Cineline India LimitedCINELINECorporate

Entertainment / Electronic Media Software Latest results: Mar 2025 13 quarters of data
₹91.43
MCap ₹348 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹55 Cr
Sales · Mar 2025
+2.4% YoY
₹9 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2025
-24.8% YoY
15.6%
OPM % · Mar 2025
-26.4% YoY
₹-12 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2025
-91.9% YoY
₹-3.63
EPS · Mar 2025
-91.1% YoY

📝 Cineline India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2025 (Q4 FY25)

Cineline India Limited reported revenue of ₹55 crore for the quarter ended March 2025 (Q4 FY25), up 2.4% from ₹54 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 13.1% sequentially over the December 2024 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹12 crore, against a net loss of ₹6 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-3.63.

Operating profit stood at ₹9 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 15.6%, compared with 21.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY25, Cineline India Limited posted revenue of ₹222 crore, a decline of 5.4% over FY24, with a net loss of ₹18 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹222 crore with a net loss of ₹18 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹91.43, CINELINE has a market capitalisation of ₹348 crore.

Within the Entertainment / Electronic Media Software industry, it is the 24th-largest of the 52 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.18%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.97%, public shareholders 29.85% of Cineline India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹348 Cr
Current Price ?
₹91.4
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
13.50
P/B ?
2.44
P/S ?
1.57
P/FCF ?
43.56
Enterprise Value ?
₹454 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
11.49
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
3.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹222 Cr
OPM ?
17.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-18 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-4.59
ROCE ?
5.0%
ROE ?
-12.2%
ROA ?
-5.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹55 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-12 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
2.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-91.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
67%
Sales growth (5y) ?
52%
Profit growth (3y) ?
31%
Profit growth (5y) ?
2%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹106 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.74
Interest Coverage ?
0.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
68.18%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.42%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
19.3%
Return 6 months ?
-0.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 15302442453775695436686355 +2.4% -13.1%
Operating Profit 582966231811313159 -24.8% -42.0%
Other Income 1-2281101210001 -1.8% +197.9%
Interest 868101071010117777 -30.1% +8.8%
Depreciation 4357758885677 -17.3% -1.6%
Profit Before Tax -5-417-6-10-663-6-912-30 -393.4% -2085.2%
Net Profit -7-317-5-7-552-6-1115-12 -91.9% -376.5%
EPS -2.44-1.105.37-1.50-2.22-1.491.590.50-1.90-3.070.271.32-3.63 -91.1% -375.0%
OPM % 33.3% 26.7% 8.3% 21.4% 13.3% 16.2% 30.3% 26.3% 21.2% 8.8% 19.2% 23.3% 15.6% -26.4% -33.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY24 FY25 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹235 Cr ₹222 Cr ₹222 Cr -5.4%
Operating Profit ₹58 Cr ₹40 Cr ₹40 Cr -32.2%
OPM % 24.83% 17.79% 17.79% -28.4%
NPM % -2.06% -7.87% -7.87% -282.0%
Other Income ₹4 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr -55.6%
Depreciation ₹28 Cr ₹25 Cr ₹25 Cr -12.0%
Interest ₹38 Cr ₹29 Cr ₹29 Cr -24.8%
EBIT ₹30 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹15 Cr -51.2%
PBT ₹-4 Cr ₹-37 Cr ₹-37 Cr -886.4%
Tax ₹2 Cr ₹-20 Cr ₹-20 Cr -1057.5%
Net Profit ₹-5 Cr ₹-18 Cr ₹-18 Cr -261.8%
EPS ₹-1.30 ₹-5.11 ₹-5.11 -293.1%
Material Cost ₹42 Cr ₹35 Cr ₹35 Cr -15.5%
Employee Cost ₹19 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹14 Cr -25.7%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-26 Cr ₹-26 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Equity Capital 15161717 +0.0%
Reserves 94123132126 -4.5%
Borrowings 322354350106 -69.7%
Other Liabilities 18867865 -16.7%
Total Liabilities 449580577314 -45.6%
Fixed Assets 361485479215 -55.1%
CWIP 3594 -55.6%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 84908995 +6.7%
Total Assets 449580577314 -45.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 10764250 +19.0%
Cash from Investing Activity 1116-14111 +892.9%
Cash from Financing Activity 2-94-40-139 -247.5%
Net Cash Flow 23-2-1321 +261.5%
Free Cash Flow 1777248 -66.7%
CFO/OP 81%308%103%124% +20.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 2614103 -70.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 2614103 -70.0%
Working Capital Days -95-182-78-46 +41.0%
ROCE % -1%1%5%5% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 69.60%69.60%69.60%69.60%68.18%68.18% +0.0%
FIIs 1.41%2.19%2.19%2.19%1.97%1.97% +0.0%
DIIs 0.03%0.03%0.00%0.00%—— —
Public 28.96%28.17%28.21%28.21%29.85%29.85% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 15,29215,00914,73414,52114,28914,289 +0.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Entertainment / Electronic Media Software · top 25 of 52 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 PVRINOX PVR INOX ₹1,226.00 11,532 27.1 6,872 444 32.2% 6.5% 16.3% 218.9% 10.4% 204.6%
2 SAREGAMA Saregama India ₹497.60 9,552 43.3 1,041 221 36.0% 21.2% -15.9% 0.8% 27.5% 42.1%
3 TIPSMUSIC Tips Music ₹666.25 8,512 39.3 375 217 73.9% 57.9% 20.6% 29.9% 33.3% 90.3%
4 ZEEL Zee Entertainment ₹77.76 7,469 27.4 8,099 271 4.9% 3.3% -2.4% -60.1% -7.3% -155.3%
5 NETWORK18 Network18 Media ₹26.34 4,068 — 2,169 -32 2.2% -1.5% -69.2% 108.7% 10.3% -125.8%
6 DBCORP D.B.Corp ₹186.49 3,324 10.2 2,366 328 19.7% 13.9% 0.7% -10.3% -5.4% -26.4%
7 BASILIC Basilic Fly ₹567.60 1,434 30.3 351 47 22.3% 13.5% 21.0% 38.4% 8.9% -44.2%
8 JAGRAN Jagran Prakashan ₹62.09 1,351 7.6 1,916 179 13.3% 9.4% -0.6% 96.9% 8.5% -8.3%
9 DEN Den Networks ₹26.42 1,260 8.4 967 148 5.3% 15.3% -3.1% -15.9% -3.5% 5.1%
10 BALAJITELE Balaji Telefilms ₹92.46 1,127 — 379 -21 -7.9% -5.6% -53.3% -158.6% 229.2% 473.2%
11 NDTV New Delhi ₹70.00 790 — 537 -335 -50.4% -62.3% 13.5% -48.8% 8.5% -17.0%
12 SANDESH Sandesh ₹990.00 749 6.9 824 108 5.9% 13.1% 49.0% -13.0% 528.5% 70.5%
13 GTPL GTPL Hathway ₹56.46 635 — 4,015 -4 10.1% -0.1% 7.0% -75.9% 19.2% -150.7%
14 DIGIKORE Digikore Studios ₹499.35 632 25.3 66 13 33.4% 19.1% — — 142.7% 165.3%
15 TVTODAY TV Today ₹102.05 609 35.5 820 17 4.5% 2.1% -19.3% -80.9% 4.6% 39.6%
16 HMVL Hindustan Media ₹78.50 578 6.1 822 96 12.6% 11.6% 10.3% -34.5% 7.8% 451.6%
17 HTMEDIA HT Media ₹24.10 557 — 1,652 -50 3.6% -3.0% 2.6% -8584.5% -0.5% -123.5%
18 PHANTOMFX Phantom Digital ₹410.25 557 30.6 118 19 28.8% 16.1% — — 54.3% -12.5%
19 DISHTV Dish TV ₹2.62 482 — 1,099 -999 -17.2% -90.9% -25.9% -65.7% -19.2% -202.5%
20 ZEEMEDIA Zee Media ₹7.35 482 330.4 759 1 14.0% 0.2% 22.1% 101.2% 1.4% 26.6%
21 ENIL Entertainment Network ₹100.34 478 — 562 -8 8.3% -1.4% 3.9% -161.8% -2.8% -14.2%
22 NDLVENTURE NDL Ventures ₹121.12 408 — 1,045 -28 14.3% -2.7% 11.0% 107.1% -9.6% -70.4%
23 SABEVENTS Sab Events ₹132.60 398 — 2 -0 2.5% -14.9% 39.7% 43.2% 10.7% 21.5%
24 CINELINE Cineline India ₹89.96 343 24.9 251 12 22.1% 4.9% 9.9% 132.4% 47.9% -120.0%
25 SHEMAROO Shemaroo Entertainment ₹102.10 293 — 576 -181 -36.6% -31.4% -14.8% -158.3% -5.6% 82.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Cineline India Limited's revenue in Q4 FY25?
Cineline India Limited reported revenue of ₹55 crore for the quarter ended March 2025 (Q4 FY25), up 2.4% from ₹54 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 13.1% sequentially over the December 2024 quarter.
What was Cineline India Limited's net profit in Q4 FY25?
The company reported a net loss of ₹12 crore, against a net loss of ₹6 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-3.63.
What is CINELINE's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹91.43, CINELINE has a market capitalisation of ₹348 crore.
Who owns Cineline India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.18%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.97%, public shareholders 29.85% of Cineline India Limited.
TTM ends 2025-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI