Camex Ltd524440Corporate

Commodity Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹48.84
MCap ₹49 Cr · P/E 13.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹41 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+18.8% YoY
₹2 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+76.9% YoY
6.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+48.8% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+55.1% YoY
₹1.37
EPS · Jun 2026
+55.7% YoY

📝 Camex Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Camex Ltd reported revenue of ₹41 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.8% from ₹34 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 1.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 55.1% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.37.

Operating profit stood at ₹2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 6.1%, compared with 4.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Camex Ltd posted revenue of ₹150 crore, a growth of 11.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹3 crore (up 71.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹156 crore with a net profit of ₹4 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹48.84, 524440 has a market capitalisation of ₹49 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.0.

Within the Commodity Chemicals industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 50 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 44.44%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 55.56% of Camex Ltd.

Promoter holding slipped from 44.49% to 44.44% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹49 Cr
Current Price ?
₹48.8
P/E ?
13.04below ind
Industry P/E ?
22.50
P/B ?
1.06
P/S ?
0.31
P/FCF ?
-6.11
Enterprise Value ?
₹57 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.55
PEG ?
0.17
Earnings Yield ?
10.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹156 Cr
OPM ?
4.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹4 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹3.75
ROCE ?
11.0%
ROE ?
8.1%
ROA ?
5.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹41 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
18.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
55.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
1%
Profit growth (3y) ?
75%
Profit growth (5y) ?
9%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹8 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.17
Interest Coverage ?
4.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
44.44%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.32%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
16.8%
Return 6 months ?
64.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4034353438343428373437374141 +18.8% -1.3%
Operating Profit 0-011211-0210122 +76.9% -0.1%
Other Income 10010010-100000 -3.3% -76.5%
Interest 00000000000000 +120.0% +130.5%
Depreciation 00000000000000 +90.0% +0.0%
Profit Before Tax 1-012212-001-0122 +61.5% -22.9%
Net Profit 1-011211-001-0121 +55.1% -22.9%
EPS 0.61-0.240.971.141.520.601.43-0.310.150.88-0.270.801.771.37 +55.7% -22.6%
OPM % 1.2% -0.8% 3.2% 3.5% 5.6% 2.6% 4.0% -1.3% 5.5% 4.1% 0.7% 3.9% 6.0% 6.1% +48.8% +1.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹134 Cr ₹150 Cr ₹156 Cr +11.9%
Operating Profit ₹4 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹7 Cr +40.7%
OPM % 2.96% 3.72% 4.26% +25.7%
NPM % 1.42% 2.17% 2.40% +52.8%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -19.7%
Depreciation ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +22.4%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -18.0%
EBIT ₹3 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹6 Cr +43.8%
PBT ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹5 Cr +55.9%
Tax — — ₹0 Cr —
Net Profit ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr +71.1%
EPS ₹1.87 ₹3.18 ₹3.67 +70.1%
Material Cost — — ₹34 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹1 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 10101010 +0.0%
Reserves 27313336 +9.1%
Borrowings 5818 +700.0%
Other Liabilities 16131717 +0.0%
Total Liabilities 59616271 +14.5%
Fixed Assets 2288 +0.0%
CWIP 0004 —
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 56595459 +9.3%
Total Assets 59616271 +14.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -357-3 -142.9%
Cash from Investing Activity 91-4-5 -25.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -52-96 +166.7%
Net Cash Flow 18-7-2 +71.4%
Free Cash Flow -352-8 -500.0%
CFO/OP -343%114%197%-36% -118.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 82616070 +16.7%
Inventory Days 31234039 -2.5%
Days Payable 45325044 -12.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 67525165 +27.5%
Working Capital Days 101858887 -1.1%
ROCE % 4%12%9%11% +22.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 44.76%44.76%44.49%44.44% -0.1%
DIIs 0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 55.24%55.24%55.50%55.56% +0.1%
No. of Shareholders 3,9493,9093,8873,956 +1.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Commodity Chemicals · top 25 of 50 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 506854 TANFAC Industries ₹2,120.80 6,774 62.7 722 68 15.4% 9.4% 27.6% -20.5% 6.4% -11.3%
2 507753 TGV Sraac ₹89.93 1,096 7.3 1,950 132 17.9% 6.8% 11.5% 41.9% 4.9% 27.3%
3 530477 Vikram Thermo ₹174.50 1,050 12.5 144 44 42.0% 30.4% 7.0% 446.1% 32.4% 67.3%
4 506687 Transpek Industry ₹1,378.50 770 19.7 618 39 14.5% 6.3% -4.4% -6.3% -2.1% -42.7%
5 506808 Tuticorin Alkali ₹84.67 698 30.9 342 33 15.9% 9.8% 9.1% -41.1% 6.0% -31.8%
6 PRIMO Primo Chemicals ₹26.00 630 40.0 560 16 12.3% 2.9% 1.1% 331.6% -1.2% 14.7%
7 539195 POCL Enterprises ₹557.00 414 50.9 1,525 34 4.2% 2.2% -1.3% 23.7% 25.1% -51.0%
8 514440 Blue Pearl ₹46.44 405 — 47 1 2.7% 2.2% 41.5% 62.5% -13.1% 2.6%
9 524634 Alufluoride ₹480.45 396 15.2 192 25 22.1% 12.9% 10.7% 39.7% -39.3% -11.4%
10 500012 Andhra Petrochemicals ₹106.70 373 — 456 -16 -4.5% -3.4% -9.2% 13.5% -44.7% 109.0%
11 544205 National Peroxide ₹1,038.25 344 35.6 319 17 12.1% 5.3% 1.0% 590.7% 44.1% 642.6%
12 500449 Hindustan Organic ₹56.50 239 — 505 -2 0.2% -0.4% 6.9% -103.1% -41.5% 164.0%
13 543993 ARCL Organics ₹73.32 215 5.7 272 10 12.4% 3.8% 8.7% -57.9% -0.6% 128.5%
14 538896 Kanchi Karpooram ₹361.90 161 20.6 155 8 7.4% 4.9% -1.8% -60.9% 16.4% 113.2%
15 524336 Shree Hari ₹73.44 153 3.9 215 12 7.7% 5.5% 30.7% -17.4% 125.8% 455.0%
16 524640 Archit Organosys ₹49.30 139 13.6 145 7 10.8% 5.1% 12.2% 58.7% 11.7% -28.9%
17 524174 Kesar Petroproducts ₹17.79 135 40.4 187 4 8.8% 2.3% 1.1% -2.9% -0.8% -91.3%
18 526231 Standard Surfactants ₹63.44 115 58.7 93 1 1.5% 0.8% -44.1% -3.6% -6.5% 175.0%
19 519097 Ritesh International ₹27.26 80 4.9 182 5 4.9% 2.8% 29.5% 11.2% 44.2% 358.9%
20 506605 Polychem ₹2,750.00 73 3.6 44 30 10.1% 67.9% 5.5% 677.1% 12.7% -216.8%
21 532425 Genus Prime ₹26.28 69 9.1 4 4 85.4% 102.1% 1747.8% 10950.0% 5700.0% 20050.0%
22 524564 Gayatri BioOrganics ₹6.13 63 — — -1 — — — -54.2% — -147.1%
23 506947 Advance Petrochemicals ₹234.65 56 10.3 57 2 8.3% 3.6% -5.1% -93.3% 98.7% 20295.0%
24 526335 Shreyas Interm. ₹10.98 52 — 17 -1 -0.4% -7.5% — 20.4% — 6.7%
25 524440 Camex ₹59.61 49 16.2 156 4 4.3% 2.4% 11.9% 71.1% 18.8% 55.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Camex Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Camex Ltd reported revenue of ₹41 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 18.8% from ₹34 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 1.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Camex Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 55.1% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.37.
What is 524440's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹48.84, 524440 has a market capitalisation of ₹49 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.0.
Who owns Camex Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 44.44%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 55.56% of Camex Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI