Neuland Laboratories LimitedNEULANDLABCorporate

Healthcare Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹19,675.00
MCap ₹25,243 Cr · P/E 69.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹776 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+136.3% YoY
₹307 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+501.1% YoY
39.6%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+153.8% YoY
₹213 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+666.0% YoY
₹165.76
EPS · Mar 2026
+664.9% YoY

📝 Neuland Laboratories Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Neuland Laboratories Limited reported revenue of ₹776 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 136.3% from ₹328 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 76.4% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 666.0% year-on-year to ₹213 crore, from ₹28 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹165.76.

Operating profit stood at ₹307 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 39.6%, compared with 15.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Neuland Laboratories Limited posted revenue of ₹2,023 crore, a growth of 37.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹365 crore (up 40.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,023 crore with a net profit of ₹365 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹19,675.00, NEULANDLAB has a market capitalisation of ₹25,243 crore and a trailing P/E of about 69.2.

Within the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry, it is the 20th-largest of the 31 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 32.26%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 21.93%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.26%, public shareholders 29.55% of Neuland Laboratories Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 32.62% to 32.26% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹25,243 Cr
Current Price ?
₹19,675.0
P/E ?
69.21above ind
Industry P/E ?
35.00
P/B ?
13.46
P/S ?
12.48
P/FCF ?
-504.86
Enterprise Value ?
₹25,544 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
44.50
PEG ?
2.31
Earnings Yield ?
1.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.17%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,023 Cr
OPM ?
28.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹365 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹284.30
ROCE ?
27.0%
ROE ?
19.5%
ROA ?
12.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹776 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹213 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
136.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
666.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
19%
Sales growth (5y) ?
17%
Profit growth (3y) ?
30%
Profit growth (5y) ?
39%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹301 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.16
Interest Coverage ?
20.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
32.26%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.41%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
6.7%
Return 6 months ?
28.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 269407363418393385440311398328293514440776 +136.3% +76.4%
Operating Profit 54120971371211071236287513415677307 +501.1% +298.7%
Other Income 182325544782812 +60.8% +50.0%
Interest 34244431225577 +198.3% +0.0%
Depreciation 1313141515161616161720232425 +48.0% +4.2%
Profit Before Tax 39110831221049213049128391812954287 +630.3% +431.5%
Net Profit 318562898168983310228149741213 +666.0% +419.5%
EPS 23.8165.8948.2369.5663.4452.6676.2825.6079.1821.6710.8375.4931.62165.76 +664.9% +424.2%
OPM % 20.1% 29.5% 26.7% 32.9% 30.9% 27.8% 28.1% 20.0% 21.8% 15.6% 11.8% 30.2% 17.5% 39.6% +153.8% +126.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,477 Cr ₹2,023 Cr ₹2,023 Cr +37.0%
Operating Profit ₹323 Cr ₹574 Cr ₹574 Cr +77.6%
OPM % 21.89% 28.38% 28.38% +29.6%
NPM % 17.61% 18.03% 18.03% +2.4%
Other Income ₹21 Cr ₹30 Cr ₹30 Cr +44.6%
Depreciation ₹66 Cr ₹92 Cr ₹92 Cr +39.9%
Interest ₹8 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹24 Cr +188.7%
EBIT ₹258 Cr ₹482 Cr ₹482 Cr +87.1%
PBT ₹346 Cr ₹488 Cr ₹488 Cr +40.9%
Tax ₹86 Cr ₹36 Cr ₹36 Cr -58.0%
Net Profit ₹260 Cr ₹365 Cr ₹365 Cr +40.2%
EPS ₹202.73 ₹283.70 ₹283.70 +39.9%
Material Cost ₹575 Cr ₹389 Cr ₹389 Cr -32.3%
Employee Cost ₹272 Cr ₹154 Cr ₹154 Cr -43.4%
Extraordinary Items ₹76 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 13131313 +0.0%
Reserves 9811,2701,5121,862 +23.1%
Borrowings 12895157301 +91.7%
Other Liabilities 457454498754 +51.4%
Total Liabilities 1,5801,8332,1802,930 +34.4%
Fixed Assets 7588249551,178 +23.4%
CWIP 414648210 +337.5%
Investments 111092 -98.2%
Other Assets 7819621,0681,541 +44.3%
Total Assets 1,5801,8332,1802,930 +34.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 237261317347 +9.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -61-150-298-424 -42.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -136-692521 -16.0%
Net Cash Flow 404244-56 -227.3%
Free Cash Flow 173119112-50 -144.6%
CFO/OP 103%81%119%78% -34.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 111877898 +25.6%
Inventory Days 211220238247 +3.8%
Days Payable 129121156130 -16.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 193187160214 +33.8%
Working Capital Days 81887675 -1.3%
ROCE % 21%33%19%27% +42.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 32.67%32.64%32.63%32.63%32.62%32.26% -1.1%
FIIs 21.69%20.60%20.90%20.46%21.08%21.93% +4.0%
DIIs 11.57%13.55%14.72%15.84%16.51%16.26% -1.5%
Government 0.40%0.40%0.00%0.00%—— —
Public 33.67%32.80%31.76%31.08%29.79%29.55% -0.8%
No. of Shareholders 42,41944,39346,18746,30444,34049,741 +12.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic · top 25 of 31 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SUNPHARMA Sun Pharmaceutical ₹1,840.00 441,478 36.5 59,911 12,104 29.8% 20.2% 11.2% 5.1% 10.5% 27.0%
2 DIVISLAB Divi's Laboratories ₹9,235.00 245,160 83.8 11,230 2,925 35.3% 26.0% 12.8% 16.7% 27.8% 65.5%
3 TORNTPHARM Torrent Pharmaceuticals ₹4,931.00 187,559 87.1 15,723 2,156 33.0% 13.7% 21.4% 11.9% 54.8% 3.3%
4 ZYDUSLIFE Zydus Lifesciences ₹1,162.20 115,930 23.2 27,148 5,070 31.2% 18.7% 16.8% 12.0% 16.2% 14.5%
5 CIPLA Cipla ₹1,366.00 110,353 32.7 28,324 3,356 18.7% 11.8% 2.2% -26.7% 2.3% -39.2%
6 LAURUSLABS Laurus Labs ₹1,969.00 106,387 97.2 7,270 1,090 28.0% 15.0% 22.7% 147.9% 29.1% 123.9%
7 DRREDDY Dr. Reddy's ₹1,165.50 97,085 29.3 28,704 3,273 15.3% 11.4% -10.4% -25.8% -5.6% -69.2%
8 AUROPHARMA Aurobindo Pharma ₹1,679.80 96,652 26.2 34,935 3,711 20.3% 10.6% 6.1% 0.6% 16.3% 25.2%
9 LUPIN Lupin ₹2,095.00 95,797 17.9 27,958 5,356 31.5% 19.2% 23.1% 62.0% 31.9% 87.8%
10 MANKIND Mankind Pharma ₹2,280.00 94,174 46.1 14,738 2,067 26.0% 14.0% 16.3% -3.7% 12.9% 29.1%
11 GLENMARK Glenmark Pharmaceuticals ₹2,419.20 68,276 38.0 17,737 1,797 27.0% 10.1% -61.2% -67.4% 23.1% 927.9%
12 ALKEM Alkem Laboratories ₹5,243.50 62,694 29.1 15,081 2,187 20.1% 14.5% 13.5% 7.6% 10.9% -21.6%
13 ABBOTINDIA Abbott India ₹25,860.00 54,951 34.0 7,005 1,615 28.1% 23.1% 8.1% 9.7% 4.4% 17.2%
14 IPCALAB Ipca Laboratories ₹1,964.20 49,833 38.0 10,125 1,379 22.0% 13.6% 7.9% 55.0% 20.8% 82.2%
15 GLAND Gland Pharma ₹2,935.90 48,433 47.1 6,431 1,028 25.3% 16.0% -64.7% -48.4% 22.3% 96.7%
16 AJANTPHARM Ajanta Pharma ₹3,398.90 42,472 37.4 5,777 1,135 25.4% 19.7% 17.3% 14.8% 24.8% 30.9%
17 JBCHEPHARM J. B. ₹2,416.10 38,793 53.4 4,148 709 26.7% 17.1% 5.9% 7.5% -4.8% -30.7%
18 EMCURE EMCURE PHARMACEUTICALS ₹1,975.10 37,470 37.0 9,684 1,019 20.4% 10.5% 16.6% 33.1% 22.8% 36.0%
19 WOCKPHARMA Wockhardt ₹2,021.50 32,848 92.5 3,133 353 19.9% 11.3% -2.3% 342.1% 25.9% 199.1%
20 NEULANDLAB Neuland Laboratories ₹23,455.00 30,093 82.7 2,023 365 28.4% 18.0% 37.0% 40.2% 136.3% 666.0%
21 PPLPHARMA Piramal Pharma ₹211.50 28,024 113.5 9,206 247 11.0% 2.7% -3.1% -37.9% 17.4% -161.3%
22 GRANULES Granules India ₹885.60 21,945 32.8 5,633 663 22.7% 11.8% 19.7% 18.8% 22.0% 59.3%
23 CAPLIPOINT Caplin Point ₹2,752.60 20,923 31.4 2,287 678 34.8% 29.7% 12.9% 20.2% 19.6% 18.8%
24 ERIS Eris Lifesciences ₹1,358.00 18,820 29.0 3,230 666 35.2% 20.6% 8.2% 72.6% 13.0% 14.6%
25 ASTRAZEN AstraZeneca Pharma ₹6,755.00 16,888 99.6 2,432 170 9.4% 7.0% 32.7% 62.1% 29.7% -32.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Neuland Laboratories Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Neuland Laboratories Limited reported revenue of ₹776 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 136.3% from ₹328 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 76.4% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Neuland Laboratories Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 666.0% year-on-year to ₹213 crore, from ₹28 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹165.76.
What is NEULANDLAB's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹19,675.00, NEULANDLAB has a market capitalisation of ₹25,243 crore and a trailing P/E of about 69.2.
Who owns Neuland Laboratories Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 32.26%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 21.93%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.26%, public shareholders 29.55% of Neuland Laboratories Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI