Jay Ushin Ltd513252Corporate

Auto Components & Equipments Latest results: Dec 2019 5 quarters of data
₹826.00
MCap ₹330 Cr · P/E 43.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹158 Cr
Sales · Dec 2019
-24.5% YoY
₹8 Cr
Operating Profit · Dec 2019
-9.1% YoY
4.9%
OPM % · Dec 2019
+19.5% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Dec 2019
-45.0% YoY
₹3.26
EPS · Dec 2019
-45.0% YoY

📝 Jay Ushin Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended December 2019 (Q3 FY20)

Jay Ushin Ltd reported revenue of ₹158 crore for the quarter ended December 2019 (Q3 FY20), down 24.5% from ₹209 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 6.9% sequentially over the September 2019 quarter.

Net profit fell 45.0% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.26.

Operating profit stood at ₹8 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.9%, compared with 4.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY20, Jay Ushin Ltd posted revenue of ₹508 crore, with a net profit of ₹5 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹681 crore with a net profit of ₹8 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹826.00, 513252 has a market capitalisation of ₹330 crore and a trailing P/E of about 43.5.

Within the Auto Components & Equipments industry, it is the 18th-largest of the 46 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 62.86%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 37.11% of Jay Ushin Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹330 Cr
Current Price ?
₹826.0
P/E ?
43.53above ind
Industry P/E ?
21.70
P/B ?
2.43
P/S ?
0.49
P/FCF ?
165.20
Enterprise Value ?
₹471 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.75
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.48%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹681 Cr
OPM ?
4.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹8 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹18.97
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
5.6%
ROA ?
1.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹158 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-24.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-45.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹141 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.04
Interest Coverage ?
0.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
62.86%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.1%
Return 6 months ?
5.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (5 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Dec bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 209173181170158 -24.5% -6.9%
Operating Profit 98978 -9.1% +8.8%
Other Income 33242 -18.8% -44.9%
Interest 45544 +15.6% +8.8%
Depreciation 44455 +14.0% +5.7%
Profit Before Tax 33221 -81.1% -74.7%
Net Profit 22231 -45.0% -51.9%
EPS 5.935.464.146.783.26 -45.0% -51.9%
OPM % 4.1% 4.9% 4.8% 4.2% 4.9% +19.5% +16.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY20 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹508 Cr ₹681 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹24 Cr ₹32 Cr —
OPM % — 4.64% 4.70% —
NPM % — 1.08% 1.12% —
Other Income — ₹8 Cr ₹11 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹14 Cr ₹18 Cr —
Interest — ₹13 Cr ₹18 Cr —
EBIT — ₹10 Cr ₹14 Cr —
PBT — ₹5 Cr ₹7 Cr —
Tax — — — —
Net Profit — ₹5 Cr ₹8 Cr —
EPS — ₹14.18 ₹19.64 —
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 4444 +0.0%
Reserves 93105116132 +13.8%
Borrowings 112148140141 +0.7%
Other Liabilities 151106141147 +4.3%
Total Liabilities 359364401425 +6.0%
Fixed Assets 175180167131 -21.6%
CWIP 0276 -14.3%
Investments 00031 —
Other Assets 184181227256 +12.8%
Total Assets 359364401425 +6.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 22-162011 -45.0%
Cash from Investing Activity 3-552 -60.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -2621-25-14 +44.0%
Net Cash Flow -0-000 —
Free Cash Flow 10-13242 -91.7%
CFO/OP 81%-57%61%52% -14.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 32283647 +30.6%
Inventory Days 56505344 -17.0%
Days Payable 62415250 -3.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 26373741 +10.8%
Working Capital Days -15-11-510 +300.0%
ROCE % 15%13%13%12% -7.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 62.86%62.86%62.86%62.86% +0.0%
DIIs 0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02% +0.0%
Public 37.12%37.12%37.12%37.11% -0.0%
No. of Shareholders 1,9842,4782,3732,302 -3.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Components & Equipments · top 25 of 46 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SEDEMAC SEDEMAC Mechatronics ₹2,963.70 13,091 — — — — — — — 42.8% 95.9%
2 538992 SAR Auto ₹2,075.75 2,858 n/m 17 1 12.7% 5.3% 2.6% 59.5% 134.9% 209.2%
3 STUDDS Studds Accessories ₹416.25 1,638 21.9 655 75 17.0% 11.5% — — 13.9% -38.5%
4 522195 Frontier Springs ₹1,409.70 1,425 27.1 322 62 26.7% 19.3% 39.4% 77.1% 18.6% 41.7%
5 BHARATSE Bharat Seats ₹205.26 1,289 27.9 2,102 46 5.1% 2.2% — — 35.3% 46.8%
6 505036 Automobile ₹2,049.55 1,081 21.5 926 58 7.7% 6.3% 41.1% 48.9% -2.8% -51.2%
7 515043 Saint Gobain ₹134.10 980 27.5 249 44 20.1% 17.8% 16.3% 27.8% 10.5% -15.1%
8 517286 Rnit Ai ₹32.55 767 21.7 53 12 40.0% 23.5% 59.8% 66.7% 25.6% 54.4%
9 513532 Pradeep Metals ₹513.60 763 26.8 355 32 16.3% 9.1% 8.7% 11.1% 20.1% 39.2%
10 505232 Veljan Denison ₹1,651.80 751 28.4 165 26 24.2% 15.9% 5.4% 8.8% 2.0% 4.7%
11 508807 I S ₹961.00 745 6.8 132 164 52.4% 124.8% 9.7% 9.7% 18.7% 14.9%
12 533477 Enkei Wheels ₹692.70 712 57.2 1,129 22 9.5% 1.9% 22.6% 185.3% 36.8% 699.2%
13 505163 ZF Steering ₹690.00 626 35.5 581 16 12.1% 2.8% 15.6% -4.4% 7.6% 59.7%
14 500240 Kinetic Engineering ₹185.10 599 — 173 -13 -1.6% -7.3% 10.7% -86.2% 43.2% -2592.3%
15 505978 Triton Valves ₹2,998.75 539 84.8 630 18 7.0% 2.9% 18.4% 89.8% 38.5% 535.7%
16 531727 Menon Pistons ₹75.35 373 14.8 307 26 15.6% 8.5% 19.9% 7.3% 3.7% 5.9%
17 544166 Emmforce Autotech ₹166.25 367 41.4 113 8 20.4% 7.1% — — 13.5% -20.0%
18 513252 Jay Ushin ₹775.00 330 16.6 1,032 18 3.4% 1.8% 13.3% 45.1% 29.3% 6.3%
19 538987 Talbros Engineering ₹639.60 315 10.9 544 30 11.3% 5.5% 20.1% 44.6% 6.8% 12.6%
20 505712 Him Teknoforge ₹163.45 296 11.7 453 14 10.4% 3.1% 8.0% 29.2% 17.4% 44.5%
21 507998 Simmonds Marshall ₹89.75 244 6.1 249 16 13.4% 6.6% 14.7% 65.0% 20.8% 71.3%
22 505681 Bimetal Bearings ₹626.00 239 21.0 305 11 5.7% 3.7% 24.2% 4.2% 11.0% -7.1%
23 504646 Bhagwati Autocast ₹461.65 199 9.2 183 14 13.7% 7.9% 22.4% 111.2% 28.3% 54.2%
24 523638 IP Rings ₹179.35 183 73.5 351 3 8.7% 0.9% 11.0% 138.8% 17.8% 806.2%
25 523248 Machino Plastics ₹233.95 174 107.8 492 1 7.4% 0.3% 26.6% -84.5% 33.8% -92.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Jay Ushin Ltd's revenue in Q3 FY20?
Jay Ushin Ltd reported revenue of ₹158 crore for the quarter ended December 2019 (Q3 FY20), down 24.5% from ₹209 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 6.9% sequentially over the September 2019 quarter.
What was Jay Ushin Ltd's net profit in Q3 FY20?
Net profit fell 45.0% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.26.
What is 513252's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹826.00, 513252 has a market capitalisation of ₹330 crore and a trailing P/E of about 43.5.
Who owns Jay Ushin Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 62.86%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 37.11% of Jay Ushin Ltd.
TTM ends 2019-12-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI