Cohance Lifesciences LimitedCOHANCECorporate

Healthcare Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹464.05
MCap ₹17,754 Cr · P/E 305.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹422 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-23.1% YoY
₹1 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-99.0% YoY
0.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-98.5% YoY
₹-45 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-197.4% YoY
₹-0.63
EPS · Jun 2026
-149.2% YoY

📝 Cohance Lifesciences Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Cohance Lifesciences Limited reported revenue of ₹422 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 23.1% from ₹549 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 31.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹45 crore, against a net profit of ₹46 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.63.

Operating profit stood at ₹1 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 0.3%, compared with 20.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Cohance Lifesciences Limited posted revenue of ₹2,268 crore, a growth of 141.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹150 crore (down 18.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,141 crore with a net profit of ₹58 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹464.05, COHANCE has a market capitalisation of ₹17,754 crore and a trailing P/E of about 305.0.

Within the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 31 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 57.48%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.71%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 18.86%, public shareholders 15.95% of Cohance Lifesciences Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹17,754 Cr
Current Price ?
₹464.1
P/E ?
304.95above ind
Industry P/E ?
35.00
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
8.29
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
0.3%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,141 Cr
OPM ?
14.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹58 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹1.52
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹422 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-45 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-23.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-197.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
6.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
57.48%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
5.0%
Return 6 months ?
18.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 354369348231220253231307402549556545619422 -23.1% -31.8%
Operating Profit 147169167986573821187411212195991 -99.0% -98.8%
Other Income 13111120141716161114166-1812 -13.5% +168.1%
Interest 121112236109997 -33.8% -25.1%
Depreciation 1212131213171320274544475150 +9.7% -2.9%
Profit Before Tax 1461661641056571831105263844120-43 -168.3% -314.4%
Net Profit 1081241218047536183394666298-45 -197.4% -664.9%
EPS 4.234.874.743.131.842.102.963.261.651.281.940.960.51-0.63 -149.2% -223.5%
OPM % 41.5% 45.8% 48.0% 42.4% 29.6% 29.0% 35.5% 38.3% 18.3% 20.4% 21.8% 17.5% 16.0% 0.3% -98.5% -98.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹940 Cr ₹2,268 Cr ₹2,141 Cr +141.4%
Operating Profit ₹273 Cr ₹427 Cr ₹316 Cr +56.5%
OPM % 29.05% 18.84% 14.78% -35.1%
NPM % 19.45% 6.60% 2.72% -66.1%
Other Income ₹43 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹16 Cr -57.9%
Depreciation ₹61 Cr ₹187 Cr ₹192 Cr +209.1%
Interest ₹11 Cr ₹37 Cr ₹34 Cr +246.9%
EBIT ₹213 Cr ₹240 Cr ₹125 Cr +13.0%
PBT ₹244 Cr ₹207 Cr ₹102 Cr -15.3%
Tax ₹39 Cr ₹45 Cr ₹31 Cr +15.3%
Net Profit ₹183 Cr ₹150 Cr ₹58 Cr -18.1%
EPS ₹7.87 ₹4.69 ₹2.78 -40.4%
Material Cost ₹201 Cr ₹566 Cr ₹547 Cr +182.0%
Employee Cost ₹198 Cr ₹379 Cr ₹378 Cr +91.3%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-3 Cr ₹5 Cr —

👥 Shareholding (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 57.48% —
FIIs 7.71% —
DIIs 18.86% —
Public 15.95% —
No. of Shareholders 93,846 —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · top 25 of 31 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical ₹1,840.00 441,478 36.5 59,911 12,104 29.8% 20.2% 11.2% 5.1% 10.5% 27.0%
2 DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories ₹9,235.00 245,160 83.8 11,230 2,925 35.3% 26.0% 12.8% 16.7% 27.8% 65.5%
3 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,931.00 187,559 87.1 15,723 2,156 33.0% 13.7% 21.4% 11.9% 54.8% 3.3%
4 ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,162.20 115,930 23.2 27,148 5,070 31.2% 18.7% 16.8% 12.0% 16.2% 14.5%
5 CIPLA Cipla ₹1,366.00 110,353 32.7 28,324 3,356 18.7% 11.8% 2.2% -26.7% 2.3% -39.2%
6 LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs ₹1,969.00 106,387 97.2 7,270 1,090 28.0% 15.0% 22.7% 147.9% 29.1% 123.9%
7 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's ₹1,165.50 97,085 29.3 28,704 3,273 15.3% 11.4% -10.4% -25.8% -5.6% -69.2%
8 AUROPHARMA Aurobindo Pharma ₹1,679.80 96,652 26.2 34,935 3,711 20.3% 10.6% 6.1% 0.6% 16.3% 25.2%
9 LUPIN Lupin ₹2,095.00 95,797 17.9 27,958 5,356 31.5% 19.2% 23.1% 62.0% 31.9% 87.8%
10 MANKIND Mankind Pharma ₹2,280.00 94,174 46.1 14,738 2,067 26.0% 14.0% 16.3% -3.7% 12.9% 29.1%
11 GLENMARK Glenmark Pharmaceuticals ₹2,419.20 68,276 38.0 17,737 1,797 27.0% 10.1% -61.2% -67.4% 23.1% 927.9%
12 ALKEM Alkem Laboratories ₹5,243.50 62,694 29.1 15,081 2,187 20.1% 14.5% 13.5% 7.6% 10.9% -21.6%
13 ABBOTINDIA Abbott India ₹25,860.00 54,951 34.0 7,005 1,615 28.1% 23.1% 8.1% 9.7% 4.4% 17.2%
14 IPCALAB Ipca Laboratories ₹1,964.20 49,833 38.0 10,125 1,379 22.0% 13.6% 7.9% 55.0% 20.8% 82.2%
15 GLAND Gland Pharma ₹2,935.90 48,433 47.1 6,431 1,028 25.3% 16.0% -64.7% -48.4% 22.3% 96.7%
16 AJANTPHARM Ajanta Pharma ₹3,398.90 42,472 37.4 5,777 1,135 25.4% 19.7% 17.3% 14.8% 24.8% 30.9%
17 JBCHEPHARM J. B. ₹2,416.10 38,793 53.4 4,148 709 26.7% 17.1% 5.9% 7.5% -4.8% -30.7%
18 EMCURE EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS ₹1,975.10 37,470 37.0 9,684 1,019 20.4% 10.5% 16.6% 33.1% 22.8% 36.0%
19 WOCKPHARMA Wockhardt ₹2,021.50 32,848 92.5 3,133 353 19.9% 11.3% -2.3% 342.1% 25.9% 199.1%
20 NEULANDLAB Neuland Laboratories ₹23,455.00 30,093 82.7 2,023 365 28.4% 18.0% 37.0% 40.2% 136.3% 666.0%
21 PPLPHARMA Piramal Pharma ₹211.50 28,024 113.5 9,206 247 11.0% 2.7% -3.1% -37.9% 17.4% -161.3%
22 GRANULES Granules India ₹885.60 21,945 32.8 5,633 663 22.7% 11.8% 19.7% 18.8% 22.0% 59.3%
23 CAPLIPOINT Caplin Point ₹2,752.60 20,923 31.4 2,287 678 34.8% 29.7% 12.9% 20.2% 19.6% 18.8%
24 ERIS Eris Lifesciences ₹1,358.00 18,820 29.0 3,230 666 35.2% 20.6% 8.2% 72.6% 13.0% 14.6%
25 COHANCE COHANCE LIFESCIENCES ₹439.55 16,817 n/m 2,141 58 14.8% 2.7% 141.4% -18.1% -23.1% -197.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Cohance Lifesciences Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Cohance Lifesciences Limited reported revenue of ₹422 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 23.1% from ₹549 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 31.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Cohance Lifesciences Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹45 crore, against a net profit of ₹46 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.63.
What is COHANCE's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹464.05, COHANCE has a market capitalisation of ₹17,754 crore and a trailing P/E of about 305.0.
Who owns Cohance Lifesciences Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 57.48%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.71%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 18.86%, public shareholders 15.95% of Cohance Lifesciences Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI