TANFAC Industries Ltd506854Corporate

Commodity Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹3,386.75
MCap ₹6,774 Cr · P/E 99.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹187 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+6.4% YoY
₹29 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-1.5% YoY
15.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-7.3% YoY
₹17 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-11.3% YoY
₹8.43
EPS · Jun 2026
-12.9% YoY

📝 TANFAC Industries Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

TANFAC Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹187 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 6.4% from ₹176 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 3.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 11.3% year-on-year to ₹17 crore, from ₹19 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹8.43.

Operating profit stood at ₹29 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.3%, compared with 16.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, TANFAC Industries Ltd posted revenue of ₹711 crore, a growth of 27.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹70 crore (down 20.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹722 crore with a net profit of ₹68 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹3,386.75, 506854 has a market capitalisation of ₹6,774 crore and a trailing P/E of about 99.8.

Within the Commodity Chemicals industry, it is the largest of the 50 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 48.73%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.53%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.16%, public shareholders 45.58% of TANFAC Industries Ltd.

Promoter holding slipped from 51.82% to 48.73% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹6,774 Cr
Current Price ?
₹3,386.8
P/E ?
99.83above ind
Industry P/E ?
22.50
P/B ?
18.16
P/S ?
9.38
P/FCF ?
-173.68
Enterprise Value ?
₹6,866 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
61.54
PEG ?
11.09
Earnings Yield ?
1.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.13%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹722 Cr
OPM ?
15.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹68 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹33.92
ROCE ?
24.0%
ROE ?
18.2%
ROA ?
12.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹187 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹17 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
6.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-11.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
24%
Sales growth (5y) ?
37%
Profit growth (3y) ?
9%
Profit growth (5y) ?
32%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹93 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.25
Interest Coverage ?
23.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
48.73%
Change in promoter holding ?
-3.09%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
49.4%
Return 6 months ?
74.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 116106818810395112178172176169173193187 +6.4% -3.0%
Operating Profit 2624161516162750362927263029 -1.5% -4.8%
Other Income 63212110111011 -14.9% -14.9%
Interest 00000001111111 -3.1% -3.1%
Depreciation 22222223444555 +17.5% -6.0%
Profit Before Tax 3025151416152646312523202524 -5.0% -5.0%
Net Profit 2218111013111935231917161817 -11.3% -6.4%
EPS 11.199.205.685.046.345.649.6617.4011.379.688.597.789.048.43 -12.9% -6.7%
OPM % 22.4% 22.6% 19.8% 17.0% 15.5% 16.8% 24.1% 28.1% 20.9% 16.5% 16.0% 15.0% 15.5% 15.3% -7.3% -1.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹557 Cr ₹711 Cr ₹722 Cr +27.6%
Operating Profit ₹129 Cr ₹112 Cr ₹112 Cr -13.2%
OPM % 23.16% 15.75% 15.45% -32.0%
NPM % 15.80% 9.85% 9.40% -37.7%
Other Income ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr +0.0%
Depreciation ₹11 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹19 Cr +63.6%
Interest ₹2 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr +100.0%
EBIT ₹118 Cr ₹94 Cr ₹93 Cr -20.3%
PBT ₹118 Cr ₹93 Cr ₹92 Cr -21.2%
Tax — — ₹7 Cr —
Net Profit ₹88 Cr ₹70 Cr ₹68 Cr -20.5%
EPS ₹44.07 ₹35.09 ₹33.84 -20.4%
Material Cost — — ₹127 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹7 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 10101010 +0.0%
Reserves 174220302363 +20.2%
Borrowings 004193 +126.8%
Other Liabilities 68717362 -15.1%
Total Liabilities 252301426528 +23.9%
Fixed Assets 5561168212 +26.2%
CWIP 629829 +262.5%
Investments 6767919 +111.1%
Other Assets 124145242269 +11.2%
Total Assets 252301426528 +23.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 43343343 +30.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -40-30-42-91 -116.7%
Cash from Financing Activity -6-73238 +18.8%
Net Cash Flow -3-323-9 -139.1%
Free Cash Flow 28-2-64-39 +39.1%
CFO/OP 79%73%47%57% +21.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 49596557 -12.3%
Inventory Days 8910011276 -32.1%
Days Payable 78774821 -56.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 6082129112 -13.2%
Working Capital Days 46596243 -30.6%
ROCE % 48%33%42%24% -42.9%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 51.82%51.82%51.82%48.73% -6.0%
FIIs 0.12%0.10%0.03%1.53% +5000.0%
DIIs 0.42%0.39%0.33%4.16% +1160.6%
Public 47.64%47.69%47.83%45.58% -4.7%
No. of Shareholders 19,30018,94816,34416,393 +0.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Commodity Chemicals · top 25 of 50 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 506854 TANFAC Industries ₹2,120.80 6,774 62.7 722 68 15.4% 9.4% 27.6% -20.5% 6.4% -11.3%
2 507753 TGV Sraac ₹89.93 1,096 7.3 1,950 132 17.9% 6.8% 11.5% 41.9% 4.9% 27.3%
3 530477 Vikram Thermo ₹174.50 1,050 12.5 144 44 42.0% 30.4% 7.0% 446.1% 32.4% 67.3%
4 506687 Transpek Industry ₹1,378.50 770 19.7 618 39 14.5% 6.3% -4.4% -6.3% -2.1% -42.7%
5 506808 Tuticorin Alkali ₹84.67 698 30.9 342 33 15.9% 9.8% 9.1% -41.1% 6.0% -31.8%
6 PRIMO Primo Chemicals ₹26.00 630 40.0 560 16 12.3% 2.9% 1.1% 331.6% -1.2% 14.7%
7 539195 POCL Enterprises ₹557.00 414 50.9 1,525 34 4.2% 2.2% -1.3% 23.7% 25.1% -51.0%
8 514440 Blue Pearl ₹46.44 405 — 47 1 2.7% 2.2% 41.5% 62.5% -13.1% 2.6%
9 524634 Alufluoride ₹480.45 396 15.2 192 25 22.1% 12.9% 10.7% 39.7% -39.3% -11.4%
10 500012 Andhra Petrochemicals ₹106.70 373 — 456 -16 -4.5% -3.4% -9.2% 13.5% -44.7% 109.0%
11 544205 National Peroxide ₹1,038.25 344 35.6 319 17 12.1% 5.3% 1.0% 590.7% 44.1% 642.6%
12 500449 Hindustan Organic ₹56.50 239 — 505 -2 0.2% -0.4% 6.9% -103.1% -41.5% 164.0%
13 543993 ARCL Organics ₹73.32 215 5.7 272 10 12.4% 3.8% 8.7% -57.9% -0.6% 128.5%
14 538896 Kanchi Karpooram ₹361.90 161 20.6 155 8 7.4% 4.9% -1.8% -60.9% 16.4% 113.2%
15 524336 Shree Hari ₹73.44 153 3.9 215 12 7.7% 5.5% 30.7% -17.4% 125.8% 455.0%
16 524640 Archit Organosys ₹49.30 139 13.6 145 7 10.8% 5.1% 12.2% 58.7% 11.7% -28.9%
17 524174 Kesar Petroproducts ₹17.79 135 40.4 187 4 8.8% 2.3% 1.1% -2.9% -0.8% -91.3%
18 526231 Standard Surfactants ₹63.44 115 58.7 93 1 1.5% 0.8% -44.1% -3.6% -6.5% 175.0%
19 519097 Ritesh International ₹27.26 80 4.9 182 5 4.9% 2.8% 29.5% 11.2% 44.2% 358.9%
20 506605 Polychem ₹2,750.00 73 3.6 44 30 10.1% 67.9% 5.5% 677.1% 12.7% -216.8%
21 532425 Genus Prime ₹26.28 69 9.1 4 4 85.4% 102.1% 1747.8% 10950.0% 5700.0% 20050.0%
22 524564 Gayatri BioOrganics ₹6.13 63 — — -1 — — — -54.2% — -147.1%
23 506947 Advance Petrochemicals ₹234.65 56 10.3 57 2 8.3% 3.6% -5.1% -93.3% 98.7% 20295.0%
24 526335 Shreyas Interm. ₹10.98 52 — 17 -1 -0.4% -7.5% — 20.4% — 6.7%
25 524440 Camex ₹59.61 49 16.2 156 4 4.3% 2.4% 11.9% 71.1% 18.8% 55.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was TANFAC Industries Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
TANFAC Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹187 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 6.4% from ₹176 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 3.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was TANFAC Industries Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 11.3% year-on-year to ₹17 crore, from ₹19 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹8.43.
What is 506854's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹3,386.75, 506854 has a market capitalisation of ₹6,774 crore and a trailing P/E of about 99.8.
Who owns TANFAC Industries Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 48.73%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.53%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.16%, public shareholders 45.58% of TANFAC Industries Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI