car market registered 23,19,400 cars in FY 2026-27 so far. Volumes pushed ahead 24.7% against the 18,59,618 logged over the same 6 months of FY 2025-26.
September was the strongest month of the period at 3,96,307 cars and August the quietest at 3,75,754, an average of 3,86,567 a month. Every one of those 6 months grew on the same month a year earlier.
FY 2026-27 still has 6 months to run. Held at the pace of the 6 months already counted, it would finish near 46.39 L cars — a run rate rather than a forecast, and the festive quarter moves it more than anything else on this page.
Cars accounted for 14.9% of everything registered in India over the period, up from 14.4% in FY 2025-26. The whole market ran to 1,55,77,870 vehicles over the same window, up 20.9% year on year.
Car registrations by month — FY 2026-27 vs FY 2025-26
Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier. The lighter bar is October so far, not yet in the FY 2026-27 total.
Every completed month of FY 2026-27, with the matching month of FY 2025-26 beside it.
| Month | FY 2026-27 units | FY 2025-26 units | YoY | Share of period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 2026 | 3,92,349 | 3,45,177 | +13.7% | 16.9% |
| May 2026 | 3,81,408 | 2,97,308 | +28.3% | 16.4% |
| June 2026 | 3,85,445 | 2,91,099 | +32.4% | 16.6% |
| July 2026 | 3,88,137 | 3,16,060 | +22.8% | 16.7% |
| August 2026 | 3,75,754 | 3,13,596 | +19.8% | 16.2% |
| September 2026 | 3,96,307 | 2,96,378 | +33.7% | 17.1% |
Each month links through to its own full report.
Which manufacturer sold the most, FY 2026-27
Maruti Suzuki led the period with 8,66,777 registrations, up 28.2% on FY 2025-26. Mahindra follows on 2,87,438, 5,79,339 behind — a gap of 3.02x.
The fastest riser in the top 15 was Mahindra Electric Automobile, up 126.2% to 41,531, while Skoda was down 3.2% at 51,863.
Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's car volume over FY 2026-27. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.
Top manufacturers by registrations — FY 2026-27
Registrations inside the segment (cars only).
Exact registrations over April 2026 to September 2026, with the change against FY 2025-26.
| # | Manufacturer | FY 2026-27 units | Share of cars | vs FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki | 8,66,777 | 37.37% | +28.2% |
| 2 | Mahindra | 2,87,438 | 12.39% | +16.8% |
| 3 | Tata Motors (PV) | 2,67,660 | 11.54% | +28.0% |
| 4 | Hyundai | 2,66,747 | 11.50% | +10.4% |
| 5 | Toyota Kirloskar | 1,56,561 | 6.75% | +10.8% |
| 6 | Kia India | 1,52,115 | 6.56% | +28.5% |
| 7 | Tata Motors (EV) | 74,535 | 3.21% | +109.7% |
| 8 | Skoda | 51,863 | 2.24% | −3.2% |
| 9 | Mahindra Electric Automobile | 41,531 | 1.79% | +126.2% |
| 10 | MG Motor | 39,853 | 1.72% | +10.1% |
| 11 | Honda Cars | 30,651 | 1.32% | +18.9% |
| 12 | Renault India | 22,321 | 0.96% | +49.6% |
| 13 | Nissan India | 17,598 | 0.76% | +88.8% |
| 14 | BMW India | 10,130 | 0.44% | +24.8% |
| 15 | Mercedes-Benz | 8,062 | 0.35% | −2.4% |
Car sales against the rest of the market
Set against the rest of the market, cars outgrew the national picture over FY 2026-27: +24.7% against +20.9% for every vehicle registered in India.
The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 6-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.
Car share of the Indian market, month by month
Cars as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.
Exact segment volumes over April 2026 to September 2026.
| Segment | FY 2026-27 units | Share | vs FY 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-Wheelers | 1,10,53,895 | 70.96% | +20.5% |
| Cars & UVs | 23,19,400 | 14.89% | +24.7% |
| Three-Wheelers | 7,49,585 | 4.81% | +15.4% |
| Tractors | 5,50,000 | 3.53% | +20.4% |
| Goods Carriers | 5,05,772 | 3.25% | +25.9% |
| Taxis & Cabs | 2,25,980 | 1.45% | +32.5% |
| Other classes | 96,984 | 0.62% | −1.1% |
| Buses | 76,254 | 0.49% | +3.9% |
What cars run on
Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers 2026 year to date rather than FY 2026-27 alone — it is exact for that window.
Petrol accounts for 46.4% of car registrations over 2026 year to date, with battery-electric at 6.8%.
Car registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date
The 2026 year to date mix.
| Fuel | 2026 units | Share | vs full-year 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 17,77,368 | 46.39% | −4.97pp |
| CNG / LPG | 7,46,541 | 19.48% | +2.00pp |
| Diesel | 6,99,690 | 18.26% | −0.14pp |
| Hybrid | 3,46,778 | 9.05% | +0.70pp |
| Electric | 2,60,467 | 6.80% | +2.40pp |
| Other | 872 | 0.02% | +0.01pp |
Car sales by financial year
Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, car registrations went from 39,71,397 in FY 2024-25 to 44,93,607 in FY 2025-26, up 13.1% over the stretch.
FY 2026-27 is still running — 6 of its 12 months are counted — so it is a part window and is never set against a full one. Its year-on-year figure compares only the months it actually holds.
Car registrations by financial year
* window still in progress.
| Period | Months | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026-27 (to date) | 6 | 23,19,400 | +24.7% |
| FY 2025-26 | 12 | 44,93,607 | +13.1% |
| FY 2024-25 | 12 | 39,71,397 | +4.0% |
Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.
Frequently asked questions
How many cars were sold in India in FY 2026-27?
What period does FY 2026-27 cover?
Which manufacturer sold the most cars in FY 2026-27?
Which was the strongest month for car sales in FY 2026-27?
What share of the Indian market were cars in FY 2026-27?
What will full-year FY 2026-27 car sales be?
Which financial year had the highest car sales?
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Car sales, other periods
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.