Cipla LimitedCIPLACorporate

Healthcare Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹1,325.10
MCap ₹107,049 Cr · P/E 31.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹7,119 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+2.3% YoY
₹1,192 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-32.9% YoY
16.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-34.8% YoY
₹786 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-39.2% YoY
₹9.77
EPS · Jun 2026
-39.2% YoY

📝 Cipla Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Cipla Limited reported revenue of ₹7,119 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 2.3% from ₹6,957 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 8.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 39.2% year-on-year to ₹786 crore, from ₹1,292 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹9.77.

Operating profit stood at ₹1,192 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.7%, compared with 25.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Cipla Limited posted revenue of ₹28,162 crore, a growth of 2.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹3,862 crore (down 26.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹28,324 crore with a net profit of ₹3,356 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,325.10, CIPLA has a market capitalisation of ₹107,049 crore and a trailing P/E of about 31.9.

Within the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 31 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 29.21%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 20.21%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 34.63%, public shareholders 15.94% of Cipla Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹107,049 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,325.1
P/E ?
31.90below ind
Industry P/E ?
35.00
P/B ?
3.11
P/S ?
3.78
P/FCF ?
115.35
Enterprise Value ?
₹107,663 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
20.32
PEG ?
3.19
Earnings Yield ?
3.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.97%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹28,324 Cr
OPM ?
18.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹3,356 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹41.54
ROCE ?
15.0%
ROE ?
9.7%
ROA ?
7.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹7,119 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹786 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
2.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-39.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
10%
Profit growth (5y) ?
10%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹614 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.02
Interest Coverage ?
86.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
29.21%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.02%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.6%
Return 6 months ?
6.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 5,8105,7396,3296,6786,6046,1636,6947,0517,0736,7306,9577,5897,0746,5417,119 +2.3% +8.8%
Operating Profit 1,4081,1741,4941,7341,7481,3161,7161,8861,9891,5381,7781,8951,2559551,192 -32.9% +24.8%
Other Income 114135136176185249160191222289259269206148211 -18.4% +42.5%
Interest 323416263018181515141413141317 +21.2% +31.0%
Depreciation 272346239290233288247272280309253297278383304 +20.4% -20.6%
Profit Before Tax 1,2187451,3751,5941,4741,2591,6111,7891,9161,5041,7701,8548937071,082 -38.9% +53.0%
Net Profit 8085229981,1551,0689321,1751,3051,5751,2141,2921,353674543786 -39.2% +44.7%
EPS 9.926.5112.3414.0113.0811.6314.5816.1319.4515.1316.0716.738.376.879.77 -39.2% +42.2%
OPM % 24.2% 20.5% 23.6% 26.0% 26.5% 21.4% 25.6% 26.7% 28.1% 22.8% 25.6% 25.0% 17.7% 14.6% 16.7% -34.8% +14.4%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹27,548 Cr ₹28,162 Cr ₹28,324 Cr +2.2%
Operating Profit ₹7,128 Cr ₹5,883 Cr ₹5,297 Cr -17.5%
OPM % 25.87% 20.89% 18.70% -19.3%
NPM % 19.13% 13.71% 11.85% -28.3%
Other Income ₹862 Cr ₹882 Cr ₹834 Cr +2.3%
Depreciation ₹1,107 Cr ₹1,211 Cr ₹1,263 Cr +9.4%
Interest ₹62 Cr ₹54 Cr ₹57 Cr -12.5%
EBIT ₹6,021 Cr ₹4,672 Cr ₹4,035 Cr -22.4%
PBT ₹6,821 Cr ₹5,224 Cr ₹4,536 Cr -23.4%
Tax ₹1,530 Cr ₹1,197 Cr ₹1,014 Cr -21.8%
Net Profit ₹5,269 Cr ₹3,862 Cr ₹3,356 Cr -26.7%
EPS ₹65.29 ₹48.04 ₹41.74 -26.4%
Material Cost ₹9,261 Cr ₹7,626 Cr ₹7,740 Cr -17.7%
Employee Cost ₹4,833 Cr ₹3,952 Cr ₹4,137 Cr -18.2%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-276 Cr ₹-276 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 161161162162 +0.0%
Reserves 23,24626,54531,03234,270 +10.4%
Borrowings 803559438614 +40.2%
Other Liabilities 5,0895,2675,7027,297 +28.0%
Total Liabilities 29,30032,53337,33442,343 +13.4%
Fixed Assets 9,1609,60710,00612,434 +24.3%
CWIP 1,0931,1531,5662,042 +30.4%
Investments 3,6625,4497,9338,223 +3.7%
Other Assets 15,38416,32317,82819,643 +10.2%
Total Assets 29,30032,53337,33442,343 +13.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 3,2384,1345,0053,940 -21.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -2,376-2,982-3,682-2,234 +39.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -958-1,200-1,293-1,234 +4.6%
Net Cash Flow -97-4930473 +1476.7%
Free Cash Flow 2,1022,8193,490928 -73.4%
CFO/OP 90%91%94%94% +0.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 65687373 +0.0%
Inventory Days 228217231252 +9.1%
Days Payable 112102116123 +6.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 181182188202 +7.4%
Working Capital Days 113120128106 -17.2%
ROCE % 18%23%23%15% -34.8%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 29.19%29.22%29.22%29.22%29.21% -0.0%
FIIs 25.24%24.54%23.93%22.55%20.21% -10.4%
DIIs 28.98%29.98%30.45%31.71%34.63% +9.2%
Government 0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%— —
Public 16.30%15.99%16.12%16.26%15.94% -2.0%
No. of Shareholders 5,49,6555,34,5875,40,5215,84,2175,78,679 -0.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · top 25 of 31 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical ₹1,840.00 441,478 36.5 59,911 12,104 29.8% 20.2% 11.2% 5.1% 10.5% 27.0%
2 DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories ₹9,235.00 245,160 83.8 11,230 2,925 35.3% 26.0% 12.8% 16.7% 27.8% 65.5%
3 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,931.00 187,559 87.1 15,723 2,156 33.0% 13.7% 21.4% 11.9% 54.8% 3.3%
4 ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,162.20 115,930 23.2 27,148 5,070 31.2% 18.7% 16.8% 12.0% 16.2% 14.5%
5 CIPLA Cipla ₹1,366.00 110,353 32.7 28,324 3,356 18.7% 11.8% 2.2% -26.7% 2.3% -39.2%
6 LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs ₹1,969.00 106,387 97.2 7,270 1,090 28.0% 15.0% 22.7% 147.9% 29.1% 123.9%
7 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's ₹1,165.50 97,085 29.3 28,704 3,273 15.3% 11.4% -10.4% -25.8% -5.6% -69.2%
8 AUROPHARMA Aurobindo Pharma ₹1,679.80 96,652 26.2 34,935 3,711 20.3% 10.6% 6.1% 0.6% 16.3% 25.2%
9 LUPIN Lupin ₹2,095.00 95,797 17.9 27,958 5,356 31.5% 19.2% 23.1% 62.0% 31.9% 87.8%
10 MANKIND Mankind Pharma ₹2,280.00 94,174 46.1 14,738 2,067 26.0% 14.0% 16.3% -3.7% 12.9% 29.1%
11 GLENMARK Glenmark Pharmaceuticals ₹2,419.20 68,276 38.0 17,737 1,797 27.0% 10.1% -61.2% -67.4% 23.1% 927.9%
12 ALKEM Alkem Laboratories ₹5,243.50 62,694 29.1 15,081 2,187 20.1% 14.5% 13.5% 7.6% 10.9% -21.6%
13 ABBOTINDIA Abbott India ₹25,860.00 54,951 34.0 7,005 1,615 28.1% 23.1% 8.1% 9.7% 4.4% 17.2%
14 IPCALAB Ipca Laboratories ₹1,964.20 49,833 38.0 10,125 1,379 22.0% 13.6% 7.9% 55.0% 20.8% 82.2%
15 GLAND Gland Pharma ₹2,935.90 48,433 47.1 6,431 1,028 25.3% 16.0% -64.7% -48.4% 22.3% 96.7%
16 AJANTPHARM Ajanta Pharma ₹3,398.90 42,472 37.4 5,777 1,135 25.4% 19.7% 17.3% 14.8% 24.8% 30.9%
17 JBCHEPHARM J. B. ₹2,416.10 38,793 53.4 4,148 709 26.7% 17.1% 5.9% 7.5% -4.8% -30.7%
18 EMCURE EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS ₹1,975.10 37,470 37.0 9,684 1,019 20.4% 10.5% 16.6% 33.1% 22.8% 36.0%
19 WOCKPHARMA Wockhardt ₹2,021.50 32,848 92.5 3,133 353 19.9% 11.3% -2.3% 342.1% 25.9% 199.1%
20 NEULANDLAB Neuland Laboratories ₹23,455.00 30,093 82.7 2,023 365 28.4% 18.0% 37.0% 40.2% 136.3% 666.0%
21 PPLPHARMA Piramal Pharma ₹211.50 28,024 113.5 9,206 247 11.0% 2.7% -3.1% -37.9% 17.4% -161.3%
22 GRANULES Granules India ₹885.60 21,945 32.8 5,633 663 22.7% 11.8% 19.7% 18.8% 22.0% 59.3%
23 CAPLIPOINT Caplin Point ₹2,752.60 20,923 31.4 2,287 678 34.8% 29.7% 12.9% 20.2% 19.6% 18.8%
24 ERIS Eris Lifesciences ₹1,358.00 18,820 29.0 3,230 666 35.2% 20.6% 8.2% 72.6% 13.0% 14.6%
25 ASTRAZEN AstraZeneca Pharma ₹6,755.00 16,888 99.6 2,432 170 9.4% 7.0% 32.7% 62.1% 29.7% -32.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Cipla Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Cipla Limited reported revenue of ₹7,119 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 2.3% from ₹6,957 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 8.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Cipla Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 39.2% year-on-year to ₹786 crore, from ₹1,292 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹9.77.
What is CIPLA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,325.10, CIPLA has a market capitalisation of ₹107,049 crore and a trailing P/E of about 31.9.
Who owns Cipla Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 29.21%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 20.21%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 34.63%, public shareholders 15.94% of Cipla Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI