Standard Surfactants Ltd526231Corporate

Commodity Chemicals Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹143.64
MCap ₹115 Cr · P/E 34.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹74 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+55.8% YoY
₹5 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+40.8% YoY
6.4%
OPM % · Mar 2026
-8.6% YoY
₹3 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+92.4% YoY
₹3.05
EPS · Mar 2026
+91.8% YoY

📝 Standard Surfactants Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Standard Surfactants Ltd reported revenue of ₹74 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 55.8% from ₹47 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 14.4% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 92.4% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.05.

Operating profit stood at ₹5 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 6.4%, compared with 7.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Standard Surfactants Ltd posted revenue of ₹244 crore, a growth of 43.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹3 crore (up 117.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹244 crore with a net profit of ₹3 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹143.64, 526231 has a market capitalisation of ₹115 crore and a trailing P/E of about 34.5.

Within the Commodity Chemicals industry, it is the 18th-largest of the 50 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 62.14%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.11%, public shareholders 37.75% of Standard Surfactants Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹115 Cr
Current Price ?
₹143.6
P/E ?
34.51above ind
Industry P/E ?
22.50
P/B ?
3.59
P/S ?
0.47
P/FCF ?
-16.42
Enterprise Value ?
₹183 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
19.77
PEG ?
1.19
Earnings Yield ?
3.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹244 Cr
OPM ?
3.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹3 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.16
ROCE ?
10.0%
ROE ?
10.4%
ROA ?
2.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹74 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
55.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
92.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
17%
Sales growth (5y) ?
21%
Profit growth (3y) ?
29%
Profit growth (5y) ?
9%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹68 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
2.12
Interest Coverage ?
1.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
62.14%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
191.4%
Return 6 months ?
166.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 34303232373645414753536574 +55.8% +14.4%
Operating Profit 1110010031125 +40.8% +139.3%
Other Income 00000001-11011 +313.2% +76.6%
Interest 001-0-000101112 +276.7% +31.7%
Depreciation 0000000000111 +273.7% +10.9%
Profit Before Tax 000010-0021-013 +60.1% +378.1%
Net Profit 000000-0010-003 +92.4% +414.3%
EPS 0.420.540.350.560.350.39-0.310.191.590.56-0.170.593.05 +91.8% +416.9%
OPM % 2.4% 2.8% 4.3% 1.1% 1.3% 1.6% 0.1% 0.4% 7.0% 2.3% 2.6% 3.0% 6.4% -8.6% +113.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹170 Cr ₹244 Cr ₹244 Cr +43.9%
Operating Profit ₹4 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹9 Cr +124.5%
OPM % 2.43% 3.79% 3.79% +56.0%
NPM % 0.90% 1.36% 1.36% +51.1%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr +141.4%
Depreciation ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +137.1%
Interest ₹2 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr +196.4%
EBIT ₹3 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹7 Cr +120.2%
PBT ₹3 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr +80.5%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹2 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr +117.6%
EPS ₹1.86 ₹4.03 ₹4.03 +116.7%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 8888 +0.0%
Reserves 17202124 +14.3%
Borrowings 26335668 +21.4%
Other Liabilities 13121530 +100.0%
Total Liabilities 6472100131 +31.0%
Fixed Assets 763045 +50.0%
CWIP 016130 -100.0%
Investments 0008 —
Other Assets 57505778 +36.8%
Total Assets 6472100131 +31.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 0-22-3 -250.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -4-7-21-5 +76.2%
Cash from Financing Activity 681910 -47.4%
Net Cash Flow 1-102 —
Free Cash Flow 0-19-19-7 +63.2%
CFO/OP 27%-56%60%-20% -133.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 66797153 -25.4%
Inventory Days 21212529 +16.0%
Days Payable 28292525 +0.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 59717057 -18.6%
Working Capital Days 24532527 +8.0%
ROCE % 7%5%5%10% +100.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 62.14%62.14%62.14%62.14% +0.0%
DIIs 0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11% +0.0%
Public 37.75%37.74%37.76%37.75% -0.0%
No. of Shareholders 14,80014,72814,68614,647 -0.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Commodity Chemicals · top 25 of 50 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 506854 TANFAC Industries ₹2,120.80 6,774 62.7 722 68 15.4% 9.4% 27.6% -20.5% 6.4% -11.3%
2 507753 TGV Sraac ₹89.93 1,096 7.3 1,950 132 17.9% 6.8% 11.5% 41.9% 4.9% 27.3%
3 530477 Vikram Thermo ₹174.50 1,050 12.5 144 44 42.0% 30.4% 7.0% 446.1% 32.4% 67.3%
4 506687 Transpek Industry ₹1,378.50 770 19.7 618 39 14.5% 6.3% -4.4% -6.3% -2.1% -42.7%
5 506808 Tuticorin Alkali ₹84.67 698 30.9 342 33 15.9% 9.8% 9.1% -41.1% 6.0% -31.8%
6 PRIMO Primo Chemicals ₹26.00 630 40.0 560 16 12.3% 2.9% 1.1% 331.6% -1.2% 14.7%
7 539195 POCL Enterprises ₹557.00 414 50.9 1,525 34 4.2% 2.2% -1.3% 23.7% 25.1% -51.0%
8 514440 Blue Pearl ₹46.44 405 — 47 1 2.7% 2.2% 41.5% 62.5% -13.1% 2.6%
9 524634 Alufluoride ₹480.45 396 15.2 192 25 22.1% 12.9% 10.7% 39.7% -39.3% -11.4%
10 500012 Andhra Petrochemicals ₹106.70 373 — 456 -16 -4.5% -3.4% -9.2% 13.5% -44.7% 109.0%
11 544205 National Peroxide ₹1,038.25 344 35.6 319 17 12.1% 5.3% 1.0% 590.7% 44.1% 642.6%
12 500449 Hindustan Organic ₹56.50 239 — 505 -2 0.2% -0.4% 6.9% -103.1% -41.5% 164.0%
13 543993 ARCL Organics ₹73.32 215 5.7 272 10 12.4% 3.8% 8.7% -57.9% -0.6% 128.5%
14 538896 Kanchi Karpooram ₹361.90 161 20.6 155 8 7.4% 4.9% -1.8% -60.9% 16.4% 113.2%
15 524336 Shree Hari ₹73.44 153 3.9 215 12 7.7% 5.5% 30.7% -17.4% 125.8% 455.0%
16 524640 Archit Organosys ₹49.30 139 13.6 145 7 10.8% 5.1% 12.2% 58.7% 11.7% -28.9%
17 524174 Kesar Petroproducts ₹17.79 135 40.4 187 4 8.8% 2.3% 1.1% -2.9% -0.8% -91.3%
18 526231 Standard Surfactants ₹63.44 115 58.7 93 1 1.5% 0.8% -44.1% -3.6% -6.5% 175.0%
19 519097 Ritesh International ₹27.26 80 4.9 182 5 4.9% 2.8% 29.5% 11.2% 44.2% 358.9%
20 506605 Polychem ₹2,750.00 73 3.6 44 30 10.1% 67.9% 5.5% 677.1% 12.7% -216.8%
21 532425 Genus Prime ₹26.28 69 9.1 4 4 85.4% 102.1% 1747.8% 10950.0% 5700.0% 20050.0%
22 524564 Gayatri BioOrganics ₹6.13 63 — — -1 — — — -54.2% — -147.1%
23 506947 Advance Petrochemicals ₹234.65 56 10.3 57 2 8.3% 3.6% -5.1% -93.3% 98.7% 20295.0%
24 526335 Shreyas Interm. ₹10.98 52 — 17 -1 -0.4% -7.5% — 20.4% — 6.7%
25 524440 Camex ₹59.61 49 16.2 156 4 4.3% 2.4% 11.9% 71.1% 18.8% 55.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Standard Surfactants Ltd's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Standard Surfactants Ltd reported revenue of ₹74 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 55.8% from ₹47 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 14.4% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Standard Surfactants Ltd's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 92.4% year-on-year to ₹3 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.05.
What is 526231's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹143.64, 526231 has a market capitalisation of ₹115 crore and a trailing P/E of about 34.5.
Who owns Standard Surfactants Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 62.14%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.11%, public shareholders 37.75% of Standard Surfactants Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI