Cello World LimitedCELLOCorporate

Houseware Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹376.60
MCap ₹8,319 Cr · P/E 25.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹527 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-0.4% YoY
₹99 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-9.2% YoY
18.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-8.7% YoY
₹73 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-9.0% YoY
₹3.25
EPS · Jun 2026
-1.8% YoY

📝 Cello World Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Cello World Limited reported revenue of ₹527 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 0.4% from ₹529 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 19.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 9.0% year-on-year to ₹73 crore, from ₹81 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.25.

Operating profit stood at ₹99 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 18.8%, compared with 20.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Cello World Limited posted revenue of ₹2,324 crore, a growth of 8.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹331 crore (down 9.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,322 crore with a net profit of ₹324 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹376.60, CELLO has a market capitalisation of ₹8,319 crore and a trailing P/E of about 25.7.

Within the Houseware industry, it is the largest of the 7 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 73.50%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.26%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.56%, public shareholders 9.67% of Cello World Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 75.00% to 73.50% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹8,319 Cr
Current Price ?
₹376.6
P/E ?
25.66below ind
Industry P/E ?
32.20
P/B ?
3.08
P/S ?
3.58
P/FCF ?
224.83
Enterprise Value ?
₹8,357 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
18.11
PEG ?
3.21
Earnings Yield ?
4.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.40%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,322 Cr
OPM ?
19.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹324 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹14.67
ROCE ?
17.0%
ROE ?
12.0%
ROA ?
10.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹527 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹73 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-0.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-9.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
9%
Sales growth (5y) ?
17%
Profit growth (3y) ?
8%
Profit growth (5y) ?
17%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹38 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.01
Interest Coverage ?
341.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
73.50%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.50%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
3.2%
Return 6 months ?
-12.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2022Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 433472489527512501490557589529587554654527 -0.4% -19.5%
Operating Profit 9711912013213312911912713510912810612999 -9.2% -23.2%
Other Income 4811476131213171417818 +4.9% +126.2%
Interest 01101100000101 +394.4% —
Depreciation 1212131518141515181920202022 +17.2% +9.2%
Profit Before Tax 891151181211211201171241301081219411695 -12.0% -18.4%
Net Profit 6683879196898792968191699073 -9.0% -18.4%
EPS 61,880.003.974.104.004.183.893.693.994.033.313.872.884.083.25 -1.8% -20.3%
OPM % 22.4% 25.2% 24.5% 25.1% 26.0% 25.8% 24.2% 22.9% 23.0% 20.6% 21.7% 19.1% 19.7% 18.8% -8.7% -4.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,136 Cr ₹2,324 Cr ₹2,322 Cr +8.8%
Operating Profit ₹510 Cr ₹471 Cr ₹461 Cr -7.6%
OPM % 23.89% 20.28% 19.87% -15.1%
NPM % 17.06% 14.26% 13.96% -16.4%
Other Income ₹45 Cr ₹55 Cr ₹56 Cr +24.1%
Depreciation ₹62 Cr ₹78 Cr ₹81 Cr +25.9%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr -20.7%
EBIT ₹448 Cr ₹393 Cr ₹380 Cr -12.3%
PBT ₹491 Cr ₹439 Cr ₹426 Cr -10.6%
Tax ₹127 Cr ₹82 Cr ₹76 Cr -35.4%
Net Profit ₹365 Cr ₹331 Cr ₹324 Cr -9.1%
EPS ₹15.60 ₹14.14 ₹14.08 -9.4%
Material Cost ₹1,074 Cr ₹812 Cr ₹854 Cr -24.4%
Employee Cost ₹211 Cr ₹184 Cr ₹192 Cr -12.9%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-7 Cr ₹-7 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 98106110110 +0.0%
Reserves 2391,0432,0572,591 +26.0%
Borrowings 335371538 +660.0%
Other Liabilities 875450467264 -43.5%
Total Liabilities 1,5471,9702,6403,003 +13.8%
Fixed Assets 272362616711 +15.4%
CWIP 261801966 +247.4%
Investments 177170600620 +3.3%
Other Assets 1,0731,2581,4061,607 +14.3%
Total Assets 1,5471,9702,6403,003 +13.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 227231262255 -2.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -557-256-553-176 +68.2%
Cash from Financing Activity 32426311-5 -101.6%
Net Cash Flow -622075 +275.0%
Free Cash Flow 124-229837 -62.2%
CFO/OP 78%68%75%77% +2.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 94111112118 +5.4%
Inventory Days 197199186167 -10.2%
Days Payable 62625347 -11.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 230248245238 -2.9%
Working Capital Days 90108184279 +51.6%
ROCE % 48%36%24%17% -29.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%73.50% -2.0%
FIIs 5.38%5.55%5.41%5.52%3.24%2.26% -30.2%
DIIs 14.62%14.03%13.37%12.73%15.15%14.56% -3.9%
Public 4.99%5.41%6.22%6.74%6.62%9.67% +46.1%
No. of Shareholders 1,23,4941,23,2781,22,0571,20,7361,22,0841,38,648 +13.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Houseware · 7 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 CELLO Cello World ₹323.40 7,143 23.0 2,322 324 19.9% 14.0% 8.8% -9.1% -0.4% -9.0%
2 508486 Hawkins Cookers ₹7,975.00 4,217 31.1 1,331 136 14.2% 10.2% 12.1% 15.8% 33.1% 16.8%
3 ALLTIME All Time ₹216.95 1,421 39.8 614 34 13.9% 5.6% — — 2.3% -6.6%
4 543464 Maruti Interior ₹75.00 212 — — — — — — — -27.5% -68.5%
5 541083 Inflame Appliances ₹431.30 168 47.3 152 6 12.5% 3.9% — — 43.4% 0.0%
6 531111 Gothi Plascon ₹36.00 41 17.1 5 2 65.1% 40.6% 11.7% 11.7% 44.2% 89.9%
7 531608 Gorani Industries ₹96.75 20 358.3 31 0 4.0% 0.5% -13.6% -27.9% -55.6% -190.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Cello World Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Cello World Limited reported revenue of ₹527 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 0.4% from ₹529 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 19.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Cello World Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 9.0% year-on-year to ₹73 crore, from ₹81 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.25.
What is CELLO's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹376.60, CELLO has a market capitalisation of ₹8,319 crore and a trailing P/E of about 25.7.
Who owns Cello World Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 73.50%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.26%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.56%, public shareholders 9.67% of Cello World Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI