AWL Agri Business LimitedAWLCorporate

Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹187.30
MCap ₹24,196 Cr · P/E 22.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹19,170 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+14.5% YoY
₹653 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+97.3% YoY
3.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+70.0% YoY
₹332 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+47.6% YoY
₹2.57
EPS · Jun 2026
+48.6% YoY

📝 AWL Agri Business Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

AWL Agri Business Limited reported revenue of ₹19,170 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 14.5% from ₹16,746 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 6.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 47.6% year-on-year to ₹332 crore, from ₹225 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.57.

Operating profit stood at ₹653 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 3.4%, compared with 2.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, AWL Agri Business Limited posted revenue of ₹72,308 crore, a growth of 17.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹982 crore (down 19.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹74,732 crore with a net profit of ₹1,089 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹187.30, AWL has a market capitalisation of ₹24,196 crore and a trailing P/E of about 22.2.

Within the Packaged Foods industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 43 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 56.94%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 19.50%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.24%, public shareholders 12.71% of AWL Agri Business Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹24,196 Cr
Current Price ?
₹187.3
P/E ?
22.22below ind
Industry P/E ?
38.60
P/B ?
2.34
P/S ?
0.32
P/FCF ?
7.88
Enterprise Value ?
₹25,172 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
10.92
PEG ?
1.23
Earnings Yield ?
7.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.54%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹74,732 Cr
OPM ?
3.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,089 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹8.43
ROCE ?
18.0%
ROE ?
10.5%
ROA ?
4.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹19,170 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹332 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
14.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
47.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
9%
Sales growth (5y) ?
14%
Profit growth (3y) ?
18%
Profit growth (5y) ?
9%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹976 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.09
Interest Coverage ?
2.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
56.94%
Change in promoter holding ?
-17.42%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.7%
Return 6 months ?
1.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 13,12235511,72012,44012,68813,73513,99416,47017,48716,74617,12617,85420,58219,170 +14.5% -6.9%
Operating Profit 9938156530333616624782401331662512478653 +97.3% +36.6%
Other Income 3124105810353546561205-7810716068 -67.0% -57.7%
Interest 19710196170156148158189166144181172161171 +18.7% +6.1%
Depreciation 811285856986839888909599115104 +15.2% -9.8%
Profit Before Tax 13221-115333212434438560208301309349362446 +48.2% +23.2%
Net Profit 9815-87247156324326409157225229260268332 +47.6% +23.9%
EPS 0.753.25-0.671.901.202.492.513.151.211.731.762.002.062.57 +48.6% +24.8%
OPM % 0.8% 10.8% 1.3% 4.3% 2.6% 4.5% 4.5% 4.7% 2.3% 2.0% 3.9% 2.9% 2.3% 3.4% +70.0% +47.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹61,686 Cr ₹72,308 Cr ₹74,732 Cr +17.2%
Operating Profit ₹2,423 Cr ₹1,983 Cr ₹2,305 Cr -18.2%
OPM % 3.93% 2.74% 3.08% -30.3%
NPM % 1.97% 1.36% 1.46% -31.0%
Other Income ₹233 Cr ₹394 Cr ₹257 Cr +69.1%
Depreciation ₹355 Cr ₹399 Cr ₹413 Cr +12.4%
Interest ₹661 Cr ₹658 Cr ₹685 Cr -0.5%
EBIT ₹2,068 Cr ₹1,584 Cr ₹1,892 Cr -23.4%
PBT ₹1,640 Cr ₹1,321 Cr ₹1,466 Cr -19.5%
Tax — — ₹114 Cr —
Net Profit ₹1,216 Cr ₹982 Cr ₹1,089 Cr -19.2%
EPS ₹9.36 ₹7.55 ₹8.39 -19.3%
Material Cost — — ₹18,502 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹147 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 130130130129 -0.8%
Reserves 7,8588,1429,23810,211 +10.5%
Borrowings 2,2592,3601,885976 -48.2%
Other Liabilities 9,3728,17010,24512,174 +18.8%
Total Liabilities 19,61918,80321,49823,490 +9.3%
Fixed Assets 4,3774,5485,1016,042 +18.4%
CWIP 3238641,059431 -59.3%
Investments 2882304971,354 +172.4%
Other Assets 14,63113,16014,84115,662 +5.5%
Total Assets 19,61918,80321,49823,490 +9.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 5143661,7353,858 +122.4%
Cash from Investing Activity 596139-302-1,057 -250.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -919-619-1,235-1,668 -35.1%
Net Cash Flow 190-1141981,133 +472.2%
Free Cash Flow -154-5458003,069 +283.6%
CFO/OP 71%45%84%212% +152.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 13131514 -6.7%
Inventory Days 52585644 -21.4%
Days Payable 55545316 -69.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 9171842 +133.3%
Working Capital Days -30611 +83.3%
ROCE % 15%10%21%18% -14.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.36%63.94%56.94%56.94%56.94% +0.0%
FIIs 4.61%14.11%21.15%21.86%19.50% -10.8%
DIIs 8.62%8.82%9.28%8.37%10.24% +22.3%
Public 12.08%12.78%12.30%12.38%12.71% +2.7%
Others 0.34%0.34%0.34%0.45%— —
No. of Shareholders 10,34,67510,13,5279,66,7219,41,8289,09,828 -3.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaged Foods · top 25 of 43 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NESTLEIND Nestlé India ₹1,383.30 266,744 64.5 25,582 4,134 24.0% 16.2% 14.6% 6.9% 20.3% 36.3%
2 BRITANNIA Britannia Industries ₹4,962.00 119,519 45.9 19,530 2,610 18.4% 13.4% 6.7% 16.5% 8.2% 14.1%
3 TATACONSUM Tata Consumer ₹991.00 98,078 60.0 20,861 1,661 13.5% 8.0% 17.6% 62.7% 51.6% -37.7%
4 PATANJALI Patanjali Foods ₹341.00 37,097 20.4 40,338 1,815 4.3% 4.5% 18.2% 39.5% 15.1% 46.1%
5 HATSUN Hatsun Agro ₹1,229.90 27,396 73.7 10,364 372 11.3% 3.6% 13.2% 35.3% 21.9% -9.7%
6 MILKYMIST Milky Mist ₹317.20 24,419 — — — — — — — 43.6% 824.0%
7 AWL AWL Agri ₹185.17 23,921 20.8 77,721 1,158 3.2% 1.5% 17.3% -14.8% 17.5% 47.6%
8 ZYDUSWELL Zydus Wellness ₹524.75 16,695 88.6 4,537 188 13.1% 4.1% 70.2% -57.7% 1538.5% 1600.0%
9 LTFOODS LT Foods ₹439.00 15,244 23.8 11,634 641 10.7% 5.5% 26.1% 2.1% 27.9% 8.9%
10 CCL CCL Products ₹1,078.30 14,378 31.1 4,686 462 16.7% 9.9% 43.5% 25.0% 7.5% 29.0%
11 BIKAJI Bikaji Foods ₹549.75 13,784 53.3 3,076 255 13.4% 8.3% 14.2% 30.8% 12.5% 1.6%
12 GODREJAGRO Godrej Agrovet ₹675.00 12,988 29.1 10,474 424 8.0% 4.0% 9.1% 10.2% 9.2% -13.8%
13 AVANTIFEED Avanti Feeds ₹800.00 10,900 20.6 6,361 588 10.1% 9.2% 8.1% 17.9% 18.3% -37.4%
14 KWIL Kwality Wall's ₹41.46 9,741 — 1,909 -334 -5.0% -17.5% — — 16.0% 33.4%
15 519031 Shah Foods ₹218.45 930 — — -0 — — -100.0% -290.9% -100.0% -158.8%
16 HEXAGON Hexagon Nutrition ₹66.49 817 — — — — — — — 43.2% 25.0%
17 523475 Lotus Chocolate ₹851.65 734 — 444 -8 -13.4% -1.8% 1.0% -99.4% -43.0% -364.2%
18 GANESHCP Ganesh Consumer ₹163.07 659 14.5 857 46 10.0% 5.3% — — -7.1% 25.2%
19 531676 Emrock ₹18.08 405 23.2 2 1 57.0% 52.2% 312.0% 533.3% 199.1% 90.1%
20 539594 Mishtann Foods ₹17.02 330 10.3 772 178 23.4% 23.0% -17.3% -22.3% -95.3% -99.4%
21 543737 Aveer Foods ₹485.00 220 55.7 144 4 6.4% 2.5% 32.0% -9.4% 1.3% 11.3%
22 532070 Gujjubhai Industries ₹198.10 211 96.0 113 4 5.9% 3.8% 56.2% 17.1% 43.9% 9.9%
23 544151 Chatha Foods ₹127.35 202 50.2 166 7 7.8% 4.2% — — -1.2% 33.3%
24 519295 Bambino Agro ₹366.60 196 29.9 390 10 7.7% 2.5% 7.1% 8.5% -4.0% -5.1%
25 539528 Aayush Wellness ₹264.40 123 314.8 157 4 1.2% 2.6% 112.0% 19.3% 6.3% 3.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was AWL Agri Business Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
AWL Agri Business Limited reported revenue of ₹19,170 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 14.5% from ₹16,746 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 6.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was AWL Agri Business Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 47.6% year-on-year to ₹332 crore, from ₹225 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.57.
What is AWL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹187.30, AWL has a market capitalisation of ₹24,196 crore and a trailing P/E of about 22.2.
Who owns AWL Agri Business Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 56.94%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 19.50%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 10.24%, public shareholders 12.71% of AWL Agri Business Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI