Caliber Mining and Logistics LimitedCMLLCorporate

Thermal Coal Latest results: Jun 2026 3 quarters of data
₹582.35
MCap ₹3,807 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹657 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+67.2% YoY
₹110 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+16.2% YoY
16.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-30.6% YoY
₹30 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-21.7% YoY
₹5.53
EPS · Jun 2026
-21.9% YoY

📝 Caliber Mining and Logistics Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Caliber Mining and Logistics Limited reported revenue of ₹657 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 67.2% from ₹393 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 14.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 21.7% year-on-year to ₹30 crore, from ₹38 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.53.

Operating profit stood at ₹110 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.8%, compared with 24.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹582.35, CMLL has a market capitalisation of ₹3,807 crore.

Within the Thermal Coal industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 4 companies we track by market value.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,807 Cr
Current Price ?
₹582.4
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
15.70
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
N/A
OPM ?
N/A
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
N/A
EPS (TTM) ?
N/A
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹657 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹30 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
67.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-21.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
N/A
Change in promoter holding ?
N/A
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
10.3%
Return 6 months ?
10.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (3 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 393572657 +67.2% +14.9%
Operating Profit 95160110 +16.2% -31.0%
Other Income 1-22 +93.2% +196.6%
Interest 172528 +64.9% +12.1%
Depreciation 284145 +61.5% +10.3%
Profit Before Tax 509339 -21.0% -57.5%
Net Profit 386730 -21.7% -55.6%
EPS 7.0812.465.53 -21.9% -55.6%
OPM % 24.2% 28.0% 16.8% -30.6% -40.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Thermal Coal · 4 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ADANIENT Adani Enterprises ₹2,638.80 357,220 53.6 111,431 8,082 14.1% 7.3% 2.6% 31.4% 49.9% -249.7%
2 COALINDIA Coal India ₹426.40 262,779 8.4 157,856 31,187 24.2% 19.8% 33.6% -6.3% 29.1% 1.3%
3 GMDCLTD Gujarat Mineral ₹576.35 18,328 19.2 2,827 956 19.2% 33.8% -6.9% 39.3% 23.8% -0.2%
4 CMLL Caliber Mining ₹475.40 3,108 — — — — — — — 67.2% -21.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Caliber Mining and Logistics Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Caliber Mining and Logistics Limited reported revenue of ₹657 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 67.2% from ₹393 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 14.9% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Caliber Mining and Logistics Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 21.7% year-on-year to ₹30 crore, from ₹38 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.53.
What is CMLL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹582.35, CMLL has a market capitalisation of ₹3,807 crore.
TTM ends N/A. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI