Cello World LimitedCELLOCorporate

Houseware Latest results: Jun 2026 13 quarters of data
₹376.60
MCap ₹8,319 Cr · P/E 117.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹257 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-8.8% YoY
₹7 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-39.5% YoY
2.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-34.1% YoY
₹17 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+5.1% YoY
₹0.75
EPS · Jun 2026
+2.7% YoY

📝 Cello World Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Cello World Limited reported revenue of ₹257 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 8.8% from ₹282 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 15.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 5.1% year-on-year to ₹17 crore, from ₹16 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.75.

Operating profit stood at ₹7 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 2.9%, compared with 4.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Cello World Limited posted revenue of ₹1,115 crore, a growth of 0.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹70 crore (down 28.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,090 crore with a net profit of ₹71 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹376.60, CELLO has a market capitalisation of ₹8,319 crore and a trailing P/E of about 117.4.

Within the Houseware industry, it is the largest of the 7 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 73.50%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.26%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.56%, public shareholders 9.67% of Cello World Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 75.00% to 73.50% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹8,319 Cr
Current Price ?
₹376.6
P/E ?
117.37above ind
Industry P/E ?
32.20
P/B ?
4.13
P/S ?
7.63
P/FCF ?
61.17
Enterprise Value ?
₹8,322 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
263.23
PEG ?
4.05
Earnings Yield ?
0.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.40%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,090 Cr
OPM ?
2.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹71 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹3.21
ROCE ?
6.0%
ROE ?
3.5%
ROA ?
3.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹257 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹17 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-8.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
5.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
29%
Profit growth (5y) ?
8%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹3 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
35.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
73.50%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.50%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
3.2%
Return 6 months ?
-12.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 246245264261260250291311282276254304257 -8.8% -15.4%
Operating Profit 19192323251732361213477 -39.5% +6.9%
Other Income 1611112581017121315 +46.8% +11.7%
Interest 1123300000000 +4605.6% —
Depreciation 1111111111111 +36.7% -14.0%
Profit Before Tax 18232020232836432229121921 -2.6% +10.8%
Net Profit 1118151917232732162392217 +5.1% -23.4%
EPS 0.570.830.690.880.791.051.231.460.731.060.391.010.75 +2.7% -25.7%
OPM % 7.7% 8.0% 8.6% 8.8% 9.7% 6.9% 11.1% 11.6% 4.4% 4.9% 1.5% 2.3% 2.9% -34.1% +26.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,113 Cr ₹1,115 Cr ₹1,090 Cr +0.2%
Operating Profit ₹111 Cr ₹36 Cr ₹32 Cr -67.1%
OPM % 9.97% 3.27% 2.90% -67.2%
NPM % 8.84% 6.28% 6.50% -29.0%
Other Income ₹25 Cr ₹52 Cr ₹56 Cr +103.8%
Depreciation ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr +3.2%
Interest ₹3 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -70.3%
EBIT ₹108 Cr ₹33 Cr ₹28 Cr -69.3%
PBT ₹130 Cr ₹82 Cr ₹81 Cr -37.0%
Tax ₹31 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹13 Cr -53.2%
Net Profit ₹98 Cr ₹70 Cr ₹71 Cr -28.8%
EPS ₹4.53 ₹3.19 ₹3.21 -29.6%
Material Cost ₹865 Cr ₹593 Cr ₹601 Cr -31.5%
Employee Cost ₹47 Cr ₹40 Cr ₹40 Cr -14.2%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-2 Cr ₹-2 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 98106110110 +0.0%
Reserves 726071,3811,904 +37.9%
Borrowings 5914853 -40.0%
Other Liabilities 645243204285 +39.7%
Total Liabilities 8741,1041,7002,303 +35.5%
Fixed Assets 681213 +8.3%
CWIP 5040 -100.0%
Investments 3333336291,674 +166.1%
Other Assets 5307631,056617 -41.6%
Total Assets 8741,1041,7002,303 +35.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -2965-47139 +395.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -451-148-462-108 +76.6%
Cash from Financing Activity 46782529-39 -107.4%
Net Cash Flow -13-121-7 -133.3%
Free Cash Flow -3663-53136 +356.6%
CFO/OP -31%101%-18%454% +2622.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 107131135134 -0.7%
Inventory Days 63466237 -40.3%
Days Payable 7610782111 +35.4%
Cash Conversion Cycle 946911460 -47.4%
Working Capital Days 116120183281 +53.6%
ROCE % 24%16%10%6% -40.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%73.50% -2.0%
FIIs 5.38%5.55%5.41%5.52%3.24%2.26% -30.2%
DIIs 14.62%14.03%13.37%12.73%15.15%14.56% -3.9%
Public 4.99%5.41%6.22%6.74%6.62%9.67% +46.1%
No. of Shareholders 1,23,4941,23,2781,22,0571,20,7361,22,0841,38,648 +13.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Houseware · 7 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 CELLO Cello World ₹323.40 7,143 23.0 2,322 324 19.9% 14.0% 8.8% -9.1% -0.4% -9.0%
2 508486 Hawkins Cookers ₹7,975.00 4,217 31.1 1,331 136 14.2% 10.2% 12.1% 15.8% 33.1% 16.8%
3 ALLTIME All Time ₹216.95 1,421 39.8 614 34 13.9% 5.6% — — 2.3% -6.6%
4 543464 Maruti Interior ₹75.00 212 — — — — — — — -27.5% -68.5%
5 541083 Inflame Appliances ₹431.30 168 47.3 152 6 12.5% 3.9% — — 43.4% 0.0%
6 531111 Gothi Plascon ₹36.00 41 17.1 5 2 65.1% 40.6% 11.7% 11.7% 44.2% 89.9%
7 531608 Gorani Industries ₹96.75 20 358.3 31 0 4.0% 0.5% -13.6% -27.9% -55.6% -190.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Cello World Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Cello World Limited reported revenue of ₹257 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 8.8% from ₹282 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 15.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Cello World Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 5.1% year-on-year to ₹17 crore, from ₹16 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.75.
What is CELLO's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹376.60, CELLO has a market capitalisation of ₹8,319 crore and a trailing P/E of about 117.4.
Who owns Cello World Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 73.50%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.26%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 14.56%, public shareholders 9.67% of Cello World Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI